Onkyo TX-NR818 "official" owner's thread discussion - Page 351 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 68Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10501 of 10528 Old 01-09-2017, 08:09 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
primetimeguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Rosemount, MN
Posts: 4,518
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 567 Post(s)
Liked: 360
Quote:
Originally Posted by SED8er View Post
Hi All,

I'm an 818 owner and am brand new to this forum...and forums in general for that matter...:-)

My 818 recently started changing the aspect ratio of the tv from 16:9 to 4:3? I'm a DIRECTV subscriber so that's my video source (Genie). When I turn everything on, the tv starts in cropped 4:3 letterbox mode. Going to the display settings on the DIRECTV menu and changing the output ratio from (the correct) 16:9 to 4:3 and then immediately changing it back to 16:9 fixes the problem...until the next time you turn everything off.

I bypassed the 818 (DIRECTV straight to tv) and the problem went away, so I'm pretty sure the problem lies with it.

Anyone have any idea what's going on here?
I'm thinking it is an HDMI handshake issue that happens on power up. To test, turn on your TV and let it fully boot up. Then turn on your Genie. Lastly turn on the 818 and see if it comes up fine.
primetimeguy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10502 of 10528 Old 01-09-2017, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
fretwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by fretwater View Post
Ok I have an update to my situation of the 7.1 input issue. The details are as follows:

When I play DTS-HD MasterAudio content in 7.1 in both bitstream and PCM, the receiver correctly turns on the height or wide channels, when in DIRECT or DTS-HDMA input setting. The input registers as DTS-HDMA 7.1 for bitstream and multi 7.1 for PCM.

The issue occurs when I play 4K Blu-rays which have Dolby Atmos content. Both in PCM and bitstream the receiver recognizes the stream as 7.1 channels but it does not activate the height or wide channels. The receiver says the input is Dolby TrueHD 7.1 but does nothing with the 2 extra channels.

Is there anyway the receiver will activate these additional channels? I would think Dolby Atmos 7.1 content should be backwards compatible with Dolby True HD 7.1. Do the extra 2 channels need to be the surround back channels and not height or wide?
I found out that running surround back channels was the only way to get 7.1 Dolby True HD from the Dolby Atmos 7.1 Blu-ray content. I got a close out deal on a
Russound X1 Kit 3 Amplified Wireless Music Streaming Kit that I used for the back channels. Now I can run 9.1!
fretwater is offline  
post #10503 of 10528 Old 01-16-2017, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
jonathanc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobloblaw View Post
I haven't experienced this with my 818. What listening mode are you using with stereo sources? Pure Audio, for example, bypasses bass management.

If you switch from 2-channel listening mode to All Channel Stereo, does it sound like you get more bass from your sub?
Quote:
Originally Posted by primetimeguy View Post
You can't set speakers to 80hz low pass. You can set your crossover to 80hz so just making sure that is what you are talking about. If you are instead talking about your LFE lowpass at 80hz then that may be your issue. Maker sure speakers are set to 80hz crossover. As the other poster mentioned, make sure you are using stereo mode and not pure or direct which bypass your crossover settings.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barrettmr View Post
I had the same experience, but using the sub fixes it. I think the setting is called double bass or something like that in the config?

Hello All,

Some clarification, I'm using a 80hz crossover from speakers to sub. I meant high pass on the speakers. 80hz crossover, the "normal" way, however we call it.

I listen in Dolby PLII Music, 5ch ext stereo, and "Auto". Never in direct mode, so crossover/bass management settings should stay intact. Also I can feel the subs working, they just have no impact regardless of volume. Then if I listen to a digital 5.1 audio track, the bass hits hard. Flight 666 Iron Maiden would be an example. On the stereo track, the subwoofers barely work. On the 5.1 track, they work very well.
jonathanc is offline  
 
post #10504 of 10528 Old 01-23-2017, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
T100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: S.C.
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I'm having a power on issue, I have all connections removed. It would turn on and flicker on, off at one time but now does nothing.
T100 is offline  
post #10505 of 10528 Old 02-10-2017, 04:20 PM
Member
 
JL-F1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have an original PS4 HDMI to the 818 then 818 HDMI to my samsung plasma F8500

recently the 818 stopped being able to sync or connect to the PS4 when I switch to it.

I swapped ports on the 818 and swapped HDMI cables

I also tried change video and audio settings on the PS4

the ps4 works fine plugged direct HDMI into the TV

has anyone else had this issue or found a fix?

thanks
JL-F1 is offline  
post #10506 of 10528 Old 02-10-2017, 07:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
zeus33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3,452
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1457 Post(s)
Liked: 1197
Quote:
Originally Posted by JL-F1 View Post
recently the 818 stopped being able to sync or connect to the PS4 when I switch to it.

Onkyo acknowledges failed units and extending warrranties until 2018
zeus33 is offline  
post #10507 of 10528 Old 02-13-2017, 05:26 PM
Senior Member
 
theoneofgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: England
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Having more of a serious problem with mine. It will just turn off randomly and turn back on. It can cycle this 5 times or so before being stable. There's no word about this being part of the 2018 extended warranty return reasons. Sadly.
theoneofgod is offline  
post #10508 of 10528 Old 02-25-2017, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
SLIMaxPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Having an issue with pre outs.
The manual says I can only setup an external amp for 9.1? hence the front wide and front high options.

I had my system setup originally with my mains bi-amped (klipsch rf82 mkii) on the onkyo.

I decided to run my mains and centre off a rotel rmb-1075 that I had purchased.

My plan was to run the mains bi-amped off 4 channels on the power amp and the centre speaker of the last channel. on the poweramp. The rear surrounds would run off the onkyo.

I connected the preouts from the onkyo to the rotel in the same setup as they speakers were wired bi-amped. Front left and right to mains low. surround left and right to mains high, and centre. to centre.

On the pre to external settings on the onkyo is where things suck.

any advice? because at this point i am ready to sell the rotel.



Powered by MaxPower
SLIMaxPower is offline  
post #10509 of 10528 Old 02-26-2017, 03:16 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asarose247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DIY enabled in SoCal / OC
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 748 Post(s)
Liked: 526
@T100
about 2 years ago, same iffy / no powering on problem ..

it was a relay in the power-up chain

i don't know how to check that but others here may chime in

you may be able to get an authorization for a fix or TS inspection

DIY FAN Denon X5200 , ATI A 2000 for 7.4.6 SCATMOS/DSU/SHARP 80" LED/LCD
L/R: Fusion 15 V2 , C: 88 Special , SL/SR: F4Q4LP , RL/RR: F-3, TF/TR: Volt 6's TM: SLX
SUBMAXIMUS, ,Submaximus V3,LOWARHORNCustom Dual Driver VBSS,2 x Inuke6000DSP
www.avsforum.com/forum/155-diy-speakers-subs/1485120-submaximus-large-front-loaded-horn
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...orn-build.html
asarose247 is offline  
post #10510 of 10528 Old 02-26-2017, 03:24 PM
Senior Member
 
T100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: S.C.
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Thanks it falls under HDMI repair, but not this. If others could chime in for help on repair would be great.
T100 is offline  
post #10511 of 10528 Old 02-27-2017, 04:27 AM
Newbie
 
SLIMaxPower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Please refresh the current issue with true 4K. I was planning on buying a nvidia shield to stream 4K content from my server, to my UHD TV.

The 818 won't accept 4K, but upscales to 4K. Talk about a paradox. What is the end result in this process ?
SLIMaxPower is offline  
post #10512 of 10528 Old 02-27-2017, 05:30 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Onkyo should still fix even if it breaks again. no excuses. and remember next time think twice about Onkyo

not happy with it and still having problems email Jack Cooper

Jack Cooper
National Parts & Service Manager
jack.cooper@us.onkyo.com
zazdsm is offline  
post #10513 of 10528 Old 02-28-2017, 04:04 AM
Senior Member
 
theoneofgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: England
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by asarose247 View Post
@T100
about 2 years ago, same iffy / no powering on problem ..

it was a relay in the power-up chain

i don't know how to check that but others here may chime in

you may be able to get an authorization for a fix or TS inspection
Here, they won't fix it for free. It will probably be an expensive repair also.
theoneofgod is offline  
post #10514 of 10528 Old 02-28-2017, 08:44 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asarose247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DIY enabled in SoCal / OC
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 748 Post(s)
Liked: 526
@T100

for my own curiosity . . .

you tube has quite a few videos about checking a variety of relays

there will be a learning curve

if you know somebody who "gets" that electronic /electricity stuff

you may want to investigate and maybe eliminate that as the problem

basic TS procedures

and yeah, I was rather upset to see a $1000 unit rollover and play dead

especially when something like a small relay may cost only $20- $30 and solder a few wires.

HTH

DIY FAN Denon X5200 , ATI A 2000 for 7.4.6 SCATMOS/DSU/SHARP 80" LED/LCD
L/R: Fusion 15 V2 , C: 88 Special , SL/SR: F4Q4LP , RL/RR: F-3, TF/TR: Volt 6's TM: SLX
SUBMAXIMUS, ,Submaximus V3,LOWARHORNCustom Dual Driver VBSS,2 x Inuke6000DSP
www.avsforum.com/forum/155-diy-speakers-subs/1485120-submaximus-large-front-loaded-horn
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...orn-build.html
asarose247 is offline  
post #10515 of 10528 Old 03-28-2017, 03:57 AM
Senior Member
 
T100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: S.C.
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I quess I repaired my unit by retighting the screws on the grounds and moving the fuses on my unit and my unit is now working again, day 2
T100 is offline  
post #10516 of 10528 Old 03-28-2017, 12:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
asarose247's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: DIY enabled in SoCal / OC
Posts: 2,853
Mentioned: 36 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 748 Post(s)
Liked: 526
good to hear it . . .

both your TS success and
the 818 will put out

DIY FAN Denon X5200 , ATI A 2000 for 7.4.6 SCATMOS/DSU/SHARP 80" LED/LCD
L/R: Fusion 15 V2 , C: 88 Special , SL/SR: F4Q4LP , RL/RR: F-3, TF/TR: Volt 6's TM: SLX
SUBMAXIMUS, ,Submaximus V3,LOWARHORNCustom Dual Driver VBSS,2 x Inuke6000DSP
www.avsforum.com/forum/155-diy-speakers-subs/1485120-submaximus-large-front-loaded-horn
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/155-di...orn-build.html
asarose247 is offline  
post #10517 of 10528 Old 04-01-2017, 07:12 AM
Senior Member
 
T100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: S.C.
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Onkyo TX-NR818 "official" owner's thread discussion

Just an update my unit is still working as normal, and I almost toss it at one time. Good thing I decided to pull it apart, its now running a pair of studio 40 v 2 and rocks again.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
T100 is offline  
post #10518 of 10528 Old 04-01-2017, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
theoneofgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: England
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by T100 View Post
Just an update my unit is still working as normal, and I almost toss it at one time. Good thing I decided to pull it apart, its now running a pair of studio 40 v 2 and rocks again.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
What did you do exactly?
theoneofgod is offline  
post #10519 of 10528 Old 04-01-2017, 12:24 PM
Senior Member
 
T100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: S.C.
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I loosened the screws on the back of the unit and retigtened them all, the ones that hold the HDMI boards and circuit boards. I removed the lid and moved the fuses in the holders on the left side of the unit. Make SURE the unit is unplugged remove them if needed and reinstall them. Not sure what caused the fault, but I made sure of power connection and grounds to the unit. Then I did a factory reset on the unit and started over my install, as new.
T100 is offline  
post #10520 of 10528 Old 04-01-2017, 01:33 PM
Senior Member
 
theoneofgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: England
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by T100 View Post
I loosened the screws on the back of the unit and retigtened them all, the ones that hold the HDMI boards and circuit boards. I removed the lid and moved the fuses in the holders on the left side of the unit. Make SURE the unit is unplugged remove them if needed and reinstall them. Not sure what caused the fault, but I made sure of power connection and grounds to the unit. Then I did a factory reset on the unit and started over my install, as new.
I see 5 fuses inside. I've tightened the rear screws.
theoneofgod is offline  
post #10521 of 10528 Old 04-01-2017, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
theoneofgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: England
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by T100 View Post
I loosened the screws on the back of the unit and retigtened them all, the ones that hold the HDMI boards and circuit boards. I removed the lid and moved the fuses in the holders on the left side of the unit. Make SURE the unit is unplugged remove them if needed and reinstall them. Not sure what caused the fault, but I made sure of power connection and grounds to the unit. Then I did a factory reset on the unit and started over my install, as new.
I see 5 fuses inside. I've tightened the rear screws. What do you mean by grounds?

Last edited by theoneofgod; 04-01-2017 at 01:51 PM.
theoneofgod is offline  
post #10522 of 10528 Old 04-01-2017, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
T100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: S.C.
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
The ones that are attached to the circuit boards small black screws on the back of the unit. There are many and I loosen them and then retigtened. On the circuit boards on the left side the ground points are any point ware its attached to the body on the case of the unit. This worked on mine and hope helps others.
T100 is offline  
post #10523 of 10528 Old 04-01-2017, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
theoneofgod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: England
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 30
I tried to follow your method but no luck for me.
theoneofgod is offline  
post #10524 of 10528 Old 04-11-2017, 03:26 AM
Senior Member
 
T100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: S.C.
Posts: 325
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Follow up the unit died again, it intermittently turn on after unplugged and shuts down after turned off. DOA this will be my last Onkyo as I have moved on to a denon 6300h


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
T100 is offline  
post #10525 of 10528 Old 04-11-2017, 07:50 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
4k@60 solution?

Hi all,

Having had my TX-NR818 for a few years and being generally quite happy with it, i'm not really looking forward to effectively downgrade due to my TV upgrade. I simply cannot afford to but the same class of AV receiver again, but would like the benefits of 4K@60hz switching.

Is anyone aware of some form of simple switching unit which would allow me to passthrough the audio(via hdmi) to the AV receiver from multiple 4k devices?

The way i would see this working is i might need two inputs on my TV, one from the 818(4k@30) and one from the switch box(4k@60). 4k@60 inputs connect to the switchbox, audio passes through to the 818, video goes straight to the TV. All non 4k inputs connect directly to the 818.

Does such a thing exist? cheap AV 4k receivers don't have pre outs.
Kaigame is offline  
post #10526 of 10528 Old 04-11-2017, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kaigame View Post
Hi all,

Having had my TX-NR818 for a few years and being generally quite happy with it, i'm not really looking forward to effectively downgrade due to my TV upgrade. I simply cannot afford to buy the same class of AV receiver again, but would like the benefits of 4K@60hz switching.

Is anyone aware of some form of simple switching unit which would allow me to passthrough the audio(via hdmi) to the AV receiver from multiple 4k devices?

The way i would see this working is i might need two inputs on my TV, one from the 818(4k@30) and one from the switch box(4k@60). 4k@60 inputs connect to the switchbox, audio passes through to the 818, video goes straight to the TV. All non 4k inputs connect directly to the 818.

Does such a thing exist? cheap AV 4k receivers don't have pre outs.
For instance, will this do the job?

**Cannot link due to being new **
Ligawo PRO HDMI Matrix 4x2 4K*2K UHD Ultra HD + EDID control
Kaigame is offline  
post #10527 of 10528 Old 04-19-2017, 09:56 PM
Member
 
djbarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wifi woes

I just today upgraded my wireless router (Verizon Fios Gateway) and where my Onkyo was giving my beautiful streaming this morning on the old router, it can't even locate the access point when I attempt to connect manually and certainly won't connect automatically. Has anyone else had this issue and were you able to resolve it? The Onkyo guy told me to reset the unit and the router and the Verizon guy wasn't much more help. Thanks in advance.

Last edited by djbarry; 04-19-2017 at 10:01 PM.
djbarry is offline  
post #10528 of 10528 Old Today, 07:32 PM
Member
 
blackjackmark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Dead

Well the 818 is totally non responsive. No lights, no sounds, nada. Have unplugged and removed all wires and will try it in an hour but I'm guessing it's down for the count.

Like others, I think this is my last Onkyo.
blackjackmark is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr818 , Receivers Amplifiers , Onkyo , Audyssey
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off