The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 301 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9001 of 10739 Old 08-19-2013, 08:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Sonic icons's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Lafayette, Colorado
Posts: 358
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gerbermultit00l View Post

I apologize for starting a topic and not being able to follow through.

Don't worry, just remember to bring some donuts for us when you return tongue.gif
Sonic icons is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9002 of 10739 Old 08-20-2013, 08:15 AM
Senior Member
 
TXBDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm having HDMI handshaking issues with two 1913s now. Here's the story:

I originally had a refurbed AVR-591 which worked perfectly. About a month ago, i decided to upgrade to a refurbed 1913. I simply swapped the receives, all the cabling remained the same. I immediately noticed video signal drop outs and the receiver would often freeze with a green staticy screen and require a reboot to work again. This happened with both cable box and PS3 sources.

So i called Denon support and then sent me a replacement unit. The replacement is admittedly better, it hasn't totally crashed/frozen, but i still get a lot of video drop outs. The TV just goes black for a second and then comes back. This could happen as infrequently as once per hour or so to almost constantly.

Now in doing some searching, I've found that is is not an uncommon issue with the 1913. My question is, is this a 1913 specific thing or is it all the 1x13 units of even all of the xx13 units? Would upgrading to a 2113c improve the odds?

Or maybe its my cables. Could they be good enough for the old receiver, but not for the new? I have spare cables and swapped them in an out, same results no matter the cable.
TXBDan is offline  
post #9003 of 10739 Old 08-20-2013, 09:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,455
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 711 Post(s)
Liked: 1312
The first thing to check is the cables for sure.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is offline  
post #9004 of 10739 Old 08-20-2013, 10:15 AM
Senior Member
 
TXBDan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 294
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Right now I think i'm using two monoprice standard HDMI cables and one heavy duty quite stiff monoprice HDMI cable. The heavy duty cable is:
http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=102&cp_id=10240&cs_id=1024004&p_id=4965&seq=1&format=2

I also have a brand new 1.4a cable that Accessories4Less shipped to me as a promo with the first receiver. Its this one:
http://www.accessories4less.com/make-a-store/item/ETHEMPHDME3/ETHEREAL-EM-HDMI-DPL-labs-Cert-Silver-Plated-Cable-w/Ethernet-4K-9.6ft/1.html

I'm not currently using it, but I tested with it with the first receiver and saw similar issues. Maybe I'll swap it back in.

Can you recommend a reliable cable that doesn't break the bank? Thanks!
TXBDan is offline  
post #9005 of 10739 Old 08-20-2013, 03:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,598
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
Forum sponsors Monoprice and Blue Jeans Cables both sell cables for about $5/each.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9006 of 10739 Old 08-20-2013, 08:06 PM
Newbie
 
jayhansen369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Again:

Potentially lame question. I ordred a Harmony 650 to use with the Denon 3313 and some other equipment that is in a closet. I have an IR repeater. But, I am not clear on whether the Denon has an IR receiver - and if not, what the best course of action is to operate that equipment from the Harmony. Is there an IR receiver port on the back or other means of getting commands to the Denon. I know I can command via the iphone app, but looking to eliminate separate remotes.
jayhansen369 is offline  
post #9007 of 10739 Old 08-20-2013, 09:21 PM
Member
 
LINDW4LL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hey guys- Ordered a "new" 1713 last week and received it today. Unfortunately the Front Right channel is always distorted. I changed speaker, wire etc and it still sticks with that channel. So I've concluded that the receiver is shot. If it's an easy fix- I could do it myself. But otherwise I'm not sure if I should return the unit to the seller or have it fixed under warranty- there is a repair center about 40 minutes from me and I'd rather not wait two weeks to get a new unit. Another possiblity is to contact Denon and request a new unit...

What would you do? Thanks in advance
LINDW4LL is offline  
post #9008 of 10739 Old 08-20-2013, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 472
** Think your AVR is defective? "Reset the Microprocessor" ( 3-4 times if necessary; see Owner's Manual). complements of JDS

if still no joy, read troubleshooting tips, page 1 of this thread...

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #9009 of 10739 Old 08-20-2013, 09:46 PM
Member
 
LINDW4LL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes I did all of that. Was just curious what the best course of action would be in getting it fixed/replaced.
LINDW4LL is offline  
post #9010 of 10739 Old 08-20-2013, 09:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,003
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 128 Post(s)
Liked: 472
Call the place you bought it from.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #9011 of 10739 Old 08-20-2013, 10:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Is there a reason why audyssey dynamic volume keeps defaulting to "off" when changing inputs? I have set it to "medium" on all inputs, but the setting reverts to "off" when i change inputs.

Any and all advice welcomed.
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #9012 of 10739 Old 08-21-2013, 12:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,598
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
^^
Yup. More than likely you are using a Quick Select to select your various sources, but have failed to re-memorize the Quick Select setting (pressing/holding for a few seconds) after you have selected Dyn Volume for that source.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9013 of 10739 Old 08-21-2013, 01:03 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,598
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayhansen369 View Post

Hi Again:

Potentially lame question. I ordred a Harmony 650 to use with the Denon 3313 and some other equipment that is in a closet. I have an IR repeater. But, I am not clear on whether the Denon has an IR receiver - and if not, what the best course of action is to operate that equipment from the Harmony. Is there an IR receiver port on the back or other means of getting commands to the Denon. I know I can command via the iphone app, but looking to eliminate separate remotes.

Yes, the 3313CI does have an IR repeater input jack as noted in the image below so then you would plug the IR receiver into that jack and place the transmitter out in the open where the 650 has access to it. Note however, that not all IR repeaters will work, so if not, you will need to try a different brand.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_J2


---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9014 of 10739 Old 08-21-2013, 01:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,598
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
Quote:
Originally Posted by LINDW4LL View Post

Hey guys- Ordered a "new" 1713 last week and received it today. Unfortunately the Front Right channel is always distorted. I changed speaker, wire etc and it still sticks with that channel. So I've concluded that the receiver is shot. If it's an easy fix- I could do it myself. But otherwise I'm not sure if I should return the unit to the seller or have it fixed under warranty- there is a repair center about 40 minutes from me and I'd rather not wait two weeks to get a new unit. Another possiblity is to contact Denon and request a new unit...

What would you do? Thanks in advance

It would seem you ordered directly from Denon so why not just give them a call and see what their resolution is as it might be quicker then you think? Also, give the repair shop a call and see if they can provide a turn around time estimate and then based on the results from both places, make your decision.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9015 of 10739 Old 08-21-2013, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Yup. More than likely you are using a Quick Select to select your various sources, but have failed to re-memorize the Quick Select setting (pressing/holding for a few seconds) after you have selected Dyn Volume for that source.

So once I set dynamic volume to medium, holding the quick select button will allow the receiver to memorize the setting for that particular quick select input?

How come it only happens to the dynamic volume setting and not any other setting?
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #9016 of 10739 Old 08-21-2013, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
hhawk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Des Moines Iowa
Posts: 441
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedimastergrant View Post

I dug this thread back up so I could update folks on my 2113 problems I have been having since last November. Then I read the post just a few back and I can confirm that this is a real problem. Mine has been in for service almost continually since last November. It has been to several authorized Denon repair centers and I have been through more than one unit. The ordeal is longer than I have the time to type up here. It would take a very very long time for me to recount all of the problems I have had with several of these units. I guess it is luck of the draw. If you have a good one I would suggest counting your blessings.

Unfortunately, these units appear to be cheaply made and I have lost confidence in Denon's affordable line of AVR's. I was told by the Denon repair man that these AVR's are some of the first to come out of a new facility in Asia. My old Denon 987 is still chugging along so I thankfully had something to fall back on for the last (almost) year of troubles. The weight difference between the two units is dramatic and the materials that they are made out of are completely different. Different chassis and plugs, etc.

I just can't continue like this. I will give it one more shot to correct the problems through the helpful folks on this forum. But, I won't go through Denon any longer. I need to get this refurb unit working properly or I will have to sell it and go with another brand.

So my remaining problems are with audio.

1. Netflix gives me an annoying static sound with treble but only on some shows which is strange. My old 987 plays those same shows without problems. When I bypass the AVR and go straight to the TV I have no problems.

2. There are lip sync problems but only with some sources and some TV channels. This is weird and I tried to blame it on my cable provider and had them out to look at it but they could not find a problem with their side of things. I have tried hooking up an optical cable but it did not fix the problem. That was actually last November so I can try that again I suppose.

-I have the auto lip sync set to on. I don't even know how it really works. Can someone explain it to me?

-The audio delay function is not of use for every channel because the audio is actually behind the video in many cases. There is no option that I can find for adjusting the audio in the other direction. So now what?




Don't take this the wrong way but your terrible experience actually makes me feel better. Misery loves company as they say:) I have had great luck with refurbished units over the years. Then I get 3 dud units in a row! This may be repetitive but it pretty much matches what you have told me.

First unit - distortion out of right channel. Distortion followed that speaker output.
2nd unit - no sound at all! The buyer talked to Denon over the phone and they even admitted it sounded like some circuit was broken. Neither the buyer (nor me when I got it back) could even get a test tone out of it.
3rd unit - no sound at all out of right channel.

Does anyone know what models are NOT being made in the new facility? If I can't get a refund I want a model made somewhere else.
hhawk is offline  
post #9017 of 10739 Old 08-21-2013, 01:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,598
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
AFAIK, Denon moved all but the flagship 4XXXCI series to the China facility a few years ago. You may want to consider purchasing new in the box. Give a call around to all your local area Best Buy, Fry's, HHGregg, etc. and one of them is likely to have a 2113CI (or higher) on clearance.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9018 of 10739 Old 08-21-2013, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
^^^

There has been a lot of refurb units going aray. Something going wrong with some online resellers especially in the last 3-6 months in which there has been multiple returns on refurbs with various issues. I would probably stay away from any refurbs. I don't know who would be at fault but my guess is the online reseller.
spager is offline  
post #9019 of 10739 Old 08-21-2013, 03:10 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,598
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
Considering all the reseller does is simply pass on what they get from Denon, I think not. And more accurately, although there have been a number of posts re: defective refurb units having been received, that number likely pails in comparison to the 1000/month units they sell each month that have no issues at all.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9020 of 10739 Old 08-21-2013, 03:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
spager's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
^

Yes it is a small no.in the big picture but Denon sending multiple refurbs defective to the same reseller probably not. Who knows for sure but I would stay away from refurbs just the same and it has been more prominent in the last 3-6 months.
spager is offline  
post #9021 of 10739 Old 08-21-2013, 07:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Ryan25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: PDX
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I don't know why you would ever buy refurbed electronics personally. They're so finicky as it is. IMO, you're just asking for trouble. Just spend the extra $50-100 and buy new.
Ryan25 is offline  
post #9022 of 10739 Old 08-21-2013, 09:40 PM
Member
 
Oscarilbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys...

Does anyone has played FLAC 5.1 files from a USB conected directly to the AVR1713 ???? I just did it but it doesn't recognize the multichannel (5.1), just stereo. I can play them through my panasonic bdt220 perfectly, but the sound quality is a lot beter when USB is conected directly to the receiver. FLAC 2CH sound beautiful and I just read someone who could play 5.1 FLAC on his 1913 directly.

Could it be that I've never updated the firmware?

thank you guys in advance
Oscarilbo is offline  
post #9023 of 10739 Old 08-21-2013, 09:44 PM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently got a samsung F8500 tv and have the Denon hooked up via Monitor 1 via HDMI cable to the connextion on the TV labeled HDMI 3, (ARC).

I cannt seem to figure out however, now to get the streaming video sound from the TV to the receiver via HDMI.

I have HDMI control set to ON in my settings.

Can someone give me some suggestions as to what I may be dong wrong?
Tachy is offline  
post #9024 of 10739 Old 08-22-2013, 01:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 975
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Yup. More than likely you are using a Quick Select to select your various sources, but have failed to re-memorize the Quick Select setting (pressing/holding for a few seconds) after you have selected Dyn Volume for that source.

That did the trick, thanks a lot!
makaveddie81 is offline  
post #9025 of 10739 Old 08-22-2013, 01:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,598
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tachy View Post

I recently got a samsung F8500 tv and have the Denon hooked up via Monitor 1 via HDMI cable to the connextion on the TV labeled HDMI 3, (ARC).

I cannt seem to figure out however, now to get the streaming video sound from the TV to the receiver via HDMI.

I have HDMI control set to ON in my settings.

Can someone give me some suggestions as to what I may be dong wrong?

In addition to ensuring that HDMI Control on the AVR is set to ON, you must also set it to on on the TV as well .. in the case of Samsung that would be "Anynet+" and setting the External Speakers to TV.

Please review post #3 in this thread to include the section on ARC below ....


http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_E4

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9026 of 10739 Old 08-22-2013, 01:20 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,598
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1099 Post(s)
Liked: 1521
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oscarilbo View Post

Hi guys...

Does anyone has played FLAC 5.1 files from a USB conected directly to the AVR1713 ???? I just did it but it doesn't recognize the multichannel (5.1), just stereo. I can play them through my panasonic bdt220 perfectly, but the sound quality is a lot beter when USB is conected directly to the receiver. FLAC 2CH sound beautiful and I just read someone who could play 5.1 FLAC on his 1913 directly.

Could it be that I've never updated the firmware?

thank you guys in advance

USB is stereo only. You would have to pass via HDMI or DLNA for multi channel.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9027 of 10739 Old 08-22-2013, 02:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Tachy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jd. Thanks. That worked. A simple solution. But I did not think if it.
Tachy is offline  
post #9028 of 10739 Old 08-22-2013, 06:30 AM
Member
 
Oscarilbo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

USB is stereo only. You would have to pass via HDMI or DLNA for multi channel.

Hi, well... that'll be then... I use my bdt 220 blulray player via HDMI and just that way my 1713 play 5.1 correctly (even recognize them as 24 bit 48 khz PCM files). But it doesn't sound exactly the same. I don't mean it degrades the sound, but it reproduce it with different qualities, as if the soundstage was a little less large than playing directly.

speaking of bluray players....
If I get the OPPO BDP-103 will the sound may be different (or better) via HDMI ???
Oscarilbo is offline  
post #9029 of 10739 Old 08-22-2013, 06:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Bacon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I have a 3313 in my theater and use my blu-ray player to play CDs. Would I benefit from using the coax out on the blu-ray player straight to the 3313 for CD playback instead of using HDMI?

The reason I ask is in another room I have the following setup. Blu-ray to TV via HDMI, TV to a digital to analog converter via optical, DAC straight to studio monitors via XLR (volume is controlled by the DAC, not the TV). I also have the same blu-ray to DAC via coax, bypassing the TV, and I can definitely hear a difference using the coax, so there is obviously some signal processing in the TV to send the optical back to the DAC.

Not sure if the signal path through the 3313 is the same for HDMI and Coax??


Bacon




To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Bacon13 is online now  
post #9030 of 10739 Old 08-22-2013, 07:42 AM
Member
 
jhoffa7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am having an issue with my AVR-1913. Every once in a while when I check my speaker levels, they are adjusting themselves without me doing anything. I can't figure out when it is happening for sure, as it doesn't appear to be with every use or tied to a particular source (that I can tell). I tried searching through this thread, but unfortunately didn't have much luck, although there is a lot of info in here.

The receiver is tucked away in a storage room, but I did try to run the Audyssey setup originally. I didn't get the mic in great positions and wasn't thrilled with the results, so I did change the levels a bit. I don't remember that original test at this point, so I am not sure if they are defaulting back to that setup, or changing to something else, but they do always go to the same settings. It turns my surrounds and sub way down (-7.0 dB), and center channel way up (+5.5 dB).

Is there possibly a setting I need to change somewhere to keep my custom levels in there? Or is it a thing where I have to change it for every type of audio output I might come across? Or is this possibly just a bug?

I am fairly new at this, so possibly I'm just missing something. Any help would be appreciated, thanks.
jhoffa7 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off