The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 73 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 3482 Old 08-02-2013, 04:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by lkrupp View Post

Resolved. Pardon my abject stupidity. Checked the setting on the Sharp Blu-ray player and found Audio Out set to Optical. Changed to HDMI and DTS is alive and well on the RX-V673.
Good deal.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 3482 Old 08-02-2013, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
p5browne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sudbury, Ontario, CANADA
Posts: 3,760
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 168
Yamaha upconverting to 4K quality issues. Thought it was the AVR, but, after upgrading from my cheapie HDMI cables, problems resolved. I guess with Upconverting and 4K, it's a litlle more picky!
p5browne is offline  
post #2163 of 3482 Old 08-02-2013, 05:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Hi guys, I am a new V673 owner and this is my first Yamaha receiver. I've used Sony. HK, Pioneer, and Marantz. I had a Marantz SR5005 before the 673 and sold it to get something with more modern features like network and AirPlay.
Everything works fine in the receiver but I am not happy with the sound. No matter what I try the center channel sounds muffled and dialogue is kinda hard to hear. I tried YPAO on, YPAO off but the results were the same. Overall not happy with the sound. The only time the sound is acceptable is when I play my music in pure direct 2 channel. It's been a big step down in sound from the Marantz which wasn't that much more expensive ($800 msrp vs $600 msrp).

Do you have any suggestions that I can try to get better sound from it?
Thanks.
lulimet is online now  
post #2164 of 3482 Old 08-02-2013, 05:56 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by p5browne View Post

Yamaha upconverting to 4K quality issues. Though it was the AVR, but, after upgrading from my cheapie HDMI cables, problems resolved. I guess with Upconverting and 4K, it's a litlle more picky!
You have a 4k tv?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2165 of 3482 Old 08-02-2013, 06:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulimet View Post

Hi guys, I am a new V673 owner and this is my first Yamaha receiver. I've used Sony. HK, Pioneer, and Marantz. I had a Marantz SR5005 before the 673 and sold it to get something with more modern features like network and AirPlay.
Everything works fine in the receiver but I am not happy with the sound. No matter what I try the center channel sounds muffled and dialogue is kinda hard to hear. I tried YPAO on, YPAO off but the results were the same. Overall not happy with the sound. The only time the sound is acceptable is when I play my music in pure direct 2 channel. It's been a big step down in sound from the Marantz which wasn't that much more expensive ($800 msrp vs $600 msrp).

Do you have any suggestions that I can try to get better sound from it?
Thanks.
Keep experimenting. Theres no reason other than your settings why it doesnt sound just as good as any of your other receivers.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2166 of 3482 Old 08-03-2013, 06:09 AM
Senior Member
 
insync44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by lulimet View Post

Hi guys, I am a new V673 owner and this is my first Yamaha receiver. I've used Sony. HK, Pioneer, and Marantz. I had a Marantz SR5005 before the 673 and sold it to get something with more modern features like network and AirPlay.
Everything works fine in the receiver but I am not happy with the sound. No matter what I try the center channel sounds muffled and dialogue is kinda hard to hear. I tried YPAO on, YPAO off but the results were the same. Overall not happy with the sound. The only time the sound is acceptable is when I play my music in pure direct 2 channel. It's been a big step down in sound from the Marantz which wasn't that much more expensive ($800 msrp vs $600 msrp).

Do you have any suggestions that I can try to get better sound from it?
Thanks.

Your Marantz SR5005, if I'm correct had Audyssey MultiEQ, which IMO is a better calibration unit than the 673. Plus the Marantz is a superior Receiver, again IMO. If you were used to the Marantz sound then you will not be happy with the 673.
insync44 is online now  
post #2167 of 3482 Old 08-03-2013, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
ksoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 455
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since the V673 does include "Party Mode", what are the limitations for playing the same sound source (iPod, Cd, etc.) through Zone 1 & Zone 2? I understand that Zone 2 can only play analog - what does that limit it to?
ksoza is offline  
post #2168 of 3482 Old 08-03-2013, 09:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by insync44 View Post

Your Marantz SR5005, if I'm correct had Audyssey MultiEQ, which IMO is a better calibration unit than the 673. Plus the Marantz is a superior Receiver, again IMO. If you were used to the Marantz sound then you will not be happy with the 673.
Very glad you put IMO in there twice. Well done.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2169 of 3482 Old 08-04-2013, 06:22 AM
Newbie
 
HarR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jazzy747 View Post

Hi all,

I am stuck with network configuration.

These are the features I use in my network environment on my rx-v673: airplay, internet radio, NAS (server) listening

The problem is that airplay and internet radio only work when I set a static IP address (DHCP OFF) and the NAS only works when DHCP is set to ON...!
Which means that right now I have to switch from one setting to the other when changing amongst these sources and this is annoying since the IP configuration takes some time to become active.

I have tryied several configurations and I am lost right now.

Has this already be mentionned?
I would be greatfull for any hint or link related to that matter.

Thanks a lot in advance!
HarR is offline  
post #2170 of 3482 Old 08-04-2013, 06:27 AM
Newbie
 
HarR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When using static IP. Did you duplicate the other IP settings like getaway exactly from those that you would get when running DHCP? Your NAS is connected via wire. Some routers have 2 separate address ranges for wired and non wired. Without correct gateway address the wireless devices can't talk to the wired equipment.
HarR is offline  
post #2171 of 3482 Old 08-04-2013, 06:13 PM
Member
 
emileg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
It happened again! The receiver turned itself on and off spontaneously. Has anyone else experienced this phenomenon?
emileg is offline  
post #2172 of 3482 Old 08-04-2013, 06:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by emileg View Post

It happened again! The receiver turned itself on and off spontaneously. Has anyone else experienced this phenomenon?
Not I. Are you using CEC/ARC?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2173 of 3482 Old 08-05-2013, 08:14 AM
Member
 
emileg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Not I. Are you using CEC/ARC?
Yes, I am using CEC/ARC. However, the TV and DVR are off and no one is around a remote. I seem to hear something from Internet Radio when the receiver turns on.

I just had a thought. Both times my wife was upstairs watching TV. We have a 5 year old Samsung LCD TV upstairs and a Cablevision remote that is the same as the one downstairs. The TV downstairs that is attached to the receiver is a new Samsung F7100 series. I wonder if her use of the Cablevision remote upstairs might affect the receiver downstairs. Turning on the downstairs TV with the Cablevision remote also turns on the receiver. There is no receiver upstairs. We just use the TV's internal speakers.
emileg is offline  
post #2174 of 3482 Old 08-05-2013, 08:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by emileg View Post

Yes, I am using CEC/ARC. However, the TV and DVR are off and no one is around a remote. I seem to hear something from Internet Radio when the receiver turns on.

I just had a thought. Both times my wife was upstairs watching TV. We have a 5 year old Samsung LCD TV upstairs and a Cablevision remote that is the same as the one downstairs. The TV downstairs that is attached to the receiver is a new Samsung F7100 series. I wonder if her use of the Cablevision remote upstairs might affect the receiver downstairs. Turning on the downstairs TV with the Cablevision remote also turns on the receiver. There is no receiver upstairs. We just use the TV's internal speakers.
I suppose its possible but unlikely. If it was bluetooth it would be more probable. But I dont know the layout of your house so...

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2175 of 3482 Old 08-05-2013, 09:49 AM
Member
 
emileg's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

I suppose its possible but unlikely. If it was bluetooth it would be more probable. But I dont know the layout of your house so...
It should be easy enough to test my hypothesis. I'll let the forum know the results when I get to test it. Thanks Bond.
emileg is offline  
post #2176 of 3482 Old 08-05-2013, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,071
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 97
I'd be willing to bet it is the DVR remote. My Comcast/Motorola DVR remote always affects the Comcast/Pace STB in the bedroom. It is also capable of turning my clock radio off and on as well. And my Vizio TV in the bedroom responds to commands from the remote for the LG TV I use as a computer monitor in the living room.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #2177 of 3482 Old 08-05-2013, 02:51 PM
Newbie
 
Halicarnassus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: NC
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone has the firmware change log? I am on 1.66 and I can see there's a1.80 with some fixes to the release one before (which is probably not 1.66). I am curious what changed/happened since 1.66.

..just the beginning..
Halicarnassus is offline  
post #2178 of 3482 Old 08-05-2013, 05:17 PM
Newbie
 
fnbaldtaco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I am currently waiting on a 673 that I ordered to come in, but i'm worried it's not powerful enough. Its replacing a Pioneer Vsx-1018 ahk and my current setup is Klipsch RF-52 fronts rears and center and a set of R-5650-C for surround backs with 2 rsw12 subs. Should I be worried about power? The Pioneer is listed at 130watts per channel.
fnbaldtaco is offline  
post #2179 of 3482 Old 08-05-2013, 05:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by fnbaldtaco View Post

So I am currently waiting on a 673 that I ordered to come in, but i'm worried it's not powerful enough. Its replacing a Pioneer Vsx-1018 ahk and my current setup is Klipsch RF-52 fronts rears and center and a set of R-5650-C for surround backs with 2 rsw12 subs. Should I be worried about power? The Pioneer is listed at 130watts per channel.
No worries. Particularly with the Klipsch which are very sensitive speakers.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2180 of 3482 Old 08-05-2013, 05:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
lulimet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Perkasie, PA
Posts: 891
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by fnbaldtaco View Post

So I am currently waiting on a 673 that I ordered to come in, Should I be worried about power?
The 673 has enough power. I am driving 5 Dynaudio speakers and they are 4 ohm speakers. No problems for two months I've had the receiver.
Now if I only could get the receiver to sound good I'd be happy. lol
lulimet is online now  
post #2181 of 3482 Old 08-06-2013, 06:03 AM
Member
 
PBRINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello all,

My bother has had the 671 for a while now and just upgraded his tv to a PN51F8500. After a day or so he lost all video feeds through the receiver. The only way to get video back is to go directly from source to TV. We couldn't even get the "on screen" guide of the receiver to display through the HDMI output of the receiver, we had to connect the composite output of the receiver to the TV to see the on screen guide. I have the 673 myself and the menus of the 671 looked slightly different to me, like there was less HDMI options and some where grayed out. Is this normal?

Is there a setting that could completely turn of the HDMI output from the receiver?

Thanks

PN64F8500 PLASMA

BD-F7500 BLU-RAY

RX-V673 AVR

Comcast X1 STB

Harmony One Remote

Saving my pennies for decent speakers...
PBRINI is offline  
post #2182 of 3482 Old 08-06-2013, 10:06 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
A defective unit is the only thing I can think of. Im pretty sure there is no setting for turning off the HDMI out and I cant imagine why you would want to.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2183 of 3482 Old 08-06-2013, 10:59 AM
Member
 
PBRINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
thanks for the reply in this thread and in the F8500 thread...

We were thinking that the receiver went bad on us but why a day after he gets a new TV? He had the HDMI output of the receiver feeding all his video sources to his old TV for well over a year? Just seems like a real odd coincidence. Have people had the HDMI output on these model receivers go bad?

PN64F8500 PLASMA

BD-F7500 BLU-RAY

RX-V673 AVR

Comcast X1 STB

Harmony One Remote

Saving my pennies for decent speakers...
PBRINI is offline  
post #2184 of 3482 Old 08-06-2013, 11:42 AM
Member
 
lorilotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If the downloaded source material is dts 5.1 is it better to play "pure direct" or through the decoder with pllx movie? Is pure direct generally the preferred setting? Also curious if I should opt for pure direct or pllx game with consoles like the 360 or Wii u
lorilotus is offline  
post #2185 of 3482 Old 08-06-2013, 11:51 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by PBRINI View Post

Have people had the HDMI output on these model receivers go bad?

I had a new 673 that wouldn't display any video unless the output was currently coming from an active input. That's probably not clear. If there was no video input source, I couldn't see the Yamaha wallpaper or the on-screen menu and setup. But if, for example, I put a DVD in the player and set that as the input, then I could watch the DVD and I could get the on-screen menu. Take away the video source, and back to no output at all. I thought I was doing something wrong, but a talk with Yamaha support, who said there should always be video output (wallpaper and on-screen menu) led me to return the unit as faulty.

I ended up with a 773, which has worked great. My 673 was defective out of the box, and it does seem like quite a coincidence that this happened at the same time as a new TV was introduced. Whatever the case, though, the unit should always be sending a video signal out through HDMI (I can't see why the 671 would differ in this regard). I agree that there seems to be a fault with the unit.
PBRINI likes this.
ThinkRationally is online now  
post #2186 of 3482 Old 08-06-2013, 12:06 PM
Member
 
PBRINI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the info ThinkRationally. I think its time to call Yamaha - I believe the unit has a 2 year warranty if I remember correctly.

PN64F8500 PLASMA

BD-F7500 BLU-RAY

RX-V673 AVR

Comcast X1 STB

Harmony One Remote

Saving my pennies for decent speakers...
PBRINI is offline  
post #2187 of 3482 Old 08-06-2013, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by lorilotus View Post

If the downloaded source material is dts 5.1 is it better to play "pure direct" or through the decoder with pllx movie? Is pure direct generally the preferred setting? Also curious if I should opt for pure direct or pllx game with consoles like the 360 or Wii u

Do you have a 6.1 or 7.1 setup? If not, PL IIx shouldn't even be an option. I think the receiver might even sort this out for you (you may need to set the Extended Surround setting to Auto or On). Pure Direct, I believe, removes YPAO settings from the equation, and I'm not sure why you'd want to do this. Some people are purists and feel that the processing affects the sound--I'm not one who is overly concerned with that, so keep this in mind as you read my comments here. I think the room and speaker response correction YPAO provides far outweigh any audio coloration the processing might add. If your speakers have a very non-flat response and there are room modes involved, Pure Direct isn't so pure anyway. With music, many people will be picky about this, but for movies I wouldn't use Pure Direct (but that's just me).

Note that PD might also affect the bass management settings. I think the LFE channel will be the only thing sent to the sub, as opposed to using the cross-over setting. I'm not sure about the sub trim and the sub output level--perhaps if you have a strong bass setting to get lots of punch from movies, some of those settings won't have any effect in PD.

Bottom line, though, is that it's your listening experience so try the options and choose what you like the best. I listen to TV and movies mostly using the Standard Movie setting, but I dabble.

EDIT: Also, if you do have a 6.1 or 7.1 (ore more) setup, I think PD will reduce that to whatever the source is. In the case you mentioned, it would be 5.1, so you lose your other two speakers (backs, wides, heights, whatever you have set up).
ThinkRationally is online now  
post #2188 of 3482 Old 08-06-2013, 02:11 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by PBRINI View Post

Thanks for the info ThinkRationally. I think its time to call Yamaha - I believe the unit has a 2 year warranty if I remember correctly.
Sometimes when you unhook and rehook cables internal things in the avr can break (connections). But I assume you tried all the HDMI connections. If all the HDMI connections went bad at once that sounds more like a board failure. Or possibly the HDMI out failed.
Yamaha has been extremely reliable for me over the years.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2189 of 3482 Old 08-06-2013, 10:13 PM
Senior Member
 
DeadEd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 43
^^^ or a bad HDMI cable?

Dyslexics are teople poo.
DeadEd is offline  
post #2190 of 3482 Old 08-07-2013, 11:05 AM
Member
 
lorilotus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post

Do you have a 6.1 or 7.1 setup? If not, PL IIx shouldn't even be an option. I think the receiver might even sort this out for you (you may need to set the Extended Surround setting to Auto or On).


Thanks for the info! This is the only part I question. Extended option is set to auto.. I have a 5.1 setup and pL llx is what I leave it on. What is the optimal decoder for 5.1 if I shouldn't be using that option even if its selectable with my 5.1 speaker array? Thanks
lorilotus is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off