The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 374 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #11191 of 11210 Old 06-04-2015, 01:14 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,782
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4373 Post(s)
Liked: 2355
^^
1. Set HDMI-CEC (BraviaSync) on the TV to ON and TV audio to "external speakers"/"home theater".
Set HDMI Control on the AVR to ON.
Connect HDMI cable from HDMI monitor output 1 to the HDMI(ARC) input on the TV
Power off both devices.
Power on the TV, wait a few seconds, power on the AVR.
2. Power consumption is minimal (1W).

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11192 of 11210 Old 06-04-2015, 05:01 PM
Newbie
 
jayhansen369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi:

Quick follow-up. Assuming connection of HDMI ARC to Monitor 1 out - I am trying to figure out the Harmony One programming. In looking at the Harmony One programming software, I am prompted for which Input on the TV and for the Denon. Using the ARC, I am a bit unsure of the best choices.

The TV is connected via a network cable to our home network rather than a standard input. Does not seem to be an obvious choice on the Harmony One software for that. Similarly, the HDMI cable is hooked up in the manner suggested above (Monitor 1). The inputs specified through from the Harmony One setup are the array of inputs rather than an ARC type option.

Thoughts?
jayhansen369 is online now  
post #11193 of 11210 Old 06-04-2015, 06:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,782
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4373 Post(s)
Liked: 2355
^^
If the HDMI(ARC) connection is working correctly, all you should have to do is turn on the TV followed a few seconds later by the AVR. No source on the AVR is required, as the source is the TV and it's already been turned ON.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11194 of 11210 Old 06-06-2015, 08:43 AM
Newbie
 
jayhansen369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi:

Getting closer - but something still not quite right. I think it has to do with the way the receiver is set on input.

At this point I have the TV set for the audio to go via ARC and the HDMI Control on set on the AVR. The TV remote is sending controls to the receiver, as the power button powers off both and controls volume of receiver when TV is receiving inputs from the Cable Box, for example.

But, when I go to watch content from the TV Network connection (Netflix through the TV, for example), there is no audio from the receiver. I note that the AVR still shows the input as the last device that was delivering audio (Cable Box, in this case).

I was under the impression that the AVR would sense the ARC audio input and select that as the audio source. I am unclear on how to configure this piece.

Thoughts?
jayhansen369 is online now  
post #11195 of 11210 Old 06-06-2015, 09:08 AM
Newbie
 
jayhansen369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I currently don't have the TV Audio input "configured" as the TV Audio input options are only for separate physical connections (ARC is not an option noted on the Setup Assistant)
jayhansen369 is online now  
post #11196 of 11210 Old 06-06-2015, 09:40 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,782
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4373 Post(s)
Liked: 2355
^^
There is no other setting on the AVR required other than setting HDMI Control to ON. Bottom line is that HDMI(ARC) doesn't always work with some TVs. A work around would be to simply connect an optical cable from the TV to the AVR which many actually prefer anyway.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11197 of 11210 Old 06-22-2015, 08:40 AM
Newbie
 
.piff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello everyone. It's really a pleasure to be part of this forum.

I'm starting in the fantastic world of Hi-Fi audio.
Really useful information in this thread!!!

I just bought a Denon AVR 2113 receiver and I wanted to get it up to date to get the Spotify feature but the salesman told me not to update firmware because a "virus was reported by Denon".

For me makes no sense but before starting the process I wanted to ask all of you if you heard something.

Thanks in advance and I'll try to be active in the forum.

Have a great day.
.piff is online now  
post #11198 of 11210 Old 06-22-2015, 09:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,782
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4373 Post(s)
Liked: 2355
^^
You'll have to get the salesman to be more specific .... what virus? And do you have an international unit or a unit purchased from the USA?

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11199 of 11210 Old 06-22-2015, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
.piff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I assume it's an international unit.

It's any way to verify this?
Are there different firmware versions for US and International units?

Thank you!
.piff is online now  
post #11200 of 11210 Old 06-22-2015, 12:02 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,782
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4373 Post(s)
Liked: 2355
Yes, there can be different versions of firmware as the models in other regions outside of the USA can be different.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11201 of 11210 Old 06-22-2015, 12:29 PM
Newbie
 
.piff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks again!
I think it's nonsense that a company like Denon could release a corrupted or "virus" infected firmware.

What is your advice? I take the risk updating or not?

Have you ever heard something like this?
.piff is online now  
post #11202 of 11210 Old 06-22-2015, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 25,898
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1811 Post(s)
Liked: 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by .piff View Post
Thanks again!
I think it's nonsense that a company like Denon could release a corrupted or "virus" infected firmware.

What is your advice? I take the risk updating or not?

Have you ever heard something like this?
I've never heard of such a thing. And I've read a lot of Denon threads
.piff likes this.
batpig is online now  
post #11203 of 11210 Old 06-22-2015, 12:57 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,782
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4373 Post(s)
Liked: 2355
Quote:
Originally Posted by .piff View Post
Thanks again!
I think it's nonsense that a company like Denon could release a corrupted or "virus" infected firmware.

What is your advice? I take the risk updating or not?

Have you ever heard something like this?
Again, I would follow up with the salesman and get the specifics on why he believes a "virus" was released.
.piff likes this.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11204 of 11210 Old 06-22-2015, 09:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 1,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 77
I just received a Crown XLS2000. I attached the Denon's Front Preouts to the Crown and the speakers to the crown. I'm driving 4 OHM speakers. I wasn't expecting a ton of increased power, after all I'm only increasing the watts by between 2x & 3x. However, while I haven't done any actual measurement, it seems I have less power then I had before.

I did some research (yeah, now, should have done it first), and I may have a a mismatch between the output voltage of the preouts and input sensitivity of the Crown. I just found this post from 3 years ago:
Quote:
Originally Posted by SubSolar View Post
Is anyone running a 3313 with a Crown Xls amp? I'm thinking of buying an xls 2500 but I believe it recommends a preout output of 1.4v and the 3313 only puts out 1.0. Will this be an issue?
No one responded.

So, did my failure to do the research first bite me in the butt or am I missing something?
David James is offline  
post #11205 of 11210 Old 06-23-2015, 12:38 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,782
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4373 Post(s)
Liked: 2355
^^
RCA pre-out voltage is spec'd as 1.2v in the back of the AVR Owner's manual.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11206 of 11210 Old 06-23-2015, 06:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David James's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Longmont, CO
Posts: 1,964
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 77
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
RCA pre-out voltage is spec'd as 1.2v in the back of the AVR Owner's manual.
Thanks. I'll have to actually have to break out the SPL meter to see if my impressions are correct. I've found a good article trying to explain how to calculate the impact of the mismatch but my brain can't seem to comprehend it.
David James is offline  
post #11207 of 11210 Old 06-23-2015, 07:44 AM
Member
 
GuyH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by .piff View Post

I just bought a Denon AVR 2113 receiver and I wanted to get it up to date to get the Spotify feature but the salesman told me not to update firmware because a "virus was reported by Denon".
Maybe there was a miscommunication along the way somewhere. I was told by Denon NOT to update firmware unless I really needed the new features as the process is very delicate and not infrequently results in serious problems, such as losing the network card permanently which requires the unit being sent in for repairs. Apparently this happens when your connection is lost to the Denon server during the download process. The loss of communication could come from your ISP, their server, your modem, your router, or anywhere else along the way.

I've updated mine (2113 and 3313) a number of times without problem, but did lose one of my units (3313) due to a failure in the update.

One of the things they recommended is to plug your AVR directly into the modem instead of the router in eliminate 1 possible failure point.

best of luck
.piff likes this.
GuyH is offline  
post #11208 of 11210 Old 06-23-2015, 07:49 AM
Newbie
 
.piff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Great advice.

I've done the process successfully yesterday!
Spotify works perfectly and all the other features as well.

It's a mystery why he told me the "virus" thing.

Thanks everyone for the help.
.piff is online now  
post #11209 of 11210 Unread Today, 10:18 AM
Newbie
 
jayhansen369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question on IR in and Out

Hi Guys:

I have a question on the operation of the IR In and Out on the AVR 3313 unit.

I am trying to control a Sony TV with an IR controller that purportedly requires a 3.5MM stereo input. I am evaluating various options for connecting (due to cabling limitations, etc. One such option is plugging the Output from the AVR to the TV.

So, I would like to better understand how the IR out works. Is that simply a pass through of the IR input signal?

And, if so, would a 3.5mm stereo able connected to the Sony IR input likely work?

Thanks for any suggestions.
jayhansen369 is online now  
post #11210 of 11210 Unread Today, 10:23 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,782
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4373 Post(s)
Liked: 2355
Quote:
Originally Posted by jayhansen369 View Post
Hi Guys:

I have a question on the operation of the IR In and Out on the AVR 3313 unit.

I am trying to control a Sony TV with an IR controller that purportedly requires a 3.5MM stereo input. I am evaluating various options for connecting (due to cabling limitations, etc. One such option is plugging the Output from the AVR to the TV.

So, I would like to better understand how the IR out works. Is that simply a pass through of the IR input signal?

And, if so, would a 3.5mm stereo able connected to the Sony IR input likely work?

Thanks for any suggestions.
Not much known there, but generally designed to be connected to other Denon products as the Denon IR codes would not likely work on your TV.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off