Onkyo TX-NR818 "official" owner's thread discussion - Page 331 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9901 of 9911 Old Yesterday, 06:18 PM
Senior Member
 
coli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
I recall something like this for 809 and 609 series where they had me enter my serial number for defective units.

Do not remember what they blamed the failures on those units. Network chip sounds fishy, unless it is all tied in within the HDMI board.
The network chip is on the same board as the HDMI. I bet ground loop issues is frying that board.
coli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9902 of 9911 Old Yesterday, 06:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by coli View Post
The network chip is on the same board as the HDMI. I bet ground loop issues is frying that board.

Nice...they are trying to avoid saying HDMI board failure.
NODES is offline  
post #9903 of 9911 Old Yesterday, 08:21 PM
Senior Member
 
EaglePC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey there anyone can answer my question on TX-NR818 audyssey setting my sub @ 26.5FT when my room is only 16' x10'

RF61ii's
RC42ii
WS24's
RW-10D subwoofer
ONKYO AVR TX NR818
Oppo BDP-103
Cyber Power PFC 1500VA UPS
LG 55in 240hz LED 55LM7600 TV
EaglePC is offline  
post #9904 of 9911 Old Yesterday, 08:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by EaglePC View Post
Hey there anyone can answer my question on TX-NR818 audyssey setting my sub @ 26.5FT when my room is only 16' x10'
What's the question?
PlayNice is online now  
post #9905 of 9911 Old Yesterday, 08:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
NODES's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
What's the question?

I think he means why it is setting it at 26.5 ft
NODES is offline  
post #9906 of 9911 Old Yesterday, 09:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
PlayNice's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Seattle
Posts: 598
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by EaglePC View Post
Hey there anyone can answer my question on TX-NR818 audyssey setting my sub @ 26.5FT when my room is only 16' x10'
Quote:
Originally Posted by NODES View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PlayNice View Post
What's the question?

I think he means why it is setting it at 26.5 ft
Oh I see now, silly me. I would say could be your room/sub location or it could be the AVR or it could be the mic. Hard to tell. Some people have a hard time getting the Audussey to work (even if it measures right). It's just a tool sometimes even the best tools can't fix every problem.

Try moving the sub maybe it's in a bad spot.
PlayNice is online now  
post #9907 of 9911 Old Yesterday, 10:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1,229
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 165
Quote:
Originally Posted by EaglePC View Post
Hey there anyone can answer my question on TX-NR818 audyssey setting my sub @ 26.5FT when my room is only 16'
x10'


It's a measure of acoustical range, not actual feet and inches. There are all sorts of variables that effect the acoustical "distance".
zeus33 is online now  
post #9908 of 9911 Old Today, 05:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
old corps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Mid-Michigan
Posts: 1,252
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by laserjock II View Post
I don't have a problem yet but I put in the SN and checked the "loss of audio on HDMI" radio button and it came back with a message saying "this receiver doesn't need to be returned, it isn't the problem that is covered by this extension" or something like that.

Same here. I checked "Network Connection is Greyed Out" or something like that. Got the same result as you. I don't have any problem either. Was just trying to see if it would be covered. ???


Ed
old corps is offline  
post #9909 of 9911 Old Today, 06:41 AM
Newbie
 
miad911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ungoy View Post
I got the replacement unit from Crutchfield yesterday, and Audyssey works wonderfully, just the way it's supposed to. Also don't have the audio cutting out on the optical input. Good times. Now I just need to finish off the theater room downstairs and move this to its new home.
Mine got same Audyssey setting problem. I just figured out the mic that came with this unit is defective. I just tried old mic which came with 609 model and works fine through XT32 full set up. Still replacement is on the way.

Last edited by miad911; Today at 06:44 AM.
miad911 is offline  
post #9910 of 9911 Old Today, 09:08 AM
Member
 
Ungoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Utah
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine was definitely not the Audyssey microphone. I tried the Audyssey mic that came with my TX-SR508, and my friend's Audyssey mic that came with his Marantz 6008. My receiver behaved the same way. Once I got the new receiver, everything has been working great!

I hope that Onkyo is covering the HDMi board issue. I'm still debating on whether or not I should buy their extended warranty.
Ungoy is online now  
post #9911 of 9911 Old Today, 09:17 AM
Member
 
Ungoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Utah
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by old corps View Post
Same here. I checked "Network Connection is Greyed Out" or something like that. Got the same result as you. I don't have any problem either. Was just trying to see if it would be covered. ???


Ed
I went to the Onkyo page, and put in my serial number, and selected 2 options, the network greyed out + loss of audio on all channels, and it says I'm eligible. I hope that is a good sign. I hope to never have the problem, but it looks like audio loss is covered. It might depend on the combination of problems selected.
Ungoy is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr818 , Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo , Audyssey
Gear in this thread - Nr818 by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off