The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 199 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5941 of 10701 Old 03-01-2013, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
walke108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
So I am having video issues with my 1913 now. I have my directv, Sony blu ray, Xbox, and Apple TV hooked directly into my 1913 through HDMI. Then I have an HDMI going to my tv so my receiver is the switch so to speak. I do this because I want the ability to have the Dolby HD, etc..

I am not getting any video when I turn my receiver to the blu ray setting. Nothin shows up at all. Not getting any video or anything for that matter on the Apple TV (hooked up to media slot). My Xbox comes on no problem on the game slot, but when I try to play a video from Netflix, I get an error message saying "we're unable to play video on the device due to an output protection error"... My directv is currently working but earlier I was getting some weird message about not having the correct video connection...and to try using component or composite cables.
Any suggestions? My cables are all good as I troubleshot everything straight to the tv and it worked out fine. If the only suggestion is a processor reset or soft shutdown, then I am most likely going to return this sucker and keep my 1911. What a headache! Hoping You guys have a simple answer for me and that I am making a silly mistake?
walke108 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5942 of 10701 Old 03-01-2013, 06:00 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
Sorry, but no ... the reset is likely your best option. frown.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5943 of 10701 Old 03-01-2013, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
walke108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Sorry, but no ... the reset is likely your best option. frown.gif
Handshake issue most likely or something else going on?
walke108 is offline  
post #5944 of 10701 Old 03-01-2013, 06:09 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
Hard to say .. with the DTV box, most likely handshake issue for sure which is why it's generally best to connect the HDMI directly to the TV with optical from the DTV box to the AVR, however, when multiple sources are having issues, it's best to reset the microprocessor before declaring the unit defective.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5945 of 10701 Old 03-01-2013, 06:12 PM
Senior Member
 
walke108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Thanks for the quick response JD! ;(
walke108 is offline  
post #5946 of 10701 Old 03-01-2013, 09:44 PM
Newbie
 
dhartst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question for everyone about Air Play usage:

I just upgraded from an AVR-1801 (almost 13 years of perfect performance) to a 1913. I have a 5.1 setup as my main and Zone-2 to the patio. AirPlay works as advertised...have to start it up in the mains to connect to Zone-2. HOWEVER...I thought I could kill the main zone and continue streaming to Zone-2...but that doesn't work. If I turn off the main zone after initiating the airplay stream to zone-2 then I lose everything. I can change the input in the main zone and continue streaming airplay to zone-2, but as soon as I re-enable the network input to the mains, the airplay stream stops (iTunes just stops playing). Is this normal behavior? I could have sworn the first day or two I set up the new AVR I was able to power down the main zone during a Zone-2 airplay stream and maintain the tunes on the patio. Maybe I'm dreaming?

I LOVE the theoretical control (and most of it practical) over the 2-zones (including the web control interface and the Denon app), but this is feeling a bit wonky/half-baked to me to be honest. I'll live with it regardless, but am just looking for some clarification.

Also, are there any rules as to why the album art makes its way on screen or not? It's pretty hit or miss and mostly miss.

Thanks y'all. Love learning from everyone here.

David

P.S. Audyssey rules.
dhartst is offline  
post #5947 of 10701 Old 03-01-2013, 10:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,100
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 399 Post(s)
Liked: 1068
Unfortunately, yes, this is normal behavior. Airplay will stop if main zone shuts off. The best bet is to either mute main zone or just switch it to a "dead" input.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #5948 of 10701 Old 03-01-2013, 10:51 PM
Member
 
Kuriin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Trying to set up my Harmony 900 for my two zones...

I've learned every infrared button for each of my remotes. But, I want to set it so it's a one-button that automatically changes to a different zone.

My bedroom is listed as Zone 2 and living room is listed as BI-AMP to play all speakers. Is there a way to do this??

edit: Lol. Still having trouble figuring out this zone 1 and zone 2.

jdsmoothie or anyone else: Please help. =( I have my bedroom speakers set to front with my living room in the surround back. Why is it when I go into setup for speakers, bedroom speakers only work for "Surround Back" or "Zone 2" while the living room + bedroom works with BI-AMP? So confused...
Kuriin is offline  
post #5949 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 01:28 AM
Newbie
 
Lykias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lykias View Post

Hmmmmm.. A question.

Today I finally got my hands on my new Denon AVR 3313. I used to have a perfectly fine Denon AVR 1713.
Now all of a sudden with this new upgrade, the sound from my TV which goes through HDMI to (and from with ARC) the Denon AVR 3313 is skipping in the sound for like 0,5secs, when the TV is on a regular or HD channel. This does not happen when I watch movies through USB or a PC.
Does anyone have any clue how to sort this out? It is really annoying, because it happens ~4 times per minute?!

Setup:
Denon AVR 3313
Desktop with AMD Radeon HD 7870
Samsung Smart TV series 7000 (2011 model I believe)

It would be a huge help if someone could help me sort this out.
In advance: Thanks a lot!
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

You may be better served using optical from the TV as the HDMI(ARC) is likely limited to only 2.0 as well as causing the current issue.

Is there no other way to work around this very annoying thing?
I mean.. It worked flawlessly with the Denon AVR 1713 with the complete same setup, except that I am now using a Denon AVR 3313?

EDIT: FOUND THE SOLUTION
It was the HDMI cabel, which is completely new and never used before. I swapped it with one of my other HDMI cables just to be sure, and now it works flawlessly again.
Both HDMI cables are new, 1.4 HDMI and not exactly in the cheapest end of the marked.
Lykias is offline  
post #5950 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 02:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
^^
HDMI handshaking issues can sometimes be mitigated by powering on the devices in a specific order ... TV, wait a few sec, then AVR, wait a few sec, then source device. Give that a try. Also sometimes mixing that startup process up works as well.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5951 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 02:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuriin View Post

Trying to set up my Harmony 900 for my two zones...

I've learned every infrared button for each of my remotes. But, I want to set it so it's a one-button that automatically changes to a different zone.

My bedroom is listed as Zone 2 and living room is listed as BI-AMP to play all speakers. Is there a way to do this??

edit: Lol. Still having trouble figuring out this zone 1 and zone 2.

jdsmoothie or anyone else: Please help. =( I have my bedroom speakers set to front with my living room in the surround back. Why is it when I go into setup for speakers, bedroom speakers only work for "Surround Back" or "Zone 2" while the living room + bedroom works with BI-AMP? So confused...

Read your post again .... first you say BR - Zone 2 and imply LR (FL/FR) then you say BR - FL/FR and LR (SBL/SBR, which also means Zone 2). confused.gif.

This is how it should be setup ---
Zone 1 = main zone where your 5.1 setup is located (ie. LR) - speakers connected to FL/FR/C/SL/SR
Zone 2 = bedroom - speakers connected to SBL/SBR

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5952 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 02:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhartst View Post

....but as soon as I re-enable the network input to the mains, the airplay stream stops.

Note that you cannot select a different network source in each of the main and Zone 2.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5953 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 04:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
BPlayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Thornhill, ON
Posts: 664
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuriin View Post

Trying to set up my Harmony 900 for my two zones...

I've learned every infrared button for each of my remotes. But, I want to set it so it's a one-button that automatically changes to a different zone..
You created a lot of work for yourself, and that is the wrong approach to customizing the 900. You should post and continue this discussion in the Remote Control forum in the 900 thread (I will respond there).
BPlayer is offline  
post #5954 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 06:48 AM
Member
 
ktex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Depends on how you want to connect the Zone 2 source. The 3312CI can only pass either an analog or PCM 2.0 optical/digital coax audio source and composite video source to Zone 2 while the 3313CI can pass either an HDMI audio/video source or component video/analog audio source to Zone 2.
So with the 3313 I'll be able to watch different things at the same time in two different zones, correct? Also, given your earlier reply, am i correct in assuming that the 3313 will provide better quality audio and video to the 2nd zone and it will be an easier setup?
ktex is offline  
post #5955 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 06:57 AM
Member
 
Kuriin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Read your post again .... first you say BR - Zone 2 and imply LR (FL/FR) then you say BR - FL/FR and LR (SBL/SBR, which also means Zone 2). confused.gif.

This is how it should be setup ---
Zone 1 = main zone where your 5.1 setup is located (ie. LR) - speakers connected to FL/FR/C/SL/SR
Zone 2 = bedroom - speakers connected to SBL/SBR

Well, I had Zone 1 as Living Room originally and zone 2 as Surround Back. When I did this, no music ever came out of zone 2 (bedroom) unless I used BI-AMP. I'm trying to avoid using RCA cables as much as possible, btw. ;o

So, when I switched it to Bedroom as Front speakers and Living room as Surround Back, it works like how I want it. But, when I go into "Setup" for speakers, in order for me to play the bedroom speakers, I have to put on "Surround Back" or "Zone 2". Living room speakers stay as BI-AMP.

If I do the bedroom in the SBL/SBR, would I need to use RCA cables??

edit: BTW, there's only two speakers in the living room. The receiver and other two speakers are in the bedroom.
Kuriin is offline  
post #5956 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 07:22 AM
Member
 
alexandru27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Today they told me that Marantz 1602/1403 is not on stock anymore and it won't be available in reasonable time (1-2 weeks), so I decided to remain with Denon 2113.
Oh well...lets hope for the better - although when I look at 200 pages of signalled problems I start to worry a bit.
Just brought the device home this morning and about to start the setup. Fingers crossed smile.gif

Denon AVR-2113, Monitor Audio BX2/BXC/BXFX, Pioneer BDP-150K, LG 37LH5000, Sennheiser PC-350
alexandru27 is offline  
post #5957 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 07:46 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktex View Post

So with the 3313 I'll be able to watch different things at the same time in two different zones, correct? Also, given your earlier reply, am i correct in assuming that the 3313 will provide better quality audio and video to the 2nd zone and it will be an easier setup?

Correct, as long as you are using the Zone 2 (HDMI) output to either another AVR or directly to a 2nd TV.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5958 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 07:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kuriin View Post

Well, I had Zone 1 as Living Room originally and zone 2 as Surround Back. When I did this, no music ever came out of zone 2 (bedroom) unless I used BI-AMP. I'm trying to avoid using RCA cables as much as possible, btw. ;o

So, when I switched it to Bedroom as Front speakers and Living room as Surround Back, it works like how I want it. But, when I go into "Setup" for speakers, in order for me to play the bedroom speakers, I have to put on "Surround Back" or "Zone 2". Living room speakers stay as BI-AMP.

If I do the bedroom in the SBL/SBR, would I need to use RCA cables??

edit: BTW, there's only two speakers in the living room. The receiver and other two speakers are in the bedroom.

HDMI and optical/digital coax audio will not pass to Zone 2 via either the Zone 2 pre-outs or the Surr Back/Amp Assign speaker posts set to Zone 2 (ie. only analog connected sources, network sources, and USB).

So then with BR set as your "main" zone with speakers connected to FL/FR and the LR connected to SBL/SBR, you would want STEREO mode for the BR and then Amp Assign set to "Bi-amp" for audio to pass to both rooms (to include HDMI/digital audio).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5959 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 07:54 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexandru27 View Post

Today they told me that Marantz 1602/1403 is not on stock anymore and it won't be available in reasonable time (1-2 weeks), so I decided to remain with Denon 2113.
Oh well...lets hope for the better - although when I look at 200 pages of signalled problems I start to worry a bit.
Just brought the device home this morning and about to start the setup. Fingers crossed smile.gif

What does "signalled problems" mean? Folks that are having network connectivity issues generally resolve the issue by using a different router/modem.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5960 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 08:03 AM
Member
 
Kuriin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post


So then with BR set as your "main" zone with speakers connected to FL/FR and the LR connected to SBL/SBR, you would want STEREO mode for the BR and then Amp Assign set to "Bi-amp" for audio to pass to both rooms (to include HDMI/digital audio).


Thank you! I will look into figuring out how to get it into Stereo mode. If this works, you have saved my life. biggrin.gif
Kuriin is offline  
post #5961 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 10:27 AM
Member
 
ktex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Correct, as long as you are using the Zone 2 (HDMI) output to either another AVR or directly to a 2nd TV.

When you say directly to the TV, does that mean I can use a 2nd Uverse STB for that? Sorry for all the newb questions and thanks for your help.
ktex is offline  
post #5962 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 10:41 AM
Member
 
brunotheboxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Boston,MA/ Cape Cod
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 1713 did a large firmware update today. I hadn't turned it on in almost 2 weeks. So far so good.
brunotheboxer is offline  
post #5963 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 10:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
woody777's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm being ridiculously indecisive about which Denon receiver to buy. I'm basically down to either a 2113 or last year's 1712.

Both are 7.1 with Audyssey MultEQ XT. The 2113 has video conversion. The only non-HDMI device I have is a Nintendo Wii, so it's not a big deal.

Sound quality should be the same.

The biggest difference seems to be networking -- features like Airplay and Spotify. I already have an HTPC in my setup, and I think it provides all of my networking needs. I don't think I need Airplay in my receiver since my music collection is already on my HTPC and already connected to the receiver.

Am I missing any major differences between the two?

The only thing I'm really still curious about is Spotfiy -- particularly if there is any quality difference between streaming it from a Denon receiver vs. the PC desktop app. The only "issue" with the dektop app is that there is no way to bypass the Windows mixer. Anybody in my situation and compared the two?
woody777 is offline  
post #5964 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 11:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Impala1ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: East Central Florida
Posts: 440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Hard to say .. with the DTV box, most likely handshake issue for sure which is why it's generally best to connect the HDMI directly to the TV with optical from the DTV box to the AVR, however, when multiple sources are having issues, it's best to reset the microprocessor before declaring the unit defective.

I always had handshaking issues with my Directv cable box until I did a network card reset which also reset the microprocessor. No more problem.
Impala1ss is offline  
post #5965 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
walke108's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Impala1ss View Post

I always had handshaking issues with my Directv cable box until I did a network card reset which also reset the microprocessor. No more problem.
I did the soft reset overnight and everything is functioning normal again. I like the much easier setup on the 1913 but if I am already running into video issues 2 weeks into use I may revert back to my 1911 and return the 1913.
walke108 is offline  
post #5966 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 12:19 PM
Newbie
 
ROW25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, 1913 owner here. For some reason, I am starting to experience what I think is a handshake issue. I currently have one hdmi cable from my Samsung TV to the AVR. All the other components (bluray player, DirecTV h25, and PS3) are connected to the AVR via HDMI. I set HDMI pass-through on the AVR to cable box/sat so that I can watch TV without having to always turn on the AVR. Anynet/CEC is currently disabled. This setup has worked for me up until now (I did not make any changes). Now when I try to watch TV without turning on the AVR, the signal is not always passed through (no video/sound). It works maybe one in fives times. To get it to work, I either have to turn on the AVR (I can then turn it off and it will still continue to work) OR turn off the TV and turn it back on again. Anyone know what the issue could be? I already tried switching HDMI cables and moving the one HDMI cable from TV to AVR to a different input. Does the sequence of powering the devices matter? My directv remote powers both the cable box and TV at the same time. Unfortunately, cable box directly to TV is not an option because no additional cables can fit in our tiny conduit. Any input would be appreciated!
ROW25 is offline  
post #5967 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 12:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktex View Post



When you say directly to the TV, does that mean I can use a 2nd Uverse STB for that? Sorry for all the newb questions and thanks for your help.

Correct. The Zone 2 (HDMI) from the 3313CI is not processed and therefore must be passed to either a TV (if using the TV's speakers) or another AVR (if using another surround setup) and then on to the TV. So then, yes, you can pass another HDMI 1-6 source (eg. 2nd Uverse STB) to that Zone 2 TV.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5968 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 12:25 PM
Member
 
mattr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Lakewood. OH
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello, all of the sudden my 3313 won't do AirPlay at all? It says net on the input then turns itself up to 74 but no sound. I unplugged unit but still nothing. I then tried direct USB with my iPhone and iPad and nothing would work? Anyone know what's going on? Thank you

I must have 1080p
mattr6 is offline  
post #5969 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 12:25 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
Quote:
Originally Posted by brunotheboxer View Post

My 1713 did a large firmware update today. I hadn't turned it on in almost 2 weeks. So far so good.

Yup. Review post #6 for the changelog info.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #5970 of 10701 Old 03-02-2013, 12:27 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,876
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 744 Post(s)
Liked: 1412
Quote:
Originally Posted by mattr6 View Post

Hello, all of the sudden my 3313 won't do AirPlay at all? It says net on the input then turns itself up to 74 but no sound. I unplugged unit but still nothing. I then tried direct USB with my iPhone and iPad and nothing would work? Anyone know what's going on? Thank you

What source are you trying to pass using Airplay? Do you see the Airplay icon on that source?

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread#user_L1

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off