The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 196 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5851 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JHAz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 3,944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 154
are you saying the pre-outs are disconnected when the last 2 amps are used for zone 2? Strikes me as surprising, just because it requires some engineering/relays/software that really doesn't make anything better. Nothing difficult or wrong with having the preouts active even if the receiver's own amps are powering zone 2 AFAIK. But I could be wrong



again.
JHAz is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5852 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 03:27 PM
Newbie
 
suds2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

So the Zone 2 pre-outs are active when the Amp Assign setting is 7.1, but are NOT active when the Amp Assign setting is Zone 2, correct?

It sounds like the receiver prevents you from using the Zone 2 pre-outs simultaneously with the powered Zone 2 option. That is probably just the way it works.

The step-up 2313 model has a pair of Rec Out pre-outs (Media Player) that are separate from the Zone 2 stuff, so that would do it for you.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JHAz View Post

are you saying the pre-outs are disconnected when the last 2 amps are used for zone 2? Strikes me as surprising, just because it requires some engineering/relays/software that really doesn't make anything better. Nothing difficult or wrong with having the preouts active even if the receiver's own amps are powering zone 2 AFAIK. But I could be wrong
again.

Ok, all the three - 5.1 setup, zone2 patio speakers and wireless headphones on pre-outs - are working simultaneously now.

The issue might have been just for the initial hookup. When I connected the wireless headphones to the pre-outs for the first time (the 5.1 setup and zone2 patio speakers were already functioning), I could not make the headphones work. After I changed the amp assign to 7.1 (and this was the only change I made), I could get the music to the headphones. And hence I put out this question to the forum.

Now, while listening to the headphones on pre-outs, I changed the amp assign back to 5.1, and can still listen to the music on my headphones, as well as on the 5.1 speakers and the patio speakers.

So, either it might have been just the initial hookup of the headphones on the pre-outs which required me to change the amp assign to 7.1, or I might have done something stupid on the settings.
suds2001 is offline  
post #5853 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 2,820
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

What is "it"? You didn't say what setting you changed, we aren't mind readers wink.gif

Are you talking about the Amp Assign setting?

Hehe, yeah, Amp Assign. I have my set to Main Only.

65" VT50 / BDP-103
X4000 / Outlaw Model 7125
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #5854 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 03:37 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,350
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 1243
Quote:
Originally Posted by suds2001 View Post

Ok, all the three - 5.1 setup, zone2 patio speakers and wireless headphones on pre-outs - are working simultaneously now.

The issue might have been just for the initial hookup. When I connected the wireless headphones to the pre-outs for the first time (the 5.1 setup and zone2 patio speakers were already functioning), I could not make the headphones work. After I changed the amp assign to 7.1 (and this was the only change I made), I could get the music to the headphones. And hence I put out this question to the forum.

Now, while listening to the headphones on pre-outs, I changed the amp assign back to 5.1, and can still listen to the music on my headphones, as well as on the 5.1 speakers and the patio speakers.

So, either it might have been just the initial hookup of the headphones on the pre-outs which required me to change the amp assign to 7.1, or I might have done something stupid on the settings.

OK good, my understanding had always been that the Zone2 pre-outs should still be active even when you are using the Zone 2 powered options with Amp Assign. Thanks for the follow up.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #5855 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 03:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,350
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 1243
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

What is "it"? You didn't say what setting you changed, we aren't mind readers wink.gif

Are you talking about the Amp Assign setting?

Hehe, yeah, Amp Assign. I have my set to Main Only.


If you are only running a 3.1 setup the Amp Assign settting is largely irrelevant, as it only controls the last two (surr.back) amps. So leaving it on Zone 2 or whatever is fine.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #5856 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
ProfD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Just got an onscreen message for new firmware. Anybody got any idea what is in it?
ProfD is offline  
post #5857 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 05:18 PM
Newbie
 
dotCody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfD View Post

Just got an onscreen message for new firmware. Anybody got any idea what is in it?
Nope, but I hope it fixes my AirPlay problem... but I know it won't because the problem isn't caused by my beautiful Denon.
dotCody is offline  
post #5858 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 05:43 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfD View Post

Just got an onscreen message for new firmware. Anybody got any idea what is in it?

This thread covers 6 networking models so it always helps to indicate the model # in question when posting. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5859 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 05:45 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymate View Post

Just got a new 2113ci, loving this AMP very pleased with it, I have one little problem

My cable box (Rogers) is connected via HDMI and it all work fine for video and sound but we have lost the caller ID feature.

When the home phone rings the caller ID would come up on the bottom of the screen if you are watching the cable box.

Now the phone ring the caller ID does not show, if I plug the cable box direct to TV the ID shows, but via the AVR no ID info ?

Not sure how to fix it, and ideas?

The best configuration with cable/sat boxes to avoid any type of HDMI related anomolies is going to be HDMI directly to the TV with optical from the cable/sat box to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5860 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
ProfD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

This thread covers 6 networking models so it always helps to indicate the model # in question when posting. smile.gif

It was my 1613.
ProfD is offline  
post #5861 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 05:49 PM
Senior Member
 
walke108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Question regarding my 1913- I recently upgraded from the 1911. I have noticed that I can't really hit reference anymore without my mains starting to physically make my ears extremely uncomfortable. -10 is about as high as I can get. Previously on the 1911 I could get to reference no problem. It was still loud of course but not uncomfortable ear piercing. I turned off Dynamic Volume and it doesn't seem to change with either Dynamic EQ enabled/disabled. Any ideas as to why my mains would be running that much hotter? It seems Audyssey set the distances and channel level almost identical to the 1911. Thanks for any ideas.
walke108 is offline  
post #5862 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 05:49 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by meddler76 View Post

Ok. New plan:

I am trying to power two Zone 2 speakers that are oriented back-to-back serving two adjacent rooms. Because they are facing opposite directions, I need to monaurally downmix the stereo signal to each speaker. My plan is to output the audio from the AVR via the pre-amp outs to an AudioSource AMP-100 auxiliary amplifier. This amp can bridge to mono and it has auto-on ability.

I would also like to be able to control Zone 2 wirelessly via the Denon Remote App and Airplay. My concern is that using the aux amp will prevent me from remotely adjusting the volume via the AVR.

Anyone have thoughts on whether my plan will work?

Again another nod goes to the 2313CI or 3313CI both of which can control Zone 2 volume via the AVR/remote app as the 2113CI only has fixed volume control wherein the external amp must be used to control the volume.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5863 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 05:53 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProfD View Post

It was my 1613.

And you installed the Pandora update back in Dec already?

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5864 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 05:55 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisjmccord View Post

So what is the difference in the Dynamic EQ and Dynamic Volume? If I have Dynamic EQ Off, does it matter what the Dynamic Volume is set at?

What is a normal setting, or the majority of people, what do they do? If one is off, should the other be off? Etc...

I think right now I have Dynamic EQ off, and Dynamic Volume at Med or High.

Dyn EQ will boost the bass/surround audio at volume levels below 80/0db while Dyn Vol will attempt to normalize the total volume level. Dyn EQ must be ON in order for Dyn Vol to be ON. Generally you'll want to leave Dyn EQ ON for all sources all the time, and Dyn Vol ON for TV and late night movie watching only (where others are sleeping or living in an aparment).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5865 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
ProfD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Philadelphia
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

And you installed the Pandora update back in Dec already?

Yes but then I did an exchange. I don't remember if I also updated the exchanged model... That is possibly it. However Pandora works fine as of yesterday anyway.
ProfD is offline  
post #5866 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 06:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Quote:
Originally Posted by shashchatter View Post

Hi all,

I have seen various posts that talk about looking at the post-calibration Audyssey filters. I don't see a way to get a graph/raw-data from the AVR-1613/MultEQ, can it be done? Or from the AVR-2113/MultEQ XT which I am planning on getting (wondering if this is something the web interface provides, which 1613 does not have)? Or, are people doing off-board spectrum analysis?

Thanks,
Shash

The answer to all three questions is yes. IIRC you should be able to see the very rough graphs via the Parameter Check (p. 26 1613 OM) settings.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5867 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 06:45 PM
Newbie
 
nemesyssoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have what I think is an easy question.

I have the 3313CI and use a PlayStation 3 to play Blu-Ray discs. The PS3 is connected to the 3313CI through HDMI. The instructions on Sony's website to set the output correctly recommends to use the HDMI output (checked) and mentions:

"To output in 7.1 channel surround sound, the audio must be outputted via the HDMI port on the PlayStation 3 and connected a display or AV amplifier (receiver) that is compatible with Linear PCM 7.1 Ch. supported by Dolby TrueHD or a similar format. With system software version 2.30 or greater, DTS-HD Master Audio and DTS-HD High Resolution Audio output is now supported."

I'm guessing that the 3313CI supports Linear PCM 7.1 but I'm not sure. I searched everywhere and couldn't find this clearly mentioned (not in the user manual, not on Denom website, etc.).

So, does the 3313CI supports Linear PCM on the HDMI input? When I play a Blu Ray, the display on the receiver says "MULTI CH". Is that the correct status (it will read Dolby Digital when watching cable)

Thanks in advance!
nemesyssoft is offline  
post #5868 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 06:52 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,457
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1013 Post(s)
Liked: 1505
Yup, p. 76 OM ....



Although if you have the PS3 slim, you'll want to set it to "bitstream" rather than "LPCM" to see the DD/DTS audio track in the display rather than the PCM track "Mult CH IN".

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5869 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 09:23 PM
Newbie
 
dotCody's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

This thread covers 6 networking models so it always helps to indicate the model # in question when posting. smile.gif
I also received a Firmware update notification today. I have the AVR-1713.
dotCody is offline  
post #5870 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 10:12 PM
Member
 
rich7sena's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by dotCody View Post

I also received a Firmware update notification today. I have the AVR-1713.

Ditto, I have the 1713.
rich7sena is offline  
post #5871 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 10:17 PM
Newbie
 
nemesyssoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yup, p. 76 OM ....



Although if you have the PS3 slim, you'll want to set it to "bitstream" rather than "LPCM" to see the DD/DTS audio track in the display rather than the PCM track "Mult CH IN".

Thanks for trying to help, jdsmoothie!

I do have the slim PS3. I saw that table but unless I'm missing something, it doesn't mention linear or bitstream PCM. How did you find out?

What about Dolby TrueHD? I read that Blu-Ray are supposed to be encoded to TrueHD. If I want to listen to them in that format, what do I need to do? Basically, where does the selection of the encoding is done? In the PS3 or in the 3313CI? This is incredibly confusing! I guess I would first have to read every single page of the OM...

Thanks in advance!
nemesyssoft is offline  
post #5872 of 10739 Old 02-27-2013, 11:54 PM
Member
 
spawn1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question I had a faulty harman 1565 with drop video signal. So i'm deciding between the avr 1612 and 1613.
I can get a new 1612 for $200 and a Refurb 1613 for $250... Yes I know I hate refurb but denon website offer a 1yr warranty
(The AVR-1613 Integrated Network AV Receiver is backed by a two-year warranty. (One-year warranty on Refurbished model) )
sad to say my budget is $200. $250 is MAXED OUT.

My main usage is 3d movies and pc gaming all on my pc... I will also be using the internet radio/Pandora
spawn1980 is offline  
post #5873 of 10739 Old 02-28-2013, 12:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
squeakybirnbaum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: MO
Posts: 524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I just ordered a refurb 1913 for $280. Now I'm having second thoughts and I'm now wondering if I should try to cancel and go for the 1712 for $20 more since it has Audyssey MultEQ XT. Any opinions on this idea?
squeakybirnbaum is offline  
post #5874 of 10739 Old 02-28-2013, 04:41 AM
Member
 
raymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

The best configuration with cable/sat boxes to avoid any type of HDMI related anomolies is going to be HDMI directly to the TV with optical from the cable/sat box to the AVR.

Oh no, I got a this new gear so we do not need to keep changing the av input on the TV I told my wife "it's ok we can have this new amp it lets us control all out stuff from one input" this means I'm back to square one, bugger

AVC-A1SE with mission speakers and REL sub
AVR-2113CI with Polk TL350s and Polk sub
raymate is offline  
post #5875 of 10739 Old 02-28-2013, 04:42 AM
Member
 
raymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there any official thread with firmware releases info and change logs / bug fixes etc.

Does Denon update often, just got a 2113

AVC-A1SE with mission speakers and REL sub
AVR-2113CI with Polk TL350s and Polk sub
raymate is offline  
post #5876 of 10739 Old 02-28-2013, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
praz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymate View Post

Is there any official thread with firmware releases info and change logs / bug fixes etc.

Does Denon update often, just got a 2113

Post #6 of this thread. I suggest reading posts #1 - #6.
praz is online now  
post #5877 of 10739 Old 02-28-2013, 06:47 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,350
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 1243
Quote:
Originally Posted by spawn1980 View Post

Question I had a faulty harman 1565 with drop video signal. So i'm deciding between the avr 1612 and 1613.
I can get a new 1612 for $200 and a Refurb 1613 for $250... Yes I know I hate refurb but denon website offer a 1yr warranty
(The AVR-1613 Integrated Network AV Receiver is backed by a two-year warranty. (One-year warranty on Refurbished model) )
sad to say my budget is $200. $250 is MAXED OUT.

My main usage is 3d movies and pc gaming all on my pc... I will also be using the internet radio/Pandora

The main difference is that the 1613 has networking, the 1612 doesn't.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #5878 of 10739 Old 02-28-2013, 06:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,350
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 1243
Quote:
Originally Posted by squeakybirnbaum View Post

I just ordered a refurb 1913 for $280. Now I'm having second thoughts and I'm now wondering if I should try to cancel and go for the 1712 for $20 more since it has Audyssey MultEQ XT. Any opinions on this idea?

The 1712 will have slightly better sound quality because of the XT version of Audyssey but you will give up network features and analog video conversion. It's up to you if the trade off is worth it.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #5879 of 10739 Old 02-28-2013, 06:54 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,350
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 608 Post(s)
Liked: 1243
Quote:
Originally Posted by nemesyssoft View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yup, p. 76 OM ....



Although if you have the PS3 slim, you'll want to set it to "bitstream" rather than "LPCM" to see the DD/DTS audio track in the display rather than the PCM track "Mult CH IN".

Thanks for trying to help, jdsmoothie!

I do have the slim PS3. I saw that table but unless I'm missing something, it doesn't mention linear or bitstream PCM. How did you find out?

What about Dolby TrueHD? I read that Blu-Ray are supposed to be encoded to TrueHD. If I want to listen to them in that format, what do I need to do? Basically, where does the selection of the encoding is done? In the PS3 or in the 3313CI? This is incredibly confusing! I guess I would first have to read every single page of the OM...

Thanks in advance!

Not sure what you r looking at but the table clearly shows multichannel PCM, JD even highlighted it for you in yellow!

You don't have to read the whole OM, JD was just illustrating that it did support that audio format, but all you need to know is that this receiver supports EVERY audio input format. Pretty much any modern HDMI receiver does. Everything else is up to the source. If the disc has Dolby TrueHD on it then you can play it... Not all discs do. But the selection is done at the source, if the receiver gets a MultiCH format it will automatically decode it.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #5880 of 10739 Old 02-28-2013, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Your receiver will report as Multi channel as batpig said, as the PS3 decodes pretty much any HDMI signal to that if you set it to PCM mode, but fear not, it will be the highest quality audio as advertised by the Blu ray (Dolby True, DTS Master, etc.). You can reassure yourself by hitting "select" on your PS controller during the movie and on the top part of the screen you'll see the format it's playing as in non PCM format (ie. DTS-MA).

CheYC is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off