The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 381 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 28Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11401 of 11468 Old 04-10-2016, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Could be the result of a recent update to your DTV box. Work around for now would be DTV (HDMI) to TV with DTV(optical) to 2113.
Great. Would a newer model have newer HDCP compliance? Why is this something not firmware upgradeable with the 2113?

Your solution is viable, I don't really have that option though, I have ONE HDMI cable that was prerun through the wall when the house was built, through studs etc.
So I have the one HDMI that goes up to the TV from the AVR, so my options are very limited due to this. How can they just do this?

Last edited by ChrisMc73; 04-10-2016 at 06:36 PM.
ChrisMc73 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11402 of 11468 Old 04-10-2016, 06:40 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,209
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10296 Post(s)
Liked: 4766
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMc73 View Post
Great. Would a newer model have newer HDCP compliance? Why is this something not firmware upgradeable with the 2113?

Your solution is viable, I don't really have that option though, I have ONE HDMI cable that was prerun through the wall when the house was built, through studs etc.
So I have the one HDMI that goes up to the TV from the AVR, so my options are very limited due to this. How can they just do this?
Newer models would have newer HDCP although can't say the issue would absolutely be resolved. Note however, that HDCP is a "hardware" feature not firmware. In your use case, connect an HDMI 2:1 switch between the AVR/DTV box and TV.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11403 of 11468 Old 04-10-2016, 07:06 PM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Newer models would have newer HDCP although can't say the issue would absolutely be resolved. Note however, that HDCP is a "hardware" feature not firmware. In your use case, connect an HDMI 2:1 switch between the AVR/DTV box and TV.
That would work as well, but what a pain in the butt to switch that when I want to watch DTV vs. everything else running into the AVR (BluRay, Xbox, AppleTV, Roku).
I mean I guess that would do the fix, and then reprogram all my universal remotes etc...such a PITA. I know first world problems...

The DTV box doesn't show any firmware upgrades since 3/1, so why just today is it creeping up, I've watched TV since then on it. I don't get it. So dumb that HDCP can be such a stupid wrench in a system.

Can you link or suggest a good HDMI 2:1 switch?
This one a good option?
https://www.hdfury.com/shop/otherhdf...e/splitter-4k/


Could this also be my TV's issue? I have a Samsung Plasma TV, 2014 model, should be HDCP compliant!?

I just don't understand how they can push updates that will break peoples stuff? They can't expect everyone to upgrade their $2000 TVs every 2 years?! Or AVRs etc.
I guess because I took the AVR out of the equation, thats how I know its the AVR having the issue, but again, why do they make these changes that break peoples systems?

Last edited by ChrisMc73; 04-10-2016 at 07:27 PM.
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11404 of 11468 Old 04-10-2016, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,080
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMc73 View Post
Are there other options to attempt to try to resolve this?
Hi ChrisMc73, could try disconnecting HDMI cable and using component video cables from DirecTV to receiver. Reset DirecTV box to get video through receiver, power off receiver and then reconnect HDMI cable to see if video will pass through HDMI input (leaving both HDMI and Component cables installed to CBL/SAT input).
JChin is online now  
post #11405 of 11468 Old 04-10-2016, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi ChrisMc73, could try disconnecting HDMI cable and using component video cables from DirecTV to receiver. Reset DirecTV box to get video through receiver, power off receiver and then reconnect HDMI cable to see if video will pass through HDMI input (leaving both HDMI and Component cables installed to CBL/SAT input).
Guess thats worth a try, what is that doing? like tricking it?
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11406 of 11468 Old 04-10-2016, 07:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,080
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 322 Post(s)
Liked: 197
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMc73 View Post
Guess thats worth a try, what is that doing? like tricking it?
Yes, hoping DirecTV receiver doesn't detects that its connected via HDMI and looking for HDCP.
JChin is online now  
post #11407 of 11468 Old 04-10-2016, 08:15 PM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Yes, hoping DirecTV receiver doesn't detects that its connected via HDMI and looking for HDCP.
Really though this would just be a temp fix, I need something more long term to fix this issue. New AVR or the HDMI splitter and Optical out would probably be my best options.
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11408 of 11468 Old 04-11-2016, 05:48 AM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Newer models would have newer HDCP although can't say the issue would absolutely be resolved. Note however, that HDCP is a "hardware" feature not firmware. In your use case, connect an HDMI 2:1 switch between the AVR/DTV box and TV.
So when you say its a hardware issue, you mean there is something in the 2113's hardware that is encoded for HDCP x.x version and maybe DTV updated their signals to work with HDCP z.z version and now my 2113 can't handle the signals and that creates the error from the DTV box?

What version of HDCP is the 2113 compatible with? Or is it even compatible with HDCP?
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11409 of 11468 Old 04-11-2016, 06:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,209
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10296 Post(s)
Liked: 4766
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMc73 View Post
So when you say its a hardware issue, you mean there is something in the 2113's hardware that is encoded for HDCP x.x version and maybe DTV updated their signals to work with HDCP z.z version and now my 2113 can't handle the signals and that creates the error from the DTV box?

What version of HDCP is the 2113 compatible with? Or is it even compatible with HDCP?
Cable/Sat boxes are generally not HDCP certified at all, rather the issue more often is that the AVR is HDCP certified and not accepting the non-HDCP input from the cable/sat box. Why the issue is presenting now with no known update to your box is hard to say. Work around with optical is your best bet.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11410 of 11468 Old 04-11-2016, 05:35 PM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Cable/Sat boxes are generally not HDCP certified at all, rather the issue more often is that the AVR is HDCP certified and not accepting the non-HDCP input from the cable/sat box. Why the issue is presenting now with no known update to your box is hard to say. Work around with optical is your best bet.
Well that just doesn't make sense at all to me. The DTV box hasn't updated, the AVR hasn't updated, and all of a sudden I get this error, something has changed.
So AVRs have the HDCP not the DTV box, thats news to me.

Did you see the splitter I mentioned or do you have one to suggest that would be good?
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11411 of 11468 Old 04-11-2016, 06:59 PM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
So for now I've just used the component cables that came with the DTV box and used those from DTV to AVR, it works as expected and is fine, but not ideal I guess.
Someone on Reddit suggest this device: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00J4D3RTU

I might give it a shot.
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11412 of 11468 Old 04-14-2016, 07:22 AM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
So really this is coming down to my AVR being the culprit what are the chances that its just gone bad somewhere inside it, since this worked fine before?
I'm wondering if purchasing a new AVR, something I've been wanting to do, would remedy this, what do you think the chances are, 50%, 75%, 90% etc?
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11413 of 11468 Old 04-14-2016, 07:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,209
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10296 Post(s)
Liked: 4766
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMc73 View Post
So for now I've just used the component cables that came with the DTV box and used those from DTV to AVR, it works as expected and is fine, but not ideal I guess.
Someone on Reddit suggest this device: http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00J4D3RTU

I might give it a shot.
The item linked to is a "splitter" .... you would need a 2:1 "switch" not a "splitter."

Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMc73 View Post
So really this is coming down to my AVR being the culprit what are the chances that its just gone bad somewhere inside it, since this worked fine before?
I'm wondering if purchasing a new AVR, something I've been wanting to do, would remedy this, what do you think the chances are, 50%, 75%, 90% etc?
Not likely anything has gone bad considering the error message that is displayed. If you planned on upgrading to a newer model anyway, consider the Denon X2200W which is the current successor to your 2113CI. It is 4k HDCP 2.2/HDMI 2.0(a) and Atmos 5.2.2 capable. We've got (1) unit on clearance still available if interested.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11414 of 11468 Old 04-14-2016, 07:50 AM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Cable/Sat boxes are generally not HDCP certified at all, rather the issue more often is that the AVR is HDCP certified and not accepting the non-HDCP input from the cable/sat box. Why the issue is presenting now with no known update to your box is hard to say. Work around with optical is your best bet.
Or do you think my DTV box is sending bad HDCP info and thats why there is an issue? I don't know who to point fingers to, AVR or DTV.
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11415 of 11468 Old 04-14-2016, 07:52 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,209
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10296 Post(s)
Liked: 4766
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMc73 View Post
Or do you think my DTV box is sending bad HDCP info and thats why there is an issue? I don't know who to point fingers to, AVR or DTV.
Wouldn't hurt to call DTV to see if there is a firmware update available for it to work better with AVRs.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11416 of 11468 Old 04-14-2016, 03:52 PM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Wouldn't hurt to call DTV to see if there is a firmware update available for it to work better with AVRs.
I checked with their customer service and I had the latest and greatest firmware.
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11417 of 11468 Old 04-14-2016, 05:40 PM
Member
 
DonnyKerabatsos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 18
AVR 1913 Airplay help

I have a Denon 1913 AVR. I've looked through the trouble shooting guide and googled though the owner's thread and on other forums and haven't located anything specifically addressing my issue. Airplay has generally worked without issue on my AVR until recently, although it would often have difficulty connecting if I connected, selected internal speakers in the source device, and then tried to reconnect to AirPlay on the AVR without turning the AVR off and back on.

My Issue: Across multiple Apple devices, if I get on the network that the AVR is wired to, I can see the AVR as an option in the airplay menu. When I select the AVR in the Airplay window, nothing happens, aside from the internal speakers ceasing to play in the source device. The source on the AVR doesn't switch like it used to. I've recently installed a new router, but Airplay has previously worked with that router since I've used it.

Please let me know if I can provide any additional info. Thanks in advance.
DonnyKerabatsos is offline  
post #11418 of 11468 Old 04-15-2016, 04:41 PM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The item linked to is a "splitter" .... you would need a 2:1 "switch" not a "splitter."



Not likely anything has gone bad considering the error message that is displayed. If you planned on upgrading to a newer model anyway, consider the Denon X2200W which is the current successor to your 2113CI. It is 4k HDCP 2.2/HDMI 2.0(a) and Atmos 5.2.2 capable. We've got (1) unit on clearance still available if interested.
Can you PM me details and price to the X2200W?
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11419 of 11468 Old 04-15-2016, 07:03 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,209
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10296 Post(s)
Liked: 4766
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMc73 View Post
Can you PM me details and price to the X2200W?
No, but you can call me.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11420 of 11468 Old 04-16-2016, 05:02 AM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No, but you can call me.
Ok, so I take it the Denon "S" and "X" series are on clearance because some new models are coming out in what June? May? Have they announced the newer ones yet?
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11421 of 11468 Old 04-16-2016, 06:29 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,209
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10296 Post(s)
Liked: 4766
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMc73 View Post
Ok, so I take it the Denon "S" and "X" series are on clearance because some new models are coming out in what June? May? Have they announced the newer ones yet?
To date only the new "S" series (ie. S720W and S920W have been announced) as noted in the thread below ...

Official Denon 2016 AVR-S720W/AVR-S920W discussions

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11422 of 11468 Old 04-20-2016, 02:13 PM
Member
 
danicus007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Cary, NC
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisMc73 View Post
Or do you think my DTV box is sending bad HDCP info and thats why there is an issue? I don't know who to point fingers to, AVR or DTV.
This might be a shot in the dark but I had a scenario the exact same as yours but with my Uverse DVR. I kept getting an HDCP error and for the life of me couldn't get it go away. Turned out the problem was caused by my newest piece of equipment: KDLINKS A300. This device also causes me to lose my ARC capabilities if it is turned off. I have to leave the KDLINKS on all the time or I cannot use my DVR or ARC functions. I have no idea what it is about the unit, but it does not play nice with my Denon 2113 if it's not turned on. Doesn't make sense that it would cause all the chaos it does, but I was relieved to find out turning it on made things smooth. So maybe, just maybe you have a new piece of equipment that's causing this issue?
danicus007 is offline  
post #11423 of 11468 Old 04-21-2016, 11:38 AM
Newbie
 
sfensler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Newer models would have newer HDCP although can't say the issue would absolutely be resolved. Note however, that HDCP is a "hardware" feature not firmware. In your use case, connect an HDMI 2:1 switch between the AVR/DTV box and TV.
My Roku3 has an HDCP problem. Never had this until I started using the Roku3. Roku had several suggestions including re-plugging, reverse re-plugging, plugging into new HDMI ports on my 2113ci, new cables and lastly turn off(unplug) everything including the TV for 30 minutes or more. SO WHICH ONE WORKED? UN-PLUGGING! it's been about a month now. The work around from Roku was to reset the Roku each time you turned it on.
By the way, none of my other HDMI devices had this problem.
sfensler is offline  
post #11424 of 11468 Old 04-23-2016, 08:23 AM
Newbie
 
misterawesome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Component (red/blue/green) provides "video" only which is all you need connected from the source to the AVR. As JChin suggests, use the same source name for both the HDMI and component video inputs. If you are listening to an Airplay source via the AVR's main zone speakers, then select Video Select.
Sorry for a delayed follow-up here, but I finally got the time to re-wire my AVR. I wired my system as much:
AVR video out to TV HDMI1 input
DVR connected to TV via component video/audio
Xbox 360 to TV HDMI 2 input
TV audio via optical out to AVR
Blu-Ray to AVR via HDMI
PC to AVR via HDMI

My goal here to is to basically use the AVR only to handle audio, allowing me to use the TV screen for video display (TV watching, Gaming) while switching between audio sources in the AVR. I assigned the TV Audio input to the optical audio coming in from the TV. I removed the HDMI assignment for my CBL/SAT input.

I was able to watch TV via switching the TV input to Component and audio through the AVR via the TV Audio input. However, when I streamed some Spotify via AirPlay, the AVR switched over to Network, switching the display to the AVR (giving me the Denon logo display). What have I done wrong here? The Network setting isn't assignable, so will it always override other video inputs? I thought running video sources through the TV, and only running audio out to the AVR would avoid any display conflicts when switching AVR inputs, but clearly I'm missing something.

Sorry for the barrage of questions, but I'm kind of stuck here.
misterawesome is offline  
post #11425 of 11468 Old 04-23-2016, 08:26 AM
Newbie
 
misterawesome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi misterawesome, two piggyback rca cables should do the job for the three HDMI source (comcast, 360 and blu-ray). Connect rca's to audio in that match HDMI input name (move 360 to DVD input instead of GAME). Then change input mode to analog and back to auto or HDMI when finish.
JChin how would this change affect the audio quality? I think of going from HDMI to Analog as a step down in quality, but does the AVR DAC trump the input and essentially provide the same quality sound to the speakers regardless of the input?
misterawesome is offline  
post #11426 of 11468 Old 04-29-2016, 04:38 PM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by danicus007 View Post
This might be a shot in the dark but I had a scenario the exact same as yours but with my Uverse DVR. I kept getting an HDCP error and for the life of me couldn't get it go away. Turned out the problem was caused by my newest piece of equipment: KDLINKS A300. This device also causes me to lose my ARC capabilities if it is turned off. I have to leave the KDLINKS on all the time or I cannot use my DVR or ARC functions. I have no idea what it is about the unit, but it does not play nice with my Denon 2113 if it's not turned on. Doesn't make sense that it would cause all the chaos it does, but I was relieved to find out turning it on made things smooth. So maybe, just maybe you have a new piece of equipment that's causing this issue?
Well normally I would agree with you and I mean I do agree with you but in my case I've added nothing new. Its all the same exact setup that worked for 6 months since Directv has been installed up there. I did just now try something new, I took one of my Directv Genie Minis up there in the same spot the main DVR (HR44) was installed, and its working fine. No HDCP issues. I know the Genie Minis don't have all the same hardware the HR44 does, but this just tells me its something in that HR44 box.
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11427 of 11468 Old 04-29-2016, 04:44 PM
Senior Member
 
ChrisMc73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 199 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I haven't had the HR44 plugged into HDMI for a few weeks now, did that test with the Mini, and then just for grins tried the HR44 back into the AVR with HDMI and its working, no issues. I don't know if Directv got a lot of complaints, when I chatted online with a CS rep he said I was like the 6th one of the day with that issue, so maybe they discovered something and fixed it? I don't know but its working now.
ChrisMc73 is offline  
post #11428 of 11468 Old 05-11-2016, 02:00 PM
Newbie
 
misterawesome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterawesome View Post
I was able to watch TV via switching the TV input to Component and audio through the AVR via the TV Audio input. However, when I streamed some Spotify via AirPlay, the AVR switched over to Network, switching the display to the AVR (giving me the Denon logo display). What have I done wrong here? The Network setting isn't assignable, so will it always override other video inputs?
Bumping this, in the hopes the community can help me out here. I'm trying to do the whole "watch TV while listening to music" thing, but I'm losing the TV display when the AVR plays via AirPlay. Can this be addressed in the 2113CI? I'm planning to replace my Denon with another model if I can't work around this, but hopefully that won't be the case.

Thanks in advance.
misterawesome is offline  
post #11429 of 11468 Old 05-12-2016, 02:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,209
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10296 Post(s)
Liked: 4766
Quote:
Originally Posted by misterawesome View Post
Bumping this, in the hopes the community can help me out here. I'm trying to do the whole "watch TV while listening to music" thing, but I'm losing the TV display when the AVR plays via AirPlay. Can this be addressed in the 2113CI? I'm planning to replace my Denon with another model if I can't work around this, but hopefully that won't be the case.

Thanks in advance.
You quoted my solution in your previous post. Suggest rereading it.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11430 of 11468 Old 05-19-2016, 08:54 AM
Newbie
 
misterawesome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
You quoted my solution in your previous post. Suggest rereading it.
I went back and reread your post, and connected the DVR to the AVR via component video, to no avail. I also kept the HDMI connection to the AVR (for audio purposes). Here was my process.

First I assigned my inputs as such: HDMI:None / DIGITAL:None / COMP: Comp
When doing this, I stopped receiving Audio or Video signals through the DVR. I got the black screen with Denon logo.

Then I assigned my inputs as such: HDMI:HDMI1 / DIGITAL:None / COMP: Comp
When doing this, I received an Audio and Video signal. I’m assuming this is because the AVR was pulling the HDMI signal and not the component video signal.

Next, I switched my Input Select>Input Mode to “Analog”
When doing this, I was getting Video, but no Audio. I’m assuming this was pulling video from the Component video signal. I don’t understand why I wasn’t getting audio here. Is it because I did not also have an analog audio connection for the CBL/SAT input into the AVR? Additionally, when I unplugged the HDMI cable from the DVR, I was surprised to lose the video signal despite having my Input Mode set to Analog. Why would this happen?

Finally, and unfortunately, when streaming music via AirPlay the input switched to Network and the display went black while the streaming audio played. This seems to be my recurring problem: No matter how I might try to re-route video signals, the Network input overrides the Audio/Video, and I can’t identify a way to prevent that from happening, or overriding the Network input assignment to be audio-only.
misterawesome is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off