The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 334 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9991 of 10854 Old 12-24-2013, 05:37 AM
Newbie
 
chocks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys, I just recently bought a 2313ci last week and so far things have been great. I have read through aloft of this thread and have been using a lot of what I learned here and from th Audyssey setup thread and am pretty happy with the results. There is however, a setting in the 2313ci that I came across last night that I am unsure of. I did a search for it here and outside of this site but did not find much information about it other than what is stated in the Denon manual, which is unfortunately not much. The setting is the Dialogue level under the audio settings. This particular unit I own was used but is in perfect condition, so when I set up the receiver the Dialogue level was set at -7.0db. I would like to know if this is correct or it is just personal preference or it is even best to use this particular setting at all. I pretty sure this is different from the Dolby Digital Dialogue Normilization from which I read that I have pretty much no control over. If someone could clarify this for me and tell me what the best thing to set this to if it is not personal preference, I would greatly appreciate it. Thanks and Merry. Christmas guys. smile.gif
chocks86 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9992 of 10854 Old 12-24-2013, 06:12 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,200
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1718
^^
It is nothing more than the volume level setting for the center channel ... so adjust to suit your preference. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9993 of 10854 Old 12-24-2013, 06:16 AM
Newbie
 
chocks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cool... thank you very much.
chocks86 is offline  
post #9994 of 10854 Old 12-24-2013, 06:28 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,200
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1718
It should also be noted, that whenever you get a used/demo or otherwise "not new in box" unit, you should reset the microprocessor as the first step to return all settings to their factory defaults and then run the Audyssey Auto EQ program to calibrate your speakers/sub in your setup.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9995 of 10854 Old 12-24-2013, 06:33 AM
Newbie
 
chocks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You know what, that is great advice and I have not done that so, I will do it as soon as the girlfriend wakes up. Don't want to disturb her sleep with my "obsession". rolleyes.gif Lol. They will never understand. Thanks again.
chocks86 is offline  
post #9996 of 10854 Old 12-24-2013, 05:10 PM
Newbie
 
mauricejohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can you set analog audio to the component input? I'm trying to hook up my Wii to the stereo, and it only comes with RCA left and right audio cables along with the component cables. I got it to set component to a specifit input (game) but it seems I can only set optical audio along with it.
mauricejohnson is offline  
post #9997 of 10854 Old 12-24-2013, 05:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,200
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1718
^^
As the analog audio inputs are not assignable, you must use a source name that also has matching analog audio inputs (ie. cannot use GAME). Then set the INPUT MODE for that source name to "Analog".

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #9998 of 10854 Old 12-24-2013, 11:13 PM
Newbie
 
chocks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey JD,

I have been playing around a bit more on my 2313 today and performed a microprosser reset and ran Audyssey again. Audyssey picked up most of everything correctly except my subwoofer which it always seems to set at -12db even with the gain dial almost at the minimum on the sub itself. I will play around with it more when I get a chance. Furthermore, I think I have been able to determine that the dialogue level setting in the audio submenu and the center speaker chanel level setting in the speaker menu are infact the same. The reason I came to this conclusion was because I had just finished calibrating the speaker levels with an spl meter and then was making sure the rest of the settings on the receiver were correct when I noticed that the dialogue level was at -7.5db which is the same level in separate speaker level settings. The same scenario for the subwoofer level. I just want to make sure that these two settings are one and the same and that by changing one is the same as changing the other. Can you please clarify for me. I appreciate it. And once again Merry Christmas.
chocks86 is offline  
post #9999 of 10854 Old 12-24-2013, 11:50 PM
Newbie
 
mauricejohnson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
As the analog audio inputs are not assignable, you must use a source name that also has matching analog audio inputs (ie. cannot use GAME). Then set the INPUT MODE for that source name to "Analog".

Makes sense. Thanks, man.
mauricejohnson is offline  
post #10000 of 10854 Old 12-25-2013, 01:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,200
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1718
Quote:
Originally Posted by chocks86 View Post

Hey JD,

I have been playing around a bit more on my 2313 today and performed a microprosser reset and ran Audyssey again. Audyssey picked up most of everything correctly except my subwoofer which it always seems to set at -12db even with the gain dial almost at the minimum on the sub itself. I will play around with it more when I get a chance. Furthermore, I think I have been able to determine that the dialogue level setting in the audio submenu and the center speaker chanel level setting in the speaker menu are infact the same. The reason I came to this conclusion was because I had just finished calibrating the speaker levels with an spl meter and then was making sure the rest of the settings on the receiver were correct when I noticed that the dialogue level was at -7.5db which is the same level in separate speaker level settings. The same scenario for the subwoofer level. I just want to make sure that these two settings are one and the same and that by changing one is the same as changing the other. Can you please clarify for me. I appreciate it. And once again Merry Christmas.

You'll want to lower the sub gain on the sub down further (even if it's only 1 of 10) until the final sub trim is no longer -12db. And yes, the Dialogue Level is the same as the center channel volume setting.

Merry Christmas to all on this 10000th post in the XX13 thread. smile.gif
chocks86 likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10001 of 10854 Old 12-25-2013, 02:06 AM
Newbie
 
chocks86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

You'll want to lower the sub gain on the sub down further (even if it's only 1 of 10) until the final sub trim is no longer -12db. And yes, the Dialogue Level is the same as the center channel volume setting.

Merry Christmas to all on this 10000th post in the XX13 thread. smile.gif

Will do. Thank you again. And it is only fitting that you get that 10000th post. biggrin.gif
chocks86 is offline  
post #10002 of 10854 Old 12-26-2013, 08:15 AM
Member
 
jvh4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: MAssachusetts
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Due to the HDMI handshake issues common with some cable/sat boxes, connecting the HDMI directly to the TV with optical from the box to the AVR would resolve your issue.

That's a great idea, thanks. With the harmony remote I just got for Christmas, it wont be that much of an inconvenience to switch between sources on the AVR and TV at the same time. I'll dig around my cable Tupperware box, I'm pretty sure there's an optical cable in there.
jvh4 is offline  
post #10003 of 10854 Old 12-26-2013, 08:19 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,200
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1718
^^
In lieu of an optical cable you can also use a coax digital cable to which a "yellow" composite video cable makes for a good suitable substitute.
jvh4 likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10004 of 10854 Old 12-26-2013, 09:21 AM
Member
 
jcalifornia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have the AVR-1613 and finally got a tripod to run Audyssey. I have Definitive Tech speakers and Klipsch Sub. It set my Center and Fronts Crossover to 150Hz and my rears to 110Hz. I am shocked to see the 150Hz setting. When I ran Auduyssey without a tripod it set the Fronts and Center to 120Hz. 150Hz seems really high for the 3 fronts. My room is rather large, 20'x20'x10' with a huge opening in the back to the kitchen and hallway. Any ideas why it set the Fronts to 150Hz?

Center: XTR-40 on top of stand
LR Fronts: DI 6.5s (in walls)
LR Sourround: UIW63/A (in ceiling)
Sub: Klipsch RW-12D
jcalifornia is offline  
post #10005 of 10854 Old 12-26-2013, 10:50 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,200
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1718
The first thing to keep in mind is that the AVR crossover settings go from .....,100Hz, 120Hz, 150Hz ... so if your speakers are in between two settings, they could easily cycle between 120Hz to 150Hz between different Audyssey runs/mic positions. Next, did you place the mic at ear height (above any high back rest) using all 6 mic positions with mic positions #2-5 within a 2'-3' radius around that #1 mic position? Try running a few more Audyssey setups to see if you get similar results. Also keep in mind that your in wall speakers will react very differently when dealing with your room dynamics as opposed to the ideal conditions used by Def Tech. Note too that Def Tech only rates the XTR-40 down to 100Hz so a 120Hz/150Hz crossover is not unusual for that speaker at all.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10006 of 10854 Old 12-27-2013, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Stupid question (which might have been answered in this behemoth thread), but can someone explain what the difference is between the Subwoofer level under the Audio menu vs the Subwoofer level under the Speaker menu when you are manually adjusting levels?
I have both set to -3, but not sure that is correct.
metalsaber is online now  
post #10007 of 10854 Old 12-27-2013, 04:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,972
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1119 Post(s)
Liked: 1567
They are the same thing. The Audio menu just makes it easier to access this adjustment on the fly rather than having to dig deeper into the speaker config menu.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #10008 of 10854 Old 12-27-2013, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
metalsaber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Western, Pennsylvania
Posts: 3,624
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Awesome. Thx
metalsaber is online now  
post #10009 of 10854 Old 12-28-2013, 10:31 AM
Senior Member
 
skidog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Waconia, Minnesota
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Ok fellas, here's my problem.
I am trying to use the media server function of my 2113ci and the only folder it sees is the sample music folder which contains 3 songs that apparently came with my computer.
The first thing I tried was to download an album from Amazon cloud player. That worked fine even though it shows a lock symbol next to each song(which is a question I have but that can wait). This made a folder in My Music called Amazon MP3 which then has a sub folder for each Album I save to my computer.
So I enter media server but can't find the folder only Sample Music folder is accessible, so I move the music into the Sample Music folder but it still doesn't show up only the 3 songs that were there to begin with. Ugh wtf!.
I did discover that i can right click on the Album and get a drop down menu then click the play to option and choose my 2113ci and it will play. Is this how this is supposed to work? I thought I would be able to access my folders and see all my music. This is what i want to do so please tell me if I'm crazy for thinking this is the way it should work.
So after all the previous frustration I decided I would download Exact Audio Copy and try ripping a cd to flac which seems to have worked,(I have never done any of this before so bear with me). I saved that album in the Sample Music folder but they don't show up on the Denon only the original 3 songs that were there to begin with.
So what the hell am I doing wrong?? It seems like this shouldn't be that hard, I realize I'm not the very savvy at this kind of thing but gee whiz I'm ready to pull what hair I have left out! It's not noon yet but I am going to have a beer and patiently wait for any help. I tried googling and using the search feature here but have not found anything to answer my questions.
I am using a Toshiba L455 laptop running win7 if that is helpful.
Sorry about the novel but i wanted to be as thorough as possible as to my problem.

Thanks for helping.

Panasonic TC-P65VT50
Denon 2113ci
Panasonic DMP-BDT220P
Ascend CMT-340SE L/R
Ascend CMT-340SE Center
Ascend CBM-170SE Surrounds
Klipsch RW12-D x 2
skidog is offline  
post #10010 of 10854 Old 12-28-2013, 10:59 PM
Newbie
 
SuprJoinT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been having my 2113 for over a year now, and recently i unplugged it for a few days to go out of town. Came back and all was fine. Then out of the blue, I stopped getting a video signal from HDMI, on both sources (PS3 and cable). I fooled around with it for hours and finally got video back.
I forgot what I did but it seemed to have something to do with the zones, as it flashed patio or something and I hit a cpl buttons on the unit itself and all came back, worked for about an hour, then I turned it off, and the same thing again. no video at all.
I cannot even get into the setup or anything.
I did a master reset and all, to no avail.
I know it must be something simple but I cant for the life of me figure it out, and I am frustrated to say the least!
Can anyone think of what I have done, or offer any suggestions????
Thanks in advance. I've looked through a LOT of these pages but could not find a similar problem.

Edit: I can go to network and see my media player or to ipod, but when playing something I get NO audio as well...
SuprJoinT is offline  
post #10011 of 10854 Old 12-28-2013, 11:03 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,200
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1718
^^
Try both resets listed in the post below ....several times in a row if necessary.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1409431/the-official-denon-avr-xx13-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#post_21995260

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10012 of 10854 Old 12-29-2013, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
skidog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Waconia, Minnesota
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Not sure if you were responding to my post or the next. I did do some resets and it still didn't see any of the other folders besides the Sample Music folder. So I decided to try using Windows Media center with my xbox 360. After setting that up I could play the albums I downloaded from Amazon Cloud. I then exited that and went back into the media center on the Denon and suddenly there was the Amazon mp3 folder, cool! Still no Flac files though so I don't know what the issue is. Could it be that I'm wireless with the computer and the file is too big?

Panasonic TC-P65VT50
Denon 2113ci
Panasonic DMP-BDT220P
Ascend CMT-340SE L/R
Ascend CMT-340SE Center
Ascend CBM-170SE Surrounds
Klipsch RW12-D x 2
skidog is offline  
post #10013 of 10854 Old 12-29-2013, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On my second 3313 since September. First one continually turned on and off by itself.

Now six weeks into the second one I can't figure out how to make turn off at all.

Attempting to turn it off only provides a front display saying main zone off but the receiver still is actually on.

Did I accidentally change a setting to make this happen?

How do I get it to actually turn all the way off?
whotony is online now  
post #10014 of 10854 Old 12-29-2013, 06:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,200
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1718
^^
The 3313CI has 3 zones and the front panel display is telling you that only the main zone is off while either or both of the other zones still remain on so simply turn Zones 2 and 3 off. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10015 of 10854 Old 12-29-2013, 07:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
whotony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: near philly
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks that was it. Not sure how those zones got turned on.
whotony is online now  
post #10016 of 10854 Old 12-29-2013, 07:04 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,200
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1718
If you are using a universal remote, the basic power on sequence may be powering on all Zones, and if that is the case you may want to teach the universal remote the discrete power on sequence for each zone. Note also that you can power on the main zone only by selecting a specific source on the Denon remote rather than selecting the power on button.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10017 of 10854 Old 12-30-2013, 12:44 AM
Newbie
 
bdlchicago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I made a rather startling discovery the other day.

I recently switched from an iPhone to an Android device. One thing I lamented just a little was the loss of Airplay to send tunes from my phone to my receiver. I didn't use it that much owing to the fact that my macbook is connected to the 2313CI via an optical cable for audio and HDMI via am adapter for video, but I hate to leave features in the dust. I'm using the Android DoubleTwist application for playing music on my Android phone, and it has a feature that DoubleTwist developed called MagicPlay.

Imagine my surprise when I clicked the MagicPlay button and lo and behold, the Denon Receiver was listed there as a MagicPlay device. And upon pressing the button to turn it on, my receiver switched inputs and started playing the track that was selected on my phone, exactly as if it was an iPhone using Airplay! Pretty slick!
SanchoPanza likes this.
bdlchicago is offline  
post #10018 of 10854 Old 12-30-2013, 06:59 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,200
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1848 Post(s)
Liked: 1718
^^
There are actually a number of Android apps that are available that can use DLNA to stream content to the AVR. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10019 of 10854 Old 12-30-2013, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
bdlchicago's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I see that now, though I still don't know why they didn't give the Denon the ability to receive video as well as audio, but I'd assume I have a way to do this using a PS3 and something like Skifta?
bdlchicago is offline  
post #10020 of 10854 Old 12-30-2013, 09:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Ryan25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: PDX
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Or you could try HDMI...
Ryan25 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread - 2113ci by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off