The "official" Yamaha RX-V673 thread. 7.2-Channel Network AVR - Page 97 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2881 of 3555 Old 12-17-2013, 06:39 AM
Member
 
needmovies's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post

I don't actually have a Mac or an iPhone, although there is often an iPad in the house and we don't experience this problem. Is the Airplay output on those devices by any chance left set to your receiver as opposed to the internal device speakers? My 773 (should be the same as the 673 in this regard) only switches automatically to Airplay when something is trying to Airplay to it. I have iTunes on my laptop, and an iPad is often around, but neither trigger the AVR into Airplay unless you specifically select the AVR from the Airplay list.

cool, thanks man, that was my issue. my mac pc doesn't have speakers, so it somehow defaulted to the yamaha airplay when I plugged the yamaha into the network. so looks like every time I click on something that would trigger a sound (gmail I guess was the most common culprit), it sends the sound to the speakers

I got this switched to a different output device and it is now fixed

thanks again
needmovies is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2882 of 3555 Old 12-17-2013, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by needmovies View Post

cool, thanks man, that was my issue. my mac pc doesn't have speakers, so it somehow defaulted to the yamaha airplay when I plugged the yamaha into the network. so looks like every time I click on something that would trigger a sound (gmail I guess was the most common culprit), it sends the sound to the speakers

I got this switched to a different output device and it is now fixed

thanks again

NP, glad you got this cleared up.
ThinkRationally is online now  
post #2883 of 3555 Old 12-17-2013, 11:10 AM
Newbie
 
Chris Arras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I was reading this thread before making my purchase of the 673 and think I remember reading about audio dropping out, but I can't find it now.  Anyway,  the audio will be fine for a couple of days in a row, but then every five minute or so the audio will drop completely out for 5 to 10 seconds and come right back on.   I have tried changing the DSP settings, but nothing I change it to seems to make it stop.   Has anybody else had to deal with this?  and if so, how was it corrected?  

Chris Arras is offline  
post #2884 of 3555 Old 12-17-2013, 11:20 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,427
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Arras View Post

I was reading this thread before making my purchase of the 673 and think I remember reading about audio dropping out, but I can't find it now.  Anyway,  the audio will be fine for a couple of days in a row, but then every five minute or so the audio will drop completely out for 5 to 10 seconds and come right back on.   I have tried changing the DSP settings, but nothing I change it to seems to make it stop.   Has anybody else had to deal with this?  and if so, how was it corrected?  
On all,sources? Tv, bluray, Pandora, netradio?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2885 of 3555 Old 12-17-2013, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
Chris Arras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have only noticed on the TV source, which is my Direct TV.   I have not played around with much else other than my Apple TV and I haven't noticed issues with it.  

Chris Arras is offline  
post #2886 of 3555 Old 12-17-2013, 04:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,427
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Check the settings on your STB. Call DirectTV.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2887 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 07:26 AM
Newbie
 
Bayonetwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Quick question: How do I get my sub to work with Airplay/streaming music using the stereo setting?

 

I assume since music is only made for 2 channels I have to tell the receiver to filter the Sub in but I don't know how.

Bayonetwork is offline  
post #2888 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bayonetwork View Post

Quick question: How do I get my sub to work with Airplay/streaming music using the stereo setting?

I assume since music is only made for 2 channels I have to tell the receiver to filter the Sub in but I don't know how.

How is it set up that it doesn't work? Do you have your speakers set to Large and the sub only outputing the LFE channel in x.1 content? If so, I think Extra Bass will use the sub to enhance the lower frequencies, but this will result in duplication of sounds through your mains and your sub--some like it, some not so much.

If your speakers are set to small, and you have a proper crossover frequency set, then the sub should be working for all content. If you have a very low crossover set, like 40 Hz, a lot of music might not have much content below that, so that might be something to consider (depends what you like to listen to).
ThinkRationally is online now  
post #2889 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 07:59 AM
Newbie
 
Bayonetwork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post


How is it set up that it doesn't work? Do you have your speakers set to Large and the sub only outputing the LFE channel in x.1 content? If so, I think Extra Bass will use the sub to enhance the lower frequencies, but this will result in duplication of sounds through your mains and your sub--some like it, some not so much.

If your speakers are set to small, and you have a proper crossover frequency set, then the sub should be working for all content. If you have a very low crossover set, like 40 Hz, a lot of music might not have much content below that, so that might be something to consider (depends what you like to listen to).

I used the YPAO and its on the YPAO-Flat setting. I have a 5.1 setup and all speakers are set to large. The sub will only come on if I turn on the Extra Bass setting. 

I have the crossover set to 90Hz on receiver and sub. On the sub: I have the Sub volume in the middle and Phase 0˚ and Crossover set to "IN"; should it be set to "OUT?"

 

On receiver menu I gives me the option to set the sub to "normal" or "reverse," is the the same as the Phase setting on the sub?

 

This is thru Airplay on my iPhone for 320kbps MP3s. Im just using the Stereo 2.0 receiver setting and like I said it won't utilize the sub unless I enable "extra bass" which I would rather not have to. 

 

My fronts are the Pioneer FS52 towers. What crossover should I set them at?

 

How do I set the sub to output x.1 LFE?

Bayonetwork is offline  
post #2890 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 08:11 AM
Member
 
jk_bama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
AVR and Airplay

I am not able to make airplay work from my ipad even though 673 says its connected to internet. Used DHCP on.

Does Airplay only include music but no video?I read something like that on my denon receiver.
jk_bama is offline  
post #2891 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 08:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,427
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Normal and Reverse are phase settings.
80 or 90 xover should be fine for the FS52s.
If you want your speakers to get a full range signal set them to large. That means they will get the frequencies below the sub xover. If you set them to small then they will not get the frequencies below the sub xover. Best thing to do is set them to small and let the sub handle the frequencies below the xover.
Extra Bass is required if you want the speakers and sub to handle the frequencies below the xover. Notice that if you set the speakers to small the Extra Bass setting is no longer an option.
Set the crossover on the sub all the way up to output LFE.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2892 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rudy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Posts: 3,208
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 115
Quote:
Originally Posted by jk_bama View Post

AVR and Airplay

I am not able to make airplay work from my ipad even though 673 says its connected to internet. Used DHCP on.

Does Airplay only include music but no video?I read something like that on my denon receiver.

Airplay as it's currently implemented with AVRs will only stream music.
Rudy1 is offline  
post #2893 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 08:18 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bayonetwork View Post

I used the YPAO and its on the YPAO-Flat setting. I have a 5.1 setup and all speakers are set to large. The sub will only come on if I turn on the Extra Bass setting. 
I have the crossover set to 90Hz on receiver and sub. On the sub: I have the Sub volume in the middle and Phase 0˚ and Crossover set to "IN"; should it be set to "OUT?"

On receiver menu I gives me the option to set the sub to "normal" or "reverse," is the the same as the Phase setting on the sub?

This is thru Airplay on my iPhone for 320kbps MP3s. Im just using the Stereo 2.0 receiver setting and like I said it won't utilize the sub unless I enable "extra bass" which I would rather not have to. 

My fronts are the Pioneer FS52 towers. What crossover should I set them at?

How do I set the sub to output x.1 LFE?

What Bond said. Set all your speakers to small, and set the crossover to 80 (depending on your other speakers).
ThinkRationally is online now  
post #2894 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 08:26 AM
Senior Member
 
missyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ga
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by ThinkRationally View Post

What Bond said. Set all your speakers to small, and set the crossover to 80 (depending on your other speakers).
if i do this will i get more bass out of my subs? I have 4 tower speakers and they are set to large. Answers?
missyman is offline  
post #2895 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 08:27 AM
Senior Member
 
missyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ga
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
And my crossover is set at 80
missyman is offline  
post #2896 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 08:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
cardoski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Beyond The Wall.
Posts: 913
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 109
Not sure if this has been addressed yet , out of the blue my V673 seems to be lacking power. Where i normally have the volume around -20 I now need to turn it to +1 to get the same level of sound. I recently got a new center channel, but this issue came up weeks after that. Any ideas?

James Reid:D
cardoski is online now  
post #2897 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post

if i do this will i get more bass out of my subs? I have 4 tower speakers and they are set to large. Answers?

If you set your speakers to small, all of the content below your crossover frequency will go to the subs. If you have multiple subs, I'm guessing this is what you want. Find a good crossover point to blend your towers with your subs. I don't know where your speakers roll off at, but choose a crossover that's above the point where their output dips and see how it sounds. You can play around with different crossovers, although you likely want to keep it below 100 Hz if you can (and with towers you likely can).
ThinkRationally is online now  
post #2898 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 08:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,427
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post

if i do this will i get more bass out of my subs? I have 4 tower speakers and they are set to large. Answers?
No, not really. Did you read my explanation above?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2899 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 08:55 AM
Senior Member
 
missyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ga
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
bond.i read everything you pussy.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Normal and Reverse are phase settings.
80 or 90 xover should be fine for the FS52s.
If you want your speakers to get a full range signal set them to large. That means they will get the frequencies below the sub xover. If you set them to small then they will not get the frequencies below the sub xover. Best thing to do is set them to small and let the sub handle the frequencies below the xover.
Extra Bass is required if you want the speakers and sub to handle the frequencies below the xover. Notice that if you set the speakers to small the Extra Bass setting is no longer an option.
Set the crossover on the sub all the way up to output LFE.
yes. I read yourrecommendation
missyman is offline  
post #2900 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 08:56 AM
Senior Member
 
missyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ga
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Post. Not pussy. Damn auto spell! Sorry bond!!!
missyman is offline  
post #2901 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 09:01 AM
Newbie
 
Chris Arras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Check the settings on your STB. Call DirectTV.

STB?  I checked the audio settings on Direct TV and the only setting to change is Dolby Digital  Yes or No.  I have had the same setup with my older Yamaha receiver and never had issues with sound dropping out.  

Chris Arras is offline  
post #2902 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 09:03 AM
Senior Member
 
ThinkRationally's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 317
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 71
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post

bond.i read everything you pussy.
yes. I read yourrecommendation

Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post

Post. Not pussy. Damn auto spell! Sorry bond!!!

Thanks for the laugh. I thought things were getting nasty on this thread for a minute there biggrin.gif
ThinkRationally is online now  
post #2903 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 09:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,427
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post

Post. Not pussy. Damn auto spell! Sorry bond!!!
lol

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2904 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 09:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,427
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Arras View Post

STB?  I checked the audio settings on Direct TV and the only setting to change is Dolby Digital  Yes or No.  I have had the same setup with my older Yamaha receiver and never had issues with sound dropping out.  
If it only happens on Direct TV then its either the source or a bad HDMI on the 673. Try a different HDMI cable?
STB means Set Top Box

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2905 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
missyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ga
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
So bond. In other words you would set your tourers to small and your crossover to 80?
missyman is offline  
post #2906 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 10:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,427
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by missyman View Post

So bond. In other words you would set your tourers to small and your crossover to 80?
Not sure what tourers are but not necessarily. A lot of people suggest that but its a preference. And it can depend on whether youre listening to music or watching a movie. Depends on how capable your mains are. The important thing is to understand what the settings do, what the limitations of youre speakers are and set it up according to what sounds good to you.
The simple answer would be yes but that wouldnt really do the question justice.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2907 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 10:53 AM
Senior Member
 
missyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: ga
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Crossovers i meant. Not tourers. Lol. Thanks bond
missyman is offline  
post #2908 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
stevew24963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Boca Raton,Fla.
Posts: 2,525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 457
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

lol
Haaaaaa! =-O
stevew24963 is offline  
post #2909 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 02:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,427
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevew24963 View Post

Haaaaaa! =-O
You be quiet.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2910 of 3555 Old 12-18-2013, 05:32 PM
Member
 
mttownse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can anyone tell me what the 0 db setting for volume means out if the box. What power level is this at? Is this the limit of clean power? Will it clip above this? Just curious what this reference 0 level is. I have 87 sensitivity speakers and find myself running movies at 10db. Is this bad for the reciever? Do I need more power? Thanks.
mttownse is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Rx V673 Receiver
Gear in this thread - V673 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off