PC -> Yamaha A710 -> TV = Awful results - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 17 Old 05-06-2012, 02:58 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ForeverSilent004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
So, I just bought and installed a Yamaha A710 to replace my Samsung HTIB I've been using for years. I was super excited to get it going after plugging everything in, but when I saw the picture it produced, I was very upset.

Let's start with what I had before installing the new AV receiver:
Toshiba 37AV502R 720p TV w/ 1366x768 panel
Windows 7x64 PC w/ 5750 GPU direct to TV.

The Samsung had no HDMI inputs, so I sent video direct to the TV and had 5.1 audio via optical out from the motherboard.

For whatever reason, hooking a PC up to the Toshiba causes the default resolution go to 1080p, which looks terrible. I'm not sure why the resolution is even a choice. All I would have to do is change the resolution using Windows's built in settings to change the res to 1366x768 and everything was fantastic.

So after I installed the A710 and turned on the TV, the resolution defaulted to 1080p, and I immediately changed it back to the TV's native resolution. But everything still looks awful. Text is less than sharp, colors are saturated, faces are blotchy and there is aliasing everywhere. The Yamaha itself is still up-scaling to 1080p. Even when I change the resolution to 1280@720, the Yamaha will not scale that, but the image looks terrible because that isn't the TV panel's native resolution.

I need some help understanding how to fix this. There is an advanced option for the Yamaha called Monitor Check, which I have turned off. No dice. I need the Yamaha to do no scaling at all, and I think that's what will fix my issue.

Please help!

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpi...
ForeverSilent004 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 17 Old 05-06-2012, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Did you set video processing to 'off' in the video setup menu? If you need it on for other devices set the resolution to through. Turn off ARC and HDMI control.
BobL is offline  
post #3 of 17 Old 05-06-2012, 07:10 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ForeverSilent004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have video processing turned off. Even if I toggle the option, nothing changes, like nothing is actually being applied.

Also, both ARC and HDMI control are turned off.

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpi...
ForeverSilent004 is offline  
post #4 of 17 Old 05-06-2012, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
This *might* help you in this situation:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227161

At the very least, you can install moninfo (aka Monitor Asset Manager) from entech.com, and check if the receiver is allowing 1366x768. It may be that the receiver is deleting your displays 1366x768 support resolution, and perhaps a a custom EDID override from avs member Tulli can help you!

You can also ask for an opinion there too.
maxleung is offline  
post #5 of 17 Old 05-06-2012, 09:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
After playing around with my Yamaha receiver and getting similar results, it looks like it's the PC that's upscaling to 1080p, not the receiver. When I try setting my PC to 1366x768 the receiver says the HDMI input resolution is 1080p ([On Screen] -> Information -> Video Signal). Also according to manual the receiver isn't even supposed to be able to upscale HD resolutions.

I tried some other non-standard (for TVs) resolutions like 1280x1024 and 1024x768 and these were passed through without scaling. The receiver just displays ??? as the resolution, but the TV's own info displayed the correct value.

A custom EDID override like maxleung suggested might do the trick and convince your PC not to rescale at 1366x768.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #6 of 17 Old 05-07-2012, 03:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
The TV might not accept 1366x768 as a recognizable resolution even though it is its native resolution. If the TV reports to the source it doesn't have that resolution the source sends one it will accept. I'm guessing it is because it was designed as a TV not a monitor.
BobL is offline  
post #7 of 17 Old 05-07-2012, 01:15 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ForeverSilent004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobL View Post

The TV might not accept 1366x768 as a recognizable resolution even though it is its native resolution. If the TV reports to the source it doesn't have that resolution the source sends one it will accept. I'm guessing it is because it was designed as a TV not a monitor.

Before I bought and installed the A710, I had the PC hooked up via HDMI directly to the TV @ 1366x768 and everything was clear.

I will look into the EDID over ride

Thanks everyone

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpi...
ForeverSilent004 is offline  
post #8 of 17 Old 05-07-2012, 02:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
tomandbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by ForeverSilent004 View Post

Before I bought and installed the A710, I had the PC hooked up via HDMI directly to the TV @ 1366x768 and everything was clear.

I will look into the EDID over ride

Thanks everyone

By any chance, did you upgrade the AMD drivers for the video card at the same time you added the AVR? Apparently Version 12.4 in particular has had issues. FWIW, under "My Digital Flat Panel" verify that it's checked for 720P
tomandbeth is offline  
post #9 of 17 Old 05-07-2012, 04:46 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ForeverSilent004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomandbeth View Post

By any chance, did you upgrade the AMD drivers for the video card at the same time you added the AVR? Apparently Version 12.4 in particular has had issues. FWIW, under "My Digital Flat Panel" verify that it's checked for 720P

I have v12.3 installed at the moment.

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpi...
ForeverSilent004 is offline  
post #10 of 17 Old 05-07-2012, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ForeverSilent004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Using MonCheck and having the tV hooked up directly to the PC at 1360x768, great picture. TV reads 768p.

Going through the A710 to the TV at the same resolution, terrible picture, underscan, and the TV and A710 both report 1080p. However, MonCheck reports 1080i.


Which is to blame? The TV or receiver? No idea what to do

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpi...
ForeverSilent004 is offline  
post #11 of 17 Old 05-07-2012, 07:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BobL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 3,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Does it do it with the receiver off? The receiver has a standby through feature that will let the HDMI pass through even with the receiver off.

Do you have the latest firmware for the receiver?
BobL is offline  
post #12 of 17 Old 05-07-2012, 09:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 22,717
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 348
Unless you have blu ray on your computer no advantage running it thru receiver. Just connect to TV.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
post #13 of 17 Old 05-08-2012, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ForeverSilent004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by afrogt View Post

Unless you have blu ray on your computer no advantage running it thru receiver. Just connect to TV.

On screen display to change any setting.


Where can I find what is the latest firmware? I'll have to try the pass through tonight...

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpi...
ForeverSilent004 is offline  
post #14 of 17 Old 05-08-2012, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ForeverSilent004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I set the A710 to Standby Pass Through, and the display still is bad. It's running v1.18 which is the latest posted on Yamaha's website.


I am out of options.

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpi...
ForeverSilent004 is offline  
post #15 of 17 Old 05-09-2012, 01:34 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
ForeverSilent004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I called Yamaha and they also had no answer for me....

I think the issue is that my TV's native res is 1360x768. My question though now is, is this isolated or will all reveivers do this?

Should I replace my TV (to a 1080p panel) or replace the Yamaha?

TV: Panasonic 50" ST50 1080p Plasma
Audio: Yamaha Aventage A710 / Polk Audio RM510 5.1
Remote: Logitech Harmony 510 / Logitech MX Air mouse / Lenovo N5902
HTPC: Silverstone SG06 / Intel i7-3770S / XFX 7870 DD / 840 Pro 256GB / Windows 8 Pro / Synology DS413 + 4x3TB WD Red RAID5
Build: http://pcpartpi...
ForeverSilent004 is offline  
post #16 of 17 Old 05-09-2012, 02:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
maxleung's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Posts: 3,492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
There is a slight chance that you can use an HDMI splitter - the output from the PC goes into the splitter, and one output from the splitter goes into the AVR, and the 2nd output goes to the TV. With luck the PC will see the TV and its native resolution, while also seeing the receiver's audio capabilities.

I've done it myself with a Monoprice HDMI 4x2 Matrix Switch, but my display is 1080p.

(personally, I would get a 1080p TV - and maybe one with 24 fps support too - might as well)
maxleung is offline  
post #17 of 17 Old 01-26-2013, 06:55 PM
Member
 
mrkdilkington's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just bought a yamaha RX-V473. Fairly certain it just doesn't support 1366x768x60hz. It only lets me set it to 29 or 30hz interpolated at that res. Unacceptable not to be able to use my TV's native resolution. Back to Onkyo.
mrkdilkington is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off