The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 331 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9901 of 10937 Old 12-04-2013, 06:54 PM
Member
 
lcslattery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the reply, but how will that give me video while I'm using the analogue?

Panel: Samsung S7 55" 3D LED
Receiver: Denon AVR-3313
Speakers: B&W 683, HTM61, 685, ASW610
Source: Cambridge Audio 752, PlayStation 3, Pro-ject RPM 5.1
Phono Stage: Pro-ject Tube Box S
Storage: Netgear RND4000 nv+ 12Tb
lcslattery is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9902 of 10937 Old 12-04-2013, 07:33 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,263
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2320 Post(s)
Liked: 1833
Sorry, misunderstood the goal. Connect the analog cable to the same source name used for the HDMI source and change the INPUT MODE for that source to "Analog" when you want to listen to the CD audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9903 of 10937 Old 12-04-2013, 11:24 PM
Member
 
lcslattery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks heaps. No way to do it automatically then? I guess I could set up a macro on my harmony remote.

Panel: Samsung S7 55" 3D LED
Receiver: Denon AVR-3313
Speakers: B&W 683, HTM61, 685, ASW610
Source: Cambridge Audio 752, PlayStation 3, Pro-ject RPM 5.1
Phono Stage: Pro-ject Tube Box S
Storage: Netgear RND4000 nv+ 12Tb
lcslattery is offline  
post #9904 of 10937 Old 12-05-2013, 03:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,263
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2320 Post(s)
Liked: 1833
Although you could use an HDMI splitter, connecting one output to one source input on the AVR for HDMI video/audio and the other output to another source name that has has the analog audio cables connected, keep in mind that in order to use Audyssey, the analog signal would have to get redigitized and then go through the AVR's DAC unless you use the DIRECT sound mode which disables Audyssey.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9905 of 10937 Old 12-05-2013, 04:11 AM
Member
 
lcslattery's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks. The 752 actually has two HDMI outs. I was going to use one for audio, one for video, but it doesn't look like there is anything to gain from that, so i'm going to use one for audio and video for when I'm watching Blurays, and the other for video only to go with the RCAs as you've suggested. Thanks again.

Panel: Samsung S7 55" 3D LED
Receiver: Denon AVR-3313
Speakers: B&W 683, HTM61, 685, ASW610
Source: Cambridge Audio 752, PlayStation 3, Pro-ject RPM 5.1
Phono Stage: Pro-ject Tube Box S
Storage: Netgear RND4000 nv+ 12Tb
lcslattery is offline  
post #9906 of 10937 Old 12-05-2013, 06:02 PM
Senior Member
 
ien2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oahu
Posts: 225
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 52
Hey all,

Quick couple of questions, I have an external hard drive that is inbetween uses, I'm in the process of making software and hardware changes to my home network. I was planning on just copying my music onto it and plug it into my 2313CI for the time being, does it recognize exFAT, or will I have to do a strict FAT32 format? Also, should I partition the drive up, will it recognize all of them?

Thanks a bunch,
ien2 is offline  
post #9907 of 10937 Old 12-05-2013, 07:59 PM
Member
 
PaytonD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well guys I have a problem. And I'm pretty sure I already know the outcome, however...

Listening the music this evening, my denon 1913 died when a base note dropped, power light began flashing red. Shut the reciever off, checked the following

Surge bar (reset) (everything else still working fine)
Shorted speaker wires (none)
Turned sub off and unplugged
Checked FUSE panel in the basement

It's probably important I mention this is a very old house, and my power bar has a little warning light saying "building wiring fault". However at this point, the surge bar still says "protection working" and is powering everything else just fine.

The reciever will start up, load the picture. And then when the typical "click" of the (what I always had assumed) is the amp turning on the reciever dies and starts flashing red.

It's dead right?
PaytonD is offline  
post #9908 of 10937 Old 12-05-2013, 09:38 PM
Senior Member
 
wdeydwondrer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 27
You have a problem if your power strip is showing both protecting and site wiring fault. I'd get that looked at before risking more equipment.
wdeydwondrer is offline  
post #9909 of 10937 Old 12-05-2013, 11:05 PM
Newbie
 
osub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi All,

   I bought 2313CI few months back. Now while trying to setup chromecast, noticed that CBL/SAT, DVD HDMI inputs are not working, I tried Chromecast and my PS3 in both the inputs but neither worked. They both work if I connect them to some other input. Seems like a problem with the unit, is there anything else I can do to confirm its problem with my receiver? how should I reach out to Denon for waranty. Can you guys pls guide me.

 

Thanks

osub is offline  
post #9910 of 10937 Old 12-06-2013, 04:23 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,263
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2320 Post(s)
Liked: 1833
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaytonD View Post

Well guys I have a problem. And I'm pretty sure I already know the outcome, however...

Listening the music this evening, my denon 1913 died when a base note dropped, power light began flashing red. Shut the reciever off, checked the following

Surge bar (reset) (everything else still working fine)
Shorted speaker wires (none)
Turned sub off and unplugged
Checked FUSE panel in the basement

It's probably important I mention this is a very old house, and my power bar has a little warning light saying "building wiring fault". However at this point, the surge bar still says "protection working" and is powering everything else just fine.

The reciever will start up, load the picture. And then when the typical "click" of the (what I always had assumed) is the amp turning on the reciever dies and starts flashing red.

It's dead right?

As implied above, test with the surge bar out of the loop.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9911 of 10937 Old 12-06-2013, 07:39 PM
Member
 
johdtv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Picking up my Energy RVS center channel tomorrow and hope to get this thing setup Sunday morning before the football game!

Energy RVS center
Energy A5+2
Energy Take Classic Sides/Rear
Polk PW150 sub
Denon 2113ci

Any good Bluray's to test drive the surround sound? smile.gif
johdtv is offline  
post #9912 of 10937 Old 12-06-2013, 09:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Bacon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I have a 3313CI. Is there a way to display an HDMI video while streaming Pandora? We are having a Christmas party on Sat and I'd like to play some movies like Elf or Christmas Vacation on the big screen, but have Christmas music playing instead of the movie audio.
Bacon13 is offline  
post #9913 of 10937 Old 12-07-2013, 04:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,263
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2320 Post(s)
Liked: 1833
Unlike the newer 2013 E/X series that have this feature built-in, the 3313CI does not. You do; however, have at least a couple of work arounds to include:

1. Connect HDMI video directly to the TV just for the party.
2. Connect another HDMI cable from the Zone 2 (HDMI) on the AVR to the TV and power ON and select the HDMI video source for Zone 2 while playing Pandora in Zone 1.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9914 of 10937 Old 12-07-2013, 07:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,599
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 140
Hi Bacon13, another option is if you have another component that has Pandora (e.g. Blu-ray player). You can connect the digital or coaxial cable to the same source name used for the HDMI source and then change the INPUT MODE for that source to "Digital".
JChin is offline  
post #9915 of 10937 Old 12-07-2013, 07:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,263
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2320 Post(s)
Liked: 1833
^^
Good point. My DirecTV box has Pandora. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9916 of 10937 Old 12-07-2013, 03:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Bacon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Thanks. I was able to move the HDMI cable from zone 1 to zone 2 and it worked great. So basically the projector alone is Zone 2, while the speakers are still Zone 1. I also have Zone 3 hooked up to the Mackie speakers in the living room upstairs via RCA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Unlike the newer 2013 E/X series that have this feature built-in, the 3313CI does not. You do; however, have at least a couple of work arounds to include:

1. Connect HDMI video directly to the TV just for the party.
2. Connect another HDMI cable from the Zone 2 (HDMI) on the AVR to the TV and power ON and select the HDMI video source for Zone 2 while playing Pandora in Zone 1.
Bacon13 is offline  
post #9917 of 10937 Old 12-07-2013, 04:20 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,263
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2320 Post(s)
Liked: 1833
Great! Have a wonderful Christmas party! smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9918 of 10937 Old 12-10-2013, 11:38 AM
Member
 
dizzyrapper18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm playing a game through the game port on my 2113ci and the center speaker is the only one not working yet it Does work when I watch tv.
How can I Put it on?
dizzyrapper18 is offline  
post #9919 of 10937 Old 12-10-2013, 11:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,122
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1219 Post(s)
Liked: 1620
More info and troubleshooting please:

- does it happen with all games or just this one?
- what about other content from that source like steaming Netflix
- what is the input signal when this happens?
- what is the surround mode when this happens?

Basic speaker config is universal for all inputs so something else must be going on.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9920 of 10937 Old 12-10-2013, 12:22 PM
Member
 
dizzyrapper18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just this one I play.
I don't do netflix or anything
Surround mode I never change
What you mean by signal?
dizzyrapper18 is offline  
post #9921 of 10937 Old 12-10-2013, 12:29 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,122
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1219 Post(s)
Liked: 1620
Input signal is what's coming in (eg Dolby Digital 5.1 or 2.0 PCM etc).

Surround mode is what's going out.

If you have nothing else to cross test, it's impossible to know if something is wrong with the receiver settings or if it's just a quirk of that game.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9922 of 10937 Old 12-10-2013, 12:30 PM
Member
 
dizzyrapper18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Amp assign is zone 2.
dizzyrapper18 is offline  
post #9923 of 10937 Old 12-10-2013, 12:31 PM
Member
 
dizzyrapper18's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Its dolby
dizzyrapper18 is offline  
post #9924 of 10937 Old 12-10-2013, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Bacon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 40
3313CI here. Does the network, i.e. Pandora work with Zone2 HDMI? Or can the Zone2 HDMI only do HDMI 1-6? The manual isn't clear.
Bacon13 is offline  
post #9925 of 10937 Old 12-10-2013, 06:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,122
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1219 Post(s)
Liked: 1620
Zone 2 HDMI can only pass through an HDMI input. No conversion of other input types including network streams.

Typing on my phone so can't check but I am confident there is a note about this in the manual. You just might have to break out the magnifying glass wink.gif

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #9926 of 10937 Old 12-11-2013, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Bacon13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I guess its one more excuse to have a HTPC for all my streaming needs.
Bacon13 is offline  
post #9927 of 10937 Old 12-12-2013, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 1,947
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Does anyone know what it would take to display HDMI output from my Denon 3313 to an Android or iPAD, wirelessly, if it's even possible.
David James is offline  
post #9928 of 10937 Old 12-13-2013, 05:19 PM
Member
 
pjtroy34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kind of a noob so please bear with me:
A few questions:
1) I'm thinking of purchasing the 1713 from Acc4L as a refurb? Anything to be worried about here? I think they are authorized dealers and positive things on the forums about them. Do you then typically buy a SquareTrade or let it buck?
2) I have to use in-ceiling speakers so I will probably be going the LCR route. At the moment, I'm debating the Proficient C660 at 125W or OSD Audio ICE660 at 15-150W. Pair well with this receiver at only 80W/channel?
pjtroy34 is offline  
post #9929 of 10937 Old 12-13-2013, 05:48 PM
Member
 
jcalifornia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the AVR-1613 and a 5.1 setup. When I run Audyssey it lowers all 5 speakers between -4.0 and -6.0. It ups the subwoofer +1. Why does it decrease all 5 speakers and not reference them around one of them and only take down a few speakers -1 to -2?
jcalifornia is offline  
post #9930 of 10937 Old 12-13-2013, 06:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,122
Mentioned: 8 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1219 Post(s)
Liked: 1620
The reason is because the Audyssey calibration doesn't just balance your speakers RELATIVELY, it sets them to play at a specific ABSOLUTE level. This level is a defined film reference standard, where the test tones should produce 75dB for all speakers. In this way, your volume knob is effectively calibrated after running Audyssey, so if (for example) you are listening at -20 when watching a Blu-ray, you know you are exactly 20dB below film reference level.

This absolute level calibration is necessary for Dynamic EQ to function properly, since it bases the amount of adjustment it makes primarily on how far below reference level you are listening.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread - 2113ci by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off