The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 298 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8911 of 10987 Old 08-08-2013, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,054
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 490
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo2v8me View Post

Hey guys...just sold my home furnished a few months ago and with it went my new 2113. So it is time to replace it at the new house. I am thinking of upgrading it to the 2313 cause the new home is much larger and may have 3 or 4 zones, though only 2 would ever need to play different content.

So my question is get a 2313 or one of the newer models? Have read some things on the new models and I don't see much difference for the price. That also Gives me extra $$$ for the speakers. Also, while I'm on a roll, what speakers would you use for a 5.1 setup for about a 3k max budget. Aesthetics is also important; you all know why!!!

Thanks in advance for your recommendations.

Since the 2313 meets your needs, follow your own good idea & spend other $ in speakers.

See if you can buy USED off local List & stretch your budget even further.

What speaker brand do you have/want?

Klipsch is what I recommend.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8912 of 10987 Old 08-08-2013, 05:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,117
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2665 Post(s)
Liked: 1906
Quote:
Originally Posted by lankymunk View Post

Just wanted to follow up on this in case anyone else had seen the same problems I had. The hopper zone2/3 issue was resolved by attaching the analog outputs in addition to the digital outputs just as JDsmoothie pointed out.

The Xbox solution was very similar, however the analog pigtail for the xbox 360 has a plate that covers the hdmi out. I was able to work around this by using a hack saw and removing the surounding plate. The xbox 360 outputs the sound on both the hdmi and on the analog rca ports. This is exactly as I had initally hoped.

Thanks for the update. I read about that "hack" on the xBox awhile back so glad it worked out for you. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8913 of 10987 Old 08-08-2013, 07:24 PM
Member
 
marcsorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I think the ethernet port on my 2313ci may have just died. I got the receiver on Sunday, plugged it in to my router and all went fine. Today I brought home a switch so I could plug a few more things in, and now, no matter where I plug the receiver in (router or switch) it fails to connect. Worse, the activity/connection lights on the back of the router or switch fail to light up. I've tried a couple different ethernet cables that I've verified are functional, and I've left the receiver unplugged for a few minutes, but still nothing.

If I go to the network menu all I can see is information. At one point this page showed a MAC address, but now it just says DHCP is on. I've tried running the Network portion of the setup, but it just times out says the network test failed.

Is there anything else I can do to possibly revive the connection, or am I returning this/sending it in?

Thanks!
marcsorel is offline  
post #8914 of 10987 Old 08-08-2013, 07:27 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,117
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2665 Post(s)
Liked: 1906
Review post #5 of this thread on how to do a "network reset".
SanchoPanza likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8915 of 10987 Old 08-08-2013, 07:52 PM
Member
 
astro2013's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Not sure what you mean by "all stereo"....

If you mean an "All Zone Stereo" mode that will automatically broadcast the same audio to all zones, then the answer is no. This party mode debuted on the 4520 and now is on all the multizone E/X series models, but not on the 1913. Of course, you can simply select the same source in both zones manually. The advantage of the newer "All Zone Stereo" mode is that you can broadcast a digital signal (HDMI or SPDIF) to all zones simultaneously, and it cures any potential audio sync issues between the zones.

If you just mean for main zone, there is a MultiCH Stereo surround mode.

I simply want to be able to stream Pandora or other audio to both zones. Are you saying that I might select Internet radio for both zones and they could be out of phase?
astro2013 is offline  
post #8916 of 10987 Old 08-08-2013, 08:25 PM
Member
 
marcsorel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ugggh... and now I can't even save my settings. Given what others have said and what I'm seeing here

http://forums.audioholics.com/forums/general-av-discussions/85711-cant-connect-denon-avr-2313ci-home-network.html

I'm not optimistic.
marcsorel is offline  
post #8917 of 10987 Old 08-08-2013, 08:54 PM
Member
 
FalseAnimal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: NC
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

My advice: I would not pair a tiny center like the one that comes with the Takes with much larger, nicer speakers like those Wharfdales. The center is just as important as the L/R mains for ht and it will be a major weak link relatively. Especially since you mention a projector -- that implies that you are going to be focused on good movie sound, and the center is crucial.

The Takes are a perfectly good budget setup where size is a priority, but physics are physics and they can't hang with a full sized speaker. And the subwoofer that comes with it is somewhat weak, although a good match for the little Takes in a smaller room. You didn't mention how large your room is but you will probably find the sub lacking for real ht.

Basically it somewhat diminishes the value proposition of the Take setup when you will quickly want to upgrade the center and the subwoofer. Again, good for a complete package setup for a smaller room, but not for a real ht experience that a pj deserves. When they were available cheaply as a "5 pack" without the sub it made a good deal to get 4 cheap surrounds. I might recommend instead starting with a nice 3.1 with the Wharfdales and a bigger sub, and then if the budget is tight grabbing a pair of cheap used speakers for surrounds (or just wait and save up).

How big is the room?

Well, the room is pretty big but it's a converted attic with a very low A-shaped roof and odd-shaped. So the volume of space isn't nearly as big as it sounds. 25' long but mostly about 12' wide. And you can only stand up straight in the middle section because the roof drops on either side. It makes for some challenges and I'm not sure what the acoustics will be like.

I do like your suggestion. If I start with 3.1, is there a setting on the AVR-1713 that takes full advantage of that?

And does anyone want to suggest some beefier but not too expensive center speakers and subs? (maybe under 300 or 400 for both?). Thanks!

And thanks, UGAd13. Any specific suggestions? I'll check the speaker forum.
FalseAnimal is offline  
post #8918 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 04:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,117
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2665 Post(s)
Liked: 1906
Quote:
Originally Posted by FalseAnimal View Post

Well, the room is pretty big but it's a converted attic with a very low A-shaped roof and odd-shaped. So the volume of space isn't nearly as big as it sounds. 25' long but mostly about 12' wide. And you can only stand up straight in the middle section because the roof drops on either side. It makes for some challenges and I'm not sure what the acoustics will be like.

I do like your suggestion. If I start with 3.1, is there a setting on the AVR-1713 that takes full advantage of that?

And does anyone want to suggest some beefier but not too expensive center speakers and subs? (maybe under 300 or 400 for both?). Thanks!

And thanks, UGAd13. Any specific suggestions? I'll check the speaker forum.

Nope. The same settings as used with a 5.1 setup work.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8919 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
prighello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a 1713 mainly because it has the Audyessy XT and I am only 2.1 in a difficult room so didn't need all the extra amps and stuff the other models offer. My impressions are that the unit is not bad, but without Audyessy it really sounds no better than the 8 year old Yamaha unit it replaces. In fact, it might even sound a bit inferior, but my speakers are hard to drive at 81db. With Audyessy though it sounds pretty good, not amazing, but good. The interface though, shameful. I know the higher models have a better one and I almost went with one but wanted XT and like I said before I'm only driving two channels. I guess I can live with it as it was a pretty good deal. Maybe one day when I get my man cave back along with a proper surround sound setup it will shine.
prighello is offline  
post #8920 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 09:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,117
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2665 Post(s)
Liked: 1906
If you haven't already, be sure to review the Audyssey 101 Guide linked in my sig.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8921 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
prighello's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If you haven't already, be sure to review the Audyssey 101 Guide linked in my sig.

Will this help open her up a little more sq wise? I ran the basic setting already.
prighello is offline  
post #8922 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
dynaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NW Georgia USA
Posts: 279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a 1713 and it works well for me. I also have a Roku that I stream movies and Pandora. Using the Roku with Pandora I get a very loud initial volume on start and a very wide range of volumes on the rest. This is not a problem on movies. Pandora says the they encode the volume and it is up the device to adjust it. Roku obviously does not. Has anybody noticed if that happens on the built in Pandora app?

Thanks
dynaudio is offline  
post #8923 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 12:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
One thing I've noticed on my 1713 when setting speaker levels manually is that the test tone is EXTREMELY loud (mid 70s) when first activating it. I have to immediately run the volume down significantly.

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
post #8924 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,261
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
It's supposed to be loud. It's a 30dbfs signal (30 dB below "full scale" of 105dB) so is intended to allow calibration to 75dB (105 minus 30). You want a tone that is comfortably above the noise floor of the room; in fact they used to be louder (85dB) back in the day but most recent receivers have adopted the lower 75dB (-30dbfs) standard for internal test tones.

If you lower the volume because it's uncomfortable at the full volume, make sure you know exactly how far you turned it down or else you are calibrating to a random/arbitrary number.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8925 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 12:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,261
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaudio View Post

I have a 1713 and it works well for me. I also have a Roku that I stream movies and Pandora. Using the Roku with Pandora I get a very loud initial volume on start and a very wide range of volumes on the rest. This is not a problem on movies. Pandora says the they encode the volume and it is up the device to adjust it. Roku obviously does not. Has anybody noticed if that happens on the built in Pandora app?

Thanks

I have a Roku that I used with both my older 2113 and my new X4000. I've never experienced this when using Pandora from the Roku or from the built-in app on either receiver.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8926 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
ataros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got a Denon 1713. Dumb question, but how do I switch the listening mode when listening to 2-ch music so that it upconverts to 5.1 output with Dolby PLII Music or something like that?

I'm running music from my PC via an optical cable.
ataros is offline  
post #8927 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 02:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bierboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Quad-Cities (East Moline, Ill.)
Posts: 2,253
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

It's supposed to be loud. It's a 30dbfs signal (30 dB below "full scale" of 105dB) so is intended to allow calibration to 75dB (105 minus 30). You want a tone that is comfortably above the noise floor of the room; in fact they used to be louder (85dB) back in the day but most recent receivers have adopted the lower 75dB (-30dbfs) standard for internal test tones.

If you lower the volume because it's uncomfortable at the full volume, make sure you know exactly how far you turned it down or else you are calibrating to a random/arbitrary number.

Thanks for the explanation....just wanted to make sure it wasn't unusual. I've only had it for about a month.

Mediacom Digital Cable and OTA HD
Panny TC-P55GT50 -- Denon AVR-1713 -- TiVo Premiere XL4 -- Sony BDP-S5100 -- SlingBox 350 -- Polk 5.1 Speakers -- Logitech Harmony One
bierboy is offline  
post #8928 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 03:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,261
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
Quote:
Originally Posted by ataros View Post

Just got a Denon 1713. Dumb question, but how do I switch the listening mode when listening to 2-ch music so that it upconverts to 5.1 output with Dolby PLII Music or something like that?

I'm running music from my PC via an optical cable.

Read here: http://batpigworld.com/wp/?p=150

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8929 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 03:27 PM
Member
 
quattroginger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im having problems with air play on zone 2 on my 3313. Anyone have any advice? It hijacks zone 1 as soon as I select denon receiver

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I337 using Tapatalk 4
quattroginger is offline  
post #8930 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,261
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
That's not a "problem", that's normal operation. This is noted in post #1.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8931 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Junkhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so here is my new dilema..

Upgrading from denon 887 (2005ish)

Best Buy clearance has

1713 - $199
2313ci - $440

Will there be ANY difference at all between these two on a standard self install?

I do like the fact that the 2313ci is pretty future proof with the 4k upscaling. The 1713 doesn't have 1080p upscaling but that should not matter at all right since my tv should upscale already.

But with the 1713 being so cheap i would just eat the cost and buy another one in a couple years. The 1713 i could then move downstairs..hmm
Junkhead is offline  
post #8932 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 04:25 PM
Member
 
quattroginger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

That's not a "problem", that's normal operation. This is noted in post #1.
I saw that but once I switch it back to tv and out zone 2 to network it doesnt do anything.
quattroginger is offline  
post #8933 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,261
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
Quote:
Originally Posted by Junkhead View Post

Ok so here is my new dilema..

Upgrading from denon 887 (2005ish)

Best Buy clearance has

1713 - $199
2313ci - $440

Will there be ANY difference at all between these two on a standard self install?

I do like the fact that the 2313ci is pretty future proof with the 4k upscaling. The 1713 doesn't have 1080p upscaling but that should not matter at all right since my tv should upscale already.

But with the 1713 being so cheap i would just eat the cost and buy another one in a couple years. The 1713 i could then move downstairs..hmm

Sound quality will be identical, the only difference is the features and the extra two channels.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8934 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 04:54 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,261
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
Quote:
Originally Posted by quattroginger View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

That's not a "problem", that's normal operation. This is noted in post #1.
I saw that but once I switch it back to tv and out zone 2 to network it doesnt do anything.

When you switch main zone away from the network source it severs the AirPlay stream. Make sure Zone 2 is powered on and on the network source with AirPlay going BEFORE you switch main zone to another input.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8935 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 05:33 PM
Newbie
 
maries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted this in another thread - but realised I should ask it here...

Hi I have a Denon 3313, which was installed by a professional company. Recently we have had problems with the Internet Radio
We have been unable to play certain radio stations - in particular one we used to listen to everyday - ABC Radio National. The message that comes back is "this station cannot be played" or sometimes it just plays another station - the next on the favourite list.

It used to be infrequent, not this happens almost everyday!
I know the station is broadcasting as I can play it on my iPhone/mac - just not on the Denon. The Denon can play other stations but it seems to not play this one.

Any ideas on why we're experiencing this and what we could do about it would be most welcome!

thanks.
maries
maries is offline  
post #8936 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 06:34 PM
Member
 
quattroginger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by quattroginger View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

That's not a "problem", that's normal operation. This is noted in post #1.
I saw that but once I switch it back to tv and out zone 2 to network it doesnt do anything.

When you switch main zone away from the network source it severs the AirPlay stream. Make sure Zone 2 is powered on and on the network source with AirPlay going BEFORE you switch main zone to another input.

I will try that out. Not sure though how to put zone 2 to air play. I thought you just set it to network.
quattroginger is offline  
post #8937 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 07:07 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,261
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1329 Post(s)
Liked: 1704
That's it, just make sure Zone 2 is powered on and set to the Network input. Once the Airplay steam starts you should hear music in both zones. Then, with the AirPlay audio flowing to zone 2, you should be able to switch main zone to another source input and the AirPlay stream will continue playing in Zone 2.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #8938 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 08:02 PM
Member
 
martytoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by maries View Post

I posted this in another thread - but realised I should ask it here...

Hi I have a Denon 3313, which was installed by a professional company. Recently we have had problems with the Internet Radio
We have been unable to play certain radio stations - in particular one we used to listen to everyday - ABC Radio National. The message that comes back is "this station cannot be played" or sometimes it just plays another station - the next on the favourite list.

It used to be infrequent, not this happens almost everyday!
I know the station is broadcasting as I can play it on my iPhone/mac - just not on the Denon. The Denon can play other stations but it seems to not play this one.

Any ideas on why we're experiencing this and what we could do about it would be most welcome!

thanks.
maries

An interesting aside here concerns where the streaming service is housed, i.e. who provides the access to the Denon streaming. Note that some stations that are no longer available on apps such as Tune-in and Wunderradio are available only on the iheartradio app.

My point is that the streaming on our Denons is thankfully more open than the Android and iOS app situation.

Which app are you using to access this station on your phone?
martytoo is offline  
post #8939 of 10987 Old 08-09-2013, 09:17 PM
Newbie
 
maries's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by martytoo View Post

An interesting aside here concerns where the streaming service is housed, i.e. who provides the access to the Denon streaming. Note that some stations that are no longer available on apps such as Tune-in and Wunderradio are available only on the iheartradio app.

My point is that the streaming on our Denons is thankfully more open than the Android and iOS app situation.

Which app are you using to access this station on your phone?

Hi thanks for the comment and questions:
The radio station is the Australian Publicly owned ABC Radio National. It is still available through my iphone app called ABC Radio. It is also available to listen to via their website http://www.abc.net.au/radionational/

I have also tried to add it via radiodenon, but haven't been able to see the favourite I set up there on my Denon.
maries is offline  
post #8940 of 10987 Old 08-10-2013, 03:50 AM
Member
 
quattroginger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by quattroginger View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by quattroginger View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

That's not a "problem", that's normal operation. This is noted in post #1.
I saw that but once I switch it back to tv and out zone 2 to network it doesnt do anything.

When you switch main zone away from the network source it severs the AirPlay stream. Make sure Zone 2 is powered on and on the network source with AirPlay going BEFORE you switch main zone to another input.

I will try that out. Not sure though how to put zone 2 to air play. I thought you just set it to network.
Thanks. Worked like a charm. Between device volume, AVR, and zone 2 speaker control volume it took some adjusting but it worked.

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

That's it, just make sure Zone 2 is powered on and set to the Network input. Once the Airplay steam starts you should hear music in both zones. Then, with the AirPlay audio flowing to zone 2, you should be able to switch main zone to another source input and the AirPlay stream will continue playing in Zone 2.
quattroginger is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off