The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 355 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10621 of 10649 Old 08-04-2014, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
ckeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SC
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
3313 zone 2 issue or user error?

Hey guys, here's my setup.

Denon 3313 running 5.1 in the family room with DirecTV fed through an XBOX One and into my Denon Zone 1. No problems there. Zone 2 audio running to speakers on patio previously used for Pandora/Spotify, etc, and no problems there. Now, I am putting a projector on said patio, so I've run a digital to analog converter from the XBOX One optical out, into the converter, RCA to Zone 2 in on the Denon. I then ran HDMI out of Zone 2 on the Denon and into the projector.

First problem: No video on zone 2, UNLESS I put the HDMI out through Zone 2 ARC. I get no video when I plug it into Zone 2, but video comes through just fine from Zone 2 ARC.

Second (more serious) problem: The audio is coming through the outdoor speakers, but I have no volume control. Clearly that can't be right. I have volume control (via Denon app) outside when listening to Pandora or Spotify, but I have no Zone 2 volume control if my source is CBL/SAT, etc. I have sound, but volume is constant no matter what I do.

Thanks in advance for the help. Driving me nuts.

Last edited by ckeegan; 08-04-2014 at 05:12 PM.
ckeegan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10622 of 10649 Old 08-04-2014, 05:21 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
There is no Zone 2 ARC, rather only ARC on the two main zone HDMI outputs. When connecting to the Zone 2 (HDMI) output, you must set Zone 2 to ON and then select the HDMI source for the Zone 2 HDMI output. To regain Zone 2 volume control, try unplugging the AVR for 10 minutes.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10623 of 10649 Old 08-05-2014, 02:16 PM
Member
 
Fireone23's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pandora & Sirius XM scrolling issues

I have been having troubles with the Pandora and SiriusXM app on the Denon 2113CI. When I log into the app, where I can select from a list of the channels or presets, the list keeps moving as if have the up or down button depressed. I have tried restarting by unplugging it and tried using both the Denon app on iOS and the app on the receiver controlled by the IR remote. The behavior is the same on the iOS app as on the receiver itself, the list keeps on moving.

Any ideas on what I should do?

Thanks
Fireone23 is offline  
post #10624 of 10649 Old 08-05-2014, 02:18 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
Soft reset -- unlug the unit for 10 minutes

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10625 of 10649 Old 08-06-2014, 12:02 PM
Senior Member
 
_Michaelangelo_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bremerton
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Just came back from a short vacation only to find out that the 3313ci is having random volume issues. The center channel is muted half of the time.

Plugging and Unplugging various cables can effect this which is really weird. It as if the unit itself has developed an issue? Is anyone else experiencing this volume problem? Note: I have not tried reseting the AVR (yet).

Note: Dynamic Volume is OFF, and has been that way since I first configured it last October 2013.

"Know Thyself" - The Beginning of All Wisdom
_Michaelangelo_ is offline  
post #10626 of 10649 Old 08-06-2014, 12:45 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
Refer to the post above yours.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10627 of 10649 Old 08-06-2014, 04:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 50
So i just noticed something that has me confused, I have a 1913,noticed that my subwoofer level in the audio menu is set at - 0.5 per audyssey, but when I went to increase the center channel volume a bit in the manual speaker configuration I noticed the subwoofer level was +6.5...why are these values different?

CheYC is offline  
post #10628 of 10649 Old 08-06-2014, 04:46 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
Because at some point .. you or someone else decided they wanted more "oooomph" from the sub (most do in fact) and raised the volume.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10629 of 10649 Old 08-06-2014, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
CheYC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Because at some point .. you or someone else decided they wanted more "oooomph" from the sub (most do in fact) and raised the volume.
So these are two separate volumes? I always figured they were the same control..

CheYC is offline  
post #10630 of 10649 Old 08-06-2014, 05:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
Audyssey Setup will always retain the original settings each time you run Audyssey. If you make any changes to these settings in Manual Setup, the new settings will become the active settings and saved in Manual Setup.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10631 of 10649 Old 08-09-2014, 10:31 AM
Member
 
wronganswer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Denon 1913 out of warranty with bad HDMI board. Help
wronganswer is offline  
post #10632 of 10649 Old 08-09-2014, 10:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
Unless it was a refurb, it should still be within the 2 year warranty or just out. Give Denon a call as they may still cover it, otherwise if purchased with a credit card, the card may add a 3rd year for free so check with the card issuer.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10633 of 10649 Old 08-09-2014, 04:25 PM
Member
 
wronganswer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Unless it was a refurb, it should still be within the 2 year warranty or just out. Give Denon a call as they may still cover it, otherwise if purchased with a credit card, the card may add a 3rd year for free so check with the card issuer.
I will call next monday. Thanks!
wronganswer is offline  
post #10634 of 10649 Old 08-16-2014, 05:50 AM
Senior Member
 
ckeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SC
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
There is no Zone 2 ARC, rather only ARC on the two main zone HDMI outputs. When connecting to the Zone 2 (HDMI) output, you must set Zone 2 to ON and then select the HDMI source for the Zone 2 HDMI output. To regain Zone 2 volume control, try unplugging the AVR for 10 minutes.
Yeah, I just meant zone 2. Got video and audio now on zone 2, but still can't control zone 2 volume. Even after unplugging multiple times. Any ideas? I'm running optical from the XBOX One into a digital to analog converter into the zone 2 input on the 3313.

Separate issue. Last night, attempting to play a 3d movie on the projector (zone 2), and kept getting an error saying that my player and/or display didn't support it. Playing from a PS3 through the blu-ray input of the Denon. Direct PS3 to projector worked no problem (but obviously I had no audio). My TV on Zone 1 is not 3d capable, so is that the problem? Why should it matter? The PS3 should know that the Denon can pass through 3d content, and that's it.
ckeegan is offline  
post #10635 of 10649 Old 08-17-2014, 01:41 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckeegan View Post
Yeah, I just meant zone 2. Got video and audio now on zone 2, but still can't control zone 2 volume. Even after unplugging multiple times. Any ideas? I'm running optical from the XBOX One into a digital to analog converter into the zone 2 input on the 3313.

Separate issue. Last night, attempting to play a 3d movie on the projector (zone 2), and kept getting an error saying that my player and/or display didn't support it. Playing from a PS3 through the blu-ray input of the Denon. Direct PS3 to projector worked no problem (but obviously I had no audio). My TV on Zone 1 is not 3d capable, so is that the problem? Why should it matter? The PS3 should know that the Denon can pass through 3d content, and that's it.
1. There is no Zone 2 input. Perhaps you simply mean it is connected to the same source name as the XBOX? As you should have Zone 2 volume control with either the Denon remote or remote app, you may want to reset the microprocessor (post 5).

2. Ensure the PS3 is not selected in the main zone as well. Set the Deep Color Output setting on the PS3 to OFF.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10636 of 10649 Old 08-17-2014, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
ckeegan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SC
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. There is no Zone 2 input. Perhaps you simply mean it is connected to the same source name as the XBOX? As you should have Zone 2 volume control with either the Denon remote or remote app, you may want to reset the microprocessor (post 5).

2. Ensure the PS3 is not selected in the main zone as well. Set the Deep Color Output setting on the PS3 to OFF.
There is a zone 2 audio input. I have an optical cable going from the XBOX into a digital to analog converter, and RCA cable to the zone 2 RCA input. Don't you have to do it that way in order to get audio from an HDMI source on zone 2?

I have volume control on zone 2 for Pandora and Spotify, but not CBL/SAT.
ckeegan is offline  
post #10637 of 10649 Old 08-17-2014, 05:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
The analog inputs can apply to any zone ... main, Zone 2, or Zone 3.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10638 of 10649 Old 08-17-2014, 06:18 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckeegan View Post
There is a zone 2 audio input. I have an optical cable going from the XBOX into a digital to analog converter, and RCA cable to the zone 2 RCA input.
Are you sure you have a Zone 2 Audio Input? Can you please post a picture of it? I'm wondering if you're reading the text around the block of connectors incorrectly...
MarkEHansen is online now  
post #10639 of 10649 Old 08-18-2014, 03:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi Everyone, I'm hoping someone can advise or possibly confirm similar issues with a possible fix. I have an 18 month-old AVR-2113ci which has been acting up for the last 5 months. The last month it's been barely usable.

Whenever it's turned on the correct input is selected, but then the receiver automatically changes over to Network within 10-15 seconds of turning on (as if someone's trying to airplay to it). This it will do every time you change the input to the correct one at least 5 times before it will stay on the input you selected. A couple of times a month for the last 3 it's been confusing inputs too - I would put it on SAT/CBL and it would stay on the Media Player channel, or just not output anything as if there's no source. It's also very erratic if you try and control it via IP lately - it will just randomly stop responding/take up to 25 seconds to action commands from the remote app/home automation-issued commands.

For all of the above issues, it's only fixed if I disconnect the power at the back momentarily, but lately I have to do it every evening I use it.

It is intalled in a cabinet with active cooling (2x120mm fans) so I don't think it's heat related. I've run a few wireshark sessions to see whether any Airplay/rogue IP commands are sent to it from the rest of the network, but it is not.

I've changed basics like HDMI cables in case that could be messing with inputs, changed the ethernet cable, and removed it from an access switch and stuck it directly on my core switch with no change in behaviour.

It's running the latest firmware as well.

How long do AV receivers usually last? This is my first Denon receiver since upgrading from a Yamaha which is still running 9 years after it was bought - gifted to a friend.

Any advice would be much appreciated.

Last edited by Supervee; 08-18-2014 at 03:54 AM.
Supervee is offline  
post #10640 of 10649 Old 08-18-2014, 03:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
Try doing a few network resets in a row (post 5 of this thread) otherwise call Denon for warranty repair.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10641 of 10649 Old Yesterday, 02:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a Denon AVR-1913... I am breaking my head with the follow:

Can somebody know if I can see the cable/TV (using cable-sat input) and hear music (using ie: FM input) at the same time?

Thanks!
pepscoo is offline  
post #10642 of 10649 Old Yesterday, 04:47 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 392
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
You can use the setup menus to change the settings for your cbl/sat input to say that you want to get the audio from a different source and there is some flexibility in how that can be configured, but as far as I know, you have to configure it through the setup menus, which can be a pain if you want to switch it back and forth on a whim.

What I do is have a second video feed from my sat receiver go to a second input on my TV. Then I can switch the AVR to
music but switch the TV to the second input and get what you're asking for. If you don't have a second video output on your
cable/sat receiver, you can get a splitter from monoprice.com (this is, in fact, what I did as well).

By the way, I have the 3313CI, so I expect the above is still true for your model. I hope someone will correct me if I'm wrong.

Good luck.
MarkEHansen is online now  
post #10643 of 10649 Old Yesterday, 05:31 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
Quote:
Originally Posted by pepscoo View Post
I have a Denon AVR-1913... I am breaking my head with the follow:

Can somebody know if I can see the cable/TV (using cable-sat input) and hear music (using ie: FM input) at the same time?

Thanks!
You can use the Video Select feature if you have a set of component video cables from the cable box to the AVR, or simply connect the cable box (HDMI) to the TV and cable box (optical) to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10644 of 10649 Old Today, 04:55 AM
Newbie
 
maxpower22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Having a problem getting ARC working. Setup is Comcast plugged into Samsung HU8550 HDMI 1, then HU8550 HDMI 4 ARC (its not on 2 like most TVs) plugged into 1913 HDMI ARC Out. On the receiver, I have turned on HDMI Control. Input is listed as TV Audio, Mode: Stereo. On the TV, Anynet+ (HDMI-CEC) is on. It cannot find the receiver (it searches for devices and says there are none, also receiver is grayed out in the speaker selection. I have checked the cables and they are all fine. I can see the receiver when I select HDMI 4, so they are definitely talking to each other. So it seems like it has to be some setting. Very frustrated, please help! Thanks!
maxpower22 is offline  
post #10645 of 10649 Old Today, 05:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
TV audio should be set to "Home theater" or "External speakers."

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10646 of 10649 Old Today, 05:06 AM
Newbie
 
maxpower22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
TV audio should be set to "Home theater" or "External speakers."
On the Samsung? The only options are TV Speaker, Audio Out (headphones/optical). Then Receiver, SoudShare, and Multiroom Link are all grayed out.

On a different Samsung I have that is connected to a Yamaha that has Arc working, Receiver becomes not grayed out only when the TV sees the ARC connection.
maxpower22 is offline  
post #10647 of 10649 Old Today, 05:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
Try using every HDMI cable you have available between the AVR and TV.

Also from your TV's Owner's manual ....

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Capture.JPG (23.9 KB, 21 views)

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; Today at 07:01 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10648 of 10649 Old Today, 06:28 AM
Newbie
 
maxpower22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Try using every HDMI cable you have available between the AVR and TV.

Also from you TV's Owner's manual ....
Definitely not a cable issue. I took the hdmi cable that was connecting tv #2 to the Yamaha receiver, and just pulled it from Yamaha and put it in Denon. The TV disables ARC when I do this, and I after restarting everything, it will not come back on. When I switch the cable back to the Yamaha receiver, ARC works again.

The picture you put up I am pretty sure just talks about ARC not working when you are doing stuff like looking at apps and similar things. All I am doing is watching normal TV. Also I tried it on tv #2 that I am positive ARC is working with through another receiver, so its very unlikely its TV related.

I still think it has to be some setting, or I guess possibly there is something wrong with the receiver. It is a brand new receiver though (I know its an older model, but its a new house that the builder just bought them in bulk awhile ago). And everything else works just fine on the receiver.

Thanks for the help, any more ideas would be much appreciated!
maxpower22 is offline  
post #10649 of 10649 Old Today, 07:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,609
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 596 Post(s)
Liked: 1368
^^
Again .... try EVERY HDMI cable you have available.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread - 2113ci by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off