The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 379 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 28Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11341 of 11468 Old 01-24-2016, 05:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Quote:
Originally Posted by JStew View Post
I think I've lost it. My 3313 started acting a little strange and I thought I knew the answer to the problem but can't quite figure it out. I've got my TiVo set to HDMI 1. If I turn my 3313 off and turn it back on, it goes to HDMI 3 every time. It has never done this before and I'm sure it's something someone in my family did (notice how I place the blame elsewhere?). I'm relatively sure it's something easily found in the set-up, but I can't find it. Can anyone assist? Thanks!
Turn HDMI Control to OFF on the device connected to HDMI 3, otherwise, try powering off the AVR and unplug the power cord for 10 minutes.
JStew likes this.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11342 of 11468 Old 01-24-2016, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
JStew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Carrollton, TX
Posts: 226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Turn HDMI Control to OFF on the device connected to HDMI 3, otherwise, try powering off the AVR and unplug the power cord for 10 minutes.
Turning HDMI Control off did the trick. Thanks for your assistance, JD!
JStew is offline  
post #11343 of 11468 Old 01-24-2016, 06:21 PM
Member
 
NittanyDoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Has anyone had any luck plugging in an amazon fire stick into a 1913 using one of the hdmi inputs? I'd like to know before I rip the back of my system apart.

Sent from my SM-N910V using Tapatalk

Basement System:
Panasonic P55UT50
Denon 1913
Micca 8" Center/Front/Rear
BIC F12 Sub
NittanyDoug is offline  
post #11344 of 11468 Old 01-25-2016, 02:29 PM
Member
 
MMakoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello jdsmoothie, I believe the 3313 has height speakers, if I purchase 2 Dolby atmos enabled upfiring speakers, would I get the bounce off effect or do I need an avr with atmos to make it work?

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
MMakoto is offline  
post #11345 of 11468 Old 01-25-2016, 04:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 27,890
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3272 Post(s)
Liked: 3134
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMakoto View Post
Hello jdsmoothie, I believe the 3313 has height speakers, if I purchase 2 Dolby atmos enabled upfiring speakers, would I get the bounce off effect or do I need an avr with atmos to make it work?
It will sort of work in the sense of sound bouncing off the ceiling simulating physical height speakers. But none of the height processing modes (like DSX) on the 3313CI have any "knowledge" of Atmos-enabled processing. So the results will be.... unpredictable....
MMakoto likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #11346 of 11468 Old 01-25-2016, 04:39 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMakoto View Post
Hello jdsmoothie, I believe the 3313 has height speakers, if I purchase 2 Dolby atmos enabled upfiring speakers, would I get the bounce off effect or do I need an avr with atmos to make it work?

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
As batpig notes, the speaker will still react as an upfiring speaker (as it must of course), however, there is likely to be less Front Height audio using DD PLIIz or Audyssey DSX then there would be using the Dolby Surround upmixer on one of the newer Atmos models. Although if you have a 7.1 setup now and are using bookshelf or satellite direct firing speakers for your Surround Back speakers, as a trial test you could try using them as upward firing speakers on top of the FL/FR speakers and likely get a very similar result to using Dolby enabled upward firing modules.
MMakoto likes this.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11347 of 11468 Old 01-26-2016, 01:35 PM
Member
 
jw26's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Hi, I recently got a used AVR-1913, but it did not come with the remote. I was able to program a couple of universal remotes (cable box and an RCA one). I can access the menu, and the directional buttons work, but I am unable to select anything. What I am trying to do is access the Graphic EQ so I can tweak the settings and levels for each speaker. Before I spend $50 on a replacement OEM remote, or even more for a Harmony (I'm assuming these work?), are there any cheap universal remotes that you folks have used on which the select/enter button worked? From my understanding, I cannot access the Graphic EQ from the web page interface or the mobile app, correct?

Thanks in advance for the help.

--
Denon AVR-1913 /// KEF Q10 fronts /// KEF Model 100 center /// BA VRS Micro dipole surrounds /// BA Micro80x rear surrounds /// Canton AS 20 SC sub
jw26 is offline  
post #11348 of 11468 Old 01-30-2016, 08:42 PM
Member
 
MMakoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello jdsmoothie, I have connected a toslink cable from the 3313 to my TV, Samsung hu9000 model, whenever I use the Netflix app from within the TV, it does not seem to output DD5.1, although the movie states DD5.1, it sounds more like stereo only, any idea?

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
MMakoto is offline  
post #11349 of 11468 Old 01-31-2016, 11:26 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Quote:
Originally Posted by jw26 View Post
Hi, I recently got a used AVR-1913, but it did not come with the remote. I was able to program a couple of universal remotes (cable box and an RCA one). I can access the menu, and the directional buttons work, but I am unable to select anything. What I am trying to do is access the Graphic EQ so I can tweak the settings and levels for each speaker. Before I spend $50 on a replacement OEM remote, or even more for a Harmony (I'm assuming these work?), are there any cheap universal remotes that you folks have used on which the select/enter button worked? From my understanding, I cannot access the Graphic EQ from the web page interface or the mobile app, correct?

Thanks in advance for the help.
Do you really want to access the Graphic EQ (which when used disables the much superior Audyssey EQ)? Or do you simply need to adjust the LARGE/SMALL, crossover, and volume level settings?

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11350 of 11468 Old 01-31-2016, 11:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Quote:
Originally Posted by MMakoto View Post
Hello jdsmoothie, I have connected a toslink cable from the 3313 to my TV, Samsung hu9000 model, whenever I use the Netflix app from within the TV, it does not seem to output DD5.1, although the movie states DD5.1, it sounds more like stereo only, any idea?

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk
You would need to refer to your HU9000 Owner's manual to determine if the TV can output DD 5.1 over the optical output or just PCM 2.0. To confirm what the AVR is receiving, you can change the "Setup - General - Front Display - Channel" (p. 141 Owner's manual) icons displayed to "INPUT" vice the factory default of "OUTPUT" which will then display the icons for the channels being received ... either FL/FR (Stereo) or FL/C/FR/SL/SR/Sub (DD 5.1).

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11351 of 11468 Old 02-03-2016, 08:51 PM
Member
 
MMakoto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hello jdsmoothie, how do I go about enabling arc on the 3313? Once that is set up, which source do I need to tune into to get the audio out from the TV?

Edit:
Never mind, I found it under HDMI control.

Sent from my SM-G928T using Tapatalk

Last edited by MMakoto; 02-03-2016 at 09:30 PM.
MMakoto is offline  
post #11352 of 11468 Old 02-14-2016, 12:42 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm experiencing some mild but still annoying overscan issues with HTPC AVR-1913. This is my setup:

W7 WMC HTPC Nvidia GeForce 8400 GS -> DVItoHDMI -> DVD-in/AVR-1913 -> HDMI -> Sony XBR-65X850C

Audio is via Toslink but not important in this context. Video processing is disabled on the AVR. The overscan is only present when the signal goes through the AVR, if the HTPC is connected directly to the TV there is 0 overscan. This likely has nothing to do with the TV as I had the same issue with an older Sceptre 1080p unit prior to getting the XBR, so the main suspect is the AVR. Now, I can tweak the display size in the Nvidia control panel to compensate for the overscan and avoid PC desktop being cut off, but WMC runs in full screen with its own graphics settings so the overscan is still there, and while it may all be in my head but it seems than a direct HTPC to TV connection bypassing the AVR results in a slightly less sharp picture due to no overscan (cable TV HD content). So I'm scratching my head if there is anything simple I can do to keep overscan in check before I start swapping graphics cards. I suppose I could just use a direct connection to TV if everything else fails, but it would mean I'd have to switch inputs on 2 devices (TV and AVR) whenever I need to watch HTPC, which is less than ideal. Thoughts?
gvl2016 is offline  
post #11353 of 11468 Old 02-14-2016, 12:46 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Correction for my above post, a direct HTPC to TV connection results in a slightly sharper picture as compared to sending the signal through the AVR. I don't see an option to edit my post.
gvl2016 is offline  
post #11354 of 11468 Old 02-15-2016, 03:45 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm connecting my AVR 1713 to Sony Android TV via Toslink (like a soundbar).
When playing Netflix there is silence if chosen to play 5.1. Do I need to change anything, or is it simply different codec?
zalun is offline  
post #11355 of 11468 Old 02-15-2016, 03:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Quote:
Originally Posted by zalun View Post
I'm connecting my AVR 1713 to Sony Android TV via Toslink (like a soundbar).
When playing Netflix there is silence if chosen to play 5.1. Do I need to change anything, or is it simply different codec?
You likely need to set the TV to either "external speakers" or "home theater" in order for audio to pass via the optical audio output. Also on the AVR ensure the optical audio input is selected (ie. TV Audio).

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11356 of 11468 Old 02-16-2016, 09:34 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
More details on the overscan issue above. I poked around and there are "graphics" picture modes on the TV that disable the overscan, but they are not very well calibrated for watching movie content. So it seems the AVR is not actually introducing the overscan but it alters the signal in some way which hides the fact it is a computer source from the TV and the latter then enables overscan. I can't find a setting to disable overscan on the TV which is is a bummer. Anyone?
gvl2016 is offline  
post #11357 of 11468 Old 02-16-2016, 10:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Finally found a way to the menu where I could set the Display Area mode to Full Pixel, overscan is no more. The trick was to go through the Home screen to the Settings/Display and Picture menu. Turns out the Display Area adjustment wasn't accessible from the Action Menu where I've been previously looking. Still puzzling why the AVR would alter the signal information with Vide Proseeing being OFF, but at least it now works to my liking.
gvl2016 is offline  
post #11358 of 11468 Old 02-17-2016, 03:33 AM
Member
 
Ak Gara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I brought a 2113 7.1 for my polk's and SVS sub awhile ago and it's been awesome.

However, I can't decide between setting the Denon's subwoofer settings to 80hz crossover @ -9 db, gain on sub's amp set to 10 o'clock, or 40hz crossover @ -3db, same gain level on sub's amp.

Both sound great, but I would love to do BOTH. (The polk's have trouble below 80hz so when the sub is set to 40hz, there's a deadspot in the frequency curve)

If I upgraded to a 2313 7.2 (even though it's discontinued?) and get a second SB1000 can the 2313 set the crossover and db level of the two subs independently of each other?

Unrelated question:
Does using front wide / front heights make it so the rears have to play louder in order to maintain balance so I still feel I'm in the center when playing stereo music over all channels?

Last edited by Ak Gara; 02-17-2016 at 03:50 AM.
Ak Gara is offline  
post #11359 of 11468 Old 02-17-2016, 11:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 27,890
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3272 Post(s)
Liked: 3134
You spent money on the SVS sub to let it handle the bottom octaves. Set your crossover to 80Hz.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #11360 of 11468 Old 02-18-2016, 01:34 AM
Member
 
Ak Gara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
You spent money on the SVS sub to let it handle the bottom octaves. Set your crossover to 80Hz.
Forgive me but I don't see how this answers my question. Is the 2313 capible of independent subwoofer adjustment or is it just an internal Y cable?
Ak Gara is offline  
post #11361 of 11468 Old 02-18-2016, 05:11 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ak Gara View Post
I brought a 2113 7.1 for my polk's and SVS sub awhile ago and it's been awesome.

However, I can't decide between setting the Denon's subwoofer settings to 80hz crossover @ -9 db, gain on sub's amp set to 10 o'clock, or 40hz crossover @ -3db, same gain level on sub's amp.

Both sound great, but I would love to do BOTH. (The polk's have trouble below 80hz so when the sub is set to 40hz, there's a deadspot in the frequency curve)

If I upgraded to a 2313 7.2 (even though it's discontinued?) and get a second SB1000 can the 2313 set the crossover and db level of the two subs independently of each other?

Unrelated question:
Does using front wide / front heights make it so the rears have to play louder in order to maintain balance so I still feel I'm in the center when playing stereo music over all channels?

1. Not sure what you mean by "the sub is set to 40Hz"? A "crossover" setting applies to the speakers only, so based on your post, you would be wise to set the speaker's crossover setting to 80Hz. The LPF for LFE setting that applies to the sub should normally be left at the factory default setting of 120Hz to allow the full LFE (0.1 in 5.1/7.1) to pass through to the sub.

2. The second sub pre-out on the 2313 is nothing more than an internal "Y" splitter cable, so no independent control of each sub. Independent sub volume control is only available on those models that feature Audyssey Sub EQ HT (ie. that have Audyssey MultEQ XT32).

3. No, rather Audyssey EQ ensures that each speaker plays the same volume at the main listening position.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11362 of 11468 Old 02-18-2016, 05:52 AM
Member
 
Ak Gara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Not sure what you mean by "the sub is set to 40Hz"? A "crossover" setting applies to the speakers only, so based on your post, you would be wise to set the speaker's crossover setting to 80Hz. The LPF for LFE setting that applies to the sub should normally be left at the factory default setting of 120Hz to allow the full LFE (0.1 in 5.1/7.1) to pass through to the sub.

2. The second sub pre-out on the 2313 is nothing more than an internal "Y" splitter cable, so no independent control of each sub. Independent sub volume control is only available on those models that feature Audyssey Sub EQ HT (ie. that have Audyssey MultEQ XT32).

3. No, rather Audyssey EQ ensures that each speaker plays the same volume at the main listening position.
Thanks!
Ak Gara is offline  
post #11363 of 11468 Old 02-18-2016, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
dmb12679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 153
I think I have setting issue, not sure what I did. Worked fine yesterday.


When listening in 2.2 with cd player. I had no signal to my two subs. I went into settings and if I switch to "LFE+Mains" I get signal and bass. If I switch back to just "LFE" no signal to the two subs.


Any suggestions. When I switch to my direct tv source the subs both work. I'm assuming it's a setting or something.

Denon 2113ci
Klipsch RF-7's II
Klipsch RC-64 II
Klipsch RB-51 II
Klipsch RS-42 II
Klipsch R-112SW (x2)
dmb12679 is offline  
post #11364 of 11468 Old 02-18-2016, 11:47 AM
Member
 
Ak Gara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
LFE is a dedicated audio track for low frequency sound effects added onto dvd's and blurays right? There's probably no LFE track on the audio CD so the subwoofer is only active on when it's set to LFE+Main.

I think that's right?

[edit]

Quote:
LFE (Default):
The low range signal of the channel set to “Small” speaker size is added to the LFE signal output from the subwoofer.

LFE+Main:
The low range signal of all channels is added to the LFE signal output from the subwoofer.
Try changing your speakers from full range/large to small.

Last edited by Ak Gara; 02-18-2016 at 12:25 PM.
Ak Gara is offline  
post #11365 of 11468 Old 02-19-2016, 11:46 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmb12679 View Post
I think I have setting issue, not sure what I did. Worked fine yesterday.


When listening in 2.2 with cd player. I had no signal to my two subs. I went into settings and if I switch to "LFE+Mains" I get signal and bass. If I switch back to just "LFE" no signal to the two subs.


Any suggestions. When I switch to my direct tv source the subs both work. I'm assuming it's a setting or something.

This is a result of either (a) you have your FL/FR speakers set to LARGE when they should be set to SMALL/80Hz, or (b) you are using the DIRECT sound mode instead of STEREO.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11366 of 11468 Old 02-19-2016, 12:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
dmb12679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 846
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 337 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
This is a result of either (a) you have your FL/FR speakers set to LARGE when they should be set to SMALL/80Hz, or (b) you are using the DIRECT sound mode instead of STEREO.
I will check, but is there a reason I can't run my mains as large with the subs playing?

Denon 2113ci
Klipsch RF-7's II
Klipsch RC-64 II
Klipsch RB-51 II
Klipsch RS-42 II
Klipsch R-112SW (x2)
dmb12679 is offline  
post #11367 of 11468 Old 02-19-2016, 12:10 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmb12679 View Post
I will check, but is there a reason I can't run my mains as large with the subs playing?
As ak Gara already pointed out ... 2.0 audio doesn't have a LFE track so if the FL/FR speakers are receiving a full range signal (set to LARGE), there is no crossover to the sub unless you set the sub to LFE+MAIN.
dmb12679 likes this.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11368 of 11468 Old 02-20-2016, 12:17 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Batpig, its been a while. I have tried searching but can't find an answer to this question. I have no problem with my AVR 889 and AVR 3313, but I have an AAVR 2113 that for some reason does not show the speakers on the front display when playing any audio or video formats, My other two avr's show whether is using 5.1 or 7.1 sound by having the speakers highlighted on the front display. I have checked all connections and menu's and can't seem to find an answer. It plays fine but just doesn't show on the display. All other functions seem to work. Any advice?

Thanks,
Ed
harrisedg is offline  
post #11369 of 11468 Old 02-20-2016, 12:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 62,265
Mentioned: 179 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9742 Post(s)
Liked: 4524
Quote:
Originally Posted by harrisedg View Post
Hi Batpig, its been a while. I have tried searching but can't find an answer to this question. I have no problem with my AVR 889 and AVR 3313, but I have an AAVR 2113 that for some reason does not show the speakers on the front display when playing any audio or video formats, My other two avr's show whether is using 5.1 or 7.1 sound by having the speakers highlighted on the front display. I have checked all connections and menu's and can't seem to find an answer. It plays fine but just doesn't show on the display. All other functions seem to work. Any advice?

Thanks,
Ed
A 2-line display is required to display the speaker icons, both of which the 889 and 3313 feature whereas the 2113 is only a one line display so does not display the speaker icons as noted on p. 130 of your 2113 Owner's manual (and the image below).

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	219
Size:	14.0 KB
ID:	1267089  

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11370 of 11468 Old 02-28-2016, 06:17 AM
Member
 
johnc847's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

On my 1913, I used to have it plugged into a cheap 8 port gig switch (http://us.dlink.com/products/connect...esktop-switch/). AirPlay was working fine. I upgraded my switch to a Netgear 24 port gig switch (http://www.netgear.com/business/prod...#tab-techspecs) and the AVR doesn't show up on iPhone or any devices for AirPlay. I can still control the avr from the iPhone app so there's a connection.

I unplugged the AVR from the switch and plugged into the router and AirPlay works. Anyone else seen this happen or know why it would do this?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by johnc847; 02-28-2016 at 06:44 AM.
johnc847 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off