The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 360 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10771 of 10797 Old 10-13-2014, 04:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Impala1ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: East Central Florida
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
On that model, the Zone 2 pre-outs are your only option. You would have to upgrade to the 3313CI to get the FL/FR pre-outs.

No amps/pre-amps can be used with the 2113?
Impala1ss is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10772 of 10797 Old 10-13-2014, 05:33 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,319
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1433 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
Zone 2 only.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10773 of 10797 Old 10-16-2014, 11:46 AM
Member
 
gdog5775's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all...another zone 2 question. I have the 1713 and I'm struggling with why I just don't use a separate setup in zone 2 vs running a 50 foot RCA cable and then have to have two receivers/amps running just to listen to music in zone 2? Other than the cost savings of a simple two channel unit vs. a fully functional receiver of course. Can anyone give an example of their "real life" zone 2 setup when using the pre-amp outputs?
gdog5775 is offline  
post #10774 of 10797 Old 10-16-2014, 12:04 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,319
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1433 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
Useful only if you want to pass a 1713 source to the Zone 2 amp without having to bother about dedicated sources in Zone 2.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10775 of 10797 Old 10-17-2014, 04:45 AM
Member
 
raymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Adding another HDMI connection:

Can I do this:

I have the following setup and need to add another HDMI device.

HDMI IN:

1. CBL/SAT - Cable Box
2. DVD - Blu-ray Player
3. Blu-ray (empty)
4. Game - WiiU console
5. Media Player - AppleTV

I also have Component Video in RGB for "Wii Console" and have this assigned to use the Blu-ray input.

As you can see I have the "blu-ray" HDMI empty but if I attach the new device will it stop the "Wii" working?
Or will it only display what is powered on so in theory I could have two different devices plugged into the same input

Hope that makes sense.

AVC-A1SE with mission speakers and REL sub
AVR-2113CI with Polk TL350s and Polk sub
raymate is offline  
post #10776 of 10797 Old 10-17-2014, 04:53 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,319
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1433 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
Although you can double up, might be easier to just assign new source (or Wii) to "AUX."

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10777 of 10797 Old 10-17-2014, 05:44 PM
Member
 
raymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cheers for that, why didn't I think of that. That worked fine.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Although you can double up, might be easier to just assign new source (or Wii) to "AUX."

AVC-A1SE with mission speakers and REL sub
AVR-2113CI with Polk TL350s and Polk sub
raymate is offline  
post #10778 of 10797 Old 10-18-2014, 08:51 AM
Senior Member
 
Impala1ss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: East Central Florida
Posts: 444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Zone 2 only.
JD - not sure I understand. I know Zone 2 is a pre-out but do you mean that no other amp(s) can be added to the 2113 to increase the number of pre-outs, whether on the 2113 or on the amp??
Impala1ss is offline  
post #10779 of 10797 Old 10-18-2014, 08:59 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,319
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1433 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
Correct. The 2113CI has no main zone pre-outs. The 3313CI and 4520CI are the only 2012 models with main zone pre-outs.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10780 of 10797 Old 10-19-2014, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
hooderAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Denon 1713 that is having issues. One night, not one HDMI port would work. It took 3 micro-processor resets before it finally started working again. The following night while watching a movie, my sound went from DTS-HD to Stereo then back to DTS-HD. it did this a couple times but it hasn't done it since. Should I be worried about this receiver? Is this a sign the HDMI board is going out?
hooderAZ is offline  
post #10781 of 10797 Old 10-19-2014, 02:24 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,319
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1433 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
Could be, yes.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10782 of 10797 Old 10-20-2014, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
beerisgood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Denon 1613. The front HDMI input doesn't work, yet the USB input right next to it does work. Any suggestions?

Also, can the 1613 play music from airplay source, with the TV input on the screen at the same time?
beerisgood is offline  
post #10783 of 10797 Old 10-20-2014, 11:55 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,319
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1433 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
Has it ever worked or you're just trying it for the first time? Try first doing a soft reset (ie. unplug the power for 10 minutes), otherwise, if no joy then try resetting the microprocessor as noted in post 5 of this thread. The "Video Select" setting can be used with an audio source while playing a non-HDMI video source.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10784 of 10797 Old 10-20-2014, 12:48 PM
Newbie
 
hooderAZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JD-

With these HDMI issues I have encountered, would it be wise to replace this receiver? Or does the micro-processor reset usually fix these? I figure if the hDMI port is going out,it would be fairly expensive to get repaired.
hooderAZ is offline  
post #10785 of 10797 Old 10-20-2014, 01:15 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,319
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1433 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
In some cases a microprocessor reset(s) will help, but if continued resets are required, then repair/replace the unit. If purchased with a credit card, the card may add an additional 3rd year of warranty.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10786 of 10797 Old Yesterday, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
jpcamaro70's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 25
OK, so I just got the 2113ci. I'm used to the volume numbers on the 791, this is backwards so i have no clue where it's too much.

Anyway, I'm pounding away at 80 on the dial for less than ten minutes and she goes into thermal shutdown.......It's only 63 degrees in the house. Normal?

My Gear
jpcamaro70 is online now  
post #10787 of 10797 Old Yesterday, 04:07 PM
Senior Member
 
jpcamaro70's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 25
One more thing....how do you set this to full channel stereo, all amps throwing out the same power.

My Gear
jpcamaro70 is online now  
post #10788 of 10797 Old Yesterday, 04:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,319
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1433 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcamaro70 View Post
OK, so I just got the 2113ci. I'm used to the volume numbers on the 791, this is backwards so i have no clue where it's too much.

Anyway, I'm pounding away at 80 on the dial for less than ten minutes and she goes into thermal shutdown.......It's only 63 degrees in the house. Normal?
Both the 791 and the 2113CI have the same two volume scales. The 791 simply defaults to the "relative" scale where the volume increases to reference volume of 0db and the 2113CI defaults to "absolute" volume where volume increases from 0 to 98 and 80 is reference volume. You can change the volume scale and select the relative scale on the 2113CI if you prefer. You generally won't want to go above 80 and apparently you'll have to lower it below 80 so it doesn't shut down. Select Multi CH Stereo for stereo audio in each speaker pair.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10789 of 10797 Old Today, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
jpcamaro70's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Select Multi CH Stereo for stereo audio in each speaker pair.
Will this go back to surround mode when i choose BD or SAT/CBL? And how is this done?

My Gear
jpcamaro70 is online now  
post #10790 of 10797 Old Today, 09:40 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,730
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 1440
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcamaro70 View Post
Will this go back to surround mode when i choose BD or SAT/CBL? And how is this done?
Denons memorize surround mode preference by input signal, and by input. So, for example, you can have a 2ch signal play in STEREO surround mode on your CD player input, but have that same 2ch signal upmixed with Dolby PLII Cinema on your cable box input. And your choice of MULTICH STEREO for a 2ch signal input will not affect what is memorized for a 5.1 input.

Once you set it once, it will memorize that preference going forward for that input source / input signal combination.

Changing surround modes is covered here: http://batpigworld.com/wp/?p=150

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #10791 of 10797 Old Today, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rapid City, South Dakota
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Denons memorize surround mode preference by input signal, and by input. So, for example, you can have a 2ch signal play in STEREO surround mode on your CD player input, but have that same 2ch signal upmixed with Dolby PLII Cinema on your cable box input. And your choice of MULTICH STEREO for a 2ch signal input will not affect what is memorized for a 5.1 input.

Once you set it once, it will memorize that preference going forward for that input source / input signal combination.

Changing surround modes is covered here: http://batpigworld.com/wp/?p=150
I'm familiar with this feature, and understand the reasoning behind it, but....what about those of us who use 1 device for everything? For example, I use my PS3 for BRs/DVDs/CDs/music streaming/YouTube/etc..

I find myself having to constantly change surround modes (i.e. listening to 2 ch. music I use PLIIx Music, but listening to 2 ch. YouTube I want PLIIx Movie). Have you found any genius way around all this surround mode flipping??
Alan P is online now  
post #10792 of 10797 Old Today, 01:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,319
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1433 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
^^
Yup. You can use the 4 Quick Select buttons for a least a few of the modes.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10793 of 10797 Old Today, 01:25 PM
Senior Member
 
jpcamaro70's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 388
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Denons memorize surround mode preference by input signal, and by input. So, for example, you can have a 2ch signal play in STEREO surround mode on your CD player input, but have that same 2ch signal upmixed with Dolby PLII Cinema on your cable box input. And your choice of MULTICH STEREO for a 2ch signal input will not affect what is memorized for a 5.1 input.

Once you set it once, it will memorize that preference going forward for that input source / input signal combination.

Changing surround modes is covered here: http://batpigworld.com/wp/?p=150
Thank you that was very helpful... however, now playing on airplay, with volume limit off, it will not let me go above 74 now????

My Gear
jpcamaro70 is online now  
post #10794 of 10797 Old Today, 01:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,730
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 1440
Quote:
Originally Posted by jpcamaro70 View Post
Thank you that was very helpful... however, now playing on airplay, with volume limit off, it will not let me go above 74 now????
That's a totally separate, and known, issue. For some reason when Airplay streams from an iDevice the volume is limited to -6 (or 74 if you are using the 0-99 scale). I don't know why, nor am I aware of any solution.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #10795 of 10797 Old Today, 02:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,730
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 925 Post(s)
Liked: 1440
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan P View Post
I'm familiar with this feature, and understand the reasoning behind it, but....what about those of us who use 1 device for everything? For example, I use my PS3 for BRs/DVDs/CDs/music streaming/YouTube/etc..

I find myself having to constantly change surround modes (i.e. listening to 2 ch. music I use PLIIx Music, but listening to 2 ch. YouTube I want PLIIx Movie). Have you found any genius way around all this surround mode flipping??
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Yup. You can use the 4 Quick Select buttons for a least a few of the modes.
Yes, JD nailed it -- this is a perfect application of Quick Select. The advantage is that it also memorizes various other parameters like Audyssey settings, volume, etc. So, for example, one Quick Select could be "full blast movie mode" with volume at -15, Dynamic Volume disabled, and Ref Level Offset at 0dB. Then another QS could be "late night movie mode" with volume at -35, Dynamic Volume on Medium etc, or a "Music mode" with RLO set to 10dB and DV off. Or whatever you want.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #10796 of 10797 Old Today, 03:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Alan P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rapid City, South Dakota
Posts: 2,553
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 583 Post(s)
Liked: 290
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Yup. You can use the 4 Quick Select buttons for a least a few of the modes.
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Yes, JD nailed it -- this is a perfect application of Quick Select. The advantage is that it also memorizes various other parameters like Audyssey settings, volume, etc. So, for example, one Quick Select could be "full blast movie mode" with volume at -15, Dynamic Volume disabled, and Ref Level Offset at 0dB. Then another QS could be "late night movie mode" with volume at -35, Dynamic Volume on Medium etc, or a "Music mode" with RLO set to 10dB and DV off. Or whatever you want.
Well, I'll be ******! You guys have all the answers, don't you?

I never thought of the Quick Select buttons....gonna set those up in my universal remote tonight. Thanks guys!
Alan P is online now  
post #10797 of 10797 Old Today, 04:07 PM
Newbie
 
Mareirox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HELP! I have had a AVR-1913 for the last 2 years, no issues, and then all of a sudden, it just went dead on me.

The standby light is off all the time.
It will not turn on via the front button nor the remote.
Unplugged, plugged it back in, nothing. Not even the relays clicking.
This amp has always been connected to a pretty hefty surge protector.

Any ideas?
Mareirox is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread - 2113ci by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off