The **OFFICIAL** Denon AVR-XX13 Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 10739 Old 07-30-2012, 06:36 PM
Newbie
 
rsmed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question...I've searched but haven't found an answer yet. Is it possible and if so, how do you change the 'name' of the receiver and zone which shows up in airplay, etc. I have a 2113CI and 2112CI and would like to rename what shows up in airplay on my iPhone. I'm only using Zone 1 (bonus room) on the 2112CI but will be using Zone 1 (living room) and Zone 2 (porch) with the 2113CI.
rsmed1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 10739 Old 07-30-2012, 06:53 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,524
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^^
See "Friendly Name" (p. 119) in the 2113CI Owner's manual.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1263 of 10739 Old 07-30-2012, 06:58 PM
Newbie
 
rsmed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you JD! I knew I could count on you to have the answer.
rsmed1 is offline  
post #1264 of 10739 Old 07-30-2012, 09:08 PM
Member
 
Ruhnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Big D
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just took the plunge and ordered a 2113 today. Can't wait to join in the Denon awesomesauce with you guys!
Ruhnie is offline  
post #1265 of 10739 Old 07-31-2012, 04:03 PM
Newbie
 
rsmed1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Congrats on joining the "family". I"ll be setting my 2113ci up Thursday evening (the wife will be out that evening).
rsmed1 is offline  
post #1266 of 10739 Old 08-01-2012, 05:54 AM
Senior Member
 
KCWolfPck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Fredericksburg, VA
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Well, I guess I only ended up being a 3313ci owner for a couple weeks. Loved the receiver though and don't have anything bad to say about it. When I was shopping for a receiver....I overlooked a couple Onkyo models because their MSRPs were well above what I wanted to spend. I didn't realize that the street prices were significantly lower and also that they were currently discounted because of the imminent release of the new models. So, I ended up getting the Onkyo TX-NR3009 for $1320 on Amazon ($880 below MSRP). For only about $200 more than what I paid for the 3313ci, I gained a beefier amp section with more channels...but most importantly, the 3009 has Audessey XT32 with SubEq HT. This upgrade was the main reason for going with the Onkyo, especially given thae fact that I run dual JL Audio Fathom F113 subwoofers.

For those that were looking forward to my comparison on the 3313ci to my previous set-up (Anthem AVM-50/B&K Ref 200.5). Let's just say that I was surprised at the performance of the Denon....but if I wasn't longing for the new fancy features in today's receivers.....I would definitely stick with my Anthem. I love the sound field that it produces. (Note - I did not use the Denon as a pre/pro with my B&K Ref 200.5 to compare the two as processors only).

I will be holding on to the 3313ci for a week or so just in case I prefer the sound to the Onkyo. You never know..... smile.gif


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
KCWolfPck is offline  
post #1267 of 10739 Old 08-01-2012, 09:18 AM
Member
 
freakjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I set up my 2113 yesterday and all of my source devices are HDMI so no need for video conversion. With the video conversion set to off I loose the on screen volume display. There is no mention of this in the manual and phone support didn't have an answer, is this the expected behavior?
freakjim is offline  
post #1268 of 10739 Old 08-01-2012, 09:44 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,524
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Yup. frown.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1269 of 10739 Old 08-01-2012, 09:44 AM
Senior Member
 
fordf250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: 60014
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
If you leave the video convert active, and turn off the ip scaler function, I believe you will get the desired results-I have a 4311ci and this is how it works for me. I found this out in one of the threads, I believe from either batpig, or JDS
fordf250 is offline  
post #1270 of 10739 Old 08-01-2012, 10:02 AM
Member
 
freakjim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yup. frown.gif
Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fordf250 View Post

If you leave the video convert active, and turn off the ip scaler function, I believe you will get the desired results-I have a 4311ci and this is how it works for me. I found this out in one of the threads, I believe from either batpig, or JDS
This is what I ended up doing. One discovery, if the Video Source is set to anything but "Default" it prevents changes to the i/p Scaler settings. I don't know how/why my Video Source setting was changed, probably my fat fingers.
freakjim is offline  
post #1271 of 10739 Old 08-01-2012, 01:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just got my first surround system up and running, featuring the AVR-1613, an Energy 10.3 sub, and the Andrew Jones Pioneers. I have a question related to settings for the PS3, now that I'm beyond the soundbar. smile.gif

What do I change in my PS3 audio settings to deliver the best sound to my nice new system? I'm using HDMI to run into the 1613, obviously.
Irishdoom is offline  
post #1272 of 10739 Old 08-01-2012, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kluken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 103
Quote:
Originally Posted by KCWolfPck View Post

Well, I guess I only ended up being a 3313ci owner for a couple weeks. Loved the receiver though and don't have anything bad to say about it. When I was shopping for a receiver....I overlooked a couple Onkyo models because their MSRPs were well above what I wanted to spend. I didn't realize that the street prices were significantly lower and also that they were currently discounted because of the imminent release of the new models. So, I ended up getting the Onkyo TX-NR3009 for $1320 on Amazon ($880 below MSRP). For only about $200 more than what I paid for the 3313ci, I gained a beefier amp section with more channels...but most importantly, the 3009 has Audessey XT32 with SubEq HT. This upgrade was the main reason for going with the Onkyo, especially given thae fact that I run dual JL Audio Fathom F113 subwoofers.
For those that were looking forward to my comparison on the 3313ci to my previous set-up (Anthem AVM-50/B&K Ref 200.5). Let's just say that I was surprised at the performance of the Denon....but if I wasn't longing for the new fancy features in today's receivers.....I would definitely stick with my Anthem. I love the sound field that it produces. (Note - I did not use the Denon as a pre/pro with my B&K Ref 200.5 to compare the two as processors only).
I will be holding on to the 3313ci for a week or so just in case I prefer the sound to the Onkyo. You never know..... smile.gif

I don;t want to start a Denon vs. Onkyo debate, but I own 2 lower end Onkyos, both are great at what they do, but I just love my Denons. I have had a 4802R, now a 4803CI and have that up for sale as I am ordering a 4311CI tomorrow. I know Denon has its issues, but I just love how clean Denon sound is while their UI for set is not great I always found it far better than Onkyo. I don't think you will ever regret your Denon purchase. It's a drug to me and always wanted a 5308, just could never justify the cost.
kluken is offline  
post #1273 of 10739 Old 08-01-2012, 03:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
Quote:
Originally Posted by freakjim View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yup. frown.gif
Thanks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fordf250 View Post

If you leave the video convert active, and turn off the ip scaler function, I believe you will get the desired results-I have a 4311ci and this is how it works for me. I found this out in one of the threads, I believe from either batpig, or JDS
This is what I ended up doing. One discovery, if the Video Source is set to anything but "Default" it prevents changes to the i/p Scaler settings. I don't know how/why my Video Source setting was changed, probably my fat fingers.

and you should do it that way without fear... smile.gif they manage to accomplish the overlay without molesting the video (unlike other cem's), at least on the 4311...

and yup, vp settings only apply to the "current" input...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
post #1274 of 10739 Old 08-01-2012, 04:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,524
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishdoom View Post

I just got my first surround system up and running, featuring the AVR-1613, an Energy 10.3 sub, and the Andrew Jones Pioneers. I have a question related to settings for the PS3, now that I'm beyond the soundbar. smile.gif
What do I change in my PS3 audio settings to deliver the best sound to my nice new system? I'm using HDMI to run into the 1613, obviously.

If you have a slim PS3, reset it connected to the 1613 and set it to "bitstream", while if you have the older "fat" PS3 then set it to LPCM.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1275 of 10739 Old 08-01-2012, 06:54 PM
Member
 
BeyondHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright guys help me to decide, should I buy the 3313ci or Onkyo TX NR818.

AVR3313ci

PROS
THD 0.05% all chs at 125w
Air Play
3 HDMI OUT
DENON HD Link
DD PLIIz

CONS
No XT32
No 9.1 Pre outs for upgradeability

Onkyo TXNR818
Pros
Audyssey XT32
THX
DTS NEO X
135w x ch at 0.08THD
9.1 pre out
Cons
No Air Play

Thanks for all the advise I can get
BeyondHD is offline  
post #1276 of 10739 Old 08-01-2012, 07:05 PM
Member
 
BeyondHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Dear friend

I'm actually looking for a new avr should I go with the Denon 3313ci or Onkyo TXNR818? Do you think that Xt32 will make the Onkyo soun better. Thanks for you feedback.

Regards
BeyondHD is offline  
post #1277 of 10739 Old 08-01-2012, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Thanks. I do have another question, I hope this is the right place for it. How do I know WHAT audio stream is playing, and is there a way to switch that if I'm bitstreaming my audio through the PS3? Or does the 1613 just choose the "best" audio stream and play that? I just played the Matrix Blu-Ray and the OSD said "Dolby D".
Irishdoom is offline  
post #1278 of 10739 Old 08-02-2012, 02:22 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,524
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by BeyondHD View Post

Alright guys help me to decide, should I buy the 3313ci or Onkyo TX NR818.
AVR3313ci
PROS
THD 0.05% all chs at 125w
Air Play
3 HDMI OUT
DENON HD Link
DD PLIIz
CONS
No XT32
No 9.1 Pre outs for upgradeability
Onkyo TXNR818
Pros
Audyssey XT32
THX
DTS NEO X
135w x ch at 0.08THD
9.1 pre out
Cons
No Air Play
Thanks for all the advise I can get

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeyondHD View Post

Dear friend
I'm actually looking for a new avr should I go with the Denon 3313ci or Onkyo TXNR818? Do you think that Xt32 will make the Onkyo soun better. Thanks for you feedback.
Regards

Audio fidelity wise the XT32 (818) will be superior to XT (3313CI), although will be more noticeable the better the quality of your speakers and sub. You can add Airplay with either an Apple TV or Airport Express. The only uncertainty is the quality of the 818 as there are already reported issues with it if you review the 818 Owner's thread.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1279 of 10739 Old 08-02-2012, 02:28 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,524
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Quote:
Originally Posted by Irishdoom View Post

Thanks. I do have another question, I hope this is the right place for it. How do I know WHAT audio stream is playing, and is there a way to switch that if I'm bitstreaming my audio through the PS3? Or does the 1613 just choose the "best" audio stream and play that? I just played the Matrix Blu-Ray and the OSD said "Dolby D".

An AVR can only play what it receives so you have to manually select the specific audio track on the BD or DVD you are playing on the PS3. With the PS3 set to "bitstream" you will see the audio track being received on the AVR's front panel display. Play the Matrix BD again, but this time select the Dolby TrueHD audio track on the BD.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1280 of 10739 Old 08-02-2012, 11:17 AM
Advanced Member
 
Irishdoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 707
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

An AVR can only play what it receives so you have to manually select the specific audio track on the BD or DVD you are playing on the PS3. With the PS3 set to "bitstream" you will see the audio track being received on the AVR's front panel display. Play the Matrix BD again, but this time select the Dolby TrueHD audio track on the BD.

Thanks, I found it this time. I had been looking in the menus, but didn't see anything under "sound." I didn't expect it to be under Languages, but there it was! TrueHD sounds AWESOME. Hell, even the Dolby Digital last night sounded amazing compared to what I had before. smile.gif
Irishdoom is offline  
post #1281 of 10739 Old 08-02-2012, 11:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

just as a fwiw... the difference between truehd and dd is VERY subtle, even on the best of setups...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
post #1282 of 10739 Old 08-02-2012, 10:05 PM
Newbie
 
kaptemplar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello this may sound off topic but I think it has to do with the receiver so here it goes. I installed my receiver a few weeks ago and then I started noticing some white digital noise (flickering white bars chopped up in pieces) at the top of the screen on some SD channels. I tested the cables by going directly from TV to cable box. No issue there. Then I switched inputs in the back of my LN46A550 and it went away until now. Same problem. Obviously the inputs on the TV are not the problem. I have never had that issue with the TV or the cable box in about four years so I am thinking it is the receiver somehow. So far, my HT buddy says it may be handshake issues in the part of the cables and google says that the issue may have to do with some of the CC data being displayed there at the top incorrectly. Any advice on how to solve this?
kaptemplar is offline  
post #1283 of 10739 Old 08-03-2012, 01:46 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,524
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Cable/sat box HDMI handshake issues are quite common with HDMI repeaters (ie. AVRs). Bypass the AVR by connecting the cable box (HDMI) to the TV with cable box (optical) to the AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1284 of 10739 Old 08-03-2012, 07:31 AM
Newbie
 
kaptemplar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is that the only solution?
kaptemplar is offline  
post #1285 of 10739 Old 08-03-2012, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Athlon646464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Uxbridge, MA
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
^^
I could be wrong, but it sounds like an 'over scan' issue. I see that on my LCD in the bedroom once in a while on an SD station. That TV is hooked directly to a DirecTV HD DVR.

I can correct it by adjusting the 'over scan' setting in the TV's service menu, but I haven't gotten around to it because I don't notice it very often.

My point is that it's likely an issue that can be solved with an adjustment to your TV, especially if it's just one scan line you are seeing. It may not be a cable issue.

Dave

Uxbridge, MA.

Athlon646464 is offline  
post #1286 of 10739 Old 08-03-2012, 07:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

you aren't wrong, that's exactly what it is... smile.gif good call...

specifically, what he is seeing is the closed captioning info... this used to be a lot more prevalent a few years ago, but most broadcasters have cleaned up their act now... it used to be "safe" for them to allow a but of junk into the protected area, because all crt's overscanned... now that fixed pixel displays that do a "dot by dot" (or whatever the cem calls it) mapping are dominant, people started seeing something that was always there, and assumed there was a problem with the display and/or avr...

setting the display to overscan will solve the issue, as you noted...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
post #1287 of 10739 Old 08-03-2012, 07:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Athlon646464's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Uxbridge, MA
Posts: 396
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
^^
Yup.

The overscan setting setting is usually a percentage, and most TV's are set to about 5%. His could be at 4% and needs to be increased to 5%, or because of his cable box and provider combination he may need to up it to 6%. In any case, do the minimum required so as not to loose any more of the picture than you need to.

By the way, the numbers I'm using for my examples may vary for you depending on the way your TV came from the factory.

Dave

Uxbridge, MA.

Athlon646464 is offline  
post #1288 of 10739 Old 08-03-2012, 07:58 AM
Newbie
 
kaptemplar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright guys it's either one of those too according to you guys, the web and my HT guy, unfortunately I cannot give you any more details since I have to go to work. Will post more when I get home tonight.
kaptemplar is offline  
post #1289 of 10739 Old 08-03-2012, 08:01 AM
Newbie
 
kaptemplar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two quick comments though. If it is an overscan issue, why does it happen only with the AVR, if I plug in the cable box directly to the TV, it is not there. Seriously this problem started only after I setup my AVR, I should note that the 2113CI is my first AVR. Before everything was plugged in directly into the TV. Also people are saying that you have to go to the service menu, how do you get to that?
kaptemplar is offline  
post #1290 of 10739 Old 08-03-2012, 08:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
ccotenj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: the toxic waste dumps of new jersey
Posts: 21,915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 89
^^^

because you are scaling/deinterlacing the signal in the avr... the display is getting a 1080p signal, and not doing anything other than displaying it... when you connect directly to the tv, it is scaling it, and it is likely introducing a bit of overscan in the scaling/deinterlacing process... i would place a small wager that if you turned the processing off in the avr and and passed the signal straight through, the junk would disappear... i might lose that wager, it wouldn't be the first time i've lost one, but you might want to try that, just so you get a better understanding of what is going on...

no, you should not have to go into the service menu... scroll through the various settings on your display, there will be one that has overscan....

edit: what display do you have? someone who owns one from the same cem will chime in with the necessary setting...

- chris

 

my build thread - updated 8-20-12 - new seating installed and projector isolation solution

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

ccotenj is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 1513 Receiver , Denon Avr 1613 Receiver , Denon Avr 1713 Receiver , Denon Avr 1913 Receiver , Denon Avr 2113ci Receiver , Denon Avr 2313ci Receiver , Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver , Denon
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off