The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 352 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 29Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10531 of 11557 Old 05-31-2014, 11:54 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
sikclown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,152
Mentioned: 39 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1377 Post(s)
Liked: 691
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjtroy34 View Post

I apologize if this has been asked...did a quick search and didn't find a solution.

My setup is:
AVR-1713
Samsung F8000
Directv box
Samsung Bluray

I'm running the Directv box to CBL/SAT on the receiver with HDMI. HDMI out from receiver to television.
I've run an optical from the receiver to the television to allow for surround sound on the television's smart apps...Netflix, MLB, Amazon, etc.
When I go to the smart apps the receiver automatically switches to TV Audio, which I believe it should, but on initial startup of the system (television, directv, and receiver all powered on) when I want to just watch directv, the receiver starts on CBL/SAT and then flips to TV Audio after a few seconds which means I lose the directv signal and I have to manually put it back into CBL/SAT mode.

What setting do I have wrong? I would love it to stay in CBL/SAT until entering the smart apps then automatically switch to TV AUDIO until done with them.

Thanks in advance.

Happens to me too on occasion. Only fix is turning HDMI-CEC of but then you have to switch to TV audio manually anyway when on SmartHub. By any chance do you have SmartHub starting up at power on?

UN65F9000AFXZA + SEK3500u/za firmware version 1461
Denon AVR-X7200WA, Apple TV, UBD-K8500, PS4, Xbox One, Nvidia Sheild Pro, PC
(2) Klipsch RF-82IIs, (4)RS-52IIs,, (1)RP-450CA, (4) RP-140SA, (1) SVS PB12-Plus
Emotiva XPA-100, XPA-200, Emotiva A-700
UN55KS9000 firmware 1132,Denon x4200w, Apple TV, Panny BDT460, PC,
Nvidia Shield, Klipsch G-42,(2) R-3650-W-II,(4) RSL-C34E, SVS SB-1000, UPA-200
sikclown is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10532 of 11557 Old 06-03-2014, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
mrbubblewrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, I'm currently using a Denon 2313 but my question can probably be answered for most Denon receivers. I ran Audyssey which set center and fronts to large so I set them back to small and I'm still testing out which crossover I wanna run. So far so good. Now for movies I wanna use the crossover but for Stereo I just wanna use the fronts without the sub. I usually listen in direct mode so there its not an issue. But if want to listen in "Music" stereo mode do I have to change the setting back to large everytime? Is it not possible to have different settings for different sound modes?

Any help or workaround is appreciated.
mrbubblewrap is offline  
post #10533 of 11557 Old 06-03-2014, 10:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,439
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12144 Post(s)
Liked: 5532
^^
Custom 2CH settings is only available on the 3313CI.
jdsmoothie is offline  
 
post #10534 of 11557 Old 06-03-2014, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
mrbubblewrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Ah! :) Thanks, I'll be upgrading to the x4000 soon enough so good to know.

mrbubblewrap is offline  
post #10535 of 11557 Old 06-03-2014, 10:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,439
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12144 Post(s)
Liked: 5532
^^
The X4000 also offers this feature as well. smile.gif
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10536 of 11557 Old 06-03-2014, 10:46 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,322
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3575 Post(s)
Liked: 3420
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
The X4000 also offers this feature as well. smile.gif

Not exactly -- remember that starting with the 4520 Denon changed the operation of the 2ch settings so they ONLY work if you have a SEPARATE set of 2ch speakers (i.e. using the "Front B" amp assign setting or the "7ch/2ch" mode). You can no longer use the 2ch settings menu to map a second set of bass management settings for a single set of front speakers used for both multich and 2ch audio.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #10537 of 11557 Old 06-03-2014, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
judge_dredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrbubblewrap View Post

Hi guys, I'm currently using a Denon 2313 but my question can probably be answered for most Denon receivers. I ran Audyssey which set center and fronts to large so I set them back to small and I'm still testing out which crossover I wanna run. So far so good. Now for movies I wanna use the crossover but for Stereo I just wanna use the fronts without the sub. I usually listen in direct mode so there its not an issue. But if want to listen in "Music" stereo mode do I have to change the setting back to large everytime? Is it not possible to have different settings for different sound modes?

Any help or workaround is appreciated.

I thought you could just go into the audio settings when you were in stereo mode, and turn the subwoofer off? Won't this treat the front L/R speakers as large? If not, what would a compelling reason for turning off the subwoofer be?
judge_dredd is offline  
post #10538 of 11557 Old 06-03-2014, 11:46 AM
Newbie
 
mrbubblewrap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post


Not exactly -- remember that starting with the 4520 Denon changed the operation of the 2ch settings so they ONLY work if you have a SEPARATE set of 2ch speakers (i.e. using the "Front B" amp assign setting or the "7ch/2ch" mode). You can no longer use the 2ch settings menu to map a second set of bass management settings for a single set of front speakers used for both multich and 2ch audio.

Damn. :D So there's no way around going into the menu and changing the crossover frequency manually if I want different crossovers for music and HT?

 

The whole reason for this is that I find most subs not that musical (including mine but off great for HT) and my fronts (RF 7II  go pretty low) so I'd rather have a lower crossover for music than for HT.

mrbubblewrap is offline  
post #10539 of 11557 Old 06-03-2014, 02:30 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,439
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12144 Post(s)
Liked: 5532
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Not exactly -- remember that starting with the 4520 Denon changed the operation of the 2ch settings so they ONLY work if you have a SEPARATE set of 2ch speakers (i.e. using the "Front B" amp assign setting or the "7ch/2ch" mode). You can no longer use the 2ch settings menu to map a second set of bass management settings for a single set of front speakers used for both multich and 2ch audio.

Ah yes, I had indeed forgotten about that caveat.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10540 of 11557 Old 06-03-2014, 02:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,439
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12144 Post(s)
Liked: 5532
Quote:
Originally Posted by judge_dredd View Post

I thought you could just go into the audio settings when you were in stereo mode, and turn the subwoofer off? Won't this treat the front L/R speakers as large? If not, what would a compelling reason for turning off the subwoofer be?

Correct. However, it would have to manually be done every time this configuration was desired.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10541 of 11557 Old 06-03-2014, 04:15 PM
Senior Member
 
judge_dredd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Unless I am misunderstanding what you want to be able to do, you can just switch the sub to off in stereo, and you are good to go. It will always be off in stereo (with your fronts treated as full band), and it will be on when you are in any surround mode with your crossovers observed.
judge_dredd is offline  
post #10542 of 11557 Old 06-04-2014, 06:44 PM
Member
 
jaycam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick question. I've had to rearrange and no longer have the space for my surrounds. When I set my 2313 surrounds to "none" the avr will not process any surround modes like Dolby and DTS. Is there a setting I'm missing or do I just need to leave the surround speakers set to small?
jaycam is offline  
post #10543 of 11557 Old 06-04-2014, 07:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,322
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3575 Post(s)
Liked: 3420
Can you provide some more specifics?

- what is the current config? 2.1 or 3.1 after you remove the surrounds?

- how do you know it's not processing the signal? When you try to play one of these tracks what is the receiver reporting as the input signal format and what is the surround mode?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #10544 of 11557 Old 06-04-2014, 09:01 PM
Member
 
jaycam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The current set up is 3.1.

While watching cable that is normally Dolby Digital the receiver display changes to Prologic once I set the surrounds to "none" in the settings.
jaycam is offline  
post #10545 of 11557 Old 06-05-2014, 01:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,439
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12144 Post(s)
Liked: 5532
^^
This would indicate the cable channel is only passing a stereo signal. Ensure the cable box has Dolby Digital set to ON and you're actually watching a channel that is broadcasting 5.1.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10546 of 11557 Old 06-05-2014, 09:23 AM
Member
 
jaycam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
This would indicate the cable channel is only passing a stereo signal. Ensure the cable box has Dolby Digital set to ON and you're actually watching a channel that is broadcasting 5.1.

I was watching a channel last night that is DD 5.1. I went into the AVR settings and turned off the surrounds and when I backed out of the setup menu the AVR was displaying ProLogic II. I didn't think to go into my cable box settings and toggle surround off/on. I'll try that tonight.

Thanks!
jaycam is offline  
post #10547 of 11557 Old 06-05-2014, 09:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,322
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3575 Post(s)
Liked: 3420
That's specifically why I asked about input signal and not just surround mode. As JD said it sounds like the cable box itself is the problem, it is choosing to set itself to stereo output based upon the edid info from the receiver.

Do you have any other sources to test? DVD / BD player or video game system or something?

Honestly if other source work fine it's not something I would worry about to much. For cable tv programming with a 3.1 setup a stereo signal with pro logic extracting the center channel output should sound virtually as good as the discrete 5.1 mix.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #10548 of 11557 Old 06-05-2014, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,322
Mentioned: 69 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3575 Post(s)
Liked: 3420
Oh also I assume you are hooked up with HDMI? One option is to send audio via a digital optical / coax cable instead of HDMI. Since optical/coax doesn't have 2-way communication the box won't "know" that the receiver doesn't have surrounds hooked up and may stick to 5.1 output.
sikclown likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #10549 of 11557 Old 06-05-2014, 09:49 AM
Member
 
jaycam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
batpig, another good suggestion. I'll try that tonight too. I do have other sources I can test, PS3 and Xbox 360. I wasn't aware that PL would be so close to DD. I guess my main concern is having a signal sent to the surround speaker posts. Does turning off the surrounds cut power to the surrounds? Should I really be concerned about that or is it not a huge deal?
jaycam is offline  
post #10550 of 11557 Old 06-05-2014, 11:05 AM
Member
 
khans's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Seattle
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Denon 3312CI which had been running fine until I tried to install the most recent firmware upgrade.

I've managed to isolate the problem down to the networking on the receiver going down in the "authenticating" phase of the firmware update process. Putting the unit in standby and removing the power cable and keeping the unit off for a while appears to bring the network on it back up.

I've tried network card resets (power + 1 + 2) and microprocessor (power + 2 + 3) resets.

I've also tried plugging the unit into a different switch, straight into my cable modem out as well - same behavior.

Can people who have run into something similar comment on whether this is a hardware or a software problem.

Also - how bad is it to stay on a less than most recent firmware - from a functionality / quality standpoint.

thanks!
khans is offline  
post #10551 of 11557 Old 06-05-2014, 03:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,439
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12144 Post(s)
Liked: 5532
^^
3312CI or 3313CI as this is the XX13 thread? Review post #6 of this thread or post #6 of the XX12 thread linked below. The most recent update to the 3312CI was basically the Netflix DD+ noise fix and no likely to get any more updates in the future, so no big deal if not installed and you don't plan on using Netflix.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread/0_100#post_20422390
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10552 of 11557 Old 06-08-2014, 03:32 PM
Member
 
StickyFingaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a denon avr 1613 I am having an issue playing my I pod using the ipod/usb port on the front of my receiver. I thought it would simply require me plugging my ipod cord into the usb and connecting to my ipod. Am I missing something or is there possibly an issue with the usb port. Wen I switch to the ipod the display on the receiver says: please wait...

Thanks for your consideration guys!
StickyFingaz is offline  
post #10553 of 11557 Old 06-08-2014, 06:33 PM
Member
 
shiseido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: porto, PORTUGAL
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
can someone tell me if in the 3313 hdmi passtrought, having the denon in standbye i can choose the source to be showed in the tv, juts with the remote? i ve had this possibility in my last yama 773 but i cant see if its possible to do it in the denon...
shiseido is offline  
post #10554 of 11557 Old 06-09-2014, 04:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,439
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12144 Post(s)
Liked: 5532
^^
No, not possible, rather the setting must be a specific source (eg. CBL/SAT) or the LAST source used before going to Standby.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10555 of 11557 Old 06-09-2014, 04:13 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,439
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12144 Post(s)
Liked: 5532
Quote:
Originally Posted by StickyFingaz View Post

I have a denon avr 1613 I am having an issue playing my I pod using the ipod/usb port on the front of my receiver. I thought it would simply require me plugging my ipod cord into the usb and connecting to my ipod. Am I missing something or is there possibly an issue with the usb port. Wen I switch to the ipod the display on the receiver says: please wait...

Thanks for your consideration guys!

Try unlugging the 1613 for 10 minutes and reset the iPod before plugging back i again and follow instructions on p. 29 in the Owner's manual.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10556 of 11557 Old 06-09-2014, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
jwpjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I asked this question awhile back but didn't see a reply about it. I may have missed it.

My Denon 1913 have developed a problem while streaming SiriusXM. It started out just changing channels randomly, but now has decided to change channels as soon as the connection is made to SiriusXM. I see a server disconnect message, then a channel change every 2 or 3 minutes.

I have done a network reset twice, Denon says it SirusXm, and SiriusXm says it the receiver. My router is current on firmware, as is the 1913.

FYI, the computers on the network do not have any issues like this. Anyone have any other ideas as to what to check? This problem didn't exist when I first got the 1913, only developed over time, which leads me to believe that it has something to do with the firmware updates?


Thanks JWP
jwpjax is offline  
post #10557 of 11557 Old 06-09-2014, 08:42 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,439
Mentioned: 255 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12144 Post(s)
Liked: 5532
^^
Sirius/XM server disconnect: Some Sirius/XM subscribers have noted an issue with connecting to the Sirius/XM servers after the most recent Netflix firmware update. Apparently Sirius/XM made some recent changes that are causing this issue. Denon is aware of the problem and is expected to release a firmware update by the end of June to resolve it.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10558 of 11557 Old 06-09-2014, 10:20 AM
Newbie
 
jwpjax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Sirius/XM server disconnect: Some Sirius/XM subscribers have noted an issue with connecting to the Sirius/XM servers after the most recent Netflix firmware update. Apparently Sirius/XM made some recent changes that are causing this issue. Denon is aware of the problem and is expected to release a firmware update by the end of June to resolve it.

I heard this response from a Denon Tech Sup Rep a few months ago. Apparently, between the two of them SiriusXM and Denon, they can't seem to get if fixed. The new problem, server disconnects just started, and no updates from either source have been applied.....?????

I suppose I will contact my retailer.(Crutchfield) and see about a swap out before my warranty runs out. I have already swapped the 1912 for the 1913 for another issue.

Thanks for the update!

JWP
jwpjax is offline  
post #10559 of 11557 Old 06-09-2014, 04:45 PM
Member
 
shiseido's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: porto, PORTUGAL
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
No, not possible, rather the setting must be a specific source (eg. CBL/SAT) or the LAST source used before going to Standby.
thanks smile.gif
shiseido is offline  
post #10560 of 11557 Old 06-09-2014, 09:42 PM
Member
 
StickyFingaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Try unlugging the 1613 for 10 minutes and reset the iPod before plugging back i again and follow instructions on p. 29 in the Owner's manual.

Thanks for the reply will try when I get back into town from business tomorrow.
StickyFingaz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off