The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 3492 Old 01-16-2013, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avedis View Post

I set the front speakers to small and the receiver display now shows output to the subwoofer. I also ran the multi-point YPAO after the firmware upgrade to version 1.64 and the distortion is no longer present as it was with version 1.27 (what my receiver was shipped with).

It's good to hear that the new firmware fixed the distortion after multi-point YPAO, because there were several reports of that.

And now that you have your fronts as SMALL, maybe check what crossover frequency YPAO set. If your fronts will play a lot lower than your surround speakers you have to find a good compromise for the crossover, since the same one applies to all speakers set as SMALL
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 3492 Old 01-16-2013, 09:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
defdog99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1,120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 30
One thing i noticed with the 773 YPAO is that it sets everything to LARGE.
Even the surround speakers that are like Polk Monitor 30s.

The 665 set everything to small after YPAO.
defdog99 is offline  
post #993 of 3492 Old 01-17-2013, 02:41 AM
Newbie
 
f4xtrafn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
8,000 is pretty paltry considering over 100,000 stations are available.
f4xtrafn is offline  
post #994 of 3492 Old 01-18-2013, 09:00 AM
Member
 
vico512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kirkland, Washington
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm always appreciative of the tidbits I pick-up from this site.

I finally upgraded from my old Sony STR-GA8ES receiver, with the EP9 outboard decoder. I had that puppy since 1996. Technology has changed a lot since then...

After installing the V673, I noticed that my bass response was less than I expected. I have a Miller & Kriesel S-125/V-125 5.1 system, and it seemed to perform better with the old Sony.

By reading through this string, I discovered the comments about speaker size, under the Settings menu. I didn't catch that when reviewing the on-line manual. I had inadvertently set my front 3 to "large" (since they seemed "larger" than my S-85 Surrounds). Restoring them back to Small made the difference. It now sounds superior to the old Sony, particularly with regards to more predictable responses from the satellites. YPAO seemed to do a realtively good job, after some tweaking.

I'm also enjoying the ability to play DTS through the AVR -- the Sony EP-9 did not have that capability and DTS had to be converted to PCM in my Sony S590 Blu-Ray player.

Still in the steep learning curve -- thanks to all that continue to contribute useful information.

-vic
vico512 is offline  
post #995 of 3492 Old 01-18-2013, 10:33 AM
Member
 
mknecht01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Drexel Hill, PA
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Just wanted to check in and let folks know that EE is still sporadically offering their 671 upgrade deal. I ordered the 671 from them via Amazon for $448+shipping on Wednesday afternoon Jan. 16 and got the "upgrade-to-673" email offer on Thurs morning Jan. 17. I hadn't read the whole thread yet at that point and accepted the upgrade offer. After reading more of the thread, I emailed and asked if it was possible to upgrade to the A720 instead, and got confirmation this morning (Fri 1-18) that I will be upgraded to the A720 free of charge. A720 for about $475 - not as good a deal as some people were getting in the fall, but still great as far as I am concerned.
mknecht01 is offline  
post #996 of 3492 Old 01-18-2013, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
PercyJunior's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi folks! I got a 673...

Incredible receiver. Only upset cause the lack of phono input... And my lack of money to buy the 773!! tongue.gif
PercyJunior is offline  
post #997 of 3492 Old 01-18-2013, 05:58 PM
Member
 
Avedis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I have a 773 and it doesn't have a phono input either. US and Canadian versions of the 673 and 773 are sans phono inputs.

You'll need to buy a phono pre-amp to boost the input signal from the turntable to a level that matches other inputs like a CD player. If you have a turntable that includes a grounding wire as part of the wiring harness (like mine), you'll also find there is no grounding terminal on the back of the 673/773.

After connecting my turntable to my 773, I was hoping that I wouldn't need the ground but the 60 Hz noise told me otherwise. The phono pre-amp I bought had no grounding terminal on it (some do). The solution was quite simple. I backed one of the rear case screws on the receiver out a little bit and connected the grounding wire to the case......60 Hz noise gone!!
PercyJunior likes this.
Avedis is offline  
post #998 of 3492 Old 01-18-2013, 09:07 PM
Member
 
Svenborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada eh...
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Is converting to a lossless format other than WMA (like FLAC) an option? I don't think it's a bitrate problem, because I've played 96khz/24bit stereo FLAC files off of USB without a problem. I've even gotten 96/24 5.1 surround FLACs to play, but only for about 20 sec before it chokes.

Before you downconvert, try converting a few files to WAV, then convert the WAVs to FLAC. Unless you really need the disk space, there's not much reason to go below CD quality (44.1 kHz/16 bit), and the receiver will have no problem with that bitrate (around 1000 kbps).

If you go the downconverting route, test out a few sizes before you convert your whole collection. Convert a few tracks into 320, 256 and 192 versions and compare them to each other, and to the lossless version, and pick the best one that plays. Good luck!

Thanks for the input.. smile.gif. I really do not want to convert anything.....but not being able to play any of my lossless files is a bit of a disappointment. I am going to have to give this one some hard thought.... frown.gif
Svenborg is offline  
post #999 of 3492 Old 01-19-2013, 09:18 AM
Member
 
Avedis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've seen a few references to the Yamaha receiver app in this thread and downloaded it to my iPhone the other day. After spending some time using it, I have to say that it works very well and is superior to the remote that comes with the receiver. No hard-to-read, tiny buttons to deal with. I find it especially useful for controlling the receiver for Zone 2, as my HT is in the basement and my Zone 2 is a pair of in-ceiling speakers in my living room which are two floors above.

I can't speak for the Android equivalent app but if it is of the same quality as the iPhone app, this is a must-have for the receiver if you have a smartphone.
Avedis is offline  
post #1000 of 3492 Old 01-19-2013, 10:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Android version works great for my tablet and 671.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1001 of 3492 Old 01-19-2013, 03:31 PM
Member
 
Svenborg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Canada eh...
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a way to force network refresh??....seems the unit will not refresh folder and song info.
Svenborg is offline  
post #1002 of 3492 Old 01-19-2013, 04:10 PM
Member
 
Czarwyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avedis View Post

I've seen a few references to the Yamaha receiver app in this thread and downloaded it to my iPhone the other day. After spending some time using it, I have to say that it works very well and is superior to the remote that comes with the receiver. No hard-to-read, tiny buttons to deal with. I find it especially useful for controlling the receiver for Zone 2, as my HT is in the basement and my Zone 2 is a pair of in-ceiling speakers in my living room which are two floors above.

I can't speak for the Android equivalent app but if it is of the same quality as the iPhone app, this is a must-have for the receiver if you have a smartphone.

I have to agree the setup was easy just had to add the IP address and it works perfect. I have a quick question does XM-Sirius charge for the subscription I saw there was a 30 day trial and I was not sure if they charge being that I have two cars set up with them already.

Tia

Bill
Czarwyd is offline  
post #1003 of 3492 Old 01-20-2013, 09:13 AM
Member
 
Avedis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Czarwyd View Post

I have to agree the setup was easy just had to add the IP address and it works perfect. I have a quick question does XM-Sirius charge for the subscription I saw there was a 30 day trial and I was not sure if they charge being that I have two cars set up with them already.

Tia


Bill

Sirius/XM does charge a monthly subscription fee. I was under the impression that the subscription was tied to a specific device and wasn't transferable to other devices. You could call them and ask.

I bought a new car that had a 3 month free subscription and after it expired, I decided not to renew it because the topography where I live would block the reception from the satellite too often to make for enjoyable listening. They started calling me once or twice a day to get me to subscribe again and wouldn't take no for an answer. I had to call the corporate offices and demand that they stop harassing me before the calls would stop. I will not do business with them ever again.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Svenborg View Post

Is there a way to force network refresh??....seems the unit will not refresh folder and song info.

The first screen you see after the opening screen is the "Device Select" screen. There is a refresh button in the lower left-hand corner. I'm not sure what all it refreshes. Have you tried that button?
Avedis is offline  
post #1004 of 3492 Old 01-20-2013, 11:03 AM
Member
 
LETH2AL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ok, I have a question. Is there a difference between the RX-V673 and RX-V673BL? On best buy website it shows a bl at the end and says its 125 watts per channel. On amazon in only say RX-V673 and shows 90 watts per channel. Is one wrong or is there a difference?
LETH2AL is offline  
post #1005 of 3492 Old 01-20-2013, 11:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Yamaha only lists 1 673 model. Wattage ratings can be misleading. Is that 90 for 7 channels or 5 or 2? With 8ohm or 6ohm? There are other factors to consider. You cant just blanket a receiver rating at x watts.

Amplifier Section Channel 7.2
Rated Output Power (1kHz, 2ch driven) 105W (8ohms, 0.9% THD)
Rated Output Power (20Hz-20kHz, 2ch driven) 90W (8ohms, 0.09% THD)
Dynamic Power per Channel (8/6/4/2 ohms) 130/170/200/240W

That is from the Yamaha website.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1006 of 3492 Old 01-20-2013, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
mooshwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody know if there is a way to control the "Tone" of Zone2?

I'd like to increase the Bass going to a set of large speakers in my other room.
mooshwa is offline  
post #1007 of 3492 Old 01-20-2013, 06:39 PM
Member
 
RX-V673's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Upgraded the firmware in hope it would resolve Airplay dropouts with the iphone 4s...to no avail, what dramas!

> Inserted USB formatted as FAT with file on root dir and set the upgrade method to usb...didn't work!
> Hesistantly plugged in the wifi adapter to the front port and proceeded to upgrade.....got to like S5 X% then it crapped itself! Error! 2000...

Cried a little then did the recovery via the same USB stick and it worked......


Airplay/Iphone 4S still drops....so I just use Airplay via the SE Xperia mini...
I'm gonna hardware this sucker and see if the Airplay/iPhone 4S still craps itself.
RX-V673 is offline  
post #1008 of 3492 Old 01-20-2013, 06:55 PM
Member
 
Avedis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by LETH2AL View Post

Ok, I have a question. Is there a difference between the RX-V673 and RX-V673BL? On best buy website it shows a bl at the end and says its 125 watts per channel. On amazon in only say RX-V673 and shows 90 watts per channel. Is one wrong or is there a difference?

The BL stands for black....as in case.
Avedis is offline  
post #1009 of 3492 Old 01-20-2013, 07:09 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 852
I thought about that but is there another color or are they just stating the obvious?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1010 of 3492 Old 01-20-2013, 08:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
tcramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 710
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

I thought about that but is there another color or are they just stating the obvious?

It's possible that is just to differentiate that it is being sold at a retail store. I recently purchased an Asus router at BB that is identical to the version sold online, except the model number has one different letter (N66U vs N66R)

tcramer is offline  
post #1011 of 3492 Old 01-20-2013, 10:31 PM
Member
 
Czarwyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avedis View Post

Sirius/XM does charge a monthly subscription fee. I was under the impression that the subscription was tied to a specific device and wasn't transferable to other devices. You could call them and ask.

I bought a new car that had a 3 month free subscription and after it expired, I decided not to renew it because the topography where I live would block the reception from the satellite too often to make for enjoyable listening. They started calling me once or twice a day to get me to subscribe again and wouldn't take no for an answer. I had to call the corporate offices and demand that they stop harassing me before the calls would stop. I will not do business with them ever again.
The first screen you see after the opening screen is the "Device Select" screen. There is a refresh button in the lower left-hand corner. I'm not sure what all it refreshes. Have you tried that button?
I


Ya I figured as much I signed up for the 30 day free trial, but after finding all of the cool stations on NEt radio I don't beieive I will be needing the XM.

I like the interface for Pandora much more on DTV.
Czarwyd is offline  
post #1012 of 3492 Old 01-21-2013, 10:30 AM
Member
 
Avedis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

I thought about that but is there another color or are they just stating the obvious?

No other colors that I'm aware of, but some electronics manufacturers make black and silver cases for the same internals and the model numbering will typically have a BL or SL,SV at the end to differentiate between the two.
Avedis is offline  
post #1013 of 3492 Old 01-21-2013, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 155
BL is black. TI is titanium (looks like silver), but it's only available in certain regions (e.g. the UK). You can even find some models in a gold version.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1014 of 3492 Old 01-21-2013, 11:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Gold! That would be kinda cool.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1015 of 3492 Old 01-21-2013, 07:18 PM
Member
 
LETH2AL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does this receiver automatically output 8 ohms or is there a setting to change it?
LETH2AL is offline  
post #1016 of 3492 Old 01-21-2013, 07:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,200
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 301 Post(s)
Liked: 852
Quote:
Originally Posted by LETH2AL View Post

Does this receiver automatically output 8 ohms or is there a setting to change it?
There is a setting to change it to 6 or 8. 8 is the factory default.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1017 of 3492 Old 01-21-2013, 10:33 PM
Member
 
10-SE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RX-V773 manual says not to use speaker outputs and preamp outputs simulatneously. Why. Results in a potential delay?
10-SE is offline  
post #1018 of 3492 Old 01-22-2013, 02:42 AM
Newbie
 
tezzabonnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a scene setup, but when I use it to turn on receiver/tv/DVD it cuts the sound & changes to AV4. To fix, I have to hit the scene button again. The unit only seems to allow AV or audio only selections under the hdmi settings. Anyone know why?
tezzabonnie is offline  
post #1019 of 3492 Old 01-22-2013, 06:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 136 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by tezzabonnie View Post

I have a scene setup, but when I use it to turn on receiver/tv/DVD it cuts the sound & changes to AV4. To fix, I have to hit the scene button again. The unit only seems to allow AV or audio only selections under the hdmi settings. Anyone know why?

When HDMI control is ON, turning on the TV causes the receiver to switch to the audio input it thinks it needs for TV audio. The default is AV4, but you can set a different audio input (p.96 "TV Audio Input").

If you don't want it to switch at all, you should turn off HDMI control (and you might have to turn it off in the TV as well).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1020 of 3492 Old 01-22-2013, 08:25 AM
Member
 
LETH2AL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So 8 ohms is better quality than 6? I use this reciever with the klipsch quintet iii. Sorry for asking a stupid question, I'm just not sure. Never had a receiver like this one.
LETH2AL is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V673 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off