The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 354 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > Audio > Receivers, Amps, and Processors > The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

Receivers, Amps, and Processors

jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
04:16 AM Liked: 2007
post #10591 of 11088
07-01-2014 | Posts: 48,996
Joined: Sep 2007
HDMI Control (p. 87 Owner's manual).
bodean's Avatar bodean
07:58 AM Liked: 26
post #10592 of 11088
07-04-2014 | Posts: 633
Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
HDMI Control (p. 87 Owner's manual).

Looks like it's main purpose is in controlling turning on or off units....


Sent from my iPhone 5
http://twitter.com/JBoDEAN
JChin's Avatar JChin
09:09 AM Liked: 143
post #10593 of 11088
07-04-2014 | Posts: 8,664
Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean View Post
Looks like it's main purpose is in controlling turning on or off units....


Sent from my iPhone 5
http://twitter.com/JBoDEAN
Hi bodean, plus to enable HDMI standby pass through.
live4rush's Avatar live4rush
09:49 PM Liked: 10
post #10594 of 11088
07-13-2014 | Posts: 33
Joined: Oct 2013
How are you connecting denon 3313ci to speakers
1. Bare wire
2. Spades
3. Pins
4. Banana plugs
petes457's Avatar petes457
08:17 AM Liked: 10
post #10595 of 11088
07-14-2014 | Posts: 68
Joined: Jun 2007
After loving on my Denon 2113ci for two years, the wheels seem to be coming off a bit. Two problems of note.

1. The network interface card has started being very flaky. It doesn't always NOT work, but has become very unreliable. If I go to the Setup/Network tab, oftentimes it will just give the Info section and the other sections will be greyed out. That's one way of knowing the NIC is not working. And of course, I can't load the network apps like Pandora, Spotify, or get to my media servers or direct it via my Denon app on my smartphone. (I use all these things.) And getting the last firmware was very problematic for this very reason. I have seen other users on the forum complain about the NIC. I haven't called Denon yet or done anything about it as it works *most* of the time. Suggestions? Can Denon telephone customer support help? Should I just bite the bullet and get it to a local Denon service center for warranty work? (What a hassle...) Is there any way in hell that Denon could send me a new NIC and I can install it myself?

2. Once I did install the latest firmware, I started having an unusual behavior that is repeatable every time. Once I power on the Denon from standby, after 10-15 minutes the Denon automatically switches to AUX source by itself. This happens every time I power the receiver on and it's always in the 10-15 minute range after being powered on. All I have to do to correct the issue is return it to the proper source and it works correctly from that point forward until I power it off. Whether this has something to do with the latest firmware, I can't be sure. But it started happening about 10 days ago when I installed the latest firmware. Has anyone else run into this very strange problem?

Thanks for any help in advance.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
09:29 AM Liked: 2007
post #10596 of 11088
07-14-2014 | Posts: 48,996
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
Have you tried doing a network reset as noted in "post #5 " of this thread?

The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ


As a reminder, there is a lot of very helpful information in "post #3 through post #6 " of this thread.

The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ
petes457's Avatar petes457
10:41 AM Liked: 10
post #10597 of 11088
07-14-2014 | Posts: 68
Joined: Jun 2007
Thanks jdsmoothie for your quick reply. Thanks to this forum (and probably you personally), I had previously scoured the forum for answers and ran across the network reset sequence. I was hopeful that would resolve my issue. And indeed, sometimes when the NIC goes awry, it can reset the NIC. But a lot of times it doesn't. The most reliable thing I've found for getting the NIC to reinitialize is to pull the power plug from the wall for 10 minutes. Even then, it's not a sure-fire every-time cure for the NIC. In other words, I haven't found a reliable permanent cure for the issue; the card is just flaky. This is something that has just started happening in the past few months. Luckily, the NIC still works 80%-90% of the time. But inevitably, it will go down at the most inopportune times, e.g., sitting outside on the patio (Zone 2) with friends after dinner, wanting to play some music on Pandora or my media server and the Denon remote app can't find the AVR (because the NIC is down). I'm worried it will get progressively worse - the AVR is 2 years old and has a 3 year warranty.

Have you heard of the AVR just up and changing source to AUX on it's own 10 minutes after you power up? Weird, huh. It does it every time now since I loaded the last firmware. At exactly the same amount of time after powering up every time. It's as if I have a timer set for it to do it, but there's no timers on this component that I know of.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
11:10 AM Liked: 2007
post #10598 of 11088
07-14-2014 | Posts: 48,996
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
Warranty service is likely your best bet to resolve the issues. Be sure to identify the specific issues and how to replicate them.
icecold1936's Avatar icecold1936
08:22 AM Liked: 12
post #10599 of 11088
07-16-2014 | Posts: 17
Joined: Oct 2007
All,

I have the Denon 2313 and im having this problem with the HDMI video going out after power is turn on. The video goes black on the screen while HDMI 1 is (cycling) trying to get its signal back. Then the screen gives me the blue screen of death. But, the audio is still playing. I would turn the power off to the receiver(pass-thru mode) and video comes back for a few seconds to a couple minutes then goes back to the blue screen of death. I have to do this a couple times even sometimes for 20 minutes for the video to work. A few times i did see while it was cycling at the bottom of the screen HDMI 1 was in red letters. Not sure what that means. Please help any suggestions will be appreciated.

Jerome
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
08:27 AM Liked: 2007
post #10600 of 11088
07-16-2014 | Posts: 48,996
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
I provide a lot of helpful troubleshooting tips in post ##3 of this thread (as well as posts ##4 - ##6) to include the following:

The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread


The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX12 Model Owner's Thread
808State's Avatar 808State
06:05 AM Liked: 10
post #10601 of 11088
07-18-2014 | Posts: 5
Joined: Sep 2012
I seem to have discovered an incompatibility between my Denon 2113 and my new Panasonic TH-60AS800 LCD TV. I cannot get ANY signal from the AVR HDMI output to display on the TV. I suspect a software issue on the TV, it's a brand new 2014 model. Troubleshooting steps:
  • Source direct to the TV is ok. Tried 3 different sources, including PS3 (different source resolutions).
  • Output from the AVR to 3 other displays is ok, one of which is an older Panasonic Plasma (using the 3 different sources into the AVR)
  • Tried with the AVR video processor disabled (passthrough) and then enabled and with various output resolutions. Tried CEC on/off also.
  • Tried a number of HDMI cables. Tried different HDMI inputs on the TV.
  • The TV is not registering any input signal at all, I can't get the AVR GUI up and it prompts to auto power off due to no input detected.
  • Done network reset and microprocessor reset on the AVR.

Any ideas out there?
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
06:46 AM Liked: 2007
post #10602 of 11088
07-18-2014 | Posts: 48,996
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
I'd give Denon a call and register the issue. You could try placing an HDMI splitter/switch between the AVR and a TV that works play some video and then place the switch/splitter between the AVR and the new TV.
raymate's Avatar raymate
06:31 AM Liked: 10
post #10603 of 11088
07-19-2014 | Posts: 87
Joined: Apr 2007
Pure Audio Blu-Ray playback

I have a 2113 and no issues.

Just got some "pure audio" disks and wanted to know the best way to play them back.

The ones I have so far are just 2 channel stereo not surround. But they are in 24/96 format some are DTS HD some show PCM audio.

My question is when I start to play any of them the denon briefly shows 96k but stays in PLII mode.

Normally video blue-rays change the denon over to DTS HD or DD HD, but this type of disk just drops to PLII

Is this normal?

What mode should I put the denon into to hear them properly ?
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
08:06 AM Liked: 2007
post #10604 of 11088
07-20-2014 | Posts: 48,996
Joined: Sep 2007
The AVR will only change to DTS HD or DD HD if that is what is being received. If only 2CH is being received, then DD PLII will display to simulate 5.1 audio. What you are experiencing is the best audio for what is being received.
batpig's Avatar batpig
09:33 AM Liked: 1768
post #10605 of 11088
07-20-2014 | Posts: 25,419
Joined: Feb 2007
And if you want to hear 2ch not matrixed to surround, just use Stereo mode.
raymate's Avatar raymate
09:56 AM Liked: 10
post #10606 of 11088
07-20-2014 | Posts: 87
Joined: Apr 2007
Ahh, thats better, just hit the stereo mode button, I just need to remember to set it back as I popped in a movies and it played back in stereo.

Simple really, I was just under the impression the disk was encoded with PCM 2.0 and I would have thought it would just play back in stereo, but like the other person said it's trying to simulate 5.1

Cheers

Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
And if you want to hear 2ch not matrixed to surround, just use Stereo mode.

GakToid's Avatar GakToid
03:54 PM Liked: 10
post #10607 of 11088
07-21-2014 | Posts: 24
Joined: Jan 2009
I have an AVR-1613 that I use for FM/Pandora/MP3 (local and network)/DLNA playback without a TV attached.

I've noticed recently that Pandora randomly stops playing. Since I don't have a TV attached I don't know if it's trying to display some information to me. It is a refurbished unit because the front panel display intermittently stopped work on my last one.

Are other people experiencing similar behavior? Could there be a setting I need to change to get information to display on the front panel (instead of attempting to output it to a non-existent TV).

This is with a regular Pandora account, not Pandora One.

Thank you.

-Gak Toid

Off-topic: Is there a better way to get streaming audio into a room?
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
04:43 PM Liked: 2007
post #10608 of 11088
07-21-2014 | Posts: 48,996
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
Pandora will stop from time to time to ask "Are you still listening?" regardless of whether you have Pandora One account or not.
MarkEHansen's Avatar MarkEHansen
05:43 PM Liked: 14
post #10609 of 11088
07-21-2014 | Posts: 403
Joined: Jun 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Pandora will stop from time to time to ask "Are you still listening?" regardless of whether you have Pandora One account or not.
That hasn't happened to me yet, and I will listen for hours at a time. Just FYI that it doesn't happen to everyone (I think we've talked about this before).
GakToid's Avatar GakToid
06:19 PM Liked: 10
post #10610 of 11088
07-21-2014 | Posts: 24
Joined: Jan 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Pandora will stop from time to time to ask "Are you still listening?" regardless of whether you have Pandora One account or not.
I see that when listening in my browser. I would expect that to be built into the Pandora experience of the receiver and indicate something on the front panel.

The web UI on the 1613 is a bit flaky, should I expect to see something there?

-Gak Toid
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
06:41 PM Liked: 2007
post #10611 of 11088
07-21-2014 | Posts: 48,996
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
It will display on the 2 line front panel display models (eg. 3313CI, X4000) although not sure about the 1 line models like the 1613.
KirklandMike's Avatar KirklandMike
08:11 PM Liked: 10
post #10612 of 11088
07-22-2014 | Posts: 19
Joined: Jan 2011
Flashing Red Standby Light.
My AVR-3313CI has quit working. I thought at first that it might have been related to changing the TV, but even if that was the original cause (doubtful because the only connection was the HDMI plus both the TV and AVR connected to my LAN), but now the AVR is stuck in the red flashing mode.

It started out as an intermittent problem, or to be more accurate, a problem that occurred after a while (from minutes to hours). After a while with Pandora, the AVR would quit and just show the red flashing light. I was able to recover it - first by powering off and on, then by removing the power cord. But it always quit eventually, regardless of what input was selected. So now I think the problem was just manifesting itself before becoming solid, and the new TV was just a coincidence. Or perhaps a spike was generated that created / exacerbated a problem. It doesn't really matter.

After doing some Internet research and discovering comments that the power circuits aren't robust, I decided to start investigating from the inside. [Out of warranty by now]. Some of the YouTube videos implied that earlier models were simple to fix, but I'm not having much luck. I purchased the service manual, and started a deeper look, but I could use some help.

I checked out the AVR without any connections other than power. Same issue.

The SMPS board looks OK - at least it is producing 5V , which is as far as the service manual goes, and seems to be the only thing that I care about. I checked the transistors on the SMPS board with a multimeter for good measure - they look OK. Fuses are all OK.

Now I'm guessing that one or more of the power transistors has died, or at least something on the TRANS board, but perhaps others have different ideas. I used to be an electronic engineer (many years ago) but I'm lost with this. I have removed all the boards above the TRANS board, but that's as far as I've got. The manual shows 6 of what look like power transistors, but the board only has 5 soldered in (and a space for the 6th).

Any ideas?

Thanks
Mike
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
04:07 AM Liked: 2007
post #10613 of 11088
07-23-2014 | Posts: 48,996
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
As you just purchased the unit last summer, the unit is likely still under warranty. When purchased from an authorized dealer, a new unit has a 3 year warranty and a refurbished unit has a 1 year warranty. If purchased with a credit card, the card issuer may add an additional year making it either 4 years (new) or 2 years (refurb).
jaycam's Avatar jaycam
08:59 PM Liked: 10
post #10614 of 11088
07-24-2014 | Posts: 32
Joined: Feb 2009
So my 2313 will not power up. I've unplugged the power for a while and plugged it back in and nothing. I tried the button combo for a factory reset and that didn't work either. Any idea what may have happened? We didn't have any storms or lightning here and it was connected to a surge protector. I'm guessing I'm going to have to send it in for service.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
04:43 AM Liked: 2007
post #10615 of 11088
07-25-2014 | Posts: 48,996
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
Try jiggling the power cord in the slot and if still no joy, then repair would be your next option.
tbudke22
07:26 PM Liked: 0
post #10616 of 11088
07-26-2014 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2014
Hi All,

I have a 1613 and I've recently cut the cord in favor of having OTA channels. They are crystal clear, great sound (through the TV) and picture both. I wanted to listen through my 1613 so I bought a Digital Optical Cable. The cable works, BUT it seems to "cut out" or "quiet down" sometimes. And this seems to happen when the primary color or programming changes. Example, a commercial is on and then it flips to the next commercial, its almost like the sound gets brought down to about 50% of what it was and then quickly (over maybe 1 second) returns back to the normal listening level. But the cable does work, I watched Fallon last night and had no problem whatsoever until it went to commercial. (It does do it during normal programming too, just not as much)

Also, when it does this, I can look down and see some small word in the top center of my 1613 go off, then back on once the sounds picks back up, (can't remember what that light/word says)

I called the company I got the cable from and they said it might be the cable, they sent me another and it does the same thing.

Do you have any tips or suggestions, is there a setting I'm missing somewhere?

Thanks In Advance!
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
07:47 PM Liked: 2007
post #10617 of 11088
07-26-2014 | Posts: 48,996
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
Either turn Audyssey Dynamic Volume OFF or set to a lower setting.
idreaminhd's Avatar idreaminhd
12:09 AM Liked: 10
post #10618 of 11088
08-01-2014 | Posts: 20
Joined: Jun 2010
I just setup my 4311 and watched Quantum Solace for the opening scene. When I went to "Surround Mode" I noticed two modes, "standard and "direct" that seemed to make the most sense to me.

When I put it on standard it showed DTS on the receivers screen and when it I selected direct it said direct on the receivers screen. What are the difference between the two and which one is better?

Thanks
batpig's Avatar batpig
01:11 AM Liked: 1768
post #10619 of 11088
08-01-2014 | Posts: 25,419
Joined: Feb 2007
You're in the wrong thread for your model, but since you asked:

Standard = Denonese for "straight" surround sound decoding with processing allowed (adding PLIIx to matrix 5.1 to 7.1, bass management, Audyssey etc)

Direct = zero processing... No room correction, no bass management or tone control etc.

Generally you would use Standard surround modes otherwise you throw out all the fancy processing the receiver can do. Normally Direct modes are only used for critical music listening with a very nice speaker setup and good room acoustics.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
04:54 AM Liked: 2007
post #10620 of 11088
08-01-2014 | Posts: 48,996
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by idreaminhd View Post
I just setup my 4311 and watched Quantum Solace for the opening scene. When I went to "Surround Mode" I noticed two modes, "standard and "direct" that seemed to make the most sense to me.

When I put it on standard it showed DTS on the receivers screen and when it I selected direct it said direct on the receivers screen. What are the difference between the two and which one is better?

Thanks
The "Official" Denon AVR-4311CI/AVR-A100 thread [NO PRICE TALK]
Tags: Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon

Gear in this thread
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3