The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 3562 Old 04-10-2013, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 217 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigBlkYJ View Post

A quick update to my firmware issue. The current firmware is 1.22 the upgrade says 1.64. Seems like a major jump haha! Also does anyone have any thoughts on my above audio problems? Maybe this update will solve them..?

If you mean the problem where STRAIGHT mode only gives you stereo, then no. That usually means that you are only sending a 2 channel signal to the receiver. What's your source and how is it connected?
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 3562 Old 04-10-2013, 05:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Iwanthd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am trying to install the receiver app on my kindle fire (NON-HD model) I have downloaded the android app but am having trouble with finding my 673 on the network. Network standby is onany suggestions?
After downloading from amazon and auto install, the Select Device screen comes up and i can only choose Blu-Ray Demo or AV Receiver Demo.
Iwanthd is offline  
post #1533 of 3562 Old 04-10-2013, 05:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan.
Posts: 1,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hi, tomorrow will set up my 673 and see if it works with my BenQ PJ , if that happens then have to think about a WI-fi adapter and asking this thread what adapter are you using with your receiver?

Thanks

Ralph
zapper is offline  
post #1534 of 3562 Old 04-10-2013, 09:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan.
Posts: 1,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Guy's will this wireless adapter work with the 673???? or should I get the real McCoy??

http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-WN722N-Wireless-Adapter-Detachable/dp/B002WBX9C6/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

Ralph
zapper is offline  
post #1535 of 3562 Old 04-10-2013, 09:39 PM
Senior Member
 
wader2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by zapper View Post

Guy's will this wireless adapter work with the 673???? or should I get the real McCoy??

http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-WN722N-Wireless-Adapter-Detachable/dp/B002WBX9C6/ref=cm_cr_pr_product_top

You need a wireless bridge. I ordered this one but haven't received it yet:

http://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-WNCE2001-Universal-Internet-Adapter/dp/B007CO5DZ4/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1365651530&sr=1-1&keywords=NETGEAR+WNCE2001+Universal+WiFi+Internet+Adapter+refurb
wader2k is offline  
post #1536 of 3562 Old 04-10-2013, 09:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Michigan.
Posts: 1,418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15


So assuming that it will work, if so will order one myself better then the $80 that asking for the Yamaha one.


Thanks

Ralph
zapper is offline  
post #1537 of 3562 Old 04-10-2013, 10:13 PM
Newbie
 
twicebishop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Iwanthd View Post

I am trying to install the receiver app on my kindle fire (NON-HD model) I have downloaded the android app but am having trouble with finding my 673 on the network. Network standby is onany suggestions?
After downloading from amazon and auto install, the Select Device screen comes up and i can only choose Blu-Ray Demo or AV Receiver Demo.

Did you enter the IP address of the receiver into the App under settings?
twicebishop is offline  
post #1538 of 3562 Old 04-11-2013, 12:13 AM
Member
 
ronnymills's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Currently running HDMI (ARC) from the 673 to TV. How do I run a mirrored composite A/V signal to a regular old SD TV in the kitchen? (Kitchen is wired for composite A/V and not willing to change it yet).
ronnymills is offline  
post #1539 of 3562 Old 04-11-2013, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
Iwanthd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Castle Rock, CO
Posts: 615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by twicebishop View Post

Did you enter the IP address of the receiver into the App under settings?

Yes I did. It appears that my receiver has lost its connection to the network somehow. Weird because on the network status page it says connected but none of the internet radio or pandora will work due to no connection. I'm using the Yamaha wireless dongle which I will attempt to reinstall to get network connection back. Any other suggestions welcome. Thanks.
Iwanthd is offline  
post #1540 of 3562 Old 04-11-2013, 08:20 AM
Member
 
dont24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just received my 673 last night. Still going through the setup. Have a question about setting up my PS3, slim model. Originally set to pcm, since I was using optical to my previous receiver. Now using HDMI from my PS3 to the 673. Info screen ( lower left ) shows PCM. When I switched the PS3 to bitsream, info shows DTS-HD MA. I'm assuming bitstream is the correct setting I should be using?
dont24 is online now  
post #1541 of 3562 Old 04-11-2013, 08:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Older PS3s needed to be set to PCM over HDMI. Slims can use bitstream. You are getting lossless that way. Also, with optical, bitstream is always the correct setting as PCM is limited to stereo over optical connections.
BIslander is online now  
post #1542 of 3562 Old 04-11-2013, 09:10 AM
Member
 
dont24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

Older PS3s needed to be set to PCM over HDMI. Slims can use bitstream. You are getting lossless that way. Also, with optical, bitstream is always the correct setting as PCM is limited to stereo over optical connections.

Thanks. I Googled after my post and found this. http://www.engadget.com/2009/04/21/hd-101-how-to-use-dolby-truehd-and-dts-hd-with-your-ps3/ I do see it was written in 2009, so maybe something has changed since then?
That article seems to indicate better audio using PCM. Either way, I'll let my ears decide if either setting basically produces the same audio output. Looks like other searches are turning up bitstream as well. That'll be what I use.
dont24 is online now  
post #1543 of 3562 Old 04-11-2013, 09:21 AM
Member
 
BigBlkYJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

If you mean the problem where STRAIGHT mode only gives you stereo, then no. That usually means that you are only sending a 2 channel signal to the receiver. What's your source and how is it connected?

Figured it out last night while in the Info section. Im using a PS3 for bluray and found that the settings of the PS3 were o ly PCM 2.0. Set all of them to on and now I get full DTS Master 7.1 without Cinema DSP faking it from a 2.1 signal! So you were right on point with that!

My Firearms/Outdoors forum: http://thegungroup.com
BigBlkYJ is offline  
post #1544 of 3562 Old 04-11-2013, 10:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by dont24 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIslander View Post

Older PS3s needed to be set to PCM over HDMI. Slims can use bitstream. You are getting lossless that way. Also, with optical, bitstream is always the correct setting as PCM is limited to stereo over optical connections.

Thanks. I Googled after my post and found this. http://www.engadget.com/2009/04/21/hd-101-how-to-use-dolby-truehd-and-dts-hd-with-your-ps3/ I do see it was written in 2009, so maybe something has changed since then?
That article seems to indicate better audio using PCM. Either way, I'll let my ears decide if either setting basically produces the same audio output. Looks like other searches are turning up bitstream as well. That'll be what I use.
TrueHD and dts-MA are simply zipped up versions of the original PCM. They are used to save space on the disc just the way a zip file is used to compress regular data files. TrueHD and dts-MA must be decoded back into PCM before they can be processed to produce sound. It does not matter whether the player or the receiver does the decoding. The exact same PCM is produced either way. There may be other factors involving secondary audio or related to specific limitations of your equipment that favor one approach over the other. But, there is zero difference in the PCM produced by player and receiver decoding.

And, yes something changed after 2009. The "fat" PS3s could not bitstream lossless codecs. The newer "slim" models can.
BIslander is online now  
post #1545 of 3562 Old 04-11-2013, 12:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
lemonslush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 91
I called Yamaha today and had a rather lengthy chat with the level 2 tec. All in all he said only way to get same sound at the same time out of the 673 is to put it in 7 channel stereo and use a switch for rear surrounds. Turn them on when you want music, or switch them to your main room when you want it to be 6/7 speakers. Not a huge problem and could even put an inline volume control in if needed.

The 773 he said gives me several more options I don't really need besides, party mode . ALSO it says PARTY on the remote, that's kinda cool. He said all things being equal there is not much of a bump in performance at the 673 until I move up to the A1020. Unfortunately that's out of my price range.

He told me that Costco has their own special version of the 773 called the HRT-7065. its the exact same receiver, it just doesn't come with the wireless adapter. Curious I called around to a few local Costco ( you wont find it listed on their online store, they have different products at the store location) and they quoted me 479.99 So, compared to the current amazon price of that 773($799) its a bargain.

But Newegg is having a sale on the 773 and its .....479.00 w free shipping. I paid $357.00 for my 673, cant decided if its worth the extra money to get the 773 if all I really care about is PartyMode. The five additional watts is negligible He even said, "its all marketing, no real reason besides that we don't include it on the other models". Really happy with their customer support BTW. Called this morning with my question and they gave me a ticket number telling me a lvl 2 tec would be following up and they called a few hours later. +1 for Yamaha.
lemonslush is offline  
post #1546 of 3562 Old 04-11-2013, 12:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
lemonslush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 852
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 353 Post(s)
Liked: 91
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Turn up the sub. There's no reason to leave it at 25% if you want more bass. If the Yamaha sub output uses a lower voltage than the Onkyo, you'll need to turn up the sub gain to compensate, but it doesn't mean the sub has to work any harder to produce the same volume of sound.

Yea logically you make total sense. I would still be getting the same DB out of the sub. I didn't know if it would be more taxing on my amp.
lemonslush is offline  
post #1547 of 3562 Old 04-11-2013, 01:50 PM
Member
 
dont24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemonslush View Post

I called Yamaha today and had a rather lengthy chat with the level 2 tec. All in all he said only way to get same sound at the same time out of the 673 is to put it in 7 channel stereo and use a switch for rear surrounds. Turn them on when you want music, or switch them to your main room when you want it to be 6/7 speakers. Not a huge problem and could even put an inline volume control in if needed.

The 773 he said gives me several more options I don't really need besides, party mode . ALSO it says PARTY on the remote, that's kinda cool. He said all things being equal there is not much of a bump in performance at the 673 until I move up to the A1020. Unfortunately that's out of my price range.

He told me that Costco has their own special version of the 773 called the HRT-7065. its the exact same receiver, it just doesn't come with the wireless adapter. Curious I called around to a few local Costco ( you wont find it listed on their online store, they have different products at the store location) and they quoted me 479.99 So, compared to the current amazon price of that 773($799) its a bargain.

But Newegg is having a sale on the 773 and its .....479.00 w free shipping. I paid $357.00 for my 673, cant decided if its worth the extra money to get the 773 if all I really care about is PartyMode. The five additional watts is negligible He even said, "its all marketing, no real reason besides that we don't include it on the other models". Really happy with their customer support BTW. Called this morning with my question and they gave me a ticket number telling me a lvl 2 tec would be following up and they called a few hours later. +1 for Yamaha.

I was going back and forth deciding the same exact thing. For me , it was the 773 has the ability to send a digital signal to zone 2, via party mode. I ended up going with the 673 for $358 as well from Amazon. I ran analog cables from my Dish 722 ( TV 2 ) to Audio1. I can now get the Dish Sirius XM channels to zone 2. One thing I noticed, when playing around with Airplay. Using the iPad app, I selected Zone 2 and Airplay. When I started playing music, Main zone also switched to Airplay music. Not sure why, since the 673 doesn't have party mode. Both zones were playing music from my iTunes at the same time.
dont24 is online now  
post #1548 of 3562 Old 04-11-2013, 05:16 PM
Newbie
 
steve>jf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had any experience with slight degradation in video when connected thru the 673 with a BD player using HDMI and the 673 in STRAIGHT video mode? When directly connected to the TV, the colors seem more vibrant. The only adjustments available in the 673 when in PROCESSSING mode are RESOLUTION and ASPECT. I thought that new HDMI receivers were supposed to improve or at a minimum not degrade picture quality?

Steve
steve>jf is offline  
post #1549 of 3562 Old 04-12-2013, 06:52 AM
Member
 
craigrendle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi can some one please help me,I'm a newbie to the whole surround av game,iv recently purchased the yamaha 673/mass package from richer sounds..the problem I'm having is that I don't think I'm getting 'true HD' sound,do I need to set this up within the amp or bluray player for the amp to play it?..it's just when I'm playing a bluray that is trueHD comparable I can only switch the sound source between the settings of dolbypro music/dolbypro movie/straight etc etc and it does not display as true HD?? Help please smile.gif
craigrendle is offline  
post #1550 of 3562 Old 04-12-2013, 08:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Do you have a 5.1 system? If so, the fact that you can select ProLogic means your player is sending stereo, not encoded multichannel sound. So, I would start by checking the audio output settings of the Blu-ray player. What player do you have and what the the audio settings?
BIslander is online now  
post #1551 of 3562 Old 04-12-2013, 10:23 AM
Member
 
craigrendle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes i have a 5.1 system i have the panasonic DMP BDT220 i have been in the settings and in digital out put it has

dolby d/dolby d+/dolby true HD = bitstream
DTS/DTSHD = bitstream
MPEG audio = PCM
BD- video secondary audio = off
hdmi audio output = on

im not actually sure if i have dolby pro on the actually amp display it is saying av1 and it also has lit up cinema DSP and sound is coming out of all the speakers, totally lost with this, spoke to richer sounds and they said that it should say true HD or DTS HD on the display if it is outputing it..and also said they would come set it up for 50quid! which i found quite cheeky as id just spent 2k with them on the speaker/amp TV package
craigrendle is offline  
post #1552 of 3562 Old 04-12-2013, 10:24 AM
Member
 
craigrendle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is there something in the amp settings i need to change maybe?
craigrendle is offline  
post #1553 of 3562 Old 04-12-2013, 10:24 AM
Member
 
craigrendle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yes i have a 5.1 system i have the panasonic DMP BDT220 i have been in the settings and in digital out put it has

dolby d/dolby d+/dolby true HD = bitstream
DTS/DTSHD = bitstream
MPEG audio = PCM
BD- video secondary audio = off
hdmi audio output = on

im not actually sure if i have dolby pro on the actually amp display it is saying av1 and it also has lit up cinema DSP and sound is coming out of all the speakers, totally lost with this, spoke to richer sounds and they said that it should say true HD or DTS HD on the display if it is outputing it..and also said they would come set it up for 50quid! which i found quite cheeky as id just spent 2k with them on the speaker/amp TV package

is there something in the amp settings i need to change maybe?
craigrendle is offline  
post #1554 of 3562 Old 04-12-2013, 11:02 AM
Member
 
craigrendle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
now im getting a 'decoder off' on the display?? aghhhh nothing is working now lol
craigrendle is offline  
post #1555 of 3562 Old 04-12-2013, 11:03 AM
Newbie
 
LeSaux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
I have RX-V 673 and use the app on my iPad mini to control it. Is there any option how to "move" in a song (a time bar)? For example: to skip first 30 minutes in a long dj set... And moreover I haven't found an info about a length of song...
Thank u!
LeSaux is offline  
post #1556 of 3562 Old 04-12-2013, 11:27 AM
Member
 
craigrendle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok got sound back but still no true HD :/
craigrendle is offline  
post #1557 of 3562 Old 04-12-2013, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 136
Quote:
Originally Posted by craigrendle View Post

yes i have a 5.1 system i have the panasonic DMP BDT220 i have been in the settings and in digital out put it has

dolby d/dolby d+/dolby true HD = bitstream
DTS/DTSHD = bitstream
MPEG audio = PCM
BD- video secondary audio = off
hdmi audio output = on
Those settings are correct. When you select a track using one of the listed formats, the player will simply send it to the receiver for decoding. Your AVR display should report whatever format was encoded on the disc you are playing (TrueHD. DTS-HD Master Audio, etc).
Quote:
im not actually sure if i have dolby pro on the actually amp display it is saying av1 and it also has lit up cinema DSP and sound is coming out of all the speakers, totally lost with this, spoke to richer sounds and they said that it should say true HD or DTS HD on the display if it is outputing it..and also said they would come set it up for 50quid! which i found quite cheeky as id just spent 2k with them on the speaker/amp TV package

is there something in the amp settings i need to change maybe?
There is nothing you need to change on the receiver. Frankly, you may have everything running as it should and simply don't understand what the receiver display means. AV1 is the name of an input - rthe AVR is telling you what input you are using at the time. Cinema DSP refers to a group of Yamaha Digital Signal Processing modes that alter the sound. You may or may not have applied any one of a number of DSP choices. I think you need to spend some time with the manual and the receiver to learn more about how it operates. One thing I would do is turn off any Cinema DSPs, which will make it easier to see what the receiver is actually doing.
BIslander is online now  
post #1558 of 3562 Old 04-12-2013, 12:04 PM
Member
 
craigrendle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks,but shouldnt the display state that it is playing trueHD or DTS HD? in red? at the moment there is nothing?
craigrendle is offline  
post #1559 of 3562 Old 04-12-2013, 12:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,612
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 136
^^ There can't be nothing.
BIslander is online now  
post #1560 of 3562 Old 04-12-2013, 01:05 PM
Member
 
craigrendle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10


This is the display I get,with the blu ray settings as I said earlier and with a true HD bluray playing :/
craigrendle is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V673 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off