The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 109 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3241 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 07:47 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,614
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 598 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
The first device can be connected to a digital --> analog converter and on board sources (eg. internet radio, Pandora, Spotify, Airplay) will also pass via the Zone 2/3 pre-outs.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3242 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 08:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,010
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
Also note that the analog REC OUT outputs are tied to the Zone 2 source, so you should actually use Zone 3 for the powered speakers.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #3243 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 09:35 AM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

The first device can be connected to a digital --> analog converter and on board sources (eg. internet radio, Pandora, Spotify, Airplay) will also pass via the Zone 2/3 pre-outs.

I assume I can just use a "Y" splitter to split my incoming S/PDIF coax so one output can go to the digital input on the AVR while the other can go to the above converter, then to the analog input on the AVR?

Will the board sources pass via the Media Player line-level outputs?
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #3244 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've searched on the Denon site, but can't find any information on the RS-232 protocol used for serial control of the AVR-3313CI. Is this available? Can someone please point me to a document?
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #3245 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 09:42 AM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
With regard to the AVR-3313CI, assuming I need to use Zone 2/3 to get audio to my sub-room, what can I use to get remote control signals to the main room AVR from the sub-room. Is there a device I can purchase which will plug into the AVR-3313CI's Remote IN jack that can listen for IR signals in my sub-room?

As an alternative, is there a recommended IR repeater which I can place the receiver in my sub-room and the transmitter in my main room - such that I would be able to control not only the AVR-3313CI but also the other components in the main room?

Thanks,
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #3246 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 11:57 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

The first device can be connected to a digital --> analog converter and on board sources (eg. internet radio, Pandora, Spotify, Airplay) will also pass via the Zone 2/3 pre-outs.

I assume I can just use a "Y" splitter to split my incoming S/PDIF coax so one output can go to the digital input on the AVR while the other can go to the above converter, then to the analog input on the AVR?

Will the board sources pass via the Media Player line-level outputs?

nope... you'll need to use a splitter device... the ones they use for cable tv will work...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #3247 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
cewan66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Although the advice will be the same, note that you're in the XX13 Owner's thread rather than the XX12 Owner's thread (as you own a 3312). Only analog audio and PCM 2.0 over optical/digital coax will pass to Zone 2 or the Media Player analog output, so you'll want to use the "optical" audio output from the TV to the AVR (vice HDMI(ARC) with the TV set to "STEREO" vice DD 5.1 in order to pass it to the Sonos.
Also please review the Zone 2 info in my guide linked below ...
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread#user_M

JD - Sorry I typed the wrong model # in my first post - I do in fact have a 3313CI. I have changed to an digital optical audio cable from the TV to the AVR. I changed the TV's "Digital Sound Out" to "PCM" from "Auto" as I could not find a "STEREO" setting on the TV and now the TV appears to be sending a "STEREO" signal to the AVR but I still count not get output from the Media Player analog output. What am I missing?
cewan66 is offline  
post #3248 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 01:04 PM
 
dryslick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Thanks for the review on the 8120 repeater. Regarding the Gefen HDMI Detective, if you are playing the "same" 1080p source to both TVs, will you still get 1080p to TV2?

Yes, both TVs display in the info box they are receiving a the 1080p signal. Without the Gefen HDMI Detective, since our kitchen Samsung LED is really a 720P display, the behavior is as you've described in the forums: HDMI drops to 720P on both displays. On the FIOS STB, I can still manually set it back to 1080i. However, it eventually falls back to 720P. I don't recall if the old Oppo reverted back to 720P if I tried setting it to 1080p.

On the Monoprice 8120, I'm surprised it hasn't received many reviews and that the reviews were only 4 stars. I had to tune the signal strength on the device, which makes sense for an extender being used for a variety of situations. Too strong of a signal caused snow on the display or the picture would cut in and out. To weak a signal caused no picture to display. Maybe the other extenders "just work" but this feature seemed useful to me. One other thing I forgot to mention originally, I didn't need to add a power supply to it. It can use a standard power supply, and I had one already, but I didn't need it for my setup.
dryslick is offline  
post #3249 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 01:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,614
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 598 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post

I assume I can just use a "Y" splitter to split my incoming S/PDIF coax so one output can go to the digital input on the AVR while the other can go to the above converter, then to the analog input on the AVR?
Will the board sources pass via the Media Player line-level outputs?

Yes to both although doubt you'll notice any difference in the two inputs.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3250 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 01:49 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,614
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 598 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
Quote:
Originally Posted by cewan66 View Post

JD - Sorry I typed the wrong model # in my first post - I do in fact have a 3313CI. I have changed to an digital optical audio cable from the TV to the AVR. I changed the TV's "Digital Sound Out" to "PCM" from "Auto" as I could not find a "STEREO" setting on the TV and now the TV appears to be sending a "STEREO" signal to the AVR but I still count not get output from the Media Player analog output. What am I missing?

Sorry, misspoke ... the advice is actually NOT the same as what I suggested is ONLY good for the 3312CI, as the 3313CI has lost that feature capability so you'll have to either connect the optical audio output to an optical --> analog converter or if the TV has analog audio outputs, connect them to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3251 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 02:57 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yes to both although doubt you'll notice any difference in the two inputs.

Thanks, JD. I'm not sure you answered my question. Can the built-in audio sources, like Pandora, be sent out the Media Player line-level RCA output jacks?
I can live with adding analog inputs to my other digital audio sources, so this might be a solution for me.

Again, what I'm trying to do is have a line-level output from the main room sent to a second AVR/amplifier in a second room, where I want to hear whatever programming is being heard in the main room. I would like to be able to hear the programming whether it be from an external (I guess I'm limited to) analog source, or the built-in sources like HD radio and Pandora, etc.

Thanks and sorry if I just didn't understand your answer.
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #3252 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 03:10 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,614
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 598 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
The on board network source should be able to pass to the Media Player analog output as well as the Zone 2 pre-outs.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3253 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 04:01 PM
Newbie
 
raupa01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Macleod52 View Post

I just picked up a Denon Factory Refurbished AVR-2113 on accessories4less for $399. I figure I'd take my chances with a refurb unit in order to save some cash. I'm just hoping I won't be disappointed going from my 8yr old Marantz to the Denon.

Please let us know how the unit works out once you have it up and running.
raupa01 is offline  
post #3254 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

The on board network source should be able to pass to the Media Player analog output as well as the Zone 2 pre-outs.

Thanks, JD. I just want to make sure you meant to say "should be able" - that you're not sure.

I've been all over the manual for this and it just doesn't go into this level of detail. It's very hard to research these things without the great help that folks like you are providing.
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #3255 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 05:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,614
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 598 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
I generally always say "should" as I have only the manual to go by. wink.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3256 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 05:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,614
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 598 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post

I've searched on the Denon site, but can't find any information on the RS-232 protocol used for serial control of the AVR-3313CI. Is this available? Can someone please point me to a document?

Denon no longer publishes this document as it results in too many questions to the CSRs that are not equpped to respond to them. PM me with your email address and I can forward it to you.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3257 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
cyberoptics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When playing stereo content is there a way to have it play from all speakers to fill the room rather than just the 2 front speakers? While it wouldn't be true surround sound filling the room is important to me?
cyberoptics is offline  
post #3258 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 08:32 PM
Member
 
plouie10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Try unplugging the power to the 1913 for a few minutes and then power back on as well as resetting your router as well as the tips listed below ....
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread#user_L1

Thanks a simple thing like changing the IP address and rebooting the MAC and IPad and voila. The receiver AVR-1913 is back on the airplay list.
Very much appreciate all the help.
Phil
plouie10 is offline  
post #3259 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 08:38 PM
Member
 
64deuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is the 1713 noticeably better than the 1613? I can get the 1613 for $138 or the 1713 for $238.
64deuce is offline  
post #3260 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 08:41 PM
Member
 
plouie10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by plouie10 View Post

Thanks a simple thing like changing the IP address and rebooting the MAC and IPad and voila. The receiver AVR-1913 is back on the airplay list.
Very much appreciate all the help.
Phil

Crap spoke to soon. Disappeared again. I'll have to continue the testing. Keep you posted.
plouie10 is offline  
post #3261 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 08:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,010
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberoptics View Post

When playing stereo content is there a way to have it play from all speakers to fill the room rather than just the 2 front speakers? While it wouldn't be true surround sound filling the room is important to me?

yes, there are many options for this. You can use either the Dolby Pro Logic or DTS Neo "Music" modes, which have adjustable parameters for controlling the surround mix, or just use the basic "MultiCH Stereo" mode to broadcast the same stereo signal to all speakers. Plus there are the cheesy Denon DSP modes like "Jazz Hall".

Use the "Music" button on your remote, read here for more info: http://batpigworld.com/wp/?p=150

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #3262 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 08:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,010
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 329 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
Quote:
Originally Posted by 64deuce View Post

Is the 1713 noticeably better than the 1613? I can get the 1613 for $138 or the 1713 for $238.

so...... I take it you haven't read through the info at the beginning of this thread?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #3263 of 10650 Old 11-25-2012, 11:25 PM
Member
 
Ben Troxell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 64deuce View Post

Is the 1713 noticeably better than the 1613? I can get the 1613 for $138 or the 1713 for $238.
For those prices, no way. Where in the world did you find the 1613 for $138?
Ben Troxell is offline  
post #3264 of 10650 Old 11-26-2012, 12:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fight4yu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 1,729
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Troxell View Post

For those prices, no way. Where in the world did you find the 1613 for $138?

Amazon had it for the thanksgiving weekend. I got one for my friend when I saw it.

BTW, I have a question on the 1613. Does it have coaxial video input? My friend is having basic comcast cable, so it comes in with basic coax. Does the 1613 have coax in for the video? Thanks.
fight4yu is offline  
post #3265 of 10650 Old 11-26-2012, 02:50 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,614
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 598 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
If you are referring to the coax cable straight from the wall, then no, as AVRs do not have TV tuners, rather the coax cable must be connected to the TV.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3266 of 10650 Old 11-26-2012, 05:57 AM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

nope... you'll need to use a splitter device... the ones they use for cable tv will work...

I may have misled with my question. My digital audio S/PDIF connection from my PC to the AVR is using a cable with RCA connectors. I called it a coax cable, which I thought it was but perhaps I was mistaken. Do I still need a cable tv-style splitter? These expect 'F' connectors rather than RCA connectors.

I need to split the S/PDIF into two, so one can terminate at the S/PDIF digital input of the AVR and the other can go to a Digital to Analog converter so it can terminate at the analog audio input on the AVR.

Thanks and sorry for any confusion.
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #3267 of 10650 Old 11-26-2012, 06:31 AM
Member
 
kklstereoquestio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
EE is offering, through Amazon, a 2113ci open box for under 500. I'm seriously thinking of this but one of the reviews says:

"Another not so great thing about this receiver is that it does not come with a Wifi card like your smart TV's, again makes no sense, why would you make an advance piece of equipment like this with all the great features and no Wifi card, so this means you have to hardwire it to your router."

Is that true or did the owner misunderstand instructions? If true it would not work for me as the tv/AVR system is in a different room than my router.

Second, question, another reviewer said:

"Disappointment set in early when I discovered that the 2113ci does not have dual amps, which means that bi-wiring/amping is not possible. "

Folks have advised me that using "bi-wire" is a waste, but there is bi-wiring possible with the speakers I'll have. So is the above true? Thanks in advance.
kklstereoquestio is offline  
post #3268 of 10650 Old 11-26-2012, 07:14 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by ccotenj View Post

nope... you'll need to use a splitter device... the ones they use for cable tv will work...

I may have misled with my question. My digital audio S/PDIF connection from my PC to the AVR is using a cable with RCA connectors. I called it a coax cable, which I thought it was but perhaps I was mistaken. Do I still need a cable tv-style splitter? These expect 'F' connectors rather than RCA connectors.

I need to split the S/PDIF into two, so one can terminate at the S/PDIF digital input of the AVR and the other can go to a Digital to Analog converter so it can terminate at the analog audio input on the AVR.

Thanks and sorry for any confusion.

nope, i understood... smile.gif

yes, you should use a splitter of some type, otherwise you may have impedance mismatch issues...

to use the catv splitter, get rca to f-type connectors...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1332917/ccotenj-finally-gets-a-projector

ccotenj is offline  
post #3269 of 10650 Old 11-26-2012, 07:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Quote:
Originally Posted by kklstereoquestio View Post

EE is offering, through Amazon, a 2113ci open box for under 500. I'm seriously thinking of this but one of the reviews says:

"Another not so great thing about this receiver is that it does not come with a Wifi card like your smart TV's, again makes no sense, why would you make an advance piece of equipment like this with all the great features and no Wifi card, so this means you have to hardwire it to your router."

Is that true or did the owner misunderstand instructions? If true it would not work for me as the tv/AVR system is in a different room than my router.
Wifi is relatively unreliable due to all the possible sources of interference. People have reported firmware update problems, for example, which went away when they converted to wired connections. You might want to consider using power-line network adapters.
Quote:
Second, question, another reviewer said:

"Disappointment set in early when I discovered that the 2113ci does not have dual amps, which means that bi-wiring/amping is not possible. "

Folks have advised me that using "bi-wire" is a waste, but there is bi-wiring possible with the speakers I'll have. So is the above true? Thanks in advance.
Bi-wiring has even less justification than bi-amping. It does notthing to improve audio quality. Electrically, it's identical to using a single cable which has the current-carrying capability equal to the sum of the two used when bi-wiring. Functionally, there's normally no point in using wires larger than 16 gauge.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #3270 of 10650 Old 11-26-2012, 08:11 AM
Newbie
 
raupa01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Your best "authorized" sources are going to be listed on Denon's website linked below (esp. Electronics Expo) as well as AV Science sales ...
http://usa.denon.com/us/wheretobuy/pages/onlineetailers.aspx

I did not find AV Science sales on the Denon link...

Thanks.
raupa01 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread - 2113ci by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off