Marantz AV7701 Prepro Official Owner's thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 719 Old 02-06-2013, 10:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
KrisRoberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sunny San Diego
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am concerned about my AV7701 locking up fairly frequently. Are other owners experiencing this?

What happens for me is that it keeps playing sound on its current input, but stops responding to any of the controls. The remote, the knobs/buttons on the unit, the web interface and the iOS remote app are all ignored. Typically, the display behind the fold down panel is completely blank when it gets into this state.

Pressing and holding the power button will not reset it.

The only thing I can do is pull the power cord - and that makes me feel bad...

I first noticed it happening using the iOS remote app to browse through Spotify and thought it was a fluke. But since then its been happening from time to time and I have not been able to isolate a specific repro case. Although I would say it is more likely to happen shortly after switching inputs.

This is a new unit I got a week ago as a replacement for my original unit (which was purchased in December). To the best of my recollection, the first unit never locked up like this one does but it did get stuck in a loop with the display message "Update Retry, please wait" - which was peculiar since I had not had it try to do a firmware update except for when I first got it. My dealer was able to get Marantz to replace that unit rather than go through a repair. The new unit is running the most recent firmware.

I have tried doing the microprocessor restart a few times, usually after it has malfunctioned - but that has not seemed to change its tendancy to lock up.

Marantz support tells me they have not heard about this from other owners, but I'm curious if that is really true or if I am indeed the only one.

Without a solid repro case, and with them telling me its not an issue they have seen before, I'm not enthusiastic about sending it in for repair - for fear that the problem does not present for them.
KrisRoberts is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 719 Old 02-06-2013, 12:33 PM
Member
 
Audio Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KrisRoberts View Post

I am concerned about my AV7701 locking up fairly frequently. Are other owners experiencing this?

What happens for me is that it keeps playing sound on its current input, but stops responding to any of the controls. The remote, the knobs/buttons on the unit, the web interface and the iOS remote app are all ignored. Typically, the display behind the fold down panel is completely blank when it gets into this state.

Pressing and holding the power button will not reset it.

The only thing I can do is pull the power cord - and that makes me feel bad...

I first noticed it happening using the iOS remote app to browse through Spotify and thought it was a fluke. But since then its been happening from time to time and I have not been able to isolate a specific repro case. Although I would say it is more likely to happen shortly after switching inputs.

This is a new unit I got a week ago as a replacement for my original unit (which was purchased in December). To the best of my recollection, the first unit never locked up like this one does but it did get stuck in a loop with the display message "Update Retry, please wait" - which was peculiar since I had not had it try to do a firmware update except for when I first got it. My dealer was able to get Marantz to replace that unit rather than go through a repair. The new unit is running the most recent firmware.

I have tried doing the microprocessor restart a few times, usually after it has malfunctioned - but that has not seemed to change its tendancy to lock up.

Marantz support tells me they have not heard about this from other owners, but I'm curious if that is really true or if I am indeed the only one.

Without a solid repro case, and with them telling me its not an issue they have seen before, I'm not enthusiastic about sending it in for repair - for fear that the problem does not present for them.

All is well with mine. I have followed this thread since its creation and have not heard of this problem. But I have had a somewhat similar problem with my Oppo player in relation to Netflix streaming. Sometimes it will just appear to lock-up particularly when I go too rapid-fire through commands. So, now I try to be more careful to not overload its apparently fragile short-term memory bank. LOL The usual fix is to simply do a power-off. Perhaps another piece of equipment in your system or Spotify itself? You may have to play around with the problem for a while until you can identify under what conditions it occurs. Hope you find the culprit. Good luck!
Audio Bob is offline  
post #273 of 719 Old 02-06-2013, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
No problems for me either. I found you need to make sure that an cover art attached by ID3 tag to music files is no larger than the spec in the manual or it can cause problems with the media player.
Krobar is offline  
post #274 of 719 Old 02-07-2013, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
KrisRoberts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sunny San Diego
Posts: 547
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Pending resolution with Marantz.
KrisRoberts is offline  
post #275 of 719 Old 02-09-2013, 01:04 PM
Member
 
unxpectederror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know how to use one analog audio source for two hdmi video sources? I'd like to be able to hear my media player when the input is on both media player and cable tv.
unxpectederror is offline  
post #276 of 719 Old 02-09-2013, 01:08 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,810
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
The best way to configure the cable box is HDMI to the TV with optical to the AVR. Doing this avoids HDMI handshake issues as well as allowing you to watch TV while playing another audio source on the AVR.
steviebstrummin likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #277 of 719 Old 02-09-2013, 01:56 PM
Member
 
unxpectederror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I cant do that since i only have one hdmi cable run behind the wall to the mounted tv.

my previous question stands, Is it possible to use the same analog audio input for two hdmi video sources. Had no problems doing this with my 5 yr old harman kardon amp. Cant figure out how to do it on this thing.
unxpectederror is offline  
post #278 of 719 Old 02-09-2013, 03:59 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,810
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
Your best bet is to likely use 2 "Y" splitter cables.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #279 of 719 Old 02-09-2013, 04:17 PM
Member
 
anoutsos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have recently purchased a brand new AV7701 to go with my MM8077. About a week after I had installed it, I realized that the right surround tweeter is making an intermittent static noise, as if it is picking up interference. So, I decided to perform the following tests:

• I swapped the speaker cable between the left and right surround speakers: the noise remains

• I moved the right surround speaker from its original position to another a few meters away: the noise remains

• I swapped the XLR outputs of the AV7701 between the left and right surround channels, while keeping the same inputs on MM8077 (effectively swapping the rear channels): the noise moved from the right channel to the left

• I used RCA unbalanced inputs instead of XLR: the noise remains

• I moved the XLR output connector on the AV7701 from the right surround position to the right surround back position: I could still pick up a static noise. In fact there is a much weaker version of the same noise on the front right speaker, as well. Both front left and surround left speakers have no such noise.

In addition to the static noise from the right speakers, coming out of the tweeters, there is a constant low-volume buzz coming from all 5 woofers. However, I think that this one may be normal based on what I've read online.

My speakers are B&W Theatre (685,686). I have already run Audyssey calibration and I have updated the processor to the latest firmware.

Do people have any ideas as to what may be going on?

Thanks,
Aris.
anoutsos is offline  
post #280 of 719 Old 02-11-2013, 10:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin C Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 3,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by anoutsos View Post

In addition to the static noise from the right speakers, coming out of the tweeters, there is a constant low-volume buzz coming from all 5 woofers. However, I think that this one may be normal based on what I've read online.

Thanks,
Aris.

That is NOT normal. You shouldn't hear anything. Sounds like you have a ground loop hum (60 Hz). No idea about your surround speaker.

If it's not worth waiting until the last minute to do, then it's not worth doing.

KevinVision 7.1 ... Something old and something new :-)

Kevin C Brown is offline  
post #281 of 719 Old 02-11-2013, 11:08 AM
Member
 
anoutsos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, Kevin,

I have been in contact with Selden Ball and, after his suggestion to test the buzz with another pre-amp source, I connected my old receiver to the unbalanced INs of the MM8077 and heard the same buzz (well, a bit fainter). I think it is, as you said, a ground loop. It is most probably due the the different potential between the AV7701 and the MM8077. The only solution would be, it seems, to run a wire between the two chassis of the amps and then drive that to the ground. But I can't be bothered for such a low buzz. Maybe at my next residence! :-)
Anyway, the static through the surrounds seems to be transient. Today, I've noticed that it could be heard through the other channel as well!
anoutsos is offline  
post #282 of 719 Old 02-11-2013, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin C Brown's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 3,428
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 25
^^^

Yeah, I read the other thread *after* I had responded. smile.gif

If it's not worth waiting until the last minute to do, then it's not worth doing.

KevinVision 7.1 ... Something old and something new :-)

Kevin C Brown is offline  
post #283 of 719 Old 02-17-2013, 10:05 AM
Member
 
LIKEAUDIO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Questions about internet radio feature. I would like to add some local stations how do i do it. The stations I would like to add are local and I don't see them on the menu. How I can manually add stations to internet radio
LIKEAUDIO is offline  
post #284 of 719 Old 03-14-2013, 03:45 PM
Newbie
 
PineappleMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Greetings everyone! I finally decided to stop lurking around here and to start posting! Except I wish it was under better circumstances... I guess that's what this section is for though, to partly help with frustrations.... smile.gif I have had a 2-channel setup for a few months now and was missing some bass, so after deciding on the one I liked and while learning more about setting up my system and such I've run into a few problems. I hope you can help me.

I have a 2.1 speaker setup that consists of:

Marantz AV7701

Amp: Emotiva XPA-5 using XLR connects

Speakers: Bower and Wilkins CM9's: Bi-wired.

Sub woofer: SVS PC12-NSD with one RCA cable going into SW1 port on the 7701 and into the Right low level line on the Sub.


I have two problems, the first is when I am done calibrating through Audyssey it is giving me a -12db reading for my main speakers. I read a few pages back on using an attenuator to bring the decibel level down? Is there another solution?

Secondly, I had to play around with the sub woofer volume on the unit itself to give me a reading of -4db insead of -12db when I ran Audyssey, which is fine, but I still don't hear much through the sub woofer when I listen to anything, it's really quiet. Even compared to my main speakers I can barely hear it.

After going through Audyssey, I manually go in and set the crossover for the main speakers from 40hz to 80hz. The speaker size from large to small. LFE for sub woofer is set to 120hz and level is at -4db

Many thanks in advance to any help you all may give me!

Edit: So I heard how it's a known issue and to make my center channel turn on (even though I don't have one) and that should make the sub woofer work. This band-aid fix does work but what DB should I manually set it at for now until an actual fix is made? Also after I do this, I cannot use dynamic EQ...it's telling me to re-run Audyssey. I am assuming that is because it never detected a center channel in the first place.
PineappleMonkey is offline  
post #285 of 719 Old 03-15-2013, 07:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,621
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 137 Post(s)
Liked: 358
The -12dB problem is caused by the mismatch between the output voltage of the Marantz pre/pro (it's not a receiver!) and the extreme sensitivity of the Emotiva amps. One band-aid is to try RCA connections instead of XLR. RCA circuits usually have half the gain of XLR circuits, which often is enough of a reduction for calibration to work. Although using XLRs gives one a "warm fuzzy" feeling, they really aren't needed in most home environments.

Otherwise, replace the amps with ones which have lower gain or install attenuators.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #286 of 719 Old 03-20-2013, 07:26 AM
Member
 
JBNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by KrisRoberts View Post

I am concerned about my AV7701 locking up fairly frequently. Are other owners experiencing this?

I have tried doing the microprocessor restart a few times, usually after it has malfunctioned - but that has not seemed to change its tendancy to lock up.

Marantz support tells me they have not heard about this from other owners, but I'm curious if that is really true or if I am indeed the only one.

Without a solid repro case, and with them telling me its not an issue they have seen before, I'm not enthusiastic about sending it in for repair - for fear that the problem does not present for them.

Running the newest firmware too. I am now having a problem with lock ups as well (unit is less than one week old). Mine has not locked up while playing the unit, rather it locks up after it has been turned off, only pulling the power chord seems to fix the issue. I am also having HDMI problems with the unit when first powering up. I have the AV7701 in pass-though mode for my tivo unit. When turning on the Marantz , it never goes out of pass-through mode. meaning the marantz is unable to play any sounds from the tivo, and the TV (via HDMI) never sees the AV7701. Sometime turning everything off and on fixes it, other times turning on another unit connected to a different HDMI port on the marantz fixes it.

I was told by Marantz support to do a reset on the unit and see if that fixes the problem. I will try that tonight and report back.

-Joe
JBNY is offline  
post #287 of 719 Old 03-21-2013, 05:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Krobar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 2,965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
New firmware is out. Also for those of you with standby trouble changing the always on setting in the network section may help.
Krobar is offline  
post #288 of 719 Old 03-21-2013, 06:14 PM
Newbie
 
PineappleMonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was just about to post about the update smile.gif Updating now! Do you happen to know what the firmware is about?

EDIT: Update is done. I turned off center channel, subwoofer still works. Brilliant!
PineappleMonkey is offline  
post #289 of 719 Old 03-23-2013, 10:57 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,810
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
Firmware changelog information for the recent update ...

1) The product corresponded to Gapless Playback from Mobile App.
2) When Pandora is played, the display of the icon becomes the Internet radio by specific music.
3) When the HDMI output is a dual output and the device connected with HDMI OUT1 is made a standby, the image of HDMI OUT2 is not output.
4) When the customer connects DLXA75R (VICTOR) and 65ZT5 (Panasonic) with the unit via HDMI, the unit is freezed by a dual output.
5) The Picture View setting cannot be stored.
6) AirPlay cannot be executed while executing SlideShow.
7) AirPlay cannot be executed from Function other than Network.
8) When Main Zone is turned on GUI is not displayed, if Main Zone is off and Zone2 is on.
9) If Center channel speaker is set to "None" and Subwoofer is set to LFE+Main, and Front speakers are set to "Small" no sound is heard from subwoofer.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #290 of 719 Old 03-23-2013, 11:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,810
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
USB Firmware Updates – North American Marantz AV7701 units only

If you are having difficulty loading the latest firmware to your AV7701, please PM me with "AV7701" in the subject line after reading and agreeing with the disclaimer noted below and I will provide the update file. This service is no longer available.

Disclaimer:
This firmware is for use with North American Marantz AV7701 units only. Feel free to use it under the condition that it not be forwarded to other individuals and is for your personal use only. It is provided with the understanding that you will “use it at your own risk” and it comes without any implied warranty from D&M. You agree that D&M will not be held responsible for any damages to your unit resulting from the inappropriate use of this firmware or from updating the unit in an improper way. As this update being provided to you is not supported by D&M, should you have any installation issues, please do not call Marantz customer service for support as they will be unable to assist you.

After downloading and unzipping the provided .zip file, you will find a “firmwares” folder and a Word document which provides instructions on how to install the firmware update. The “firmwares” folder must be moved to an “empty” FAT16/FAT32 formatted 2GB (or larger) USB memory stick. Note that should you have any issues with the update, you may have to reset the unit’s microprocessor after doing the update so prior to installing the update, be sure to copy the unit’s on board configuration file to a PC using the Web Control SAVE feature.

Also review the following post on the SAVE/LOAD procedure ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread/0_100#user_E10

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #291 of 719 Old 03-26-2013, 03:04 PM
Member
 
eklan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi,

i would like to ask the opinion of some of the expert here at avs forum. my av7701 will be arriving this coming thursday, and i am very excited to know what will be the effect on my system. my speakers are magnepan 1.6, cc5, and mmg 12 according to magnepan audyssey eq is not compatible with the speakers. so, my problem is how to configure the crossover frequency? do i need to do the individual crossover?

any suggestion is highly appreciated. by the way i also have a subwoofer.
eklan2 is offline  
post #292 of 719 Old 03-27-2013, 05:56 AM
Member
 
JBNY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems my issue of the unit locking up is over. either the reset or new firmware seems to have fixed it. Now I have another problem, when using multiple hdmi inputs, when I turn off one of the units connected to HDMI, I lose connection to audio via HDMI on the other input. Turning the AV7701 off/on doesn't fix the issue. I have to (in order) turn off the AV7701, turn off the TV, turn the TV back on then the AV7701.

-Joe
JBNY is offline  
post #293 of 719 Old 03-27-2013, 07:29 AM
Member
 
PCHDTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are details of the new firmware available? I have no problems with my 7701 and hesitate to update for no good reason.
Edit: Sorry, just saw the info in post 289. Doesn't look like any real reason for me to update other than to simply keep up to date.
PCHDTV is offline  
post #294 of 719 Old 03-27-2013, 01:20 PM
Senior Member
 
gferrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by eklan2 View Post

hi,

i would like to ask the opinion of some of the expert here at avs forum. my av7701 will be arriving this coming thursday, and i am very excited to know what will be the effect on my system. my speakers are magnepan 1.6, cc5, and mmg 12 according to magnepan audyssey eq is not compatible with the speakers. so, my problem is how to configure the crossover frequency? do i need to do the individual crossover?

any suggestion is highly appreciated. by the way i also have a subwoofer.

Magnepan claims the 1.6 go down to 40Hz so I would cross your sub at 80Hz and see how it sounds. And I would do the individual crossover since you won't be doing the audyssey. BTW I just got a 7701 yesterday.

Wishing I could post in the Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

gferrell is offline  
post #295 of 719 Old 03-27-2013, 02:28 PM
Member
 
eklan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you for your suggestion. i follow the suggested setup of magnepan that you have to set the main speaker as large and make sure "no" subwoofer because of the illusion that you 3 big speakers on the front. the subwoofer is link to the main speaker thru "y" adapter. the cc5 need to cross from 150-250 hz.
in my old denon receiver i could not do the individual crossover and it doesn't have hdmi this is the reason why i am bought this marantz av 7701. my main goal is what will be cross on my main speaker?
eklan2 is offline  
post #296 of 719 Old 03-27-2013, 05:22 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,810
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
Quote:
Originally Posted by eklan2 View Post

hi,

i would like to ask the opinion of some of the expert here at avs forum. my av7701 will be arriving this coming thursday, and i am very excited to know what will be the effect on my system. my speakers are magnepan 1.6, cc5, and mmg 12 according to magnepan audyssey eq is not compatible with the speakers. so, my problem is how to configure the crossover frequency? do i need to do the individual crossover?

any suggestion is highly appreciated. by the way i also have a subwoofer.

If you read the Magnepan thread, you'll notice a number of owners using Audyssey. Suggest you connect the FL/FR speakers directly to the AVR with the sub connected to the sub pre-out and give Audyssey a try yourself and let the AVR determine the crossovers for the FL/FR speakers. wink.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #297 of 719 Old 03-27-2013, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
gferrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

If you read the Magnepan thread, you'll notice a number of owners using Audyssey. Suggest you connect the FL/FR speakers directly to the AVR with the sub connected to the sub pre-out and give Audyssey a try yourself and let the AVR determine the crossovers for the FL/FR speakers. wink.gif

Very good suggestion, worth a try.

Wishing I could post in the Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

gferrell is offline  
post #298 of 719 Old 03-30-2013, 04:38 PM
Member
 
eklan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
my unit arrive 3/28 and was so excited to how to setup and prostrated that it is not wireless. i called marantz tech support and they told to have a bridge but i don't know what type of bridge do i need from verizon and i contacted verizon for this reason and nobody can give me the kind of support i need.

i believe there are a lot of expert here at avs that can solve this kind of problem. any kind of suggestion is highly appreciated and many thanks in advance.
eklan2 is offline  
post #299 of 719 Old 03-30-2013, 05:52 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,810
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 710 Post(s)
Liked: 1398
There are only a few AVRs on the market that include built-in Wifi which do not include any of the Denon or Marantz models in the past few years. Refer to the following post for more info ....

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1334369/the-official-denon-avr-xx12-model-owners-thread/0_100#user_G2
steviebstrummin likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #300 of 719 Old 03-30-2013, 06:07 PM
Senior Member
 
gferrell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: NC
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
A bridge will work, go over to the HTPC thread and there are plenty of networking experts that can get you working.

Wishing I could post in the Ultra Hi-End HT Gear ($20,000+)

gferrell is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off