The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 349 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10441 of 10701 Old 04-10-2014, 09:33 AM
Member
 
signmastr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. Sometimes Pandora bleeds through my network. Seems to stop all by itself.
signmastr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10442 of 10701 Old 04-10-2014, 01:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,907
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
^^
If when finished listening to Pandora you simply change to another source input, try instead to set Pandora to OFF before moving to the new source.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10443 of 10701 Old 04-11-2014, 07:13 AM
Newbie
 
fendertweed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I lost my Airplay icon / connectivity, too, recently.  

 

I have a late '09 iMac running Mavericks and latest iTunes.  I previously had the Airplay icon in iTunes and could stream music to my 3313CI but noticed recently that the icon is gone (don't use it that often so not sure if the disappearance is tied to an OS update or an iTunes update, or ?).  I'm running through a Control4 home network system (Verizon FIOS to Apple Airport Extreme router).  I'm not sure if the disappearance coincided with installing a new Airport Extreme for better range and having a guest network, replacing two old Airport Extremes (c. '08-'10).

 

Apple documentation says that pre-2011 iMacs don't support Airplay.  But the fact is that mine did from October 2013 (when we got this setup connected) until some time recently (Jan.? Feb.? not sure) when the Airplay icon disappeared.

 

It seems that my options now may be to get a Control4 Wireless Media Bridge - http://hometheaterreview.com/control4-wireless-music-bridge-reviewed/ - or to consider replacing the older iMac with a new one that's Airplay compatible (and move the '09 down to another room as a secondary).  I'm leaning towards the former, a lot less $.

 

It's a mystery how my supposedly incompatible '09 iMac got me Airplay connectivity for a few months before that disappeared.

fendertweed is offline  
post #10444 of 10701 Old 04-11-2014, 08:40 AM
Member
 
signmastr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: California
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
If when finished listening to Pandora you simply change to another source input, try instead to set Pandora to OFF before moving to the new source.
It does stop the bleeding if I shut Pandora off manually. I usually forget when I change sources, with my Harmony One.
signmastr is offline  
post #10445 of 10701 Old 04-11-2014, 08:47 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,907
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
Quote:
Originally Posted by fendertweed View Post

I lost my Airplay icon / connectivity, too, recently.  

I have a late '09 iMac running Mavericks and latest iTunes.  I previously had the Airplay icon in iTunes and could stream music to my 3313CI but noticed recently that the icon is gone (don't use it that often so not sure if the disappearance is tied to an OS update or an iTunes update, or ?).  I'm running through a Control4 home network system (Verizon FIOS to Apple Airport Extreme router).  I'm not sure if the disappearance coincided with installing a new Airport Extreme for better range and having a guest network, replacing two old Airport Extremes (c. '08-'10).

Apple documentation says that pre-2011 iMacs don't support Airplay.  But the fact is that mine did from October 2013 (when we got this setup connected) until some time recently (Jan.? Feb.? not sure) when the Airplay icon disappeared.

It seems that my options now may be to get a Control4 Wireless Media Bridge - http://hometheaterreview.com/control4-wireless-music-bridge-reviewed/ - or to consider replacing the older iMac with a new one that's Airplay compatible (and move the '09 down to another room as a secondary).  I'm leaning towards the former, a lot less $.

It's a mystery how my supposedly incompatible '09 iMac got me Airplay connectivity for a few months before that disappeared.

Perhaps info provided in my post below will help ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_L1

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10446 of 10701 Old 04-11-2014, 08:47 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,907
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
Quote:
Originally Posted by signmastr View Post

It does stop the bleeding if I shut Pandora off manually. I usually forget when I change sources, with my Harmony One.

Program it in as another step. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10447 of 10701 Old 04-11-2014, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
fendertweed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post


Perhaps info provided in my post below will help ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_L1

 

Thanks.

 

Before I saw your reply (which I will save), a "hard reset" of the Airport Extreme and recreating the network seems to have solved it -- on a Mac that's not supposed to support Airplay ;-o

 

It seems the Network setting was the key: set to "Router = off (Bridge mode)", Airplay works.  Set to DHCP+NAT, it does not.

 

Unfortunately IIRC the DHCP+NAT setting is necessary to have a guest network so it appears that I have to choose between Airplay and a guest network (not happy about that).  

 

An alternative would be to get my iTunes audio to the 3313CI via a Control4 Wireless Music Bridge, though I hate to spend $ on that.  But if I want a guest network and "Airplay-like" functionality I may have to.

fendertweed is offline  
post #10448 of 10701 Old 04-13-2014, 11:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Curious to see what users have their "Dialogue Level" set to? Any users push this to 0? or in the positive numbers? Audyssey set mine at -6 and it seems way off. Wondering if others noticed this also

Sony KDL65W850A 65" LED HDTV 
Denon AVR-2113CI
Polk Monitor 65T (Fronts)
Polk Monitor 50's (Rears)
Polk CS2 (Center)
Acoustech PL-200
bodean is offline  
post #10449 of 10701 Old 04-13-2014, 11:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,907
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
^^
This is nothing more than the volume level setting for your center channel speaker. Nothing wrong with boosting that a few db, however, other ways to improve center channel dialogue is to ensure the center speaker is aimed up towards your head rather than pointing at your knees (if on a shelf below the TV) and for TV watching while using the Dyn EQ, raise the Reference Level Offset to 10db.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10450 of 10701 Old 04-13-2014, 05:29 PM
Member
 
wargod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've been very happy with my AVR-1913 so far, but I'm still struggling to find a way to fix a few things.

My current setup on this unit consists of:

- Panasonic TC-65PS64
- Time warner HDMI cable box
- Xbox One
- Denon AVR-1913
- 5.1 setup with Klipsch RW 12D, and Sony

XB1 and cable box runs though the receiver via HDMI, HDMI out to TV, etc.

#1. When watching an mp4 file off a jump stick inserted into the TV itself, how do I get the volume to come through the speakers connected to my AVR-1913? Volume is only heard through the 65PS64 speakers.
#2. Some AVI files on my jump drive won't play when inserted directly into the TV, but all mp4 files play. Why is this?
#3. When hooking up a laptop direct to the TV by HDMI, I get video but no sound coming from TV or speakers connected to AVR-1913. Not sure how to correct this?
#4. There doesn't appear to be any options on the TC-65PS64 or AVR-1913 to stream media from a PC that has win 7 / 8 by wifi. I see options for netflix and Hulu, but can streaming from PC be done?
wargod is offline  
post #10451 of 10701 Old 04-13-2014, 05:54 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,907
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
^^
1. Use either HDMI(ARC) or connect an optical cable from the TV to the AVR.
2. Check TV's Owner's manual, but likely only stereo files will play.
3. See #2.
4. AFAIK, should be possible using Windows Media Player.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10452 of 10701 Old 04-15-2014, 07:47 AM
Member
 
DonnyKerabatsos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Trouble shooting: When I'm watching some Netflix programs, I get this weird noise from one of my surrounds that I can best describe as digitized cricket chirp. The sound comes and goes, and goes away when I change the setting on my Denon 1913 AVR to 5.1/all-speaker stereo from the surround mode that is the default on Netflix (Dolby Digital Plus). I haven't noticed this when watching movies through the cable box/DVR. I stream my netflix through my blu-ray player (Sony BDP S5100). If the problem is in Netflix, I guess there's not much I can do, but any ideas on how to most logically go about troubleshooting/isolating the source of the issue? I'm going to try streaming through the TV instead of the Sony player when I get home tonight, but I suspect the issue is with the AVR based on a couple of posts in this thread and this one: http://www.avsforum.com/t/1492916/dolby-digital-plus-and-netflix-on-various-avrs (which says there is an update coming for 1912s, but no release date yet; I assume this will also apply to the 1913s?).  Thanks.

DonnyKerabatsos is offline  
post #10453 of 10701 Old 04-15-2014, 09:05 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,907
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
^^
As noted in post #6 of this thread, the 1913 has already received the Netflix DD+ firmware update.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10454 of 10701 Old 04-15-2014, 01:07 PM
Member
 
DonnyKerabatsos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
As noted in post #6 of this thread, the 1913 has already received the Netflix DD+ firmware update.

Ah, thanks.  I had searched this thread for "netflix and dolby and plus" so that didn't come up.  I'll manually check when I get home tonight, but I assume, since my AVR has been connected to the network, that it has long since updated (although I just started experiencing the issue in the last week or 2).  

 

If the firmware compatibility with DD+ is not the issue, any ideas on what it might be or how best to troubleshoot?  As I said, I plan to see if I experience the same issue when running Netflix through the TV instead of the BluRay player.

 

Thanks.

DonnyKerabatsos is offline  
post #10455 of 10701 Old 04-15-2014, 01:17 PM
Member
 
DonnyKerabatsos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Also, the thread in my original post ( http://www.avsforum.com/t/1492916/dolby-digital-plus-and-netflix-on-various-avrs) was started a year after the firmware update you referenced, and has 10 pages of discussion.  Seems possible the firmware update failed to address the issue?

DonnyKerabatsos is offline  
post #10456 of 10701 Old 04-15-2014, 01:31 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,907
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonnyKerabatsos View Post

Ah, thanks.  I had searched this thread for "netflix and dolby and plus" so that didn't come up.  I'll manually check when I get home tonight, but I assume, since my AVR has been connected to the network, that it has long since updated (although I just started experiencing the issue in the last week or 2).  

If the firmware compatibility with DD+ is not the issue, any ideas on what it might be or how best to troubleshoot?  As I said, I plan to see if I experience the same issue when running Netflix through the TV instead of the BluRay player.

Thanks.

Sorry, but no, other than trying Netflix from a different source, although your issue is not likely related to the most recent issue which only involved distortion from the center speaker.


Quote:
Originally Posted by DonnyKerabatsos View Post

Also, the thread in my original post ( http://www.avsforum.com/t/1492916/dolby-digital-plus-and-netflix-on-various-avrs) was started a year after the firmware update you referenced, and has 10 pages of discussion.  Seems possible the firmware update failed to address the issue?

Huh? That thread was started on 9/30/13 and the firmware update was just released last month which does indeed resolve the issue discussed in that thread.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10457 of 10701 Old 04-15-2014, 02:39 PM
Member
 
DonnyKerabatsos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10

"Huh? That thread was started on 9/30/13 and the firmware update was just released last month which does indeed resolve the issue discussed in that thread."

 

Sorry, my mistake; I looked only at the initial date of post #6.  Careful reading is helpful on occasion. 

 

Thanks for the info.

DonnyKerabatsos is offline  
post #10458 of 10701 Old 04-16-2014, 04:53 AM
Newbie
 
drosso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi all,

I know this is a Denon thread, but as Marantz and Denon share most of the hardware  (and software) I thought I could find here the help that I could't find elsewhere. 

 

I'm experiencing apparently random issues (almost monthly) when streaming FLAC music from a QNAP NAS to my AVR ; AVR and NAS are both wired connected to the same LAN.
Here is the sequence of operations:

1. Start the AVR using the remote
2. Choose Network/Media Player/
3. Browse by Author/Album
4. Playback a Song
5. Music starts ...
6. The first song ends
7. The AVR does not play the next song; it apparently freezes showing always the same title.

From this moment on, nothing else works in the network area (no internet radio, for instance); even resetting the network connection doesn't help: when the connection is restablished, the AVR shows the last song played.
All other functions are working (Radio, Playback from othe sources,...) only Network functions seem affected.
The only workaround is to perform a soft reset (i.e. unplugging the power cord for 10 min.) in order to reestablish the normal behaviour of the unit.


Any help will be appreciated.

drosso is offline  
post #10459 of 10701 Old 04-16-2014, 06:04 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,907
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
^^
What has Marantz technical support said?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10460 of 10701 Old 04-16-2014, 06:15 AM
Newbie
 
drosso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
What has Marantz technical support said?


Nothing. Yet.

drosso is offline  
post #10461 of 10701 Old 04-16-2014, 07:27 AM
Member
 
jaycam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 2313 would become unresponsive on the NET input as well. My resolution was to turn off HDMI CEC. Somehow that was messing things up. Especially when I started directly on the NET input.
jaycam is offline  
post #10462 of 10701 Old 04-16-2014, 07:34 AM
Member
 
wargod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
1. Use either HDMI(ARC) or connect an optical cable from the TV to the AVR.
2. Check TV's Owner's manual, but likely only stereo files will play.
3. See #2.
4. AFAIK, should be possible using Windows Media Player.

Will the video card handle audio on the laptop? I tried a 3.5mm to L/R RCA and plugged it in the front AUX port on the AVR-1913 and got audio, but because I had to switch source from HDMI 1 to AUX, I can't get both to play at once. What inputs are used on the AVR-1913 to get both audio and video when using a laptop.

Also DNLA is slow as hell with 15 mbps wireless using Viera on my Panasonic. How much DL speed is needed to stream 1080P wirelessly with no latency?
wargod is offline  
post #10463 of 10701 Old 04-16-2014, 08:13 AM
Newbie
 
drosso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jaycam View Post

My 2313 would become unresponsive on the NET input as well. My resolution was to turn off HDMI CEC. Somehow that was messing things up. Especially when I started directly on the NET input.


I don't remember whether the HDMI CEC is turned on or off ... I'll check.

Thank you

 

Davide

drosso is offline  
post #10464 of 10701 Old 04-16-2014, 11:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,907
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
Quote:
Originally Posted by wargod View Post

Will the video card handle audio on the laptop? I tried a 3.5mm to L/R RCA and plugged it in the front AUX port on the AVR-1913 and got audio, but because I had to switch source from HDMI 1 to AUX, I can't get both to play at once. What inputs are used on the AVR-1913 to get both audio and video when using a laptop.

Also DNLA is slow as hell with 15 mbps wireless using Viera on my Panasonic. How much DL speed is needed to stream 1080P wirelessly with no latency?

Connect the video and audio to the same source name and set INPUT MODE to "Analog".

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10465 of 10701 Old 04-16-2014, 12:44 PM
Member
 
ArcCoyote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Abingdon, MD
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
All Macs and iOS devices support AirPlay audio and video playback.

The 2011 or newer requirement is for AirPlay mirroring of the display or using AirPlay as a second monitor.
This is because it uses the QuickSync codec built into the onboard video, and only i-series Intel CPUs have that feature.

If you're losing the Denon as an AirPlay source, you're having network issues.

"Real Stupidiy beats Artificial Intelligence every time" - Douglas Adams

The canine couch warmers: Dakota "Derp Dog" Jones, Gadget (the gidget widget), Dixie Marie-Doodle, Ronnie James, and Carl
The feline overlords: My wife, a.k.a. "Kitten", Sweet Pea, The Poof, Fat Tony, and David "Babycat" Tennant.
ArcCoyote is offline  
post #10466 of 10701 Old 04-17-2014, 02:55 AM
Newbie
 
drosso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by drosso View Post
 


I don't remember whether the HDMI CEC is turned on or off ... I'll check.

Thank you

 

Davide


I checked ...

Unfortunately setting HDMI Control to "Off" is not an option for me, as I need the HDMI Pass-Through to work when the AVR is in stand-by mode; I didn't remember that HDMI Control set to "On" was mandatory for HDMI Pass-Through to work ....

Other ideas ?

drosso is offline  
post #10467 of 10701 Old 04-17-2014, 04:35 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,907
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 757 Post(s)
Liked: 1419
^^
On the XX13 models, there is no dedicated HDMI Pass Through setting as there is on the newer E/X models, however, a work around if you're passing the cable/sat box is to connect it directly to the TV with HDMI and optical from it to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10468 of 10701 Old 04-17-2014, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
ien2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Oahu
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by drosso View Post

Hi all,
I know this is a Denon thread, but as Marantz and Denon share most of the hardware  (and software) I thought I could find here the help that I could't find elsewhere. 

I'm experiencing apparently random issues (almost monthly) when streaming FLAC music from a QNAP NAS to my AVR ; AVR and NAS are both wired connected to the same LAN.

Here is the sequence of operations:
1. Start the AVR using the remote

2. Choose Network/Media Player/

3. Browse by Author/Album

4. Playback a Song

5. Music starts ...

6. The first song ends

7. The AVR does not play the next song; it apparently freezes showing always the same title.
From this moment on, nothing else works in the network area (no internet radio, for instance); even resetting the network connection doesn't help: when the connection is restablished, the AVR shows the last song played.

All other functions are working (Radio, Playback from othe sources,...) only Network functions seem affected.

The only workaround is to perform a soft reset (i.e. unplugging the power cord for 10 min.) in order to reestablish the normal behaviour of the unit.


Any help will be appreciated.

I've been having freezing problems too, so whatever you hear back from Marantz please share with us. smile.gif

One thing that took me forever to figure out though was that if you go into an album and select a song to start playing, it only puts that song into the queue. Instead, you need to be on the album page where all the songs are listed and then hit the play button on your remote or app, then the whole album gets put into the queue. This doesn't address the hanging, but could be why you only have one song playing.
ien2 is offline  
post #10469 of 10701 Old 04-24-2014, 03:59 AM
Newbie
 
jwpjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Denon 1913 AVR. Intermittently, the SiriusXM stream will stop, change channels and resume playing? SiriusXm Tech Support says it the Denon , not their problem? But after asking them to re-commision the AVR, it seems to have stopped for a while.

Any ideas on what may be happening?

Powering off, unplugging etc doesn't stop this random channel changing. Updates are current on the unit.

Thanks ..JW
jwpjax is offline  
post #10470 of 10701 Old 04-25-2014, 07:12 PM
Senior Member
 
gitSehT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My avr2113ci has lost video, after a factory reset it allows me too go through the setup and then no video again? It gets to the network setup and the video cuts out? The video flashes once I get to network setup then completely dies once setup is complete.
gitSehT is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off