Marantz NR1403 and NR1603 Slim Line Receiver Thread - Page 27 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #781 of 810 Old 06-13-2014, 05:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
TV - Anynet+ set to ON, audio set to External speakers
AVR - HDMI Control set to ON

Although the cable shouldn't matter, try changing the cable from the AVR to the TV. Also, there's always the optical from the TV to the AVR which for many is the better connection as it can pass DD 5.1 as well as the AVR not always changing to TV Audio when you don't want it to.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #782 of 810 Old 06-13-2014, 11:26 AM
Senior Member
 
joeybutts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 377
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Gang, I have one time been able to airplay over Zone 2 without interfering with zone 1. I got it to happen again but was a huge pita. Now I can't get it to do it.

Was I dreaming? what am I missing here? Thanks!
joeybutts is offline  
post #783 of 810 Old 06-13-2014, 06:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Will normally interfere by design.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #784 of 810 Old 06-27-2014, 12:55 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I had the Marantz NR1403,
I changed to the Yamaha slimline RX-S600.
The auto setup was spot on to my old manual settings.
I use Cambridge min 11 speakers,
The difference in sound was a walkover,
Sky tv Digital tv Disc players huge success soundwise
coenish is offline  
post #785 of 810 Old 07-01-2014, 04:44 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Sorry in advance because I'm sure this has been asked a lot but are the 50 wpc in the NR 1403 enough to drive 5 channels? I have the andrew jones pioneer speaker set and everything I've read seems like it would be enough however I would like some owner input on this. My pioneer avr crapped out on me and I'm looking to replace it/ get a slight upgrade (it was the cheapest one I could find). thanks
majortom412 is offline  
post #786 of 810 Old 07-01-2014, 05:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
It wouldn't be sold as a 5CH AVR if it couldn't.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #787 of 810 Old 08-19-2014, 10:09 AM
Member
 
zerodeefex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: San Jose/Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any clues as to the output voltage for the preouts on the 1603 model?
zerodeefex is offline  
post #788 of 810 Old 08-19-2014, 10:41 AM
Senior Member
 
insync44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Would the Marantz 1403 be enough to drive my B&W 802 Matrix Series 2 speakers? Replacing my Yammy 671. Would that be considered a step up in sound? Only reason I'm asking is that I picked up the Marantz yesterday for $250 CDN at BestBuy.ca (one day sale only).
insync44 is offline  
post #789 of 810 Old 08-28-2014, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Just bought an AppleTV and trying to determine which HDMI input to connect to, Media Player or Aux input? Is it possible to reassign HDMI imputs, can I reassign the CD input so it outputs audio and video?

Last edited by mbroadus; 09-03-2014 at 12:36 PM.
mbroadus is offline  
post #790 of 810 Old 09-08-2014, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdsnapBryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Whats the difference between the cheaper and more expensive mode?
ColdsnapBryan is offline  
post #791 of 810 Old 09-08-2014, 05:34 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
More features and better version of Audyssey.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #792 of 810 Old 10-21-2014, 03:31 PM
Newbie
 
lacro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anyone know if the 1403 receiver has any 12v 100 MA output ports that could trigger a Niles Audio SPK-1? It's a switching devise to be able to use 2 amps with one set of speakers. It works by using a 12V 100 MA (min.) trigger to switch to the second amp. On a receiver with a switched 120V outlet, a 12V wall wart will trigger the switch when the receiver is powered on. I just wondered if there is any of the ports on the 1403 that are used to trigger other components might have 12V's available. I can trigger the switch another way, but using the receiver would be ideal....

Thanks,

Larry
lacro is offline  
post #793 of 810 Old 10-21-2014, 03:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
No it does not as this is a feature only offered on the "SR" models.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #794 of 810 Old 10-23-2014, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Would like to add a turntable to my NR-1504, first, can I do this? Looking at the Marantz TT42P Fully Automatic Belt Drive Turntable with On-Board Phono EQ (Link to turntable) The instructions indicate that I can plug it into the CD input, I'm assuming I connect the RCA plug into the CD Audio In on the receiver? Anyone know of a turntable that uses HDMI?

Last edited by mbroadus; 10-23-2014 at 01:41 PM.
mbroadus is offline  
post #795 of 810 Old 11-24-2014, 02:09 PM
Member
 
cacophonix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: dallas, tx
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've a 1603 that i bought from best buy early this year, and off late, its display seems to turn off. Every thing works ... i can change inputs, volume etc, but the display on the receiver goes blank after a few seconds of turning it on.
Anyone have this problem?
cacophonix is offline  
post #796 of 810 Old 11-25-2014, 06:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
The unit is likely set to PURE DIRECT mode which will cut off analog video processing to include the front panel display as you describe.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #797 of 810 Old 11-25-2014, 11:03 AM
Member
 
cacophonix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: dallas, tx
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The unit is likely set to PURE DIRECT mode which will cut off analog video processing to include the front panel display as you describe.
Thanks for the response.

Turns out that the problem was with the display settings in the Menu. No idea how that happened,but somehow the display was turned off. Once i selected auto-off or on, the problem went away.

Great receiver though. Works very well and does what is expected of it.
cacophonix is offline  
post #798 of 810 Old 11-25-2014, 11:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Having a problem with my NR-1504 pass through when the receiver is on standby mode. When I turn my Panasonic 60VT60 on to watch TV without the receiver, the pass through will switch from cable/sat to TV audio and does not pass the signal to the display. I then have to use the remote to change the input to cable/sat which turns the receiver on and when I turn the receiver back off, it continues to work fine until I turn the TV off. Then we're back to square one when I turn the TV on the next time. Suggestions?
mbroadus is offline  
post #799 of 810 Old 12-03-2014, 07:48 AM
Senior Member
 
milehighou's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Anyone have recommendations for the best way to play Spotify through my AVR? I have a PS4 connected, but of course, it doesn't work with Spotify (thanks Sony). I'm thinking just connecting my laptop to my AVR would work well. It has a single line-out for audio (headphone jack) but I have an adapter that splits it into RCA jacks.
milehighou is offline  
post #800 of 810 Old 12-03-2014, 09:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbroadus View Post
Having a problem with my NR-1504 pass through when the receiver is on standby mode. When I turn my Panasonic 60VT60 on to watch TV without the receiver, the pass through will switch from cable/sat to TV audio and does not pass the signal to the display. I then have to use the remote to change the input to cable/sat which turns the receiver on and when I turn the receiver back off, it continues to work fine until I turn the TV off. Then we're back to square one when I turn the TV on the next time. Suggestions?
Set HDMI Control to OFF on the NR1504.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 12-03-2014 at 09:20 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #801 of 810 Old 12-08-2014, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
ww3869's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know the model number of the NR1403 setup microphone? I basically inherited a home theater setup that came with the nr1403, but the audyssey setup microphone wasn't included so I want to find one online. I keep running in to models acm1h and acm1hb. Can anyone verify which one came with their nr1403? I have contacted Marantz support but haven't heard back yet and I'm kind of wanting to order it today( to have it by this weekend when I will have some time to set it up). Thanks!
ww3869 is offline  
post #802 of 810 Old 12-08-2014, 08:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
Either of those mics will work with the NR1403, although as noted on p. 2 of the Owner's manual, it comes with the ACM1HB.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #803 of 810 Old 12-08-2014, 08:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Set HDMI Control to OFF on the NR1504.
Thanks

Quote:
Originally Posted by ww3869 View Post
Does anyone know the model number of the NR1403 setup microphone? I basically inherited a home theater setup that came with the nr1403, but the audyssey setup microphone wasn't included so I want to find one online. I keep running in to models acm1h and acm1hb. Can anyone verify which one came with their nr1403? I have contacted Marantz support but haven't heard back yet and I'm kind of wanting to order it today( to have it by this weekend when I will have some time to set it up). Thanks!
FWIW...I have the NR1504 and mine uses the ACM1HB microphone.
mbroadus is offline  
post #804 of 810 Old 12-22-2014, 10:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wicklow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Hi All:

I am an audio noob so please bear with me if I am using incorrect terminology to describe what I am trying to do. I could really use some help on an issue I am trying to figure out:

I have an older Yamaha receiver that has great sound, does the majority of the newer (7 channel +) sound formats (it will mainly be used for movies etc.) but does NOT have HDMI.

I also have the Marantz NR1403 which is a great little receiver, has HDMI but is only 5.1.

I would like to use the Marantz for video inputs/output and then output the audio to the Yamaha for sound.

I planned on using the optical out for sound from the TV back to the Marantz in addition to the HDMI ARC, as there are apps on the TV that I will use and will need to send the sound back to the receiver (I had read in an earlier post in this thread that using optical was better than just relying on the ARC).

I wanted to know if I could output the audio from the 1403 to the Yamaha via the pre-outs and use the Yamaha for the newer/larger sound formats to drive my speakers. Can the Marantz pass through these sound formats via the preouts to the Yamaha or will it only send 2 channel audio?

Is this approach even advisable or should I just rewire the speakers to the marantz and stick with 5.1 while I wait?

I am doing this while I wait for a single receiver solution that has hdcp 2.2 and hdmi 2.0 etc. all settled that I will add a 4k Blu Ray player to when these come out.

Many thanks in advance for any guidance on this issue.

W.
wicklow is online now  
post #805 of 810 Old 12-22-2014, 10:14 AM
Member
 
Galager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 12
^Do you have enough speakers to run 7.1? Using two AV receivers is a little crazy to me. Either use the yamaha for sound and run the hdmis directly to the tv and change inputs on the tv or get an HDMI switch box. You are not gaining anything by using the marantz for video switching. Either go all in with it, or leave it out of the loop.
wicklow likes this.
Galager is offline  
post #806 of 810 Old 12-22-2014, 10:46 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
wicklow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 96
Quote:
Originally Posted by Galager View Post
^Do you have enough speakers to run 7.1? Using two AV receivers is a little crazy to me. Either use the yamaha for sound and run the hdmis directly to the tv and change inputs on the tv or get an HDMI switch box. You are not gaining anything by using the marantz for video switching. Either go all in with it, or leave it out of the loop.
Thanks for the response Galager.

Yes, I do have enough speakers already set up for 7.1. its a weird situation I kind of inherited the older set up from the previous owner of the house who gave it all to me when he left. Back in the day I'm sure it was a great set up but no HDMI makes it a bit messy to deal with.

That makes a lot more sense to be honest. So run each component (BR Player, XBONE, PS4, STB) directly to the TV and then run optical out from the TV to the Yamaha and do away with the Marantz altogether. However, I don't believe that optical can carry 7.1 surround sound formats which when I think about it negates my first idea as well. If my marantz cannot do 7.1 but can accept HDMI, and my yamaha can do 7.1 but cannot accept hdmi then how do i get 7.1 from my tv to the yamaha?

You know, thinking it through, I am just going to take the Yamaha out of the mix and go with the Marantz and 5.1 for the moment. It will be easier to connect all of the other components and when I get the new receiver I wont have to try to get behind the TV (which is quite difficult as it is).

Thanks again for helping me think this through, appreciate it.

W.
wicklow is online now  
post #807 of 810 Old Yesterday, 03:02 PM
Member
 
solobaric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need some help with some lip sync problems I'm having with a 1403. I'm using a Ps3 as my source. With Blu rays predominantly I'm having some lip sync issues. Sometimes it's really noticeable other times it's not. Any solutions to this besides the manual adjustment under Audio Delay in the main menu of the 1403? Hate adjusting this every single time I start to notice the lip sync.
solobaric is online now  
post #808 of 810 Old Yesterday, 07:13 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2291 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
^^
Consider using an optical cable from the PS3 in addition to the HDMI cable if it resolves the issue.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #809 of 810 Old Today, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 1,759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by wicklow View Post



You know, thinking it through, I am just going to take the Yamaha out of the mix and go with the Marantz and 5.1 for the moment. It will be easier to connect all of the other components and when I get the new receiver I wont have to try to get behind the TV (which is quite difficult as it is).



Thanks again for helping me think this through, appreciate it.



W.

Best choice.
wicklow likes this.
mbroadus is offline  
post #810 of 810 Old Today, 09:59 PM
Member
 
solobaric's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Consider using an optical cable from the PS3 in addition to the HDMI cable if it resolves the issue.
Will give it a shot. Will the optical cable automatically be recognized by the marantz/Ps3 or is there a setting I need to look for? Also would a better quality or different hdmi cable possibly make a difference?
solobaric is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Nr1403 Slim Line Av Receiver , Marantz Nr1603 Slim Line Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - Nr1403 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off