The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 221 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 29Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6601 of 11634 Old 03-23-2013, 08:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,334
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3729 Post(s)
Liked: 3607
You can always revert back to post calibration values by going to to Speakers - Audyssey setup - Parameter Check - Restore. That will put it back the way it was right after you finished Audyssey. Then you can quickly change any large speakers to small/80hz and off you go.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6602 of 11634 Old 03-23-2013, 09:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,334
Mentioned: 76 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3729 Post(s)
Liked: 3607
FYI -- I did the firmware update on my 2113ci a few days ago (no issues) and I can also confirm that the Pandora / Internet Radio interface bug appears to have been resolved. smile.gif

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #6603 of 11634 Old 03-23-2013, 09:12 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tcramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundwhat View Post

I have a 1913 and can not figure out how to change sound modes.

I thought the receiver automatically detected the best mode but I clicked movie on the remote and it changed to pro logic II. Then today I am doing the same thing and it will only go to multi channel in.

This is for a blu ray...

Am I doing something wrong? WHy is it doing this?

You need to actually hold down the sound button for a second or 2 to bring up the menu to select the mode. Otherwise, each input and respective mode genre (Movie, Music, Game) will remember your last setting.


JVC DLA-RS600, 110" Stewart Cima Neve, Oppo UDP-203, TiVo Bolt, Denon X4300H
Dual Rythmik FV15HP, Energy Veritas Fronts and Surrounds, 4x RSL C34E for Atmos
tcramer is offline  
 
post #6604 of 11634 Old 03-23-2013, 09:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

You can always revert back to post calibration values by going to to Speakers - Audyssey setup - Parameter Check - Restore. That will put it back the way it was right after you finished Audyssey. Then you can quickly change any large speakers to small/80hz and off you go.

CHRIS, batpig is right, of course...but what I meant is to put the SUB back to where it was before you adjusted it up with the dial, and make all adjustments for bass, surround, et cetera, from channel level on AVR

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #6605 of 11634 Old 03-23-2013, 09:34 PM
Senior Member
 
soundwhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcramer View Post

You need to actually hold down the sound button for a second or 2 to bring up the menu to select the mode. Otherwise, each input and respective mode genre (Movie, Music, Game) will remember your last setting.

Ok. I guess I need to do some research then because I am not completely sure what each sound mode means.
soundwhat is offline  
post #6606 of 11634 Old 03-23-2013, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
soundwhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundwhat View Post

Ok. I guess I need to do some research then because I am not completely sure what each sound mode means.

Does anybody know where I can find the best explanation for the different modes? I reviewed the 1913 manual and it explains the different modes available and how to select them...but not an explanation of how each mode differs.
soundwhat is offline  
post #6607 of 11634 Old 03-23-2013, 10:50 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tcramer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 1,156
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 284 Post(s)
Liked: 130
Actually, if you check the back of the manual in the "Explanation of Terms" section, it describes what the different modes do.

This starts on page 142, assuming you download the full manual from the Denon Website for the 1913.


JVC DLA-RS600, 110" Stewart Cima Neve, Oppo UDP-203, TiVo Bolt, Denon X4300H
Dual Rythmik FV15HP, Energy Veritas Fronts and Surrounds, 4x RSL C34E for Atmos
tcramer is offline  
post #6608 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 12:15 AM
Senior Member
 
pbenjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ 85003 (METRO: Encanto)
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 28
I have a 1913 and a couple of days ago Spotify stopped working. When I try to do anything it pauses for a while, then the screen goes green, then blank, then "Assigning Network" then "Connecting..." (maybe 2 or three times through the last two) and eventually back to the Network screen. Pandora, Sirius, etc. work just fine. Spotify had been working fine for months. Tonight I took the firmware update and it says it's 1490-1169-0000-8040-1977, but it did not change anything, other than making me log back in again. I have power cycled the box a couple of times too. Any ideas?

Paul
pbenjamin is offline  
post #6609 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 04:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,855
Mentioned: 386 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15372 Post(s)
Liked: 7517
^^
Have you tried rebooting your router? Is the AVR wired directly to the router/modem (as recommended) or connected wirelessly via a bridge modem?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6610 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 06:29 AM
Newbie
 
ams1516's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chaps,

I have been tinkering lately on how best to play films through the 1713 (my TV doesn't have ARC). Other than going through the PC, or getting a media player, or blu ray player, I came across this contraption -

http://www.amazon.co.uk/Cable-Matters-Plated-Premium-Adapter/dp/B004MS0DIK/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1364131474&sr=8-2

Could I plug this into my external HDD, then connect it via HDMI to the AV?
ams1516 is offline  
post #6611 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 06:43 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,855
Mentioned: 386 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15372 Post(s)
Liked: 7517
Not familiar with the device, but it would seem to meet your requirement as long as the HDD is able to output audio and video over the USB output.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6612 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 09:17 AM
Senior Member
 
chrisjmccord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post

CHRIS, batpig is right, of course...but what I meant is to put the SUB back to where it was before you adjusted it up with the dial, and make all adjustments for bass, surround, et cetera, from channel level on AVR

Oh, ok SanchoPanza, so I shouldn't move the dial on the back of my sub past the 6 level, or 50%? The dial goes up to 11, I think when I first setup the Audyssey stuff, it said to set it at 50%, so thats where it was. Let me go check all the settings now, I think its sounding really good where I have it, and I think its with the fronts and center at 80hz (no surround right now), and the sub at the setting you suggested which is 120hz. What I don't know is where the fronts/center were before I changed it, if I did change it. I think they were maybe at 120hz, if thats the case should I not touch them after the restore, and leave those at 120hz and not move them to 80hz?
chrisjmccord is offline  
post #6613 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 09:18 AM
Senior Member
 
chrisjmccord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

You can always revert back to post calibration values by going to to Speakers - Audyssey setup - Parameter Check - Restore. That will put it back the way it was right after you finished Audyssey. Then you can quickly change any large speakers to small/80hz and off you go.

Thanks batpig, I'll do this and start over again.
chrisjmccord is offline  
post #6614 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 09:29 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 511
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisjmccord View Post

Oh, ok SanchoPanza, so I shouldn't move the dial on the back of my sub past the 6 level, or 50%? The dial goes up to 11, I think when I first setup the Audyssey stuff, it said to set it at 50%, so thats where it was. Let me go check all the settings now, I think its sounding really good where I have it, and I think its with the fronts and center at 80hz (no surround right now), and the sub at the setting you suggested which is 120hz. What I don't know is where the fronts/center were before I changed it, if I did change it. I think they were maybe at 120hz, if thats the case should I not touch them after the restore, and leave those at 120hz and not move them to 80hz?

do what batpig suggested (go back to Audssey settings); then set fronts to SMALL (and others, if set to large) then set the crossovers front, center, surround to 80Hz, or how Audyssey set them, if it is higher; don't move anything on the sub itself, once you run Audyssey, and your figure for sub comes out between
-12 and +12; set at 120Hz is for the LPF for LFE (signal playback range)

btw I had the same questions, not very long ago; reading

Audyssey 101/FAQ/Setup Guide ref jdsmoothie will HELP

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #6615 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
chrisjmccord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post

CHRIS, batpig is right, of course...but what I meant is to put the SUB back to where it was before you adjusted it up with the dial, and make all adjustments for bass, surround, et cetera, from channel level on AVR

Ok, I did the restore, and the fronts/center were at 40hz, so I changed those to 80hz, changed them to "small" vs. "large" where they were set.
Then I made sure the subwoofer was at 120hz. There are dials on the back of the sub, lowpass and phase, what should they be set at?

I've adjusted the level for the bass too, its set at about at -4.0, where my other speakers are in the -6.0 to -6.5 range, so I know that means the bass is higher than the rest and most might not like that, I'm going to leave it there and see how shows on tv, dvd, bluray, and music sound with it. And then adjust as I feel. I like to hear some bass in music so right now its sounding good.

Thanks for all the advice.
chrisjmccord is offline  
post #6616 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 09:37 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 511
dials on back if the Sub, READ faq, its a bit complicated; set crossover as high as it will go, vol about half way...

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #6617 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 10:18 AM
Senior Member
 
chrisjmccord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post

dials on back if the Sub, READ faq, its a bit complicated; set crossover as high as it will go, vol about half way...

Ok, I'll read the FAQ, thanks again.
chrisjmccord is offline  
post #6618 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 511
You're welcome

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #6619 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 10:48 AM
Senior Member
 
soundwhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcramer View Post

Actually, if you check the back of the manual in the "Explanation of Terms" section, it describes what the different modes do.

This starts on page 142, assuming you download the full manual from the Denon Website for the 1913.

Ok. Thanks for pointing that out.

I read about all the different modes which helps.

Is it personal preference really on which mode is best to listen to?...using a blu ray is XXXX best or YYYY better???

I can hear subtle differences between the different modes but just curious if there is one that most people think is best or better???
soundwhat is offline  
post #6620 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 11:05 AM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundwhat View Post

Ok. Thanks for pointing that out.

I read about all the different modes which helps.

Is it personal preference really on which mode is best to listen to?...using a blu ray is XXXX best or YYYY better???

I can hear subtle differences between the different modes but just curious if there is one that most people think is best or better???

It's a personal preference. Use the one that you like the best. Change it when you want to listen to something else. Rinse. Repeat. smile.gif
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #6621 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 11:16 AM
Member
 
CentralCoaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anybody using iRule or other means of IP or IR control instead of the Denon app?

I'm finding the IP response is quicker than IR, but the codes available are very limiting. I may end up with a hybrid control using both methods.
CentralCoaster is offline  
post #6622 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 11:32 AM
Senior Member
 
pbenjamin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Phoenix, AZ 85003 (METRO: Encanto)
Posts: 482
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Have you tried rebooting your router? Is the AVR wired directly to the router/modem (as recommended) or connected wirelessly via a bridge modem?

That did not help. Is there anyone out there who is using Spotify who can testify that it still works for them so that I can rule out some change at Spotify's end? It seems odd that this started happening without anything changing on my end and that the other Network apps are working.

Oh, and to answer your question, it is wired to a bridge router.

Paul
pbenjamin is offline  
post #6623 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
kw33mn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seem to be having all sorts of issues with the remote app (and it seems Zone 2 in general). I just moved my 2113ci to our living room to take advantage of the Zone2 capabilities. Last night, everything was great. Today, the "Zones" button is nowhere to be found on my Denon iPhone app, I can't seem to get any power to zone 2 via the receiver, and I can't even find the Amp Assign option anymore on my setup menus. Please help! I didn't touch any settings between last night and today so nt sure what caused this.

Also, my remote magically reset the shortcut buttons on the main page, and now displays the volume in terms of DBs and not the volume number that appears on the screen. What's the deal?
kw33mn is offline  
post #6624 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
flockwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by soundwhat View Post

I have a 1913 and can not figure out how to change sound modes.

I thought the receiver automatically detected the best mode but I clicked movie on the remote and it changed to pro logic II. Then today I am doing the same thing and it will only go to multi channel in.

This is for a blu ray...

Am I doing something wrong? WHy is it doing this?

Your receiver is doing its job, "multi channel in" is probably dolby tru hd or dts ma. when your receiver says multi channel in it only means that the blu ray player is encoding the audio and sends the signal via PCM.

If you want that little light to show up on your receiver then you have to go in your bluray player settings and change the audio output from LPCM to bitstream.

*note* the sound quality will be the same

let us know how it works out
flockwood is offline  
post #6625 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 01:26 PM
Newbie
 
Alim Huseynov's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear All,
i have recently obtained Denon AVR 1513.
DVD/BR Player is LG 3D BP620 and TV is Samsung LED 50es6900.
So When i am playing USB @ BD which is connected to Denon via HDMI (new and high quality one)
after some period (from 5 to 15 minutes) Denon stops working / transmit signals from BD , it works as radio tuner . Firstly i thought it is problem of HDMI cable connecting BR player to Denon AVR, so i got new cable but the same problem. So why denon stops working? also it works back if i turn it off and then on[/B]LED TV

i have reset the microprocessor but could not check whether the problem solved or not, as i am out of home at work.
Alim Huseynov is offline  
post #6626 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 01:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,855
Mentioned: 386 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15372 Post(s)
Liked: 7517
Could be a memory buffer issue on the BDP. Any issue if you connect the BDP to the TV directly?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6627 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 02:59 PM
Member
 
maxxthedog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Milwaukee Area
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Difference between 2112ci and 2113ci.
I have read the posts, looked at the comparisons between the two and I'm still not really sure what I'm looking at.
(I'm not really that smart about the lingo)

I have the chance to buy an open box 2112CI for $360. I was looking at the 2113CI on-line for $488. Is it worth the $120 difference.
I have 5.1 and a second zone. I have a HD cable box and Blueray player attached for now. Possibly a PS3 or XBox down the row.
We watch a lot of movies and TV.
We listen to the iPhone/iPad so I think AirPlay and internet radio interests us.
Is it worth going for the open box or waiting to see if the 2113CI comes down a little in price?
Thanks
maxxthedog is offline  
post #6628 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 03:08 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,855
Mentioned: 386 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15372 Post(s)
Liked: 7517
The 2113CI allows you to play Airplay independently to Zone 2 with another source playing in the main zone while the 2112CI must play it to both the Main zone and Zone 2 at the same time. If you don't need the extra features in the 2113CI or don't expect to ever use Zone 2, then the 2112CI would serve you equally well, although make sure to get the Audyssey mic and AM/FM antennas otherwise get them to take another $50 off the price so you can purchase those items separately. The mic (DM-A409) is the more important of the three and can be purchased on eBay for about $25. Also as with any open box/demo/used AVR, before doing the setup, reset the microprocessor (p. 129 OM). If the Owner's manual is not provided, it can be downloaded from Denon's Downloads website in .pdf format.

The 2013 successor for the 2113CI isn't due out until May/June so it will likely be another couple of months before we see any real clearance sale prices on the 2113CI.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6629 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
chrisjmccord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post

dials on back if the Sub, READ faq, its a bit complicated; set crossover as high as it will go, vol about half way...

Been listening to music and TV shows all day, and I think I've got a good sound coming out now. I like the bass I'm getting now. I'm quite happy.
Thanks again to you and all who chimed on my questions!
chrisjmccord is offline  
post #6630 of 11634 Old 03-24-2013, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
soundwhat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by flockwood View Post

Your receiver is doing its job, "multi channel in" is probably dolby tru hd or dts ma. when your receiver says multi channel in it only means that the blu ray player is encoding the audio and sends the signal via PCM.

If you want that little light to show up on your receiver then you have to go in your bluray player settings and change the audio output from LPCM to bitstream.

*note* the sound quality will be the same

let us know how it works out

Thanks for the feedback. For the digital output on my bluray do I choose bitstream (re-encode) or bitstream (Audiophile)??
soundwhat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off