The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 76 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2251 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 02:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 347
I meant button.
stevew24963 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2252 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 347
stevew24963 is online now  
post #2253 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 02:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevew24963 View Post

I meant button.
Is that the Android app? Mine doesnt look that way.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2254 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Is that the Android app? Mine doesnt look that way.
Yes,if you touch the 3dots at the bottom of screen this is what comes up.
stevew24963 is online now  
post #2255 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 03:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 347
this is opening screen,3 dots at bottom.
stevew24963 is online now  
post #2256 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 03:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Im using a Samsung android tablet app and its different. Are you using a phone?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2257 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 03:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevew24963 View Post

this is opening screen,3 dots at bottom.
Thats where my app opens up. I have never seen the first screen before. Is there a way to go "back" from this screen?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2258 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 04:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Thats where my app opens up. I have never seen the first screen before. Is there a way to go "back" from this screen?
This is on my HTC One. Ialso have it on Samsung tab.Hit the power button than the 3 dots.
bigrig likes this.
stevew24963 is online now  
post #2259 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovingdvd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 8,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigrig View Post

...Is it possible to manually adjust the Tone for Zone 2? Want to bump up the bass a little...

Thanks,
Matt

I have the RX-V667. I just tried an experiment for you... I put on Zone 2 and then press Zone control on the front. I then tried to use the Tone button on the front that normally pulls up bass and treble controls. When I press it with Zone 2 active and selected, nothing happened. With Zone 1 selected the bass/treble controls show up. So assuming your unit is like mine, it doesn't seem like it would support that. I am playing back through my iPhone, so perhaps there's an equilizer app where I can boost bass or treble that way... ?
bigrig likes this.
lovingdvd is offline  
post #2260 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 05:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevew24963 View Post

This is on my HTC One. I also have it on Samsung tab.Hit the power button than the 3 dots.
Thanks. I leave network standby Off. That may have something to do with it.
Btw Just watched Olympus Has Fallen. Very cool. The front heights really brought out the helicopters and planes.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2261 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 05:57 PM
Member
 
encendido5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: MA/NH Border
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The three dots is basically the menu button on your phone. The HTC One doesn't have one so it uses an onscreen "button". On my S4, if I press the menu on the lower left, it shows the option, remote, and user setting.

By the way, who needs the manual when you can just read this thread smile.gif I just realized why I couldn't turn on the receiver from the app - Network Standby was off.
encendido5 is offline  
post #2262 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by encendido5 View Post

The three dots is basically the menu button on your phone. The HTC One doesn't have one so it uses an onscreen "button". On my S4, if I press the menu on the lower left, it shows the option, remote, and user setting.

By the way, who needs the manual when you can just read this thread smile.gif I just realized why I couldn't turn on the receiver from the app - Network Standby was off.
More useful information.Thanks
stevew24963 is online now  
post #2263 of 3471 Old 08-26-2013, 08:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
bigrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by encendido5 View Post

The three dots is basically the menu button on your phone. The HTC One doesn't have one so it uses an onscreen "button". On my S4, if I press the menu on the lower left, it shows the option, remote, and user setting.

Thanks guys, found the menu/settings button on my Kindle tablet.

"It's an invention, and it makes Non-Stop Rocking possible!"
bigrig is offline  
post #2264 of 3471 Old 08-29-2013, 01:03 PM
Newbie
 
Krishan1988's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear forum members,

As I am planning to buy this receiver I have one question related to what I want to do:

I want to be able to play for example a PS3 game hearing the audio through my 5.1 speakers. While doing this I want to use my Ipad (using Airplay) to play music in the same room. So to speak I will have the 2nd zone option in the same room. Off course the 2nd zone speakers are a different pair (2 speakers) than the 5.1 speakers.

So in one room 1 will have a 5.1 speaker set (connected to zone 1) for playing games and a 2 speaker set (connected to zone 2) for playing through Airplay.

I think this is possible, however someone mentioned above that: you can only play Airplay in zone 2.. if you are also using Airplay in zone 1..

Please help me out on this.

Thanks a lot for the effort on replying.
Krishan1988 is offline  
post #2265 of 3471 Old 08-29-2013, 02:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Mr. Tantrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got my Samsung UN65F6400 yesterday and loving it, but having one issue. I have it connected via HDMI to my Yamaha RX-V673 using ARC which works correctly except when I first power on the devices. I have a single HDMI connection from the ARC port on the receiver to the ARC port on the TV. I also have my FiOS box connected to input 2 on the receiver. When I power everything on (or just the TV and receiver) everything comes on as it should with the receiver showing HDMI 1 (FiOS) as the input and the sound is correct. However, after about 5 seconds it switches to AV4 (the default audio channel for ARC) even though the TV is displaying the FiOS picture so there is no sound. I then have to either manually change the input on the receiver back to FiOS or go into the TV's Smartt Hub, do something with sound (which I hear due to ARC) then exit the Smart Hub and the receiver automatically switches back to FiOS audio. I know it is ARC related, but can't tell if it is TV or receiver and have no idea how to set it so that when powered on the system does not auto switch tu AV4.

FYI: I also posted in appropriate TV forum.
Mr. Tantrum is offline  
post #2266 of 3471 Old 08-29-2013, 04:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
If you search this thread youll find thats a common problem. You may have to run an optical cable from the tv to the 673 for the tvs internal apps.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2267 of 3471 Old 08-29-2013, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

If you search this thread youll find thats a common problem. You may have to run an optical cable from the tv to the 673 for the tvs internal apps.
That's what I did to get Samsung apps to work.
stevew24963 is online now  
post #2268 of 3471 Old 08-29-2013, 05:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Mr. Tantrum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So when you use the optical cable do you manually have to switch the receiver to AV4 to hear the Samsung apps and back again when you return to TV?
Mr. Tantrum is offline  
post #2269 of 3471 Old 08-29-2013, 06:12 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Tantrum View Post

So when you use the optical cable do you manually have to switch the receiver to AV4 to hear the Samsung apps and back again when you return to TV?
Yes. You are controlling inputs from the AVR right? You must turn off ARC and HDMI Control.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2270 of 3471 Old 08-29-2013, 08:01 PM
Newbie
 
bigluk3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

just seeking for some advice, I'm planing to upgrade my home theatre system and would like to buy some sound card up to 100 pounds.
Yamaha - Jamo 606 - PC.
I want a good sound in 5.1, system will be used for: music 60%, movies 20% and games 20%.

I can't really make up my mind which card shall i go for, i looked at :
- Creative Sound Blaster Z
- Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi HD USB External Audiophile PC Sound Card

There are more cards on the market but can't find the right one yet , so please advice

Thx !! smile.gif
bigluk3 is offline  
post #2271 of 3471 Old 08-30-2013, 02:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
bigluk3
That has nothing to do with the 673. You should try starting a new thread in the Home Theater Computer forum.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2272 of 3471 Old 08-31-2013, 10:55 PM
Member
 
FriendofSonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey all,

I had a question. I have my original Xbox hooked up to my TV, using the receiver's component output and TV's component input. When I select the AV input on the receiver, it looks to be expected. When I view it through HDMI, it looks a little bit sharper (unless I'm imagining things, but it is does appear to be upscaling to 1080p) but there's a huge border around the picture. Is there anyway to fix that?
FriendofSonic is offline  
post #2273 of 3471 Old 09-01-2013, 01:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by FriendofSonic View Post

Hey all,

I had a question. I have my original Xbox hooked up to my TV, using the receiver's component output and TV's component input. When I select the AV input on the receiver, it looks to be expected. When I view it through HDMI, it looks a little bit sharper (unless I'm imagining things, but it is does appear to be upscaling to 1080p) but there's a huge border around the picture. Is there anyway to fix that?
You can change the aspect ratio on the tv but it will still probably not take up the whole screen and you will lose the extra sharpness.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2274 of 3471 Old 09-01-2013, 12:45 PM
Member
 
FriendofSonic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks! Yeah, the border isn't even that big, but definitely noticeable. I might try it out anyway.
FriendofSonic is offline  
post #2275 of 3471 Old 09-01-2013, 12:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
bigrig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 697
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krishan1988 View Post

So in one room 1 will have a 5.1 speaker set (connected to zone 1) for playing games and a 2 speaker set (connected to zone 2) for playing through Airplay.

I think this is possible, however someone mentioned above that: you can only play Airplay in zone 2.. if you are also using Airplay in zone 1..

I think it is possible also, though I don't know all the details with Airplay. I use the android app and can do Pandora, internet radio, songs on the tablet, songs on the PC server.

"It's an invention, and it makes Non-Stop Rocking possible!"
bigrig is offline  
post #2276 of 3471 Old 09-01-2013, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,674
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Want to ask here since this is more popular then the 773 thread, and should not be any different, but is anyone having issues with flac files over dlna servers through the yamaha?

I am frequently getting 7-10 seconds cut off before the end of the first song i play, then its generally ok after that, also some dlna servers the yamaha wont allow you to pause flac files, i originally sent the pause complaint i noticed to yamaha, they simply said they observed this as well after looking into my complaint, but no guarantees it will be fixed, although i dont know who exactly im talking to, yamaha email was for technical support, but behind his email it says yamaha sales support.

I would just think on avsforum their would be alot of flac users, and alot of complaints popping up if this was the case yet i cant seem to find any.

Maybe the pause issue is not a big deal, it does seem to work with some streamers (media monkey it works if you send flac, wont work if you send wav, xbmc wont pause if you send flac), but the first song i play cutting off early is whats troubling me.
Murilo is offline  
post #2277 of 3471 Old 09-04-2013, 05:26 PM
Member
 
PoppinJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a lot of trouble with the dlna server. I really really want to be able to stream videos and such from YouTube with an app like playto. I don't know why I can't get it to work because my TV works just fine and the receiver works well with apples airplay. Whenever I try to play Media I get an error message that says illegal mime type: http responce was : 500 internal server error. I wish I could stream YouTube videos from my android devices to the receiver that would be awesome.
PoppinJ is offline  
post #2278 of 3471 Old 09-04-2013, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by PoppinJ View Post

I really really want to be able to stream videos and such from YouTube with an app like playto.


Only audio (limited at that) is supported.

Charles R is offline  
post #2279 of 3471 Old 09-09-2013, 08:49 AM
Member
 
DtroitPunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Innsmouth (look it up)
Posts: 156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Considering this as a replacement for an ancient Sherwood RVD-6090R but need to know if it will power the Andrew jones Pioneers? They are 6 Ohm...

Someone who truly loves others speaks the truth, not just what they want to hear.
DtroitPunk is offline  
post #2280 of 3471 Old 09-09-2013, 09:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 820
Quote:
Originally Posted by DtroitPunk View Post

Considering this as a replacement for an ancient Sherwood RVD-6090R but need to know if it will power the Andrew jones Pioneers? They are 6 Ohm...
Yes. With no problem.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off