The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 387 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 29Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11581 of 11585 Old Yesterday, 06:39 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,178
Mentioned: 337 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13897 Post(s)
Liked: 6515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruhnie View Post
I'm at my wits end, hoping someone can help me out. I have a 2113CI and it's worked great for the most part, but I always had an issue with Netflix's DD+ sounding weird. I just assumed it was Netflix but finally researched it and found it might be the firmware on the receiver. Problem is, I can't get it to connect to my network. I've done everything I can to troubleshoot, change network cables, routers, etc. Finally just did a network reset, and after getting through the Audyssey setup again...I still can't connect to the network. Also, when I go to the firmware menu, the option to update is greyed out, and when I go to the version menu it doesn't show anything (can't select the version option). Anyone have any ideas other than taking it to a repair shop? Really, really appreciate any tips or help on this. Thank you!
Try doing a series of at least 4-5 Network resets. If still no joy, apparently the network card has been damaged (possibly due to a storm) and will require repair/replacement.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11582 of 11585 Old Today, 12:16 AM
Member
 
Ruhnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Big D
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing a series of at least 4-5 Network resets. If still no joy, apparently the network card has been damaged (possibly due to a storm) and will require repair/replacement.
Whoa, really? Have people had success doing the reset multiple times? It's a catch 22 for me though, since the networking isn't functional I cannot pull the config from the unit. So going through Audessey setup again will suck but I guess it's worth it if I can get it working. Thanks!
Ruhnie is offline  
post #11583 of 11585 Old Today, 02:03 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,178
Mentioned: 337 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13897 Post(s)
Liked: 6515
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruhnie View Post
Whoa, really? Have people had success doing the reset multiple times? It's a catch 22 for me though, since the networking isn't functional I cannot pull the config from the unit. So going through Audessey setup again will suck but I guess it's worth it if I can get it working. Thanks!
It's unlikely to resolve your issue, but might as well give it a shot before resorting to repair or purchasing a more current model.
jdsmoothie is online now  
 
post #11584 of 11585 Old Today, 04:46 AM
Senior Member
 
MarkEHansen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Sacramento, CA
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruhnie View Post
Whoa, really? Have people had success doing the reset multiple times? It's a catch 22 for me though, since the networking isn't functional I cannot pull the config from the unit. So going through Audessey setup again will suck but I guess it's worth it if I can get it working. Thanks!
I don't think doing a network reset will remove your settings. There is a factory reset which will do this.
As JD mentioned, I would just do multiple network resets and if that doesn't work, I would try multiple factory resets before looking into repair/replacement.

Good luck.
MarkEHansen is offline  
post #11585 of 11585 Old Today, 10:50 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,178
Mentioned: 337 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13897 Post(s)
Liked: 6515
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkEHansen View Post
I don't think doing a network reset will remove your settings. There is a factory reset which will do this.
As JD mentioned, I would just do multiple network resets and if that doesn't work, I would try multiple factory resets before looking into repair/replacement.

Good luck.
Both resets will do this. As noted in post 5 of this thread a "Network reset" also results in a microprocessor/factory reset as well.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon , Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off