The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 366 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10951 of 10977 Old 01-09-2015, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Teisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for you reply.

A couple more questions about setup.

1. Why does setup insist on using zone 2, I thought the zones were for other rooms?

2. I am not getting a 5.1 channel option on the lower remote movie/game/music buttons when using my pc blue ray player, only get simulated two channel options.

No surround at all from my GTX 770 card that should have hdmi surround out along with video when sent to receiver. That is the main reason I upgraded to this unit, so I can use hdmi audio out from the video card.
Teisco is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10952 of 10977 Old 01-09-2015, 07:30 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,244
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1316 Post(s)
Liked: 1696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teisco View Post
Thanks for you reply.

A couple more questions about setup.

1. Why does setup insist on using zone 2, I thought the zones were for other rooms?

2. I am not getting a 5.1 channel option on the lower remote movie/game/music buttons when using my pc blue ray player, only get simulated two channel options.

No surround at all from my GTX 770 card that should have hdmi surround out along with video when sent to receiver. That is the main reason I upgraded to this unit, so I can use hdmi audio out from the video card.
1. The vast majority of setups are 5.1 or less. Thus the default Amp Assign is to map the extra two channels to Zone 2 and have 5.1 in main zone.

2. The receiver can only play what it gets. If you aren't getting discrete surround sound input signal then you need to adjust settings at the source (ie the PC).
batpig is offline  
post #10953 of 10977 Old 01-10-2015, 06:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Teisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks very much. I am now reading your excellent guide for setting up the Denon and understanding more. I should have read this guide first.

I see in your guide that there are several areas to adjust the hdmi pc video signal that I was having quality problems with and will try those first before posting any questions.

One thing I cannot find is a Fader, or on the fly individual speaker sound level setting on the remote like my 3300 has. Does this unit have one?

Last edited by Teisco; 01-10-2015 at 07:10 AM.
Teisco is online now  
post #10954 of 10977 Old 01-10-2015, 07:27 AM
Member
 
virre's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Component connection

Hi all!


I have a problem I hope you guys can help me with.


I have connected a Wii with component cabels to the input Component 1 (cbl/sat) and the audio cables to the audio input Cbl/Sat on my 3313.
I chose the Game input on remote, I assign the comp1 as source to the Game input, I get the video but with no sound.


Any suggestions?
virre is offline  
post #10955 of 10977 Old 01-10-2015, 07:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,997
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2613 Post(s)
Liked: 1896
^^
Both the video and audio inputs must use the same source name (in this case CBL/SAT). You may also want to consider using a Wii2HDMI ...

http://www.amazon.com/Docooler-Wii2h.../dp/B00A2JNM5Y

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10956 of 10977 Old 01-10-2015, 07:37 AM
Member
 
virre's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Both the video and audio inputs must use the same source name (in this case CBL/SAT). You may also want to consider using a Wii2HDMI ...

http://www.amazon.com/Docooler-Wii2h.../dp/B00A2JNM5Y

How do I assign the Wii with component to the Game input? When there is no Game audio in inputs...
virre is offline  
post #10957 of 10977 Old 01-10-2015, 07:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,997
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2613 Post(s)
Liked: 1896
^^
You don't. The analog audio inputs are not assignable on the XX13 models, rather only on the 2013 and newer models.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10958 of 10977 Old 01-10-2015, 07:42 AM
Member
 
virre's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
You don't. The analog audio inputs are not assignable on the XX13 models, rather only on the 2013 and newer models.

Ok, thanks, will go for a Wii2hdmi then!
virre is offline  
post #10959 of 10977 Old 01-11-2015, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Teisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am really not sure I like this Denon 1913. No matter what I do it messes up and changes color, contrast, tint with cable and pc picture. I was hoping there would be a pure pass through so you could go around all the enhancements and other strange things it does to the picture.

Also the sound is much harsher and hard than the sound I got from the Denon 3300.
Teisco is online now  
post #10960 of 10977 Old 01-11-2015, 07:59 AM
Member
 
raymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
USB port on my 2113 seems to no linger work, I sometimes use it to charge stuff and now it will not. Even with a USB stick with music on it just does not see it plugged in

AVC-A1SE with mission speakers and REL sub
AVR-2113CI with Polk TL350s and Polk sub
raymate is online now  
post #10961 of 10977 Old 01-11-2015, 08:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,997
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2613 Post(s)
Liked: 1896
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teisco View Post
I am really not sure I like this Denon 1913. No matter what I do it messes up and changes color, contrast, tint with cable and pc picture. I was hoping there would be a pure pass through so you could go around all the enhancements and other strange things it does to the picture.

Also the sound is much harsher and hard than the sound I got from the Denon 3300.
You can set "i/p Scaler" to OFF to bypass video processing. You can further set Video Conversion to OFF as well. Did you run Audyssey using a camera tripod or mic boom stand to support the Audyssey mic? Are all speakers angled in/up/down to the main listening position head height?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10962 of 10977 Old 01-11-2015, 08:04 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,997
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2613 Post(s)
Liked: 1896
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymate View Post
USB port on my 2113 seems to no linger work, I sometimes use it to charge stuff and now it will not. Even with a USB stick with music on it just does not see it plugged in
If the AVR is powered OFF, so to will the USB input unless IP Control (p. 119 OM) is set to "Always ON".

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10963 of 10977 Old 01-11-2015, 08:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
Teisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You can set "i/p Scaler" to OFF to bypass video processing. You can further set Video Conversion to OFF as well. Did you run Audyssey using a camera tripod or mic boom stand to support the Audyssey mic? Are all speakers angled in/up/down to the main listening position head height?
I set all of those audio options to off and the picture remained the same, very off from the picture I get if I just run HDMI straight to tv from cable box.

Audyssey has not been run as yet because I did not get a mic with it. Would Audyssey really help smooth out the harshness?
Teisco is online now  
post #10964 of 10977 Old 01-11-2015, 09:04 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,997
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2613 Post(s)
Liked: 1896
^^
Then try resetting the microprocessor (see post #5 of this thread), otherwise exchange/repair the unit and yes, running Audyssey would help.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10965 of 10977 Old 01-11-2015, 09:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Teisco's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I really do not think this unit is defective. I think I am not doing something correct or have old crappy hdmi cables. I certainly would not send it in for this problem when there is a way around it.
Teisco is online now  
post #10966 of 10977 Old 01-12-2015, 07:07 PM
Newbie
 
jec6100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,

I've had my AVR-3313ci for a couple of years now and it has been pretty flawless until about a month ago. I have a 5.1 setup in my HT, zone 2 is powered and plays to outdoor speakers. Zone 3 output is amplified via an Aragon 4004 to my Legacy Audio speakers in my living room. I usually use the network input to stream Pandora upstairs and outside.

Recently, Zone 3 has intermittently sent a very weak signal from the 3313 to the amp. I originally thought no signal was being sent or it was an amp issue, so I switched amps, but the problem persisted. Just yesterday I turned the volume on zone 3 all the way to 98 and realized a very low level signal was being fed to the amp. The odd thing is it will work normally for a few days, then not work. Even when it is on, it will work for an hour, then cut out, then come back on. I've swapped cables as well with no luck.

Today I switched zone 2 to the pre-out and zone 3 to the amplified outside speakers and things seem to be working fine for now, but I'd prefer to figure out the root cause and fix it correctly. I have latest software, have tried different inputs, etc.

Has anyone else experienced this and can provide any suggestions?
I have unplugged power overnight, but haven't reset the microprocessor or network (per page 1 of the thread) yet. If I reset the micro, will I lose all of my setup specifics (like named inputs, Audessy, etc?)
Thanks - Josh

Last edited by jec6100; 01-12-2015 at 07:13 PM.
jec6100 is offline  
post #10967 of 10977 Old 01-14-2015, 02:09 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,997
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2613 Post(s)
Liked: 1896
^^
Is there a separate volume knob on the external amp you can adjust? If you reset the microprocessor, all settings will revert to factory default so you will want to use the Web Control SAVE/LOAD feature (see post 3) to save the config file (including Audyssey) to a PC.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10968 of 10977 Old 01-14-2015, 04:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,244
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1316 Post(s)
Liked: 1696
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teisco View Post
I set all of those audio options to off and the picture remained the same, very off from the picture I get if I just run HDMI straight to tv from cable box.
Here's the thing -- what you describe is highly abnormal. Even with video conversion AND the i/p scaler setting enabled, there should not be any visible degradation, and certainly not anything as extensive as you describe where "it messes up and changes color, contrast, tint" of the picture.

So, to eliminate another variable, when you compare "HDMI straight to tv from cable box" vs. passing it through the receiver, are you using the same HDMI input on the TV? Or two different HDMI inputs? Because TV's remember video settings by input, so it's possible that the difference is simply that you have calibrated the picture settings on one HDMI input to be different than the other.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #10969 of 10977 Old 01-15-2015, 09:03 PM
Member
 
seanw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Strange behavior on my 1913, which has been serving me happily for about 20 months.

All of a sudden, I lost a number of HDMI inputs. And the nature of the lost inputs is strange.

My set-up is:

1. Wii U to Game input
2. PS3 to Blu-ray input
3. Chromecast to Media Center input

When PS3 is on Blu-ray, the unit isn't sending any audio or video -- just a black screen. The first time I noticed this, I jostled the set, and the Denon HUD flickered onto the screen briefly before going all black again.

When Chromecast is on Media Center, the unit is sending audio but not video. Yesterday they both worked; today, neither does.

Wii U on Game works fine.

Wii U on Blu-ray does not work.
Wii U on Media Center does not work.
Wii U on Aux DOES work.
PS3 on Game does not work.
PS3 on DVD does not work.
PS3 on Aux does not work.
Chromecast on Blu-ray does not work.
Chromecast on Game does not work.

PS3 hooked up directly to the TV does work.

I don't understand what the points of failure could be here. None of my tests make sense -- if the problem is the Blu-ray input, why doesn't the PS3 work on Aux even though the Wii does? etc.

I've done the hard configuration reset. Looking for any tips, please and thanks.
seanw is offline  
post #10970 of 10977 Old 01-15-2015, 09:48 PM
Member
 
seanw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A few more tests.

Chromecast does broadcast audio and video when plugged directly into monitor. It does not broadcast video on any Denon input, but it broadcasts audio on all of them.

Wii U broadcasts audio and video on every HDMI input.

PS3 broadcasts no audio and no video on every HDMI input, but does broadcast both when plugged directly into monitor.

So I did this test:

HDMI cable A from Denon to monitor input 1.
Wii U to Game input on Denon -- audio and video.
Hot swap the Wii U HDMI cable into the PS3 -- nothing.
Change Denon output to HDMI cable B, headed into monitor input 2. Still nothing.
Hot swap the Wii U HDMI cable back into the Wii U -- audio and video.
Unplug HDMI cable B from Denon and put it straight into PS3 -- audio and video (circumventing router altogether).

So the Denon won't recognize the PS3 however I connect it -- I've tried three different HDMI cables and al the HDMi inputs, even hot swapping it into a working setup. And the Denon won't transmit Chromecast video, either. But it played perfectly nicely with both the PS3 and Chromecast two days ago.

Does any of this sound familiar to anyone?
seanw is offline  
post #10971 of 10977 Old 01-15-2015, 10:34 PM
Member
 
seanw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anticlimax: I did a firmware update and everything's working again. It's a Hail Mary solution -- I still can't explain the weird behavior I was seeing, and I'd like to be able to -- but obviously "working again" is the ideal.
seanw is offline  
post #10972 of 10977 Old 01-17-2015, 09:16 AM
Member
 
raymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If the AVR is powered OFF, so to will the USB input unless IP Control (p. 119 OM) is set to "Always ON".
Thanks that was not the issue, but after I removed power from the wall it now works again.

But knowing this tip is great as I do charge things from the amp and always power it up to do so.

Cheers

AVC-A1SE with mission speakers and REL sub
AVR-2113CI with Polk TL350s and Polk sub
raymate is online now  
post #10973 of 10977 Old 01-17-2015, 09:19 AM
Member
 
raymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymate View Post
calibrating my TV

And after owning my 2113 for over a year just noticed the denon brightness control set to 0 is clipping the blacks

I moved it up to 1 and it seems to stop clipping the blacks

Is that right and moving to 1 fixes it.

I was doing a below video black test and every test bar below video blacks was missing until I set the denon brightness to 1
Any ideas

AVC-A1SE with mission speakers and REL sub
AVR-2113CI with Polk TL350s and Polk sub
raymate is online now  
post #10974 of 10977 Old 01-18-2015, 03:30 PM
Senior Member
 
lloydus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
latest firmwware for 2113

My 2113 just started misbehaving the other day and I cannot figure out for the life of me the problem. I was doing to do a firmware upgrade to see if that would sort it out but when I click the "check for update" button I get a response that connection failed. I know my network is OK as all other devices can connect to the internet. Anyway I am firmware version 1490-3169-0000-2211-1097. Can anyone tell me if this is the latest version anyway?

Thanks, Lloyd
lloydus is offline  
post #10975 of 10977 Old Today, 05:43 AM
Member
 
wildbill7145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hopefully this question hasn't been asked before on here. Just out of curiousity, does anyone know if the avr1713 is capable of streaming audio and video from a PC? I have my 1713 connected to my home network via ethernet and router. I can see it on my windows 7 pc on the network. I just installed Kodi streaming software and was hoping to not have to buy yet another media box. It's weird, I have a panasonic th42pz85 tv, a wdtv live, an avr1713. All of which claim to be dlna compliant yet Kodi isn't recognizing any of them as items which can be broadcast to.

I'm very new to this Kodi thing, so I could just not have a clue what I'm doing at this point.
wildbill7145 is online now  
post #10976 of 10977 Old Today, 05:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,997
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2613 Post(s)
Liked: 1896
^^
Audio can be streamed to the AVR via DLNA or Airplay but not video, rather a device (eg. WDTV, Apple TV) must be connected via HDMI to the AVR and video can be streamed to that device.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10977 of 10977 Old Today, 05:59 AM
Member
 
wildbill7145's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Audio can be streamed to the AVR via DLNA or Airplay but not video, rather a device (eg. WDTV, Apple TV) must be connected via HDMI to the AVR and video can be streamed to that device.
Thanks JD! That's great to hear. I have a wdtv live connected via hdmi to the AVR, and it's also connected to my network. I guess I just have to figure out how to help Kodi see the wdtv to stream video from the web. The wdtv has been great thus far for running video stored on my pc.
wildbill7145 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off