Onkyo TX-NR818 "official" owner's thread discussion - Page 331 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9901 of 9978 Old 08-21-2014, 06:18 PM
Senior Member
 
coli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
I recall something like this for 809 and 609 series where they had me enter my serial number for defective units.

Do not remember what they blamed the failures on those units. Network chip sounds fishy, unless it is all tied in within the HDMI board.
The network chip is on the same board as the HDMI. I bet ground loop issues is frying that board.
coli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9902 of 9978 Old 08-21-2014, 06:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by coli View Post
The network chip is on the same board as the HDMI. I bet ground loop issues is frying that board.

Nice...they are trying to avoid saying HDMI board failure.
NODES is offline  
post #9903 of 9978 Old 08-21-2014, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
EaglePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey there anyone can answer my question on TX-NR818 audyssey setting my sub @ 26.5FT when my room is only 16' x10'

RF61ii's
RC42ii
WS24's
RW-10D subwoofer
ONKYO AVR TX NR818
Oppo BDP-103
Cyber Power PFC 1500VA UPS
LG 55in 240hz LED 55LM7600 TV
EaglePC is offline  
post #9904 of 9978 Old 08-21-2014, 08:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by EaglePC View Post
Hey there anyone can answer my question on TX-NR818 audyssey setting my sub @ 26.5FT when my room is only 16' x10'
What's the question?
PlayNice is offline  
post #9905 of 9978 Old 08-21-2014, 08:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
What's the question?

I think he means why it is setting it at 26.5 ft
NODES is offline  
post #9906 of 9978 Old 08-21-2014, 09:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 118
Quote:
Originally Posted by EaglePC View Post
Hey there anyone can answer my question on TX-NR818 audyssey setting my sub @ 26.5FT when my room is only 16' x10'
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
What's the question?

I think he means why it is setting it at 26.5 ft
Oh I see now, silly me. I would say could be your room/sub location or it could be the AVR or it could be the mic. Hard to tell. Some people have a hard time getting the Audussey to work (even if it measures right). It's just a tool sometimes even the best tools can't fix every problem.

Try moving the sub maybe it's in a bad spot.
PlayNice is offline  
post #9907 of 9978 Old 08-21-2014, 10:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by EaglePC View Post
Hey there anyone can answer my question on TX-NR818 audyssey setting my sub @ 26.5FT when my room is only 16'
x10'


It's a measure of acoustical range, not actual feet and inches. There are all sorts of variables that effect the acoustical "distance".
lovinthehd likes this.
zeus33 is offline  
post #9908 of 9978 Old 08-22-2014, 05:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserjock II View Post
I don't have a problem yet but I put in the SN and checked the "loss of audio on HDMI" radio button and it came back with a message saying "this receiver doesn't need to be returned, it isn't the problem that is covered by this extension" or something like that.

Same here. I checked "Network Connection is Greyed Out" or something like that. Got the same result as you. I don't have any problem either. Was just trying to see if it would be covered. ???


Ed
old corps is offline  
post #9909 of 9978 Old 08-22-2014, 06:41 AM
Newbie
 
miad911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ungoy View Post
I got the replacement unit from Crutchfield yesterday, and Audyssey works wonderfully, just the way it's supposed to. Also don't have the audio cutting out on the optical input. Good times. Now I just need to finish off the theater room downstairs and move this to its new home.
Mine got same Audyssey setting problem. I just figured out the mic that came with this unit is defective. I just tried old mic which came with 609 model and works fine through XT32 full set up. Still replacement is on the way.

Last edited by miad911; 08-22-2014 at 06:44 AM.
miad911 is offline  
post #9910 of 9978 Old 08-22-2014, 09:08 AM
Member
 
Ungoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Utah
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mine was definitely not the Audyssey microphone. I tried the Audyssey mic that came with my TX-SR508, and my friend's Audyssey mic that came with his Marantz 6008. My receiver behaved the same way. Once I got the new receiver, everything has been working great!

I hope that Onkyo is covering the HDMi board issue. I'm still debating on whether or not I should buy their extended warranty.
Ungoy is offline  
post #9911 of 9978 Old 08-22-2014, 09:17 AM
Member
 
Ungoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Utah
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by old corps View Post
Same here. I checked "Network Connection is Greyed Out" or something like that. Got the same result as you. I don't have any problem either. Was just trying to see if it would be covered. ???


Ed
I went to the Onkyo page, and put in my serial number, and selected 2 options, the network greyed out + loss of audio on all channels, and it says I'm eligible. I hope that is a good sign. I hope to never have the problem, but it looks like audio loss is covered. It might depend on the combination of problems selected.
old corps likes this.
Ungoy is offline  
post #9912 of 9978 Old 08-23-2014, 05:23 AM
Member
 
madcity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
output signal strength - possible issue??

I am trying to troubleshoot an issue I am having with my setup. I have the 818 receiver connected to an Epson 3020 projector. Everything works great until I plug my Mac into the 818 and start watching Youtube videos. After about 20 -25 minutes the projector shuts off from overheating. Epson says to check the signal coming out to make sure it isn't sending too much power to the projector. I have tried the PC and Game 2 channels and it happens on both. Never have a problem watching cable tv or movies/games from playstation. Any ideas? I am also going to post in the projector section. thanks
madcity is offline  
post #9913 of 9978 Old 08-23-2014, 01:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by madcity View Post
I am trying to troubleshoot an issue I am having with my setup. I have the 818 receiver connected to an Epson 3020 projector. Everything works great until I plug my Mac into the 818 and start watching Youtube videos. After about 20 -25 minutes the projector shuts off from overheating. Epson says to check the signal coming out to make sure it isn't sending too much power to the projector. I have tried the PC and Game 2 channels and it happens on both. Never have a problem watching cable tv or movies/games from playstation. Any ideas? I am also going to post in the projector section. thanks

so if you unplug the mac it all works fine and dandy? did you try the play station again?
NODES is offline  
post #9914 of 9978 Old 08-23-2014, 11:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
horseflesh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 506
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
"Sending too much power" really sounds like BS.

How is the Mac connected to the 818? HDMI?
horseflesh is offline  
post #9915 of 9978 Old 08-24-2014, 01:46 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by horseflesh View Post
"Sending too much power" really sounds like BS.

How is the Mac connected to the 818? HDMI?

It could be true...the Mac is the most powerful computer around
Tom Riddle likes this.
NODES is offline  
post #9916 of 9978 Old 08-26-2014, 03:51 AM
Member
 
NickWells's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: London,UK
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
It could be true...the Mac is the most powerful computer around

Ready, Aim, Fire!...
NickWells is offline  
post #9917 of 9978 Old 08-27-2014, 03:01 AM
Member
 
jake608's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hdmi reset

I have had my 818 returned due to the HDMI board issue and it was replaced. Now I am having the same issue. Losing volume and now the ARC will not work.

Does anyone remember the remote control sequence to reset the receiver?
jake608 is offline  
post #9918 of 9978 Old 08-27-2014, 04:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bargervais's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tampa Bay Florida
Posts: 1,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 277 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:
Originally Posted by jake608 View Post
I have had my 818 returned due to the HDMI board issue and it was replaced. Now I am having the same issue. Losing volume and now the ARC will not work.

Does anyone remember the remote control sequence to reset the receiver?
To reset the AV receiver to its factory defaults, turn it on and, while holding down CBL/SAT, press ON/STANDBY. “Clear” will appear on the AV receiver’s display and the AV receiver will enter standby mode.

This is done on the receiver not the remote.

My main setup
PN60E8000 Plus evolution 2013Kit + Directv genie + Panasonic 3D blu-ray player + Onkyo TX-NR 818 9.2 Bic F12 subs Onkyo M-5010 2-Channel Amplifier for wides.
MY 10' X 15' DEN
PN51F5500 + Directv Genie + Panasonic 3D blu-ray player + Onkyo TX-NR 737 5.2.2
bargervais is online now  
post #9919 of 9978 Old 08-28-2014, 08:18 PM
Member
 
madcity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by horseflesh View Post
"Sending too much power" really sounds like BS.

How is the Mac connected to the 818? HDMI?
yes, I am using the mini display port to HDMI. In a different thread someone thought that the Mac was sending out a raw signal and the projector was having to work harder to decode the signal. I would think that if this was the case then the 818 would not pass the signal straight through without some level of decoding. I have no idea if I am using the correct terms to describe this.
madcity is offline  
post #9920 of 9978 Old 08-28-2014, 09:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 38
so is it just a mini display port to hdmi cable or an adapter?
NODES is offline  
post #9921 of 9978 Old 08-28-2014, 09:15 PM
Member
 
madcity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it is a mini display port to hdmi adaptor and then an approx. 12' long hdmi cable
madcity is offline  
post #9922 of 9978 Old 08-28-2014, 09:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 38
Quote:
Originally Posted by madcity View Post
it is a mini display port to hdmi adaptor and then an approx. 12' long hdmi cable

switch it out for a cable...no adapter I bet that will be your resolution.
NODES is offline  
post #9923 of 9978 Old 08-28-2014, 09:23 PM
Member
 
madcity's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok, I will try a cable only without the adaptor. thanks
madcity is offline  
post #9924 of 9978 Old 08-28-2014, 11:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 38
So my 818 is starting to flake on me....it will turn on and get picture but the click is not there that turns on the built in amps.

Meaning no speakers show on the display = no sound output until I turn off and then back on.

I am thinking of buying a refurb 929 to hold me off until the Denon 13.2's mature.

Last edited by NODES; 08-28-2014 at 11:50 PM.
NODES is offline  
post #9925 of 9978 Old 08-29-2014, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,338
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 176 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
So my 818 is starting to flake on me....it will turn on and get picture but the click is not there that turns on the built in amps.

Meaning no speakers show on the display = no sound output until I turn off and then back on.

I am thinking of buying a refurb 929 to hold me off until the Denon 13.2's mature.

Go to their site and see if you are covered for a repair:

Onkyo acknowledges failed units and extending warrranties until 2018


Supposedly, they are turning the repairs around pretty quickly under this program as well.
zeus33 is offline  
post #9926 of 9978 Old 08-29-2014, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
 
cissado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: clifton NJ USA
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Waiting for my unit to come back from Onkyo for an audio loss issue. I have a question with zone 2 and 3 music listening. I can only hear FM now in those zones because I have everything connected with hdmi cables. I want to eventually connect my TV (music channels) to the zones as well. I understand I need to plug in the red and white cables to hear the sound in those zones. My question is do I need to change the settings in the receiver anywhere to do this? and... How can I ensure that the hdmi cable is the one being used for all other TV viewing etc... when I'm not listening in zones 2 or 3?


One more question about Roku 3. Am I out of luck in hearing music from the Roku in Z2 and 3 because it only has an hdmi connection on it?


Thanks
cissado is offline  
post #9927 of 9978 Old 08-30-2014, 10:38 PM
Senior Member
 
investmentcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cissado View Post
Waiting for my unit to come back from Onkyo for an audio loss issue. I have a question with zone 2 and 3 music listening. I can only hear FM now in those zones because I have everything connected with hdmi cables. I want to eventually connect my TV (music channels) to the zones as well. I understand I need to plug in the red and white cables to hear the sound in those zones. My question is do I need to change the settings in the receiver anywhere to do this? and... How can I ensure that the hdmi cable is the one being used for all other TV viewing etc... when I'm not listening in zones 2 or 3?


One more question about Roku 3. Am I out of luck in hearing music from the Roku in Z2 and 3 because it only has an hdmi connection on it?


Thanks
I think you are correct. When the hdmi board starts having issues, only non-hdmi audio sources can be played. The repair should fix the problem.
investmentcar is offline  
post #9928 of 9978 Old 08-31-2014, 03:28 AM
Member
 
supercell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you select "stereo mode," does it play in 2.0 or 2.1? Is there any way to easily switch between 2.0 and 2.1?
supercell is offline  
post #9929 of 9978 Old 08-31-2014, 07:02 AM
Senior Member
 
cissado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: clifton NJ USA
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by investmentcar View Post
I think you are correct. When the hdmi board starts having issues, only non-hdmi audio sources can be played. The repair should fix the problem.


Hello, thanks for the reply. I made my post confusing by the way I wrote it. Sorry, not great at writing things down.


I'm getting back the receiver and my other audio issues will hopefully be fixed.


My question was about using both hdmi and analog cables for sound at the same time. Does the receiver toggle between them or does one need to specifically change the allocations inside the receiver's menu? As it is now, I can't hear sound (from my TV) in zone 2 because the hdmi cannot be heard in zone 2 by design . It can only be heard with an analog cable. If I connected the analog, would I have to change anything inside the receiver's menu to use the analog 'only' for zone two? I want to use the hdmi for everything else.


I will probably just connect it and see what happens.
cissado is offline  
post #9930 of 9978 Old 08-31-2014, 07:15 AM
Senior Member
 
investmentcar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by cissado View Post
Hello, thanks for the reply. I made my post confusing by the way I wrote it. Sorry, not great at writing things down.


I'm getting back the receiver and my other audio issues will hopefully be fixed.


My question was about using both hdmi and analog cables for sound at the same time. Does the receiver toggle between them or does one need to specifically change the allocations inside the receiver's menu? As it is now, I can't hear sound (from my TV) in zone 2 because the hdmi cannot be heard in zone 2 by design . It can only be heard with an analog cable. If I connected the analog, would I have to change anything inside the receiver's menu to use the analog 'only' for zone two? I want to use the hdmi for everything else.


I will probably just connect it and see what happens.

Oh yeah. You can either
  • connect both analog and digital cables from each input. The Audio Selector function (I think it is called) can then be set to Auto. However, this will cause an echo (lag) between the main zone and the other zones if you listen to the same input at the same time.
  • or, connect only analog cables from each input. The volume will be lower but you won't get the echo.
I say all that without looking up the Roku 3. It probably doesn't have analog anyway.


Ever since I switched from an old receiver to an hdmi receiver with zones, I have always found this limitation frustrating. I thought I was going to get rid of all of those extra analog cables. I guess it is either too hard to do or not worth trying to charge the consumer more money for a rarely desired feature.



I have the 929 now. It is slightly improved over the 818, it can play the Net input across all zones in sync via Whole House Mode. However, Whole House Mode seems to disable the sub.


Good luck!
John
investmentcar is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr818 , Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo , Audyssey
Gear in this thread - Nr818 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off