Belkin PureAV PF31 Power Problem HELP! - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-16-2012, 06:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazyinsane51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Belkin PureAV PF31. When the lights go off in the house from a lighting strike or something I have to unplug it to restore power. I've tried pressing and holding all the buttons on the unit and still nothing. What do I do? This has been going on for quite sometime. I've tried searching and found that 1 guy said his unit was no good. So I'm thinking my unit is having the same problem or maybe I'm doing something wrong.
crazyinsane51 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-16-2012, 07:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Secret Squirrel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Midwest U.S.A.
Posts: 2,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
That doesn't sound right. Every time your power goes out the Belkin should power up without unplugging it. Every time your power goes out the Belkin isn't absorbing a strike. If you did get hit the unit should sacrifice itself to save your gear. Then it would be toast. I would return the unit. I think you have a bad unit.
Secret Squirrel is offline  
post #3 of 9 Old 05-16-2012, 08:03 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazyinsane51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think it's bad to unless someone else has some input. I'll be doing some upgrading over the weekend so I'll have some time to play around with it some more and get to the bottom of this little problem.
crazyinsane51 is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 05-17-2012, 08:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazyinsane51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump
crazyinsane51 is offline  
post #5 of 9 Old 05-17-2012, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ClarkeBar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Tea Party Central
Posts: 3,720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hello,

I have the PF30 model and it has never restarted for me when there has been a shutdown for whatever reasons. Usually 3 lights stay lit and I must then manually press and hold the power button until the fourth light is lit and stays on. Then everything is normal.

Sounds like your unit either got zapped or is malfunctioning.




My life is an open book...wish I could read it and have it make sense.

ClarkeBar is offline  
post #6 of 9 Old 05-17-2012, 12:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazyinsane51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have one light that under the lowest voltage that is red when I have no power. But when I do have power than I get the 3 green lights and the 4th when switched.
crazyinsane51 is offline  
post #7 of 9 Old 05-17-2012, 07:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazyinsane51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump anybody else have anything to say?
crazyinsane51 is offline  
post #8 of 9 Old 05-18-2012, 05:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
SpotcheckBilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Western Colorado
Posts: 689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazyinsane51 View Post

bump anybody else have anything to say?

Just personal opinion - I bought a Belkin PF31 when I first installed my HT. It went defective after the third day. No lightning strikes, no power surges, nothing. I was less than pleased by Belkin customer service. I have since gone to APC and never looked back.

Just my own experience, nothing more.

Cheers,
SB
SpotcheckBilly is offline  
post #9 of 9 Old 05-18-2012, 06:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
crazyinsane51's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I replace it...I'm definitely looking to get a APC. I have APC on all my computers and never had 1 problem.
crazyinsane51 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off