The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 362 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10831 of 10849 Old 11-06-2014, 07:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,942
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1097 Post(s)
Liked: 1555
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean View Post
So I have my Xbox One hooked up to my 2113Ci.
I also have an optical cable running from my xbox one to my receiver.
However, when I go into xbox, turn off HDMI Audio, and enable Optical audio, I hear nothing.
I thought the receiver would automatically switch to optical if that is what I selected on my xbox one. Is there another step involved?

Under Setup/ input assign / I have for my HDMI 1 set to Hdmi / HDMI1, Digital / OPT

A music game I have, recommends audio over optical. So I am running optical and HDMI from my xbox one to my denon receiver.
You have to set Input Mode to Digital on the input to override the expectation of HDMI audio.
batpig is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10832 of 10849 Old 11-06-2014, 08:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 614
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
You have to set Input Mode to Digital on the input to override the expectation of HDMI audio.
How do I do that? Under Input Select? It is on Auto right now, if I change to digital, will I still have picture from the HDMI cable though, since optical is only for audio.

Sony KDL65W850A 65" LED HDTV  || Denon AVR-2113CI || Polk Monitor 65T (Fronts) || Polk Monitor 50's (Rears) || Polk CS2 (Center) || Acoustech PL-200

Xbox Live : BoDEAN96 -- Feel free to add me (msg me you are from AVSForums) and we can game.

Last edited by bodean; 11-06-2014 at 09:05 PM.
bodean is offline  
post #10833 of 10849 Old 11-07-2014, 06:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1798 Post(s)
Liked: 1705
^^
Yes. INPUT MODE only refers to "audio input" not video input.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10834 of 10849 Old 11-07-2014, 02:30 PM
Newbie
 
Croat23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Within the last few months, I started to experience issues with AirPlay. I have an Apple iPhone 5 and an AVR-1913 - both with the latest software/firmware updates. I also have an Xfinity wireless router.

For example, if I'm streaming Pandora on my phone, I can select my Denon receiver just fine, the receiver clicks on and music will play for anywhere from 30 seconds to a minute, then it stops and the receiver scrolls a message of 'Connecting...'. If I kill Pandora and reboot the receiver, this sequence just repeats itself. I've tried rebooting my receiver, router, and pandora, but the issue persists. Everything used to work fine with all this same equipment, which leads me to think perhaps it's an issue with the latest Apple OS? Does anyone have any other suggestions I might be able to try?

Note: The receiver is connected directly to the router with a LAN cable, so it should not be an issue with the connection.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
Croat23 is offline  
post #10835 of 10849 Old 11-07-2014, 02:55 PM
Newbie
 
boostin1004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
i just got the same problem. i tried resetting my receiver, my router, etc. i've checked my lan line's connectivity on my laptop and it works correctly. but my receiver won't connect at all.

i did a network reset after my receiver was stuck in a authentication loop for the latest firmware. then afterwards, this problem occurred. as another member stated with their problem, mine was working perfectly fine until it tried to update itself to the new firmware. in the menu, i can't see what version firmware i have and i can't get into my network settings to manually input anything as well. does anyone know if i'm able to manually update my receiver with an older version of firmware that works correctly? I have a 2313ci.

fyi just got off the phone with customer service and they're just as dumbfounded (no surprise) and suggested i just take it to a repair center.

Last edited by boostin1004; 11-07-2014 at 03:47 PM.
boostin1004 is offline  
post #10836 of 10849 Old 11-08-2014, 08:04 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1798 Post(s)
Liked: 1705
Quote:
Originally Posted by Croat23 View Post
Within the last few months, I started to experience issues with AirPlay. I have an Apple iPhone 5 and an AVR-1913 - both with the latest software/firmware updates. I also have an Xfinity wireless router.

For example, if I'm streaming Pandora on my phone, I can select my Denon receiver just fine, the receiver clicks on and music will play for anywhere from 30 seconds to a minute, then it stops and the receiver scrolls a message of 'Connecting...'. If I kill Pandora and reboot the receiver, this sequence just repeats itself. I've tried rebooting my receiver, router, and pandora, but the issue persists. Everything used to work fine with all this same equipment, which leads me to think perhaps it's an issue with the latest Apple OS? Does anyone have any other suggestions I might be able to try?

Note: The receiver is connected directly to the router with a LAN cable, so it should not be an issue with the connection.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
At the very least contact Denon and Apple to register the issue. Give a soft reset a try by simply unplugging the AVR for 10 minutes.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10837 of 10849 Old 11-16-2014, 08:30 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I have a Denon AVR 2313CI unit that has worked flawlessly for two years. Now when streaming music via the built in Pandora function of the Network app music will stop periodically during a son load. Here are the steps of the fault.


1. Playing Pandora just fine.
2. After one song or perhaps a couple hours (problem is intermittent) the unit will just time out during the next song load.
3. Unit will automatically back out to my channel page
4. When I attempt to re-enter the channel, a pop up error states that I have no network connection.
5. I can back out and immediately enter and play music via internet radio or wirelessly from my home media server
6. I go back to Pandora and attempt to enter and alarm states "no network connection.
7. Router has all ports forwarded for Pandora operation. Speeds are good. No other device in my house has any recorded drops
8. I have called and chatted with Denon - they are clueless
9. I can stream Pandora through my PS3 into the 2313Ci and play for days. So I have eliminated any network or Pandora problem.


I have a service tech visit he had no solution and I was told that perhaps I should just forget that the unit can play Pandora....


I have attempted micro processor and NIC card resets. Problem still exists. It appears to be localized to the Pandora function.


Any ideas on a solution or a next step to review. I would like to resolve without having to send out for service.
cjbrodnic is offline  
post #10838 of 10849 Old 11-16-2014, 08:09 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ARC problems

I'm trying to setup ARC with my denon avr 1613 and my Sammy HU9000. ARC will be my only option as I only have HDMI in the wall going up to my TV. When I built the additional room years ago, I had the vision to put in several types of connections, but alas, no optical cable.


I've got the ARC setup as best as I can. Everything looks right. When I start an app on the TV, the AVR switches over to TV and when I use the volume on the tv remote, it adjusts the volume on the AVR. Except, there is no sound.


I've read everything I could on this subject and for the life of me I can't figure this damn thing out.


Any help would be greatly appreciated.
moorea is offline  
post #10839 of 10849 Old 11-17-2014, 04:39 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1798 Post(s)
Liked: 1705
^^
Try replacing the HDMI cable.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10840 of 10849 Old 11-17-2014, 07:49 AM
Member
 
Mr Wonderful's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Mid-Atlantic, USA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chromecast and 2113

Greetings all,

It's been a while and things have been working exceptionally so thanks so far!

A new issue has recently come up...
Yesterday, I acquired a chromecast and plugged it into one of my hdmi ports and hard wire plugged it into the wall for power. The issue is that I can get video with no sound. I've tried other hdmi ports on the receiver with the same problem. Oddly, I can plug directly into my tv and use the tv's native speakers and have successful sound/video but I cannot figure out a way to have sound through my receiver with any currents setups. I'm open to suggestions (and I'm sorry if this has already been addressed...)

Thanks as always!
-MW
Mr Wonderful is offline  
post #10841 of 10849 Old 11-17-2014, 10:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Try replacing the HDMI cable.
Not possible. The hdmi is buried in the wall and can't be moved. I've tried.
moorea is offline  
post #10842 of 10849 Old 11-17-2014, 10:20 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1798 Post(s)
Liked: 1705
^^
Then with both TV and AVR powered on, disconnect the HDMI cable, power off and unplug power cords to both devices for 10 minutes, plug back in and power on the TV and then 5 secs later the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10843 of 10849 Old 11-18-2014, 01:32 PM
Member
 
m9610172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: WA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Smart power strip?

I’ve been using this smart bekin power strip to turn on/off other components (subwoofer amp, cooling fan, ambient light etc). But it doesn’t work with 3313CI when it’s passing thru HDMI signal to TV. Do you guys have any other power strip (probably with adjustable sensitivity) that works?



http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812107583

- Panny 65PS64 Plasma, Denon 3313, Panny BD35 Bluray, HTPC (XBMC), Energy RC-70, RC-LCR, RC-10 & V-mini (FH), Outlaw LFM EX
- Samsung 63" Plasma, Xbox 360, WiiU, Wii, PS2, Pioneer VSX-1018, Energy Micro 5.0 + Polk PSW125
- Onkyo TX-8255, Infinity Primus P163
m9610172 is online now  
post #10844 of 10849 Old 11-18-2014, 10:50 PM
Member
 
MMakoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello all, silly question, I have the 3313, though the sticker says 4k, will I be able to output 4k video if I just swap to a uhd TV? My current HDMI cables are fine right? I have my stb, bd, htpc all connected to the 3313 and HDMI to the TV, and I'm looking to upgrade to a Sammy uhd curved set, so I just wanna make sure the TV is all I need to replace and nothing else. Any inputs appreciated.
MMakoto is offline  
post #10845 of 10849 Old 11-19-2014, 05:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,090
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1798 Post(s)
Liked: 1705
^^
The 3313CI is HDMI 1.4 spec'd for 4k/24/30Hz video so as long as you're still only using 1080p sources, that's all you need, yes. Once you purchase a new HDMI 2.0 4k/60Hz BDP, it will need to be dual HDMI to pass the video to the TV and audio to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10846 of 10849 Old 11-19-2014, 11:41 AM
Member
 
MMakoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The 3313CI is HDMI 1.4 spec'd for 4k/24/30Hz video so as long as you're still only using 1080p sources, that's all you need, yes. Once you purchase a new HDMI 2.0 4k/60Hz BDP, it will need to be dual HDMI to pass the video to the TV and audio to the AVR.
Since it is only 30hz, would the video look funny if playing 4k content?
MMakoto is offline  
post #10847 of 10849 Old 11-19-2014, 11:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,942
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1097 Post(s)
Liked: 1555
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMakoto View Post
Since it is only 30hz, would the video look funny if playing 4k content?
Not if it's movie content which is natively 24p. Resolution and framerate are separate things.

4k/60 content (if it ever comes) would probably be things like video games, maybe some broadcast TV. But that won't pass through as JD noted.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #10848 of 10849 Old 11-19-2014, 12:28 PM
Member
 
m9610172's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: WA
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by m9610172 View Post
I’ve been using this smart bekin power strip to turn on/off other components (subwoofer amp, cooling fan, ambient light etc). But it doesn’t work with 3313CI when it’s passing thru HDMI signal to TV. Do you guys have any other power strip (probably with adjustable sensitivity) that works?

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812107583
Ok. Maybe it wasn’t clear what I was asking.


I got 3313CI as warranty replacement from Denon. I had 3312CI before and HDMI board went bad. HDMI Passthru never worked for some reason with 3312CI so I always turned on receiver when I watch TV. 3312CI was plugged to master on Belkin Smart Strip. When 3312 turned on, Belkin turned on my other components (subwoofer amp, ambient light, fan etc).


Now with 3313CI, HDMI passthru works very well so I decided not to use receiver when I don’t need. Problem is, it looks like when 3313CI is passing HDMI signal it draws more power. Belkin thinks that the receiver is turned on. So it turns on everything else even when the receiver is off. I wish Belkin had sensitivity adjustment


I found a couple of smart strips but I can only get them online. Not easy to return if it doesn’t work. If anyone of you has experience with these product or if you have any other product, please share the info with me.


This is the Belkin I’m currently using and not working.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16812107583


This is what I found, which might potentially work. I want to keep the cost around $30.
http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00...A2EVCKVYFI8QM2
http://www.amazon.com/TrickleStar-18...ds=trickelstar
http://www.amazon.com/Smart-Strip-LC...F16DNJP9DK4KZA

- Panny 65PS64 Plasma, Denon 3313, Panny BD35 Bluray, HTPC (XBMC), Energy RC-70, RC-LCR, RC-10 & V-mini (FH), Outlaw LFM EX
- Samsung 63" Plasma, Xbox 360, WiiU, Wii, PS2, Pioneer VSX-1018, Energy Micro 5.0 + Polk PSW125
- Onkyo TX-8255, Infinity Primus P163

Last edited by m9610172; 11-19-2014 at 12:31 PM.
m9610172 is online now  
post #10849 of 10849 Old Yesterday, 03:54 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Anyone use wireless rear speaker with their 1913? Any good results?
smitdavi is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread - 2113ci by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off