Onkyo TX-NR818 "official" owner's thread discussion - Page 295 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #8821 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 08:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lumberton, TX
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by MassConfusion View Post

Ok here goes a new question,
For playing blurays, ps3 or xbox one? And are there any settings on the systems I should be using?

For audio, make sure your consoles are set to bitstream (receiver decodes the audio) and not PCM (the console decodes the audio). Also, a lot of the consoles default to some kind of Dynamic Range Compression to On, check this and set it to Off. For video, you have the option of setting your consoles to "Limited" (outputs RGB 16-235) and "Full" (outputs RGB 0-255). Since 16-235 is the standard for TV's, this is the correct setting for most; however, many modern TV's have the ability to output 0-255, as well. You will have to check your montior to see what its capabilities are. If you can't find it in the manual, there are some test patterns online you can download that will let you know. With all that said, my TV is capable of outputting 0-255, but I just set it to 16-235 and call it a day.

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #8822 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by commadore64 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by migraine24-7 View Post

Yes. But bi-amping is a waste. Don't bother. IMO Many will agree. Do some research on it before you go thru with it.
Everyone please weigh-in on this one... is bi-amping a waste of time in your opinion?

Depends. The 818 is one of the few avr's with an actual active crossover built in, but if you're talking about using this you probably wouldn't need to ask. You're likely just passive bi-amping and that is a waste of time and wire IMHO.

lovinthehd is offline  
post #8823 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 12:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by MassConfusion View Post

Ok here goes a new question,
For playing blurays, ps3 or xbox one? And are there any settings on the systems I should be using?

For audio, make sure your consoles are set to bitstream (receiver decodes the audio) and not PCM (the console decodes the audio). Also, a lot of the consoles default to some kind of Dynamic Range Compression to On, check this and set it to Off. For video, you have the option of setting your consoles to "Limited" (outputs RGB 16-235) and "Full" (outputs RGB 0-255). Since 16-235 is the standard for TV's, this is the correct setting for most; however, many modern TV's have the ability to output 0-255, as well. You will have to check your montior to see what its capabilities are. If you can't find it in the manual, there are some test patterns online you can download that will let you know. With all that said, my TV is capable of outputting 0-255, but I just set it to 16-235 and call it a day.

Then again it really doesn't matter which unit decodes the compression routine if you're simply listening to it as a straight decode, and there is something to be said for having the ps3 do it as it has plenty of processing power, and let the avr concentrate on other things...then again I've used my ps3 in both bitstream and LPCM modes and various settings for each on the avr and at times it seems I prefer one over the other in some combos but without a really good way to compare, its probably not distinguishable....it's simply a matter of what you want to do, they both work fine.

lovinthehd is offline  
post #8824 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 12:24 PM
Member
 
snowyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can someone help me out by going into the NET of your receiver and tell me if you can pick up tune into...BANDIT ROCK 106.3 STOCKHOLM.Please use VTUNER APP .
I can no longer play this station it keeps telling me cannot play,BUT ive been listening to this station for the last yr and half.
I need my bandit fix.

snowyo is offline  
post #8825 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lumberton, TX
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post

Then again it really doesn't matter which unit decodes the compression routine if you're simply listening to it as a straight decode, and there is something to be said for having the ps3 do it as it has plenty of processing power, and let the avr concentrate on other things...then again I've used my ps3 in both bitstream and LPCM modes and various settings for each on the avr and at times it seems I prefer one over the other in some combos but without a really good way to compare, its probably not distinguishable....it's simply a matter of what you want to do, they both work fine.

I agree that PCM and Bitsream are indistinguishable, but I don't believe that the Audyssey settings can be used if you set the player to PCM. Can someone confirm this?

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #8826 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post

I agree that PCM and Bitsream are indistinguishable, but I don't believe that the Audyssey settings can be used if you set the player to PCM. Can someone confirm this?

Audyssey can be used on multichannel pcm input without issue.
Tom Riddle likes this.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #8827 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 01:36 PM
Member
 
snowyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post

I agree that PCM and Bitsream are indistinguishable, but I don't believe that the Audyssey settings can be used if you set the player to PCM. Can someone confirm this?

I know you can not acces alot of the setup menu inside of the onkyo when in mutlichannel pcm mode

snowyo is offline  
post #8828 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowyo View Post


I know you can not acces alot of the setup menu inside of the onkyo when in mutlichannel pcm mode

Such as?  

primetimeguy is online now  
post #8829 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 02:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lumberton, TX
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

Audyssey can be used on multichannel pcm input without issue.

Thanks! This is good to know.

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #8830 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 03:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 726
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Riddle View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by lovinthehd View Post

Then again it really doesn't matter which unit decodes the compression routine if you're simply listening to it as a straight decode, and there is something to be said for having the ps3 do it as it has plenty of processing power, and let the avr concentrate on other things...then again I've used my ps3 in both bitstream and LPCM modes and various settings for each on the avr and at times it seems I prefer one over the other in some combos but without a really good way to compare, its probably not distinguishable....it's simply a matter of what you want to do, they both work fine.

I agree that PCM and Bitsream are indistinguishable, but I don't believe that the Audyssey settings can be used if you set the player to PCM. Can someone confirm this?

The manual lists the various modes usable depending on input, doesn't it?

lovinthehd is offline  
post #8831 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 04:12 PM
Member
 
snowyo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

Such as?  
off the top of my head i know LATE NIGHT mode is not accesible(?) in multichannel mode.

snowyo is offline  
post #8832 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 05:36 PM
Member
 
MassConfusion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: PA & NY
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Thanks for delving into all these topics, I'm learning a lot. Ya know ya sh!t!
MassConfusion is offline  
post #8833 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by snowyo View Post

off the top of my head i know LATE NIGHT mode is not accesible(?) in multichannel mode.

That makes sense as I'm pretty sure night mode is a Dolby meta data feature and only works on Dolby sources.
primetimeguy is online now  
post #8834 of 9864 Old 01-02-2014, 06:48 PM
Newbie
 
eeinc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a customer with an 818,and zone 2 seems not to work, we have set it to the correct input, but get no audio. Is there a quick way to set this up? The manual is straight forward, but like i said it wont produce sound, the speakers work when tested.
eeinc is offline  
post #8835 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 04:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Riddle's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lumberton, TX
Posts: 546
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 74
Quote:
Originally Posted by eeinc View Post

I have a customer with an 818,and zone 2 seems not to work, we have set it to the correct input, but get no audio. Is there a quick way to set this up? The manual is straight forward, but like i said it wont produce sound, the speakers work when tested.

Zone 2 will only work with analog; do you have it set to an analog output?

fdsfds
Tom Riddle is offline  
post #8836 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 10:32 AM
Senior Member
 
iitywygms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Santa Rosa
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi Everyone.

Proud owner of a new 818. Just arrived yesterday. Love it so far.
One thing that is confusing me is a problem I have/had with screen stretch.
Let me start with I do not know all the details of this unit yet so I may have done something unknowingly.
Pretty simple setup. I have a mythbox (htpc) running a nvidia 430 card. A ps3 and a Panasonic TC-P54s1 tv. Using all hdmi inputs
I hooked everything up and used it for about 2 hours without issue. Then I power cycled everything and when the screen came back up it was stretched about 1/3 to big horizontally.
I was using mythty so I switched to the ps3. Same thing, screen stretched.
Checked the tv settings and everything was as it should be. Went into the Onkyo setup and checked settings. I verified I was only using through and direct. Hmm. After triple checking everything I tried a alternate input and hdmi cable to the tv. Problem solved.
Thing is, the inputs settings on the tv are identical in every-way. I have double tripled super checked this.
The only thing it could be is either the tv or the hdmi cable right? Or does the Onkyo somehow collect some sort of info as to the input being used and change things?

I should add that during my initial setup my first thought was to use the sub video out of the onkyo to run the ps3. My reason for this was to be able to have a different picture mode on the tv for gaming.
I later discovered I could use custom picture settings on the Onkyo and went this route and do not use video sub out.

The problem still exist if I use that one hdmi input on the tv no matter what. Ideas? Has to be the tv right? Just really odd that this did not happen until the Onkyo got into the loop.
If I hook the PS3 up directly to the problem hdmi input the screen size is normal. confused.gif
iitywygms is offline  
post #8837 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 11:40 AM
Member
 
YDR05's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Polkton, Onkyork
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by iitywygms View Post

Hi Everyone.

Proud owner of a new 818. Just arrived yesterday. Love it so far.
One thing that is confusing me is a problem I have/had with screen stretch.
Let me start with I do not know all the details of this unit yet so I may have done something unknowingly.
Pretty simple setup. I have a mythbox (htpc) running a nvidia 430 card. A ps3 and a Panasonic TC-P54s1 tv. Using all hdmi inputs
I hooked everything up and used it for about 2 hours without issue. Then I power cycled everything and when the screen came back up it was stretched about 1/3 to big horizontally.
I was using mythty so I switched to the ps3. Same thing, screen stretched.
Checked the tv settings and everything was as it should be. Went into the Onkyo setup and checked settings. I verified I was only using through and direct. Hmm. After triple checking everything I tried a alternate input and hdmi cable to the tv. Problem solved.
Thing is, the inputs settings on the tv are identical in every-way. I have double tripled super checked this.
The only thing it could be is either the tv or the hdmi cable right? Or does the Onkyo somehow collect some sort of info as to the input being used and change things?

I should add that during my initial setup my first thought was to use the sub video out of the onkyo to run the ps3. My reason for this was to be able to have a different picture mode on the tv for gaming.
I later discovered I could use custom picture settings on the Onkyo and went this route and do not use video sub out.

The problem still exist if I use that one hdmi input on the tv no matter what. Ideas? Has to be the tv right? Just really odd that this did not happen until the Onkyo got into the loop.
If I hook the PS3 up directly to the problem hdmi input the screen size is normal. confused.gif

Check Page 69 of the manual - Picture Adjust, if it is set to Auto based on the source it can do things differently.

It can also be accessed from Q-setup-Video-Wide Mode
YDR05 is offline  
post #8838 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 12:01 PM
Senior Member
 
iitywygms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Santa Rosa
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thank you for the suggestion.
I checked and it is not set to auto. Also, this does not explain why one input on the tv is fine and the other is not. (everything else being equal)
I do appreciate the feedback.
iitywygms is offline  
post #8839 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by iitywygms View Post

Thank you for the suggestion.
I checked and it is not set to auto. Also, this does not explain why one input on the tv is fine and the other is not. (everything else being equal)
I do appreciate the feedback.

Agree, if simply moving the HDMI cable to a different input on the TV fixes it then it is a TV problem.  Cycle through the different "stretch" modes on the TV and maybe it will come "unstuck".

primetimeguy is online now  
post #8840 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
iitywygms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Santa Rosa
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

Agree, if simply moving the HDMI cable to a different input on the TV fixes it then it is a TV problem. Cycle through the different "stretch" modes on the TV and maybe it will come "unstuck".

Thats the strange thing that makes no sense. The tv is "fine" if connecting the ps3, laptop, or htpc directly to any of the tv inputs. No stretch problem.
This only appears when I run through the Onkyo AND connect to hdmi 1 input. If I connect the Onkyo to any other input the stretch is gone.confused.gif

Note.
This appeared after I power cycled everything and tried using the sub video output to the tv. Everything was fine for 2 hours or so before that.
I no longer use the sub video out at all.

edited for clarity.
iitywygms is offline  
post #8841 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 12:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by iitywygms View Post


Thats the strange thing that makes no sense. The tv is "fine" if connecting the ps3, laptop, or htpc directly to any of the tv inputs. No stretch problem.
This only appears when I run through the Onkyo AND connect to hdmi 1 input. If I connect the Onkyo to any other input the stretch is gone.confused.gif

Note.
This appeared after I power cycled everything and tried using the sub video output from the tv. Everything was fine for 2 hours or so.
I no longer use the sub video out at all.

Very odd indeed.  

primetimeguy is online now  
post #8842 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
iitywygms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Santa Rosa
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Another oddity that I see now that I did not see before. Do not think if it is related.

My htpc outputs pure audio over hdmi. No audio processing done on the htpc.
I see some of my tv shows are in dolby 5.1, but the Onkyo is processing the audio. Turning dolby 5.1 into tv logic.
How do I change the settings so the Onkyo does not do any audio conversion?
iitywygms is offline  
post #8843 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by iitywygms View Post

Another oddity that I see now that I did not see before. Do not think if it is related.

My htpc outputs pure audio over hdmi. No audio processing done on the htpc.
I see some of my tv shows are in dolby 5.1, but the Onkyo is processing the audio. Turning dolby 5.1 into tv logic.
How do I change the settings so the Onkyo does not do any audio conversion?

Just toggle through the listening modes until you get to where it simply reads Dolby 5.1

primetimeguy is online now  
post #8844 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 01:59 PM
Senior Member
 
iitywygms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: North Santa Rosa
Posts: 373
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

Just toggle through the listening modes until you get to where it simply reads Dolby 5.1

Ah, Got it. I was not looking in the right spot. Thank you.

Follow up question. What is "direct" in the listening mode presets? Would that be the one I would set so the Onkyo always outputs the same as what it receives?
iitywygms is offline  
post #8845 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 02:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: St. Paul, MN
Posts: 3,667
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by iitywygms View Post


Ah, Got it. I was not looking in the right spot. Thank you.

Follow up question. What is "direct" in the listening mode presets? Would that be the one I would set so the Onkyo always outputs the same as what it receives?

Direct will always output what it receives but it will not apply any Audyssey correction either.  If you go into the settings for each source there is an audio menu where you can select the audio processing used for each type of input.  I think by default they should all pretty much pass them through.

primetimeguy is online now  
post #8846 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 03:37 PM
Member
 
Bham Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclones22 View Post

It is 3D capable. It passes through the signal from my Oppo 103D to my Samsung F8500 plasma just fine. I also haven't had any issues with it and don't find it to be overly hot when placing my hand directly on top of it.

Do you use the 818's Qdeo processing in addition to the Darbee with your 103D? I'm planning to upgrade to the 818 with the 103D and would like to avoid video processing x 2.

Dave

My best friend's sister's boyfriend's
brother's girlfriend heard from this guy
who knows this kid who's going with
the girl who saw Ferris pass out at 31
Flavors last night. I guess it's pretty
serious.
Bham Dave is offline  
post #8847 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 03:50 PM
Member
 
cyclones22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Ontario, California
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bham Dave View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by cyclones22 View Post

It is 3D capable. It passes through the signal from my Oppo 103D to my Samsung F8500 plasma just fine. I also haven't had any issues with it and don't find it to be overly hot when placing my hand directly on top of it.

Do you use the 818's Qdeo processing in addition to the Darbee with your 103D? I'm planning to upgrade to the 818 with the 103D and would like to avoid video processing x 2.

No, I do not. The 103D handles the processing. The 818 simply passes the signal through Direct picture mode.
cyclones22 is offline  
post #8848 of 9864 Old 01-03-2014, 04:04 PM
Member
 
Bham Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great. That's what I plan to do as well. I'm upgrading from the Onkyo TX-SR800. The fact that I bought it at Circuit City tells you how long I've had it!

Dave

My best friend's sister's boyfriend's
brother's girlfriend heard from this guy
who knows this kid who's going with
the girl who saw Ferris pass out at 31
Flavors last night. I guess it's pretty
serious.
Bham Dave is offline  
post #8849 of 9864 Old 01-04-2014, 03:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,636
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 579 Post(s)
Liked: 1279
Quote:
Originally Posted by iitywygms View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post

Just toggle through the listening modes until you get to where it simply reads Dolby 5.1

Ah, Got it. I was not looking in the right spot. Thank you.

Follow up question. What is "direct" in the listening mode presets? Would that be the one I would set so the Onkyo always outputs the same as what it receives?

 

Direct mode bypasses all digital processing - including Audyssey.

kbarnes701 is online now  
post #8850 of 9864 Old 01-04-2014, 03:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
kbarnes701's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Main Listening Positon
Posts: 16,636
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 579 Post(s)
Liked: 1279
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by iitywygms View Post


Ah, Got it. I was not looking in the right spot. Thank you.

Follow up question. What is "direct" in the listening mode presets? Would that be the one I would set so the Onkyo always outputs the same as what it receives?

Direct will always output what it receives but it will not apply any Audyssey correction either.  If you go into the settings for each source there is an audio menu where you can select the audio processing used for each type of input.  I think by default they should all pretty much pass them through.

 

I think they do too. As I have height speakers I set mine to default to PLIIz for all sources.

kbarnes701 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr818 , Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo , Audyssey
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off