The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 386 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 29Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-10-2017, 09:52 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,129
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13865 Post(s)
Liked: 6496
Quote:
Originally Posted by deton8 View Post
Hi all,

My 2313ci recently started doing the old, "no sound to speakers" thing. I hear a click (like you get when the AVR powers on) then nothing. A couple of times there was a pretty awful buzzing instead of speaker output as well, though that is rarer.

For a while power cycling the unit restored functionality, and often I could just plug in headphones to get sound out. But then I had to start doing microprocessor resets for sound to come back, and then headphone input started conking out as well.

I tried the 5-6 microprocessor reset process, but the problem keeps coming back, so I'm guessing it's hardware.

Any idea what the faulty component might be, and how much it might cost to repair?

Thanks!
On older models (ie. 2010), there is an issue where the main zone speakers go silent because the headphone circuit is engaged due to dust build-up on the contacts. As a last test, try inserting/removing the headphone plug a few times in the headphone jack. If still no joy, this could be an issue of amp failure which is likely to cost at least $300 or so to repair. Likely better to put the money into a more current model, especially if planning on purchasing a 4k TV in the near future.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-11-2017, 04:10 AM
Member
 
deton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Halifax, NS Canada
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
On older models (ie. 2010), there is an issue where the main zone speakers go silent because the headphone circuit is engaged due to dust build-up on the contacts. As a last test, try inserting/removing the headphone plug a few times in the headphone jack. If still no joy, this could be an issue of amp failure which is likely to cost at least $300 or so to repair. Likely better to put the money into a more current model, especially if planning on purchasing a 4k TV in the near future.
Thanks for the reply. I will see if I can clean out the headphone jack with some canned air or something.

If that doesn't do the trick I guess I will start shopping around for when it finally kicks the bucket altogether!
deton8 is offline  
Old 01-16-2017, 10:25 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,770
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 277
My AVR-1713 is not outputting any sound out of the front left channel. I already swapped out the two front speakers as well as flipped the cables while using the test tone function and the issue persists.

Any ideas on what could be causing this? Is my only option sending it for repair or are there any DIY alternatives I can try?

Thanks

JVC DLA-RS4810
Pioneer Kuro KRP-500M
Pioneer Kuro PRO-141FD
Pioneer Kuro PRO-151FD
Pioneer Kuro PRO-111FD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-5020
makaveddie81 is offline  
 
Old 01-16-2017, 10:47 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
makaveddie81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1,770
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 492 Post(s)
Liked: 277
Microprocessor reset did the trick. Helps to check the first post of this thread lol.

JVC DLA-RS4810
Pioneer Kuro KRP-500M
Pioneer Kuro PRO-141FD
Pioneer Kuro PRO-151FD
Pioneer Kuro PRO-111FD
Pioneer Kuro PDP-5020
makaveddie81 is offline  
Old 01-17-2017, 01:20 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,129
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13865 Post(s)
Liked: 6496
Quote:
Originally Posted by makaveddie81 View Post
Microprocessor reset did the trick. Helps to check the first post of this thread lol.
Great! Thanks for reporting back with the solution.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 01-26-2017, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Just joined the AVS Forum. I wanted to thank all who have posted information about the "care and feeding" of the Denon AVR-XX13 series receivers. I was having trouble with my AVR-2313CI updating to the new firmware. I began the Google search and stumbled over this website and this thread. I would have never been able to unlock it from the "Update Retry" loop without your help! I was finally able to get my AVR-2313 updated using the USB method.

I did discover one item about the USB update that I did not notice in this thread. The read file that comes with the Denon firmware download file describes how to do an USB firmware update but leaves out one very important step! After loading the firmware folder onto a USB thumb drive, you make certain the AVR is turned off, then insert the thumb drive in the front USB slot. While simultaneously depressing the " Tuner Preset CH-" and "Status" buttons, power on the AVR. The display will show "USBUpdateStart".

The missing step is you must select "Enter" on the AVR original remote control to get the AVR to actually begin the update from the USB drive! Once you press "Enter" on the remote the display will show "UpdateFileCheck". After 30 seconds to 1 minute the display will switch to a time remaining countdown and the power indicator will switch to "red". After the process is complete, the display will show "UpdateComplete". Once complete, the Denon instructions recommend doing a microprocessor reset.

I apologize if this information is somewhere else in this thread--I didn't read all 11555 posts! I just wanted to make certain this info is out there for all to read.
batpig likes this.
jrtchalet is offline  
Old 02-12-2017, 02:02 PM
Member
 
Ak Gara's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 13
2113ci owner, it's doing this thing where sound is horribly distorted, loud, clipped, and crackly, but ONLY when using headphones?? I'm going to try a different HDMI port on the denon to see if that helps but has anyone else heard of this problem?

[edit] Headphones work just fine on everything else, PC > green audio out > headphones work fine too, and PC > HDMI > Denon > Speakers work perfectly.
Ak Gara is offline  
Old 03-05-2017, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
autzenpowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings. I'm hopeful someone has a fix for this issue that recently popped up.

My Denon 1713 recently stopped reading the hard drive I use to play stored music through the iPod/USB port. It used to work flawlessly. So far I have tried (1) resetting the microprocessor, (2) updating the firmware, (3) first aid on the hard drive, (4) erasing, reformatting, and reloading the hard drive, and (5) cleaning/tightening the USB connection on the receiver. I'm still getting a "No Connection" message from the receiver. The files on the hard drive are all readable and playable through VLC on my computer. Any fixes for this?

Thanks!
autzenpowers is offline  
Old 03-05-2017, 12:47 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,129
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13865 Post(s)
Liked: 6496
Quote:
Originally Posted by autzenpowers View Post
Greetings. I'm hopeful someone has a fix for this issue that recently popped up.

My Denon 1713 recently stopped reading the hard drive I use to play stored music through the iPod/USB port. It used to work flawlessly. So far I have tried (1) resetting the microprocessor, (2) updating the firmware, (3) first aid on the hard drive, (4) erasing, reformatting, and reloading the hard drive, and (5) cleaning/tightening the USB connection on the receiver. I'm still getting a "No Connection" message from the receiver. The files on the hard drive are all readable and playable through VLC on my computer. Any fixes for this?

Thanks!
Try doing a "network reset" on the 1713 as noted in post 5 of this thread, doing it a few times in a row. If still no joy, you may need to use another source device (eg. BDP, game, etc.).
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 03-07-2017, 01:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
80sGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 897
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 189 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by autzenpowers View Post
Greetings. I'm hopeful someone has a fix for this issue that recently popped up.

My Denon 1713 recently stopped reading the hard drive I use to play stored music through the iPod/USB port. It used to work flawlessly. So far I have tried (1) resetting the microprocessor, (2) updating the firmware, (3) first aid on the hard drive, (4) erasing, reformatting, and reloading the hard drive, and (5) cleaning/tightening the USB connection on the receiver. I'm still getting a "No Connection" message from the receiver. The files on the hard drive are all readable and playable through VLC on my computer. Any fixes for this?

Thanks!
Make sure to also check the micro-USB cable housing/connection end from the drive. Those things are really pesky, any slight bends or angles can completely shut down your connection, especially if it is a Seagate. Grab the end of the plastic cable housing and bend it around to see if it makes contact, or try a different cable.
80sGuy is offline  
Old 03-17-2017, 05:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
hikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central NY
Posts: 502
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymate View Post
calibrating my TV

And after owning my 2113 for over a year just noticed the denon brightness control set to 0 is clipping the blacks

I moved it up to 1 and it seems to stop clipping the blacks

Is that right and moving to 1 fixes it.

I was doing a below video black test and every test bar below video blacks was missing until I set the denon brightness to 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by raymate View Post
Any ideas
mine doesn't even do that, it always clips blacks unless i'm changing the wrong setting, where did you find yours?

Hey, I'm a firm believer in the philosophy of a ruling class
Especially since I rule.
hikouka is offline  
Old 03-20-2017, 05:31 PM
Newbie
 
autzenpowers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing a "network reset" on the 1713 as noted in post 5 of this thread, doing it a few times in a row. If still no joy, you may need to use another source device (eg. BDP, game, etc.).
Thanks for the advice. I tried several network resets and it didn't help. I plugged in a USB jump drive with an LED that lights up when connected to a computer and it stays dark when connected to the Denon. I'm thinking maybe the USB port failed mechanically. How would I hook a hard drive up to another source device as suggested above? Thanks again!
autzenpowers is offline  
Old 03-21-2017, 02:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,129
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13865 Post(s)
Liked: 6496
Quote:
Originally Posted by autzenpowers View Post
Thanks for the advice. I tried several network resets and it didn't help. I plugged in a USB jump drive with an LED that lights up when connected to a computer and it stays dark when connected to the Denon. I'm thinking maybe the USB port failed mechanically. How would I hook a hard drive up to another source device as suggested above? Thanks again!
Any source device that will accept a USB input (eg. Blu Ray player, PS3, PS4, XBOX, TV, etc.).
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 04-25-2017, 04:26 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Transmaniacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 6,185
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1581 Post(s)
Liked: 1381
I've got a AVR-1713 and would like to connect an amp and speakers to the Zone 2 pre-outs, what sources am I limited to playing on Zone 2? Was hoping to use the receiver's networking functions to stream Tidal via Airplay to Zone 2.

Samsung PN60F5300 | Denon AVR-1713 | EMP E55Ti | EMP E56Ci | EMP E5Bi | Outlaw Ultra-X12
Transmaniacon is offline  
Old 04-25-2017, 06:33 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,129
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13865 Post(s)
Liked: 6496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transmaniacon View Post
I've got a AVR-1713 and would like to connect an amp and speakers to the Zone 2 pre-outs, what sources am I limited to playing on Zone 2? Was hoping to use the receiver's networking functions to stream Tidal via Airplay to Zone 2.
Analog, network (to include Airplay), AM/FM Tuner, and USB; however, Airplay will first hijack the main zone and once playing there can be selected in Zone 2, and although the main zone source can be reselected, the main zone cannot be powered off if not being used.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 04-26-2017, 03:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Transmaniacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 6,185
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1581 Post(s)
Liked: 1381
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Analog, network (to include Airplay), AM/FM Tuner, and USB; however, Airplay will first hijack the main zone and once playing there can be selected in Zone 2, and although the main zone source can be reselected, the main zone cannot be powered off if not being used.


So I will have to play content on both zones in order to use some 2? That kind of defeats the purpose for me, maybe I'll try it out and see if I can find a solution that works.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Samsung PN60F5300 | Denon AVR-1713 | EMP E55Ti | EMP E56Ci | EMP E5Bi | Outlaw Ultra-X12
Transmaniacon is offline  
Old 04-26-2017, 03:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,129
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13865 Post(s)
Liked: 6496
Quote:
Originally Posted by Transmaniacon View Post
So I will have to play content on both zones in order to use some 2? That kind of defeats the purpose for me, maybe I'll try it out and see if I can find a solution that works.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
No, Airplay can be playing in Zone 2 with nothing playing in the main zone; however, unlike more current models, the main zone must be left powered on.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 04-26-2017, 03:13 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Transmaniacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 6,185
Mentioned: 16 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1581 Post(s)
Liked: 1381
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No, Airplay can be playing in Zone 2 with nothing playing in the main zone; however, unlike more current models, the main zone must be left powered on.


Ohh I see, thanks, I think this should work out then.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Samsung PN60F5300 | Denon AVR-1713 | EMP E55Ti | EMP E56Ci | EMP E5Bi | Outlaw Ultra-X12
Transmaniacon is offline  
Old 05-08-2017, 03:12 PM
Member
 
jnak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm not sure if this has been brought up before - I tried searching and didn't find anything that would help. Lately, my 1713 seems to have very low volume, and very low bass output to my subwoofer. I'm using it in 3.1 configuration and have the rear channels turned off. Where I used to listen to it at volume level 20-25, now I find I have to turn it up to 35-40 and the subwoofer seems to output very little bass. I have not changed any of my equipment or settings when this happened.

The network card in the receiver died ages ago so I can't back it up, and would like to leave the network reset as a last resort as I'd have to re-set it all up.
jnak is offline  
Old 05-08-2017, 04:52 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,129
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13865 Post(s)
Liked: 6496
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnak View Post
I'm not sure if this has been brought up before - I tried searching and didn't find anything that would help. Lately, my 1713 seems to have very low volume, and very low bass output to my subwoofer. I'm using it in 3.1 configuration and have the rear channels turned off. Where I used to listen to it at volume level 20-25, now I find I have to turn it up to 35-40 and the subwoofer seems to output very little bass. I have not changed any of my equipment or settings when this happened.

The network card in the receiver died ages ago so I can't back it up, and would like to leave the network reset as a last resort as I'd have to re-set it all up.
Most likely repair or replace but a reset would be the next step.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 05-22-2017, 01:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Arv 1513

Yo everyone, total noon here. I just purchased a denon arv 1513 with the Boston acoustics speakers. So far I'm enjoying it, and also learning about the settings (because that's fun too!) I have learned though, that under "input mode" there is a "decode mode" where my options auto, pcm, and dts. For whatever reason, sound only comes through when "auto" decode mode is selected. Why can I not select PCM? Did I reconfigure one of the other settings incorrectly?
Thanks in advance,
Neil
Neilph7 is offline  
Old 05-22-2017, 01:51 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
afrogt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 25,699
Mentioned: 24 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1272 Post(s)
Liked: 894
Why do you need to set the mode to PCM? Leave it on Auto.

Afro GT
afrogt is offline  
Old 06-11-2017, 02:21 PM
Member
 
jdigeorgio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Haven't posted in a while now. All has been good with my AVR-1913 up until recently. However, I just purchased an Apple TV and connected it via HDMI to the Media Player port on the 1913. Works perfectly for the most part. When I switch on the Apple TV, the input switches automatically to the Media Player input on the Denon. However, when I turn off the Apple TV and then restart everything with the UVERSE remote to watch cable TV, it isn't switching to the CBL/SAT input when the CISCO box is turned on. It seems to stay on the Media Player (Apple TV) input and I have to use the Quick Select on the front panel or the Denon remote or the web interface on my laptop to manually turn the input to CBL/SAT. I read through the manual and searched online and fiddled for probably 2 hours on this and I just don't know why it's not switching for me automatically. The CISCO DVR (i.e. the UVERSE set top box) is connected to the Denon in the HDMI port for CBL in much the same way the DVD and the Apple TV are for their respective connections. The DVD and Apple both make the switch automatically - the CISCO box is not doing this however. I have fiddled with the input and HDMI setting in the Denon setup and nothing I tried made any difference .... I even tried making CBL/SAT the default vs having it as LAST and that still didn't make it work right ... any ideas? Everything is working perfectly otherwise so I don't think I have a bad cable ... Its a 4 year old 50 inch Sony TV if that matters but again, it's not having any trouble with DVD or Apple TV switching so I don't think it's a TV setting ....
jdigeorgio is offline  
Old 06-11-2017, 04:46 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,129
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13865 Post(s)
Liked: 6496
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdigeorgio View Post
Haven't posted in a while now. All has been good with my AVR-1913 up until recently. However, I just purchased an Apple TV and connected it via HDMI to the Media Player port on the 1913. Works perfectly for the most part. When I switch on the Apple TV, the input switches automatically to the Media Player input on the Denon. However, when I turn off the Apple TV and then restart everything with the UVERSE remote to watch cable TV, it isn't switching to the CBL/SAT input when the CISCO box is turned on. It seems to stay on the Media Player (Apple TV) input and I have to use the Quick Select on the front panel or the Denon remote or the web interface on my laptop to manually turn the input to CBL/SAT. I read through the manual and searched online and fiddled for probably 2 hours on this and I just don't know why it's not switching for me automatically. The CISCO DVR (i.e. the UVERSE set top box) is connected to the Denon in the HDMI port for CBL in much the same way the DVD and the Apple TV are for their respective connections. The DVD and Apple both make the switch automatically - the CISCO box is not doing this however. I have fiddled with the input and HDMI setting in the Denon setup and nothing I tried made any difference .... I even tried making CBL/SAT the default vs having it as LAST and that still didn't make it work right ... any ideas? Everything is working perfectly otherwise so I don't think I have a bad cable ... Its a 4 year old 50 inch Sony TV if that matters but again, it's not having any trouble with DVD or Apple TV switching so I don't think it's a TV setting ....
HDMI Control apparently just doesn't work the same way on each device. That's what the Quick Select is for.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old Today, 07:19 AM
Member
 
Ed Oz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Denon 1713 - lowering surround volume level?

After running Audyssey and watching a few movies, I think that the surround levels are too high for my setup and want to lower them: ie tweak those levels while keeping the Audyssey settings for L/C/R & sub.

In audio settings, I can choose surround and see an adjustment marked "lo frequency" that I can adjust. Is that a manual override that adjusts the level up/down away from the Audyssey setting?

If not, how can I change the surround levels?

Thanks!
Ed Oz is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off