The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 370 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 21Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11071 of 11232 Old 02-20-2015, 04:37 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,402
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5128 Post(s)
Liked: 2624
^^
Your AVR can only play what it is receiving which is apparently a stereo 2.0 signal. Reset your BDP.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11072 of 11232 Old 02-20-2015, 05:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,757
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transmaniacon View Post
So I checked on the secondary audio setting, and it was already set to off, and my HDMI audio output set to bitstream. I updated the firmware for both my receiver and blu-ray player, however no luck.

I am currently listening The Eagles Live from Melbourne, and it has a DTS-MA track, which I select, but I can not get this option when holding down the movie mode button. My options are stereo, multi ch in, multi ch stereo, mono movie, and virtual. Any ideas?
Hi Transmaniacon, beside having Secondary Audio set to Off also check that BD Audio Mode is set to HD Audio Output and not set to Mix Audio Output (which is default).
Transmaniacon likes this.
JChin is offline  
post #11073 of 11232 Old 02-21-2015, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Transmaniacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
Your AVR can only play what it is receiving which is apparently a stereo 2.0 signal. Reset your BDP.
Yeah it seems the BDP is not sending a surround signal, despite the content having it. I will try the reset, is that a hardware reset on the back or is there is a setting somewhere to do so?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi Transmaniacon, beside having Secondary Audio set to Off also check that BD Audio Mode is set to HD Audio Output and not set to Mix Audio Output (which is default).
I will have to check this, this could be the case!

Samsung PN60F5300 | Denon AVR-1713 | EMP E55Ti | EMP E56Ci | EMP E5Bi | BIC F-12
Transmaniacon is offline  
post #11074 of 11232 Old 02-21-2015, 07:51 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,402
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5128 Post(s)
Liked: 2624
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transmaniacon View Post
Yeah it seems the BDP is not sending a surround signal, despite the content having it. I will try the reset, is that a hardware reset on the back or is there is a setting somewhere to do so?



I will have to check this, this could be the case!
Sometimes just unplugging power to the BDP for a few minutes and then powering back on while connected to the AVR (already powered on first) will do the trick. On a PS3, pressing/holding the power button a few seconds longer will reset it. Instructions should be available in BDP Owner's manual.
Transmaniacon likes this.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11075 of 11232 Old 02-21-2015, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
remedy1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone with a Wii chime in. The only way I can get a video signal from the Wii is to leave on the video processor. If I turn off the video processing, I lose video from the Wii.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Family Room Setup: RBH MC-6C Fronts, RBH MC-414C Center, RBH MC-6C Surrounds, RBH TS-10AP Subwoofer, Denon X3000
Basement Setup: Energy RC-30 Fronts, Energy RC-LCR Center, Energy RC-Mini Surrounds, HSU VTF-1 Subwoofer, Denon 2313ci
remedy1978 is offline  
post #11076 of 11232 Old 02-21-2015, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Transmaniacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 692
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi Transmaniacon, beside having Secondary Audio set to Off also check that BD Audio Mode is set to HD Audio Output and not set to Mix Audio Output (which is default).
Okay so it appears I need to push the "mode" button on my remote to enable HD Audio Output, but my remote is different from the one that comes with it. I bought this open box from Best Buy (for a stupid low price) and assumed they gave me the right remote...

I don't know if I can access the mode menu without that button, I could maybe try getting a new remote. Anyone have any ideas here? I have always wanted to get one of those Harmony universals so I can consolidate my remotes, but I don't know if I can access that function with one.

Samsung PN60F5300 | Denon AVR-1713 | EMP E55Ti | EMP E56Ci | EMP E5Bi | BIC F-12
Transmaniacon is offline  
post #11077 of 11232 Old 02-21-2015, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Transmaniacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 4,588
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 854 Post(s)
Liked: 692
EUREKA!

So apparently the DBP comes with the RC-1151 remote, I have the RC-1161, so I figured there has to be a way to do this with the remote. Apparently the bottom little "options" button brings up the "mode" menu, and I was able to select HD Audio Output, and now my receiver is displaying DTS-MA!

Thanks so much for the help @jdsmoothie and @JChin
ComradeBrehznev likes this.

Samsung PN60F5300 | Denon AVR-1713 | EMP E55Ti | EMP E56Ci | EMP E5Bi | BIC F-12
Transmaniacon is offline  
post #11078 of 11232 Old 02-21-2015, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,757
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transmaniacon View Post
EUREKA!

So apparently the DBP comes with the RC-1151 remote, I have the RC-1161, so I figured there has to be a way to do this with the remote. Apparently the bottom little "options" button brings up the "mode" menu, and I was able to select HD Audio Output, and now my receiver is displaying DTS-MA!

Thanks so much for the help @jdsmoothie and @JChin
Great, now sit back and enjoy The Eagles awesome HD audio.
JChin is offline  
post #11079 of 11232 Old 02-22-2015, 06:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,402
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5128 Post(s)
Liked: 2624
Quote:
Originally Posted by remedy1978 View Post
Anyone with a Wii chime in. The only way I can get a video signal from the Wii is to leave on the video processor. If I turn off the video processing, I lose video from the Wii.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
If the Wii is connected via component video cables, Video Conversion must be enabled in order to convert the signal from analog --> HDMI. You may also want to consider using a Wii2HDMI instead.

http://www.amazon.com/DragonPad%C2%A...ords=wii2+hdmi
karlsaudio likes this.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11080 of 11232 Old 02-22-2015, 11:40 AM
Member
 
GiantSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The left surround speaker terminal on my 2113CI is faulty. The receiver is not sending a signal to that speaker. Occasionally, the speaker will crackle. I confirmed that it is indeed the terminal and not the speaker/cable my swapping the speakers. Any suggestions on what I can do to fix it?
GiantSquid is offline  
post #11081 of 11232 Old 02-22-2015, 01:22 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,402
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5128 Post(s)
Liked: 2624
^^
Warranty repair.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11082 of 11232 Old 02-22-2015, 02:48 PM
Member
 
GiantSquid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I bought it ad a refurb from accessories4less. The 1 year warranty ended in Nov 2014.
GiantSquid is offline  
post #11083 of 11232 Old 02-22-2015, 03:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,402
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5128 Post(s)
Liked: 2624
^^
If purchased using a credit card, some card issuers will add an extra year of warranty, so worth checking.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11084 of 11232 Old 02-22-2015, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
karlsaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 1,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If the Wii is connected via component video cables, Video Conversion must be enabled in order to convert the signal from analog --> HDMI. You may also want to consider using a Wii2HDMI instead.

http://www.amazon.com/DragonPad%C2%A...ords=wii2+hdmi

Yup!

Sounds good!
karlsaudio is offline  
post #11085 of 11232 Old 02-24-2015, 01:03 PM
Member
 
arrabyla30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Perrysburg
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As March Madness approaches I always find myself tweaking the audio in my set up (7.2) to find the 'best' sound when there's 10+ people crammed into my basement. I normally use DD 5.1 + PLIIx and have to crank my Denon 2113CI to -5.0 dB. I would probably prefer Multi Channel Stereo but my Surround Back speakers dominate the rear soundstage and I lose some of the low end (LFE). I thought about disconnecting my Surround Backs and adding a Front B speaker set and going with a Front A+B, Center, Surround and dual Subwoofer configuration. After doing some research on that scenario I'm not convinced that will really add anything to the front soundstage. What do others do with their set up when watching sporting events with groups of people?
arrabyla30 is offline  
post #11086 of 11232 Old 02-24-2015, 01:41 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,402
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5128 Post(s)
Liked: 2624
^^
Multi CH Stereo is likely your best bet. Set Dynamic EQ to OFF though so the rear surround boost is disabled.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11087 of 11232 Old 02-24-2015, 02:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Had mine set up as 7.2 with Front Height. Works great woth 'raining' and stadium crowd scenes, as well as with the case of sports.
80sGuy is online now  
post #11088 of 11232 Old 02-25-2015, 06:08 PM
Senior Member
 
remedy1978's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having the issue with my 2313 where I switched from Airplay to my PS3 and audio works, but no video signal. Powering the unit off and on as jdsmoothie indicated fixes it, but I want to know if this is just a quirk with the receiver or should I contact Denon for service?

Family Room Setup: RBH MC-6C Fronts, RBH MC-414C Center, RBH MC-6C Surrounds, RBH TS-10AP Subwoofer, Denon X3000
Basement Setup: Energy RC-30 Fronts, Energy RC-LCR Center, Energy RC-Mini Surrounds, HSU VTF-1 Subwoofer, Denon 2313ci
remedy1978 is offline  
post #11089 of 11232 Old 03-03-2015, 07:44 AM
Newbie
 
tomisurfer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HDMI CEC AVR 2313 hide TV-AUDIO source

I have AVR 2313 with latest firmware and Samsung with Anynet+ CEC

I want to use TV's remote for controlling AVR and Raspberry PI, which works very nice with CEC!
I don't care for ARC.

Regarding the HDMI-CEC auto switch to TV-AUDIO due to ARC:
How can I hide the source TV-AUDIO? It is the only source that cannot be hidden. It is greyed out and it stands Main zone right to it.
It is also impossilbe to change HDMI assignment for TV-AUDIO source. There is --- sign under HDMI assignemnt for TV-AUDIO and it says this is unassignable source.

tomi
tomisurfer is offline  
post #11090 of 11232 Old 03-06-2015, 08:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
karlsaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 1,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Ruh roh! My 1913 will not turn off! When you hit the power button, it reads 'MAIN ZONE OFF". There is also a "Z2" under the volume display on the right side. Is this a "Post #5 " deal or am I missing something? I can't seem to switch zones.Everything else seems fine. What do I do?

Sounds good!
karlsaudio is offline  
post #11091 of 11232 Old 03-06-2015, 09:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
karlsaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 1,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Nevermind. I turned off zone 2 on the unit itself. The remote wouldn't do it. Problem solved. palm to face.

Sounds good!
karlsaudio is offline  
post #11092 of 11232 Old 03-06-2015, 11:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by karlsaudio View Post
Ruh roh! My 1913 will not turn off! When you hit the power button, it reads 'MAIN ZONE OFF". There is also a "Z2" under the volume display on the right side. Is this a "Post #5 " deal or am I missing something? I can't seem to switch zones.Everything else seems fine. What do I do?
Denon is notorious for this. If you don't power the correct one, or in sequence it will be a marathon...
80sGuy is online now  
post #11093 of 11232 Old 03-06-2015, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
karlsaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 1,886
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
Denon is notorious for this. If you don't power the correct one, or in sequence it will be a marathon...
Why can't they keep some things simple??? Thank God I was able to figure it out!

Sounds good!
karlsaudio is offline  
post #11094 of 11232 Old 03-07-2015, 01:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Do most of you use the I/P scalar? Or do you leave it off on your receiver denon receiver? I know my Dish Hopper upscales, and so does my Sony TV. Just wondering if it is worth while enabling it on the receiver?

Sony KDL65W850A 65" LED HDTV  || Denon AVR-2113CI || Polk Monitor 65T (Fronts) || Polk Monitor 50's (Rears) || Polk CS2 (Center) || Acoustech PL-200

Xbox Live : BoDEAN96 -- Feel free to add me (msg me you are from AVSForums) and we can game.
bodean is offline  
post #11095 of 11232 Old 03-07-2015, 02:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,402
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5128 Post(s)
Liked: 2624
^^
It's worth checking both ways as what you see may be different from what others see; however, in most cases, you'll likely be better served leaving it off and just letting the TV do the job.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11096 of 11232 Old 03-07-2015, 02:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodean View Post
Do most of you use the I/P scalar? Or do you leave it off on your receiver denon receiver? I know my Dish Hopper upscales, and so does my Sony TV. Just wondering if it is worth while enabling it on the receiver?
I leave mine on. I see no difference, pictures looks just as nice. Just wanted to utilize the on-screen menu.
80sGuy is online now  
post #11097 of 11232 Old 03-07-2015, 02:48 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,402
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5128 Post(s)
Liked: 2624
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
I leave mine on. I see no difference, pictures looks just as nice. Just wanted to utilize the on-screen menu.
The "i/p Scaler" has nothing to do with the GUI/OSD, rather only the Video Conversion setting allows it to be overlayed on the source when enabled.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11098 of 11232 Old 03-07-2015, 03:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 809
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by 80sGuy View Post
I leave mine on. I see no difference, pictures looks just as nice. Just wanted to utilize the on-screen menu.
The "i/p Scaler" has nothing to do with the GUI/OSD, rather only the Video Conversion setting allows it to be overlayed on the source when enabled.
I understand, but the OSD won't display unless IP Scaler is enabled, at least not on my 2310ci
80sGuy is online now  
post #11099 of 11232 Old 03-07-2015, 03:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,402
Mentioned: 56 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5128 Post(s)
Liked: 2624
^^
AFAIK, the GUI display is the same on all D&M models. Try setting "i/p Scaler" to OFF and I'll bet you don't lose the GUI overlay.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11100 of 11232 Old 03-07-2015, 04:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
bodean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago
Posts: 672
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Thanks, I think Ill leave it off. As My xbox one and dish hopper should be sufficient.
As far as video conversion, do you recommend on or off ?

Sony KDL65W850A 65" LED HDTV  || Denon AVR-2113CI || Polk Monitor 65T (Fronts) || Polk Monitor 50's (Rears) || Polk CS2 (Center) || Acoustech PL-200

Xbox Live : BoDEAN96 -- Feel free to add me (msg me you are from AVSForums) and we can game.
bodean is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off