The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 367 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #10981 of 10987 Old Today, 12:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
The same is likely to occur if an HDTV goes to sleep. Using a Harmony remote may be easier.
I don't believe my monitor has remote support. It's a fairly cheap Asus monitor. I might just plug all three monitors into one power strip with a switch so I can just turn them all on and off with one button.
Teeeejay is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10982 of 10987 Old Today, 01:06 PM
Member
 
alexandru27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Iasi, Romania
Posts: 85
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi,
when I watch a BD Denon 2113 displays Multi in, instead of Dolby True HD (which is the option I've selected in the BD meniu). If I put another BD the Denon display correctly shows DTS HD MA (which was selected in the BD meniu).
Why is that?


Also, to all the SACD I throw in, I get the same message displayed on Denon: multi in. But that should be normal, given that SACDs have lossless info other than DTS HD or DT HD.
Which is not the case for the BDs, on which the Denon should display Dolby True HD - if this is available and selected on the BD.


Any clues?
BDP is Pioneer 150

Denon AVR-2113, Monitor Audio BX2/BXC/BXFX, Pioneer BDP-150K, LG 37LH5000, Sennheiser PC-350
alexandru27 is offline  
post #10983 of 10987 Unread Today, 01:51 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,117
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2665 Post(s)
Liked: 1906
^^
Although your BDP may be set to "bitstream," some BDs/DVDs have a PCM 5.1 audio track and so the AVR would display MULTI CH IN.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10984 of 10987 Unread Today, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I've cut cable, and I'm now to run an antenna to get my local HD channels. That works (well, kind of). I'm getting picture and audio out of my LG monitor. However, if like the audio to go through my Denon 1713 receiver.

What I did was connect my tv audio out via optical cable to the AVR 1713 optical in. Additionally, The two are connected via HDMI, although My understanding is that isn't relevant for the antenna scenario.

I'm getting no sound. My TV's input is on Coax cable (not HDMI) in order to get the picture. I have no idea how to get the sound. What I tried was assigning digital input on the amp to Optical, and then while watching OTA broadcast, setting the amp to either TV Audio or CBL/SAT. Neither work.

Anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
coltrane59 is online now  
post #10985 of 10987 Unread Today, 02:29 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 48,117
Mentioned: 26 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2665 Post(s)
Liked: 1906
^^
TV must be set to "external speakers" or "Home theater."

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Call me --> 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor and dealer for AVRs and Speakers 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for info on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #10986 of 10987 Unread Today, 07:01 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
One more quick question. Whenever I turn my AVR1613 on, my sub (Bic America F12) makes a quick thump. I have it plugged in through the sub out with a digital coax cable. Is this fault of the receiver, sub, or both?
Teeeejay is online now  
post #10987 of 10987 Unread Today, 08:45 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
TV must be set to "external speakers" or "Home theater."
Thanks. I got it to work now.
coltrane59 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off