The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 367 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10981 of 11002 Old 01-25-2015, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The same is likely to occur if an HDTV goes to sleep. Using a Harmony remote may be easier.
I don't believe my monitor has remote support. It's a fairly cheap Asus monitor. I might just plug all three monitors into one power strip with a switch so I can just turn them all on and off with one button.
Teeeejay is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10982 of 11002 Old 01-25-2015, 01:06 PM
Member
 
alexandru27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,
when I watch a BD Denon 2113 displays Multi in, instead of Dolby True HD (which is the option I've selected in the BD meniu). If I put another BD the Denon display correctly shows DTS HD MA (which was selected in the BD meniu).
Why is that?


Also, to all the SACD I throw in, I get the same message displayed on Denon: multi in. But that should be normal, given that SACDs have lossless info other than DTS HD or DT HD.
Which is not the case for the BDs, on which the Denon should display Dolby True HD - if this is available and selected on the BD.


Any clues?
BDP is Pioneer 150

Denon AVR-2113, Monitor Audio BX2/BXC/BXFX, Pioneer BDP-150K, LG 37LH5000, Sennheiser PC-350
alexandru27 is offline  
post #10983 of 11002 Old 01-25-2015, 01:51 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2680 Post(s)
Liked: 1908
^^
Although your BDP may be set to "bitstream," some BDs/DVDs have a PCM 5.1 audio track and so the AVR would display MULTI CH IN.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10984 of 11002 Old 01-25-2015, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've cut cable, and I'm now to run an antenna to get my local HD channels. That works (well, kind of). I'm getting picture and audio out of my LG monitor. However, if like the audio to go through my Denon 1713 receiver.

What I did was connect my tv audio out via optical cable to the AVR 1713 optical in. Additionally, The two are connected via HDMI, although My understanding is that isn't relevant for the antenna scenario.

I'm getting no sound. My TV's input is on Coax cable (not HDMI) in order to get the picture. I have no idea how to get the sound. What I tried was assigning digital input on the amp to Optical, and then while watching OTA broadcast, setting the amp to either TV Audio or CBL/SAT. Neither work.

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
coltrane59 is offline  
post #10985 of 11002 Old 01-25-2015, 02:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2680 Post(s)
Liked: 1908
^^
TV must be set to "external speakers" or "Home theater."

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10986 of 11002 Old 01-25-2015, 07:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
One more quick question. Whenever I turn my AVR1613 on, my sub (Bic America F12) makes a quick thump. I have it plugged in through the sub out with a digital coax cable. Is this fault of the receiver, sub, or both?
Teeeejay is offline  
post #10987 of 11002 Old 01-25-2015, 08:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
TV must be set to "external speakers" or "Home theater."
Thanks. I got it to work now.
coltrane59 is offline  
post #10988 of 11002 Old Yesterday, 04:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2680 Post(s)
Liked: 1908
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeeejay View Post
One more quick question. Whenever I turn my AVR1613 on, my sub (Bic America F12) makes a quick thump. I have it plugged in through the sub out with a digital coax cable. Is this fault of the receiver, sub, or both?
Sub amp issue ... either AUTO ON is no longer working well (set to ON to test) or sub amp itself needs to be powered on first before the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10989 of 11002 Old Yesterday, 06:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Where do you connect the ac power to? Do you have a surge suppressor?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeeejay View Post
One more quick question. Whenever I turn my AVR1613 on, my sub (Bic America F12) makes a quick thump. I have it plugged in through the sub out with a digital coax cable. Is this fault of the receiver, sub, or both?
80sGuy is online now  
post #10990 of 11002 Old Yesterday, 04:26 PM
Newbie
 
enrite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two TV channels have some sort of audio encoding issue - Sound only at times

Hi,

I have had an AVR-1713 for several years with no issues but in December something changed. Now I don't get sound on shows and some commercials for two channels, but other commercials I do get sound. All other channels are fine. If I bypass the AVR for sound and use the TV direct sound all is good.

AVR-1713 Setup
Game = XBOX
Media Player = PS4
HDMI to TV HDMI (ARC)

I have FiOS service with an HDHomeRun cable card tuner. So I watch TV through Windows Media Center on the XBOX.
I updated firmware on the TV (Panasonic TC-P60ST60) and AVR.
I don't have the sound problems:
- Through a TV with an HTPC
- Through a TV with XBOX directly (no receiver)
- On the problematic TV if I use the TV for sound directly

The problematic channels are NBC and ComCast Sportsnet...and there is a certain sporting event on NBC this Sunday!

I also no longer have sound on the XBOX in WMC (the launch screen, navigation beeps, etc.).

I have played with using optical audio, moving around the HDMI inputs but no success. Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Ian
enrite is online now  
post #10991 of 11002 Old Yesterday, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 12
^^Do a reset on the receiver.
80sGuy is online now  
post #10992 of 11002 Old Yesterday, 06:50 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2680 Post(s)
Liked: 1908
Quote:
Originally Posted by enrite View Post
Hi,

I have had an AVR-1713 for several years with no issues but in December something changed. Now I don't get sound on shows and some commercials for two channels, but other commercials I do get sound. All other channels are fine. If I bypass the AVR for sound and use the TV direct sound all is good.

AVR-1713 Setup
Game = XBOX
Media Player = PS4
HDMI to TV HDMI (ARC)

I have FiOS service with an HDHomeRun cable card tuner. So I watch TV through Windows Media Center on the XBOX.
I updated firmware on the TV (Panasonic TC-P60ST60) and AVR.
I don't have the sound problems:
- Through a TV with an HTPC
- Through a TV with XBOX directly (no receiver)
- On the problematic TV if I use the TV for sound directly

The problematic channels are NBC and ComCast Sportsnet...and there is a certain sporting event on NBC this Sunday!

I also no longer have sound on the XBOX in WMC (the launch screen, navigation beeps, etc.).

I have played with using optical audio, moving around the HDMI inputs but no success. Any suggestions?

Thanks,

Ian
There have been issues reported when using Verizon Fios boxes. Denon is reportedly working with Verizon to resolve the issue. Try passing HDMI to the TV and optical back from the TV if you only tried optical from the Xbox.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10993 of 11002 Old Yesterday, 07:24 PM
Newbie
 
enrite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Re: Reset. Thanks, I tried a soft and hard reset but no change.
Re: FiOS and Denon. Hmm...I actually tried to upgrade to the FiOS Quantum Gateway router (our dog bought it as a Christmas gift ), but it apparently doesn't like to play with repurposed MI424WR's as moca bridges. Lots of pixelation issues and actually this sound issue so I had to return the QG. Verizon did a reset on my outside box. Going back to my current router it solved the pixelation issues but not this sound issue. Playing with it tonight I noticed that at least for NBC the picture expands beyond the screen. I can't say that I noticed this before, though.
Re: Optical. I have HDMI Monitor to HDMI (ARC). Nothing from the XBOX to the TV. Optical is only out for the TV so I will play with it to the AVR tomorrow.

Probably very unrelated but worth mentioning...while I have been able to update the AVR firmware I have never been able to hear a test internet radio sound. I figured that has something to do with a Pandora or XM subscription.

Thanks for the help!
enrite is online now  
post #10994 of 11002 Old Yesterday, 07:28 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2680 Post(s)
Liked: 1908
^^
Internet radio is free just like FM and AM. Pandora has a free account option, however, you must sign up for it either via the AVR or your laptop or phone.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10995 of 11002 Old Today, 01:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Sub amp issue ... either AUTO ON is no longer working well (set to ON to test) or sub amp itself needs to be powered on first before the AVR.
Auto on should be working fine given that the sub is brand new.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
Where do you connect the ac power to? Do you have a surge suppressor?
Both the receiver and the subwoofer are plugged into separate surge protectors.
Teeeejay is offline  
post #10996 of 11002 Old Today, 02:06 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2680 Post(s)
Liked: 1908
^^
Take the surge protectors out of the loop as a test.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10997 of 11002 Old Today, 05:58 PM
Member
 
mwg47x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a major issue with my 3313ci.
Starting last night the AVR will not stay powered on.
It powers up (green light flashing) get booted all the way to a solid green light and stays on for about 2 or 3 seconds after that.
It then reboots all by itself and start the loop again.

I have done 5 microprocessor resets and a couple of network resets to no avail.
Any ideas or am I screwed?
mwg47x is online now  
post #10998 of 11002 Old Today, 06:18 PM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 399
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Teeeejay View Post
Auto on should be working fine given that the sub is brand new.



Both the receiver and the subwoofer are plugged into separate surge protectors.
Auto-On Should be working fine on a new sub. You're absolutely correct there. However, you shouldn't be getting a popping sound either. Perhaps you should switch it to On as a test, just to make sure that's not the problem anyway?
MarkEHansen is online now  
post #10999 of 11002 Old Today, 06:21 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2680 Post(s)
Liked: 1908
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg47x View Post
I'm having a major issue with my 3313ci.
Starting last night the AVR will not stay powered on.
It powers up (green light flashing) get booted all the way to a solid green light and stays on for about 2 or 3 seconds after that.
It then reboots all by itself and start the loop again.

I have done 5 microprocessor resets and a couple of network resets to no avail.
Any ideas or am I screwed?
Disconnect all cables/speaker wire from the AVR. If it still shuts down, likely amp failure. Otherwise, start reconnecting one device at a time to see which one is shutting it down. If a surge suppressor is in the loop, disconnect it and connect directly to the wall outlet.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11000 of 11002 Old Today, 06:24 PM
Member
 
mwg47x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Colorado
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will do JD.
I'll chime in tomorrow or Thursday with results.
I knew you would have something for me to try.

BTW, these have a 3 year warranty, correct?
I assume from the day I purchased from Electronics Expo?
mwg47x is online now  
post #11001 of 11002 Old Today, 06:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Check ALL your speaker wires and make sure there are no bare wires touching against each other thus causing the short.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg47x View Post
I'm having a major issue with my 3313ci.
Starting last night the AVR will not stay powered on.
It powers up (green light flashing) get booted all the way to a solid green light and stays on for about 2 or 3 seconds after that.
It then reboots all by itself and start the loop again.

I have done 5 microprocessor resets and a couple of network resets to no avail.
Any ideas or am I screwed?
80sGuy is online now  
post #11002 of 11002 Old Today, 06:37 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,164
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2680 Post(s)
Liked: 1908
Quote:
Originally Posted by mwg47x View Post
Will do JD.
I'll chime in tomorrow or Thursday with results.
I knew you would have something for me to try.

BTW, these have a 3 year warranty, correct?
I assume from the day I purchased from Electronics Expo?
Correct. All "CI" series models have a 3 year warranty, while the non-CI series have a 2 year warranty.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off