The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 343 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10261 of 10730 Old 03-11-2014, 11:02 AM
Member
 
isagreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Question regarding 2113ci DAC:

The user manual says: Hi Res Audio Support over USB and Network: 96kHz/24-bit FLAC and 48kHz/24-bit WAV, nothing about ALAC
But the website says: Hi Res Audio Support over USB and Network: 192kHz/24-bit FLAC & WAV, 96kHz/24-bit ALAC
Which one is correct?
isagreg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10262 of 10730 Old 03-11-2014, 11:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,311
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
^^
The 1913 and higher models received a firmware update 09/12 that added the 24/192 gapless ALAC/FLAC capability.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10263 of 10730 Old 03-11-2014, 11:39 AM
Member
 
isagreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
The 1913 and higher models received a firmware update 09/12 that added the 24/192 gapless ALAC/FLAC capability.
So the hardware was capable of 24/192 but it was restricted to 24/96?
And with firmware update they enabled it back to 24/192? AND added support for gapless playback?
Is that what you're saying?

Thanks
isagreg is offline  
post #10264 of 10730 Old 03-11-2014, 11:43 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,311
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
Correct.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10265 of 10730 Old 03-11-2014, 02:52 PM
Senior Member
 
justtaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by C51rider View Post

Anyone have or know where to get a service repair manual with schematics or just schematics for an avr-1513? Trying to repair a damaged one I bought. Thanks a lot...

The only thing I was able to find was the Service Manual for the 1613/1713/1723.

http://www.scribd.com/doc/197212600/Denon-AVR-1613-1713-1723

Tom
justtaint is offline  
post #10266 of 10730 Old 03-12-2014, 09:45 AM
Newbie
 
pndiku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is there any way to get a direct download link to the new 3313 firmware?
pndiku is offline  
post #10267 of 10730 Old 03-12-2014, 10:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,248
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
No, firmware can only be downloaded / updated through the receiver's built-in network interface.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is offline  
post #10268 of 10730 Old 03-13-2014, 06:16 AM
Newbie
 
Tomiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Anyone else having problems with Denons spotify after the latest firmware update?

 

My 2113 spotify menu has slowed down significantly and when pressing play on a starred track, no matter which one, it always flashes green screen once and gets stuck. After flashing green the screen stays black. It also did the same a couple of times when pressing the search option on the menu. When stuck the only thing I can do is to shut the AVR off.

 

What's new section plays and works just fine.

 

Edit: Also the problem isn't caused by a faulty ethernet connection.

Tomiii is offline  
post #10269 of 10730 Old 03-13-2014, 12:36 PM
Senior Member
 
flydeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Setting up 2 Subs in 3313CI

I am considering upgrading my subwoofer to a dual setup. I see that the Denon 3313CI has a preout for a second SW but the manual shows setups for different versions using a single sub. Can the Audyssey calibrate two independent subwoofers connected to SW1 and SW2 in 3313CI?

TIA!

Fronts: KEF Q900's, KEF 600c, Rear: Mirage OMD-15's, SW: PSA triple XS30se+miniDSP
AVR: Denon 3313CI, Amp: Emotiva XPA-5
Sources: HTPC (Jriver Media Center), Logitech Squeezebox Touch, PS3, Xbox 360,
TV: Sony KDL-55W900A
Unraid Server with 30TB+
flydeep is offline  
post #10270 of 10730 Old 03-13-2014, 12:41 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,311
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
^^
Sorry, but no rather the dual sub pre-outs are nothing more than an internal "Y" splitter, rather you would need to upgrade to the more current X4000 to get dual sub calibration.
flydeep likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10271 of 10730 Old 03-13-2014, 12:50 PM
Senior Member
 
flydeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 41
jdssmoothie - Thanks for the quick response. Upgrading to the x4000 gives XT32 and independent calibration of the two subs? I wonder what I am going to do with the 3313CI which is perfectly fine. Any suggestions where I can offload the 3313CI and how much I can expect for it?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Sorry, but no rather the dual sub pre-outs are nothing more than an internal "Y" splitter, rather you would need to upgrade to the more current X4000 to get dual sub calibration.

Fronts: KEF Q900's, KEF 600c, Rear: Mirage OMD-15's, SW: PSA triple XS30se+miniDSP
AVR: Denon 3313CI, Amp: Emotiva XPA-5
Sources: HTPC (Jriver Media Center), Logitech Squeezebox Touch, PS3, Xbox 360,
TV: Sony KDL-55W900A
Unraid Server with 30TB+
flydeep is offline  
post #10272 of 10730 Old 03-13-2014, 01:07 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,311
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
I've had several 3313CI owners who have ordered the X4000 do just that. You should expect maybe $600. Note also the dual sub calibration feature is accomplished using Audyssey Sub EQ HT which would then pass on the level/delay information to Audyssey MultEQ XT32 to use to EQ the subs together, however, you would still have individual sub volume level control. When using MultEQ XT on your 3313CI, to ensure the best EQ, with identical subs, locate them each equidistant from the main listening position.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10273 of 10730 Old 03-13-2014, 02:38 PM
Member
 
quattroginger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Some of my front speakers started clicking in and out. I can hear that clicking noise from receiver and speakers go dead. Only about split second. Clicks out and right back in. Nothing moved nothing has changed. Any ideas? Doing system update now in case it might help
quattroginger is offline  
post #10274 of 10730 Old 03-13-2014, 05:45 PM
Member
 
Sting5920's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13

Is there a way to us my laptop to access my AVR1713 to help me set up the internet radio favorites buttons


HDTV: LG 47LA7400
Blu-Ray Player: BP530 3D Surround
Keyboard: Logitech K400R
OTA only - Antenna: Ebay junk - [works great]
AV Receiver: Denon AVR 1713 5.1 3D
Center Speaker: Cambridge Audio S50
Front Left Right: Cambridge Audio S70
Surround: Acoustimass® 5 Series II system
Sub-woofer:  Yamaha

Sting5920 is offline  
post #10275 of 10730 Old 03-14-2014, 05:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,311
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
^^
You may be able to do it using the Web Control feature (p. 76 Owner's manual).

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10276 of 10730 Old 03-14-2014, 05:35 AM
Member
 
Sting5920's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
You may be able to do it using the Web Control feature (p. 76 Owner's manual).


can win 7 OS pc detect the AVR address thru the hub of the ISP supplied modem-- and connect --or is this a manual network thing? I wish those instructions on page 76 would be a bit more detailed.


HDTV: LG 47LA7400
Blu-Ray Player: BP530 3D Surround
Keyboard: Logitech K400R
OTA only - Antenna: Ebay junk - [works great]
AV Receiver: Denon AVR 1713 5.1 3D
Center Speaker: Cambridge Audio S50
Front Left Right: Cambridge Audio S70
Surround: Acoustimass® 5 Series II system
Sub-woofer:  Yamaha

Sting5920 is offline  
post #10277 of 10730 Old 03-14-2014, 06:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,311
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
Yes, Win 7 OS should work just fine. Simply enter the your AVR's IP address into your laptop's browser (eg. 192.168.0.232).
Sting5920 likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10278 of 10730 Old 03-14-2014, 12:51 PM
Senior Member
 
flydeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 209
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Disable HDMI turn on for 3313CI

I have a Sony smart tv connected to my 3313ci receiver and I like to have HDMI pass through from cable input to the tv (when I am not around) so that the audio is through tv speakers. I switch on the receiver and use the 5.1 setup when I need it. This works quite well except for the fact that, if I have used the receiver 5.1 setup previously and the next time I do not have the receiver on, the TV searches for a connected receiver and switches it on automagically.

Is there a way I can disable this hdmi control while having the HDMI control on (for a signal pass-through)? I have looked in various settings when connected to the receiver through my computer and cannot find any.

Fronts: KEF Q900's, KEF 600c, Rear: Mirage OMD-15's, SW: PSA triple XS30se+miniDSP
AVR: Denon 3313CI, Amp: Emotiva XPA-5
Sources: HTPC (Jriver Media Center), Logitech Squeezebox Touch, PS3, Xbox 360,
TV: Sony KDL-55W900A
Unraid Server with 30TB+
flydeep is offline  
post #10279 of 10730 Old 03-14-2014, 05:21 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,311
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
^^
Not on the 2012 XX13 models no as HDMI Control must be enabled for the Standby Source to work. D&M separated the settings out on the 2013 models such that these newer models now no longer require HDMI Control to be enabled. Your work around is to connect the cable box (HDMI) directly to the TV with cable box (optical) to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10280 of 10730 Old 03-15-2014, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 23
What does it mean when my receiver says " Multi IN" Is this something that I want to be seeing? I see it when using my Xbox One.
Thanks

Sony KDL65W850A 65" LED HDTV 
Denon AVR-2113CI
Polk Monitor 65T (Fronts)
Polk Monitor 50's (Rears)
Polk CS2 (Center)
Acoustech PL-200
bodean is offline  
post #10281 of 10730 Old 03-15-2014, 08:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,248
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 1181
This means you are getting a multichannel stream of uncompressed PCM audio. It's all good.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is offline  
post #10282 of 10730 Old 03-15-2014, 09:09 PM
Newbie
 
Ealitz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello i have avr 3313ci and i just did a firmware update yesterday march 12th. It has messed up the ui and will not play Pandora anymore. Is there anyway to revert the update? Thank u. Apologize if i posted in the wrong forum.
Ealitz is offline  
post #10283 of 10730 Old 03-16-2014, 03:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,311
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean View Post

What does it mean when my receiver says " Multi IN" Is this something that I want to be seeing? I see it when using my Xbox One.
Thanks

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_L25

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10284 of 10730 Old 03-16-2014, 03:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,311
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ealitz View Post

Hello i have avr 3313ci and i just did a firmware update yesterday march 12th. It has messed up the ui and will not play Pandora anymore. Is there anyway to revert the update? Thank u. Apologize if i posted in the wrong forum.

You're in the correct thread as it covers all of the Denon XX13 models. smile.gif

That said, there is no way to revert back to earlier firmware, rather first try a soft reset by unplugging the unit for 10 minutes and if still no joy, try a network reset as noted in post #5 of this thread.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10285 of 10730 Old 03-16-2014, 08:49 AM
Member
 
alanh220's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Fort Lauderdale FL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Small and odd issue with my AVR-3313CI. After applying the latest firmware update (3/10/2014?) my Radiodenon/vTuner account has completely vanished and all the saved favorites purged.

I had to recreate the vTuner account with the receiver MAC address and my e-mail and now all seems well again.

Not a big deal - I think vTuner is kind of crappy compared to just saving stations in receiver memory under Internet Radio - but thought I'd mention. I was using vTuner as a kind of "backup" for the presets stored on the receiver, but I make sure to back up receiver settings every time (before and after) I do a firmware update.

Anyone have any general views pro/con/meh about Radiodenon/vtuner?
alanh220 is offline  
post #10286 of 10730 Old 03-16-2014, 11:16 AM
Member
 
pjtroy34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an AVR-1713. Today I was listening to my iPhone via USB tether because the AirPlay kept cutting out. It worked fine for about 30 minutes to an hour, but then it started turning off, turning on, reconnecting to iPod input, 5 seconds of music or so, turning off, turning on, etc. I unplugged the tether and turned off the receiver thinking it was an iPhone deal.

Now I'm trying to watch TV and it is doing the same thing...turning off, on, CAB/SAT connect, 5 seconds of viewing, and then repeating the cycle.

What is going on?
Sorry if I missed an earlier post regarding this...tried a quick search, but didn't see anything and kids are driving me crazy since they can't watch "their show".
pjtroy34 is offline  
post #10287 of 10730 Old 03-16-2014, 12:09 PM
Member
 
pjtroy34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjtroy34 View Post

I have an AVR-1713. Today I was listening to my iPhone via USB tether because the AirPlay kept cutting out. It worked fine for about 30 minutes to an hour, but then it started turning off, turning on, reconnecting to iPod input, 5 seconds of music or so, turning off, turning on, etc. I unplugged the tether and turned off the receiver thinking it was an iPhone deal.

Now I'm trying to watch TV and it is doing the same thing...turning off, on, CAB/SAT connect, 5 seconds of viewing, and then repeating the cycle.

What is going on?
Sorry if I missed an earlier post regarding this...tried a quick search, but didn't see anything and kids are driving me crazy since they can't watch "their show".

I tried unplugging for a half hour...power still cycles.
I tried resetting the microprocessor...power still cycles.
pjtroy34 is offline  
post #10288 of 10730 Old 03-16-2014, 04:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,311
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 944 Post(s)
Liked: 1482
^^
Sounds like a candidate for repair if still under warranty.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 

Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10289 of 10730 Old 03-18-2014, 08:52 AM
Member
 
StanGeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

All Audyssey settings are controlled in the GUI under the AUDIO menu (in the Audyssey submenu).

You can also change these settings pretty easily using the web browser interface.

They "layer" on each other, so Dyn EQ will not be available unless the EQ setting is on one of the Audyssey curves (Audyssey, Flat, or Bypass) and Dyn Vol will not be available unless Dyn EQ is on.

Note also that all settings in the Audyssey submenu are memorized separately by INPUT. So the BD input can have different settings than the SAT/CBL input.

How do you guys use the web interface to make changes? I have never been able to do that with ANY of the Denon receivers I have owned. The settings display in the browser, but after I make any change, the screen refreshes and the old setting comes back.

Thanks.
StanGeek is offline  
post #10290 of 10730 Old 03-18-2014, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rapid City, South Dakota
Posts: 2,275
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 417 Post(s)
Liked: 221
I had problems with the web interface as well until I switched browsers. Sorry, but I can't remember if it is Chrome or IE that works better...I can tell you one works better than the other. smile.gif

AVR:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

FL/R:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

CC:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

SUR:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
x 4
SUB:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
x 4
DISP:
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
Alan P is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off