Marantz NR1403 and NR1603 Slim Line Receiver Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 13Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1011 Old 03-10-2016, 01:41 PM
Senior Member
 
chas_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steddye View Post
The reply I recived is not helpfull too:

updates can be downloaded at http://www.marantz.co.uk/uk/support/pages/support.aspx obviously if available for your model. For our part the last update for NR1403 goes back to March 2014 (playback of DTS-HD Master) but is not about netflix functions which are web services used by LAN, but about playback of DTS-HD Master.

Best regards.

I am baffled by the answer, I don't think that the firmware update can be found online and I didn't ask if there was an update for Netflix obviously. Tomorrow I'll write them again.
I had a brief back and forth replying to the message they sent and unfortunately their responses to me provided zero information. Thanks again....let us know if you hear any more.
chas_w is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1011 Old 03-10-2016, 02:01 PM
Newbie
 
steddye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Another mail sent, more exhaustive this time, waiting..............................
steddye is offline  
post #993 of 1011 Old 03-11-2016, 05:08 AM
Newbie
 
steddye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
They have confirmed that there is a firmware update for the NR1403 (March 2014) but it is not clear if it will solve the problem. € 61 + shipping charges


what to do now?!
I have to think about it..
steddye is offline  
post #994 of 1011 Old 03-11-2016, 07:01 AM
Senior Member
 
chas_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steddye View Post
They have confirmed that there is a firmware update for the NR1403 (March 2014) but it is not clear if it will solve the problem. € 61 + shipping charges


what to do now?!
I have to think about it..
Thanks for the update...nice that there is firmware but I think I will live with the issue rather than invest money without any guarantees that it will solve the issue. Maybe I'll look at the NR1506.....
chas_w is offline  
post #995 of 1011 Old 03-11-2016, 10:27 PM
Newbie
 
steddye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
This evening they sent me a new email on their own initiative:


" For what concerns the update, we recheck and we can confirm:
firmware update (March 2014) for NR1403 -- solves anomalies and noises with DD + -- "


This month I can't but next one I'll give it a shot.
steddye is offline  
post #996 of 1011 Old 03-12-2016, 06:17 AM
Senior Member
 
chas_w's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steddye View Post
This evening they sent me a new email on their own initiative:


" For what concerns the update, we recheck and we can confirm:
firmware update (March 2014) for NR1403 -- solves anomalies and noises with DD + -- "


This month I can't but next one I'll give it a shot.
That's encouraging...keep us posted. Thanks.
chas_w is offline  
post #997 of 1011 Old 06-01-2016, 10:33 AM
Newbie
 
brycefunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by heresnowhy View Post
<div class="quote-container" data-huddler-embed="/t/1409015/marantz-nr1403-and-nr1603-slim-line-receiver-thread/720#post_24472619" data-huddler-embed-placeholder="false"><span>Quote:</span>
<div class="quote-block">Originally Posted by <strong>Selden Ball</strong> <a href="/t/1409015/marantz-nr1403-and-nr1603-slim-line-receiver-thread/720#post_24472619"><img alt="View Post" class="inlineimg" src="/img/forum/go_quote.gif"></a><br><br>
heresnowhy,<br><br>
You didn't explicitly mention if you used the TV's ARC HDMI connection. Usually ARC is available on only one of the TV's HDMI inputs, although CEC is available on all of them.</div>
</div>
<br>
Yes, It's in both ports marked ARC, on the TV and the Receiver. I even brought over my old Pioneer receiver and placed it in the position of the Marantz. ARC worked perfectly with the Pioneer. It has to be an issue or setting with the Marantz. I'm not a novice by any means, just unfamiliar with the Marantz nuances....
had the same problem and it drove me crazy. hdmi control stopped working between marantz nr1403 and panasonic 50 inch .

FOUND THE CULPRIT.

removed the hdmi connection from the panasonic dvd player to marantz.
somehow that was interfering. i noticed also guys complaining about ps3 connection causing the same issue.

try removing all hdmi output from marantz one by one and see if hdmi control returns.
brycefunk is offline  
post #998 of 1011 Old 06-30-2016, 11:00 AM
Member
 
jsutton2871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New nr1403 user

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Only the "networking" models were listed for the update; however, as the NR1403 is not a networking model, only a Marantz authorized authorized repair facility would be able to install a firmware update if available. Best to contact Marantz directly.
As a new NR1403 user with a new unit, i'm trying to determine what the best settings for a 5.1 setup for broadcast tv, streaming and BD dvds would be. The user guide tells you what each function does, but now to configure your system. Should I use default or what parameters are best changed for my setup? Thanks for any help.
jsutton2871 is offline  
post #999 of 1011 Old 06-30-2016, 11:13 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,813
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11215 Post(s)
Liked: 5155
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsutton2871 View Post
As a new NR1403 user with a new unit, i'm trying to determine what the best settings for a 5.1 setup for broadcast tv, streaming and BD dvds would be. The user guide tells you what each function does, but now to configure your system. Should I use default or what parameters are best changed for my setup? Thanks for any help.
Dynamic EQ - ON
Dynamic Volume - OFF
Select either DD or DTS depending on whether DD or DTS audio is being received.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1000 of 1011 Old 06-30-2016, 12:08 PM
Member
 
jsutton2871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New nr1403 user

Thanks JDSmoothie, thats just what I've been looking for.
jsutton2871 is offline  
post #1001 of 1011 Old 06-30-2016, 12:35 PM
Member
 
jsutton2871's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 12
New nr1403 user

Thanks JDSmoothie, thats just what I've been looking for.


Edit I seem to have lost Dolby digital. Playing a BD disk set to Dolby 5.1 my only available modes are DTS or Dolby ProgramLogic, Multi ch. vertiual, no Dolby Digital.
jsutton2871 is offline  
post #1002 of 1011 Old 06-30-2016, 12:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,813
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11215 Post(s)
Liked: 5155
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsutton2871 View Post
Thanks JDSmoothie, thats just what I've been looking for.


Edit I seem to have lost Dolby digital. Playing a BD disk set to Dolby 5.1 my only available modes are DTS or Dolby ProgramLogic, Multi ch. vertiual, no Dolby Digital.
Ensure your BDP is set to "bitstream" + Secondary Audio/Mix set to OFF.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1003 of 1011 Old 08-09-2016, 02:28 PM
Newbie
 
lussierj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased a NR1403 but it didn't come with a remote. Does anyone have a suggestion of where to get one? Do the remotes from other models work with NR1403? My concern with universal remotes is I have read I cannot access the setup menu with them. Thanks in advance!!!!
lussierj is offline  
post #1004 of 1011 Old 08-09-2016, 03:56 PM
Member
 
RRDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dayton Ohio
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I can access the setup menu with my harmony one.


Sent from using Tapatalk
RRDave is offline  
post #1005 of 1011 Old 08-09-2016, 09:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,813
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11215 Post(s)
Liked: 5155
Quote:
Originally Posted by lussierj View Post
I just purchased a NR1403 but it didn't come with a remote. Does anyone have a suggestion of where to get one? Do the remotes from other models work with NR1403? My concern with universal remotes is I have read I cannot access the setup menu with them. Thanks in advance!!!!
Any of the various Harmony remote models should work just fine after downloading the NR1403 settings to the remote.

You should also be able to purchase RC018SR directly from Marantz Parts.

http://us.marantz.com/us/support/pages/order_parts.aspx
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1006 of 1011 Old 10-23-2016, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi,

I use this item for weeks now.
I saw on specs sheet
this:

-Standby source setting via HDMI control
-Pass through in Standby mode

When i put the NR1603 on standby mode, i can't switch to other HDMI source. I have to turn on the AVR, switch to the HDMI source i want and turn off the AVR.
So can we switch HDMI sources on standby mode with NR1603 as specs sheet says?

Thanks!
nowayno is offline  
post #1007 of 1011 Old 10-23-2016, 12:17 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,813
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11215 Post(s)
Liked: 5155
Quote:
Originally Posted by nowayno View Post
Hi,

I use this item for weeks now.
I saw on specs sheet
this:

-Standby source setting via HDMI control
-Pass through in Standby mode

When i put the NR1603 on standby mode, i can't switch to other HDMI source. I have to turn on the AVR, switch to the HDMI source i want and turn off the AVR.
So can we switch HDMI sources on standby mode with NR1603 as specs sheet says?

Thanks!
No, however, that is not what the spec sheet says ... rather simply that a source can pass through in Standby mode. Note the newer 2016 models are able to change the HDMI pass through source without powering on the AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1008 of 1011 Old 10-23-2016, 03:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No, however, that is not what the spec sheet says ... rather simply that a source can pass through in Standby mode. Note the newer 2016 models are able to change the HDMI pass through source without powering on the AVR.
Thanks for answering.
I will check new slim 2016 models.
nowayno is offline  
post #1009 of 1011 Old 12-03-2016, 07:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Expidia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 183 Post(s)
Liked: 203
I have a marantz 1403 . . . anyone know what the port on the back that says flasher?
I was hoping it was an IR in port so I could control the amp on and off with it inside a cabinet.

I picked this up on amazon but it does not work when I pug it into that port:https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Anyone know what I can plug into that flasher port to allow me to turn it on and off with the remote when it is shooting from the side of the cabinet?

My tivo remote is Rf controlled, so that unit is not an issue.

thx

UNK65KS8500 (curved model)
HW-J950 Samsung Atmos soundbar-with rears
HW-J8500 Samsung Soundbar (sold 10-24-16)
Sanus universal soundbar speaker mount SA405B1
Samsung 4K Ultra HD Bluray player UBDK8500
Harmony 650 remote ($43 amazon)

Last edited by Expidia; 12-04-2016 at 07:19 AM.
Expidia is offline  
post #1010 of 1011 Old Yesterday, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mbroadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Austin, TX & Arlington, VA
Posts: 2,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 506 Post(s)
Liked: 147
Quote:
Originally Posted by Expidia View Post
I have a marantz 1403 . . . anyone know what the port on the back that says flasher?
I was hoping it was an IR in port so I could control the amp on and off with it inside a cabinet.

I picked this up on amazon but it does not work when I pug it into that port:https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Anyone know what I can plug into that flasher port to allow me to turn it on and off with the remote when it is shooting from the side of the cabinet?

My tivo remote is Rf controlled, so that unit is not an issue.

thx
The manual says, "Used when using a control BOX or other such control devices to control this unit." I believe you can only control the inputs.

Panasonic P60VT60 Calibrated by Chad B
Marantz NR-1504
GoldenEar SuperSat 50s
SVS PC-2000
AppleTV 3
Sony PS4
mbroadus is offline  
post #1011 of 1011 Old Today, 02:09 AM
Senior Member
 
evan1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Staten Island, NY
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Expidia View Post
I have a marantz 1403 . . . anyone know what the port on the back that says flasher?
I was hoping it was an IR in port so I could control the amp on and off with it inside a cabinet.

I picked this up on amazon but it does not work when I pug it into that port:https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Anyone know what I can plug into that flasher port to allow me to turn it on and off with the remote when it is shooting from the side of the cabinet?

My tivo remote is Rf controlled, so that unit is not an issue.

thx
You can use this plugged into the MX port but I don't think it's available anymore

http://us.marantz.com/us/Products/Pa...roductId=RX101

Almarra 318B-Zu Audio Omen-Marantz SA15S1-Nottingham Analogue Interspace Jr.-BlueSound Node-Schiit Modi Uber-AQ CV4 72v dbs speaker cables-Clarity HarvestII Interconnects-TWL powercords-ATS acoustic panels-Echo Buster corner trap

Location: NYC
evan1 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Nr1403 Slim Line Av Receiver , Marantz Nr1603 Slim Line Av Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off