The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 311 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9301 of 10651 Old 09-20-2013, 08:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,011
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
I would estimate it at somewhere between "fat chance" and "no chance". But that's just my educated speculation.
SanchoPanza likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9302 of 10651 Old 09-20-2013, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Might I add, although I was thinking the same thing as above, I hope the hdmi will be updated to 2.0.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #9303 of 10651 Old 09-20-2013, 08:41 PM
Member
 
Pete the Greek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey guys, have another question here. My 1913 started acting funny, when I adjust the volume the bar moves all skippy and I can't get past 75 whereas I was able to take it up to 90+ before. What is going on with my receiver? I used to be able to listen to music at 80 and now it caps out at 75, when I try to turn up the volume it cycles me to 74 and 75 and back again. I searched online and can't find an answer... Also I should add that this happens only while music is playing, when music is paused I can take the volume up all the way.
Pete the Greek is offline  
post #9304 of 10651 Old 09-21-2013, 05:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,621
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Check the Source Level setting for that source ... if it's not set to 0db, then the master volume level will be affected.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9305 of 10651 Old 09-21-2013, 11:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

dude, I think you officially took it too far.

I use a trace amount of lube on my more difficult plugs.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #9306 of 10651 Old 09-21-2013, 11:17 AM
Newbie
 
johnben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

How do I reset the microprocessor or do a network reset on my Denon AVR-XX13 model?




When the AVR is acting up or doing something strange, the first thing to try is a "soft reset" (ie. set the AVR to Standby and unplug the power cord for about 10 minutes, then plug back in the power cord and turn ON). If this doesn't resolve the issue, then you'll need to reset the microprocessor. You'll also want to reset the microprocessor before doing anything else if you purchased the AVR as an "open box" or demo/used unit to ensure all settings are returned to their original factory defaults. For the 1513 and 1613, jot down any settings you want to return to (1713 and higher feature Web Control that allows the config file to be saved to a PC that can then be LOADed after the reset to restore all previous settings) as all settings will be wiped out and require you to run AUTO SETUP again. The instructions are listed in your owner's manual as shown below ...

Microprocessor Reset


1513 - p. 54

1613 - p. 123

1713 - p. 126

1913 - p. 146


1 - Turn off the power using ON/STANDBY.

2 - Press ON/STANDBY while simultaneously pressing the "Source Select <</b>" and "Source Select >" (leftmost buttons just under the front panel display)

3 - Once the display starts flashing at intervals of about 1 second, release the two buttons (hold for at least 4-5 seconds).


** If in step 3 the display does not flash at intervals of about 1 second, start over from step 1.




2113CI - p. 148

2313CI - p. 156

3313CI - p. 176


1 - Turn off the power using ON/STANDBY.

2 - Press ON/STANDBY while simultaneously pressing (2113CI/2313CI: "TUNER PRESET CH +" and "TUNER PRESET CH -" (leftmost buttons just under the front panel display)) or (3313CI: "INFO" and "BACK" (under front panel flap)).

3 - Once the display starts flashing at intervals of about 1 second, release the two buttons (hold for at least 4-5 seconds).


** If in step 3 the display does not flash at intervals of about 1 second, start over from step 1.


** NOTES:

(1) Prior to resetting the microprocessor for the 1713 through 3313CI, you can SAVE the config/settings (to include Audyssey settings) to a PC file using the Web Control feature listed on the pages below. This process will take about 15 minutes to complete. The file can then be LOAD(ed) after the reset.

(2) If the SAVE procedure is not completing successfully using either Internet Explorer (PC) or Safari (Mac), try using Firefox instead.

Web Control (note: the 1613 does not include the Web Control feature)

1713 - p. 76

1913 - p. 89

2113CI - p. 90

2313CI - p. 93

3313CI - p. 100


NETWORK RESET


Although not listed in the Owner's manual, a "Network reset" can be done using the below listed procedure on the 1613 and higher which will not only reset the network card but will also do a microprocessor reset in the process and return all settings to their factory defaults (so SAVE those config files from the 1713 and higher if not already done).


1 - Turn off the power using ON/STANDBY.

2 - Simultaneously press/hold the 1613:  "Tuner Preset Ch +" and "Dimmer";  1713 through 2313: "Zone 2 Source" and "Dimmer"; 3313: UP/DOWN arrow buttons on the front panel and then press the ON/STANDBY button on the front panel.  

3 - Once the display starts flashing at intervals of about 1 second, release the two buttons (hold for at least 4-5 seconds).


** If in step 3 the display does not flash at intervals of about 1 second, start over from step 1.
johnben is offline  
post #9307 of 10651 Old 09-21-2013, 11:25 AM
Newbie
 
johnben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

How do I reset the microprocessor or do a network reset on my Denon AVR-XX13 model?

I have lost connection with the server on my 3313ci. When I called Denon we looked and found there was no IP address listed (blank) in the unit. I completed the reset for microprocessor and for the network with no good results. Still no IP address in the memory of the unit. Any suggestions before I send this unit back for repairs. Would a USB update resolve this issue?


When the AVR is acting up or doing something strange, the first thing to try is a "soft reset" (ie. set the AVR to Standby and unplug the power cord for about 10 minutes, then plug back in the power cord and turn ON). If this doesn't resolve the issue, then you'll need to reset the microprocessor. You'll also want to reset the microprocessor before doing anything else if you purchased the AVR as an "open box" or demo/used unit to ensure all settings are returned to their original factory defaults. For the 1513 and 1613, jot down any settings you want to return to (1713 and higher feature Web Control that allows the config file to be saved to a PC that can then be LOADed after the reset to restore all previous settings) as all settings will be wiped out and require you to run AUTO SETUP again. The instructions are listed in your owner's manual as shown below ...

Microprocessor Reset


1513 - p. 54

1613 - p. 123

1713 - p. 126

1913 - p. 146


1 - Turn off the power using ON/STANDBY.

2 - Press ON/STANDBY while simultaneously pressing the "Source Select <</b>" and "Source Select >" (leftmost buttons just under the front panel display)

3 - Once the display starts flashing at intervals of about 1 second, release the two buttons (hold for at least 4-5 seconds).


** If in step 3 the display does not flash at intervals of about 1 second, start over from step 1.




2113CI - p. 148

2313CI - p. 156

3313CI - p. 176


1 - Turn off the power using ON/STANDBY.

2 - Press ON/STANDBY while simultaneously pressing (2113CI/2313CI: "TUNER PRESET CH +" and "TUNER PRESET CH -" (leftmost buttons just under the front panel display)) or (3313CI: "INFO" and "BACK" (under front panel flap)).

3 - Once the display starts flashing at intervals of about 1 second, release the two buttons (hold for at least 4-5 seconds).


** If in step 3 the display does not flash at intervals of about 1 second, start over from step 1.


** NOTES:

(1) Prior to resetting the microprocessor for the 1713 through 3313CI, you can SAVE the config/settings (to include Audyssey settings) to a PC file using the Web Control feature listed on the pages below. This process will take about 15 minutes to complete. The file can then be LOAD(ed) after the reset.

(2) If the SAVE procedure is not completing successfully using either Internet Explorer (PC) or Safari (Mac), try using Firefox instead.

Web Control (note: the 1613 does not include the Web Control feature)

1713 - p. 76

1913 - p. 89

2113CI - p. 90

2313CI - p. 93

3313CI - p. 100


NETWORK RESET


Although not listed in the Owner's manual, a "Network reset" can be done using the below listed procedure on the 1613 and higher which will not only reset the network card but will also do a microprocessor reset in the process and return all settings to their factory defaults (so SAVE those config files from the 1713 and higher if not already done).


1 - Turn off the power using ON/STANDBY.

2 - Simultaneously press/hold the 1613:  "Tuner Preset Ch +" and "Dimmer";  1713 through 2313: "Zone 2 Source" and "Dimmer"; 3313: UP/DOWN arrow buttons on the front panel and then press the ON/STANDBY button on the front panel.  

3 - Once the display starts flashing at intervals of about 1 second, release the two buttons (hold for at least 4-5 seconds).


** If in step 3 the display does not flash at intervals of about 1 second, start over from step 1.
johnben is offline  
post #9308 of 10651 Old 09-21-2013, 01:19 PM
Senior Member
 
hikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central NY
Posts: 494
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post

I use a trace amount of lube on my more difficult plugs.

lube? you mean di-electric gel right? cool.gif

Hey, I'm a firm believer in the philosophy of a ruling class
Especially since I rule.
hikouka is offline  
post #9309 of 10651 Old 09-21-2013, 01:57 PM
Newbie
 
kartola's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MelbWestMan View Post

Issue: AVS-2313 Random Volume drop on live TV.

I’ve have the above receiver for about 4 months and I notice when watching live TV occasionally the volume drops for a few seconds and comes back to normal,

Same issue with 2113... maybe some Dynamic EQ or dynamic volume malfunctions?
kartola is offline  
post #9310 of 10651 Old 09-21-2013, 02:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Quote:
Originally Posted by hikouka View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post

I use a trace amount of lube on my more difficult plugs.

lube? you mean di-electric gel right? cool.gif
If I was listening to my GM auto tech friends I would.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #9311 of 10651 Old 09-21-2013, 08:47 PM
Senior Member
 
coli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Anyone know if Audyssey works on zone 2 of the 1713?
coli is offline  
post #9312 of 10651 Old 09-21-2013, 10:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,011
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
No, audyssey only applies to main zone. Zone 2 is an unprocessed line level feed.
SanchoPanza likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9313 of 10651 Old 09-22-2013, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
guest68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Washington, MO
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I am a new owner of the 3313 and have done a search, but can't find any info on a couple of things.

First off, my network address has changed from 192.68.0.5 to xxxxxx.4, and today it has changed again to xxxx.9. Is this due to something on my router or is it with the Denon?

Secondly, after it changed to the .4, I no longer can access the setup menu, as it now displays "installer locked",

Thanks in advance.
guest68 is offline  
post #9314 of 10651 Old 09-22-2013, 12:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,621
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
Try doing a network reset by first powering the AVR OFF and then pressing/holding the UP/DOWN arrow keys while powering on the AVR (similar to a microprocessor reset).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9315 of 10651 Old 09-22-2013, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
guest68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Washington, MO
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Yeah jd, I had considered that. The FAQ says to be sure to save something. I've saved the audysssee settings after running the setup. What else is there and how do I save it?
guest68 is offline  
post #9316 of 10651 Old 09-22-2013, 03:21 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,621
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
That's it ... just the config.dat file (which also includes the Audyssey settings) to a PC.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9317 of 10651 Old 09-22-2013, 09:17 PM
Senior Member
 
guest68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Washington, MO
Posts: 437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

That's it ... just the config.dat file (which also includes the Audyssey settings) to a PC.

Looks like I do this in the web access. Now that I am on xxxx.9, set up is enabled again.
guest68 is offline  
post #9318 of 10651 Old 09-23-2013, 12:23 AM
Newbie
 
Ship it City's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Las Vegas, NV and San Diego, CA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have the 2313ci and just wondering if there is a downside to hooking up 2 subs for either side of my room. I see there is 2 Sub outputs but dont see any talk about people using 2 subs. Thanks for any input on this
Ship it City is offline  
post #9319 of 10651 Old 09-23-2013, 04:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,621
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
No downside, rather only improvement. Doing so will help to smooth out the bass and cover any nulls in the room. Ideally you will want them placed equidistant from your main listening position (ie. mic #1). The 2nd sub pre-out on the 2313CI is nothing more than an internal $3 "Y" RCA splitter which can be purchased and used with those lower level models with only one sub pre-out.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9320 of 10651 Old 09-23-2013, 10:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
drewba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Renton, WA
Posts: 835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having an issue with volume on DVDs played on a Sony BDP-S3100 Blu-ray player that's connected to an AVR-1913 via HDMI. Basically, DVDs have very low dialog levels when compared to Blu-ray disks played on the same player. DirecTV seems to be working fine as well.

Audyssey calibration was performed and dynamic volume is set to Medium.

Any ideas?
drewba is offline  
post #9321 of 10651 Old 09-23-2013, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Turn OFF Dynamic Volume when listening to DVDs.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #9322 of 10651 Old 09-23-2013, 11:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,011
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 330 Post(s)
Liked: 1018
Um. Why would that explain a difference between DVD and Bluray from the same player?

Also turning Dynamic Volume off would lower dialogue volume even further.

So in other words a total fail at a helpful suggestion tongue.gif

@ drewba -- you might need to do some more testing to eliminate variables. For example trying a different bdp, checking the settings on the bdp for any dialogue enhancements or compression that me be turned on and only apply to certain surround formats, trying 2ch output from a DVD and then up mixing with PLII as a comparison, etc. also maybe check the lossy legacy track on a Bluray, maybe it's something with hi Rez audio vs lossy output?

It's a weird problem for sure.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9323 of 10651 Old 09-23-2013, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Sure won't take long to TRY though.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is offline  
post #9324 of 10651 Old 09-23-2013, 12:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,621
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by drewba View Post

I'm having an issue with volume on DVDs played on a Sony BDP-S3100 Blu-ray player that's connected to an AVR-1913 via HDMI. Basically, DVDs have very low dialog levels when compared to Blu-ray disks played on the same player. DirecTV seems to be working fine as well.

Audyssey calibration was performed and dynamic volume is set to Medium.

Any ideas?

Are you using the same surround mode for all DVDs/BDs? Are you bitstreaming the audio on all DVDs/BDs? Are the DVDs from a variety of movie studios or all from the same studio?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9325 of 10651 Old 09-23-2013, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 103 Post(s)
Liked: 347
Can you provide a few titles which exhibit this problem?
(A Blu-ray that's loud and a DVD that's quiet.)

Maybe with that info someone else could duplicate the symptoms.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #9326 of 10651 Old 09-24-2013, 09:02 AM
Newbie
 
mirlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon 3313CI -- started the latest update and it hung on Authenticating for about 30 minutes, then displayed Connection Fail 0E. Tried power-cycling to retry the update and after 30 seconds of "Please Wait" it goes back to Connection Fail 0E.

Any ideas? All previous updates completed without error. Unit now will allow me to switch sources, but won't display the menu or pass any video or audio.

Thanks!
mirlyn is offline  
post #9327 of 10651 Old 09-24-2013, 11:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,621
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 602 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
Refer to post #6 of this thread and if necessary, do a "network reset" as noted in post #5 of this thread.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9328 of 10651 Old 09-25-2013, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JasonColeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: In Stereo
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally getting around to posting an issue I've been having for a while with my 3313. When turning on the entire system via our Harmony One (let's say, to watch a movie via PS3), there is no audio at all from the AVR. I can cycle the 3313 off/on and that usually fixes the problem, but it's just a pain in the ass that shouldn't be. Any suggestions or solutions?

Thanks,

Jason

Custom Built For The Win!
JasonColeman is offline  
post #9329 of 10651 Old 09-25-2013, 10:37 AM
Senior Member
 
smeg36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Miami
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 24
So I discovered a problem with my 2113CI today. I was troubleshooting a video problem I was having with my Tivo connected over component and horizontal lines moving up the screen on dark scenes. It turned out to be a grounding problem that was fixed by running the coaxial through my APC H10 power conditioner. But in the process I disconnected and reconnected the component cables several times on the 2113CI. I recall when I first plugged the component cables in the picture looked a little off, but that was fixed by wiggling the cables around a bit. Today, however, the problem appears to be compounded, and the picture keeps dropping out when I connect the cables. Jiggling them around can get it back, but usually it's colors are off.

I tried using different cables with no success. I plugged it directly in to my tv (where it is connected presently), and the picture is perfect with no issues. Clearly, the receiver (which is a refurb, I think I know what the original problem was now) is having component problems. I should still be under warranty as Denon changed it to 1 year from 90 days, but really can't go without my receiver for the length it would take to repair it. Is taking it to my closest repair center (which is 45 minutes way), or mailing it to Denon, and being receiverless for the duration of the repairs my only options? I really don't want to go without a receiver, and love the sound I get out of the 2113CI.

smeg36 is online now  
post #9330 of 10651 Old 09-25-2013, 11:12 AM
Member
 
ynos6600's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have problems with Airplay and AVR2113. Connection seems to drop every 1-2 minutes, music stops for 3 seconds and then resumes. I noticed this after upgrading to new firmware.

Wifi connection shouldnt be a problem. I have 100/100Mb line and Netgear 3500l router, which is capable to stream FULL HD to my Boxee Box.

Any ideas?
ynos6600 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off