Marantz AV7701 Prepro Official Owner's thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 8Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #901 of 928 Old 05-20-2015, 09:54 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,841
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4396 Post(s)
Liked: 2366
^^
If the INPUT ASSIGN table displays CBL/SAT = HDMI 4, and GAME = None, then that should do the trick. Try using another input (eg. HDMI 5) as a test.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.JPG
Views:	137
Size:	29.8 KB
ID:	727218  

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 928 Old 05-20-2015, 10:20 AM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
resolution: dual issues. not only was HDMI 1 intermittent, it was killing the cables. I replaced the cable plugged it into 1, nothing, into 4 - got signal. Reassigned CBL/SAT to 4. All good. For now. Thanks for the help and support JD.

I've seen things you people wouldn't believe...

Roi Batty
tedcousens is offline  
post #903 of 928 Old 05-20-2015, 10:23 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,841
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4396 Post(s)
Liked: 2366
^^
Glad able assist. Enjoy.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #904 of 928 Old 06-14-2015, 07:44 PM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sector 001
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I'm trying to connect my 7701 to my Netgear C3700 so i can use the remote app. When i do it pretty much kills my internet (app works fine thought).

I have my Oppo 103 connected to the Netgear with no issues at all.

Any ideas whats going on? Thanks.

By Grabthar's hammer.......... What a savings.
luvthefloyd is online now  
post #905 of 928 Old 06-15-2015, 04:03 AM
Member
 
DutchOven88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
First I'd make sure you're using the switch ports (I've made this mistake in the past) and not the wlan port... Then check the cable or swap the port on the back of the router. Let us know

AV7701
MM7055
B&W CM9 Fronts
B&W CM5 Rears
B&W CMC1 Center
Martin Logan BalancedForce 210 Sub

Oppo 103D
DutchOven88 is offline  
post #906 of 928 Old 06-16-2015, 12:12 AM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sector 001
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah i ran through all that. Correct ports, cable switch. It's definitely the 7701.

In fact i can keep the ethernet plugged into the 7701 while its off an the internet works just fine. Once i power it up no internet.

Someone else has to have run into this weirdness.

Btw, we have a lot of the same gear

By Grabthar's hammer.......... What a savings.
luvthefloyd is online now  
post #907 of 928 Old 06-16-2015, 04:00 AM
Member
 
DutchOven88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Warranty item? Sounds like there could be a wiring issue then in the network connection on the marantz Could be a short or cross that causes the router to go into protection.

Love the setup. Need more space to let it really breathe when volume is up but hey. Small apartment in the city.
DutchOven88 is offline  
post #908 of 928 Old 06-16-2015, 07:38 PM
Newbie
 
jbeemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by luvthefloyd View Post
Yeah i ran through all that. Correct ports, cable switch. It's definitely the 7701.

In fact i can keep the ethernet plugged into the 7701 while its off an the internet works just fine. Once i power it up no internet.

Someone else has to have run into this weirdness.

Btw, we have a lot of the same gear
Sounds like you have an address conflict. Check your network setup on the Marantz and make sure it is set to auto if it's not. If your switch is giving it the same address as your computer, you would not get internet access, but would if the Marantz is turned off. I'm no network whiz, but have had address problems in the past which manifested in the manner you describe.
luvthefloyd likes this.
jbeemon is online now  
post #909 of 928 Old 06-16-2015, 08:31 PM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sector 001
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your suggestion lead to the solution!

Went into the network settings DCHP was set to off, switched to on and voila!

Am now running its first firmware update ever, estimated at 40 mins!

Thank you very much for the help.

By Grabthar's hammer.......... What a savings.
luvthefloyd is online now  
post #910 of 928 Old 06-16-2015, 08:33 PM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sector 001
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DutchOven88 View Post
Warranty item? Sounds like there could be a wiring issue then in the network connection on the marantz Could be a short or cross that causes the router to go into protection.

Love the setup. Need more space to let it really breathe when volume is up but hey. Small apartment in the city.
I just moved into a small house so i have a similar issue. The speakers are really much closer together than what i'd really like but hey thats life.

By Grabthar's hammer.......... What a savings.
luvthefloyd is online now  
post #911 of 928 Old 06-16-2015, 08:59 PM
Member
 
DutchOven88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jbeemon View Post

Sounds like you have an address conflict. Check your network setup on the Marantz and make sure it is set to auto if it's not. If your switch is giving it the same address as your computer, you would not get internet access, but would if the Marantz is turned off. I'm no network whiz, but have had address problems in the past which manifested in the manner you describe.
Nice! That's helpful to know didn't even think about that route.
DutchOven88 is offline  
post #912 of 928 Old 06-20-2015, 11:22 AM
Member
 
rblankster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Near Chicago
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I'm looking at possibly replacing my Marantz 7701 with a McIntosh MX151 (used). Any thoughts on Room Perfect vs the Audyssey I have now? Any comments on the MX151 overall? I know there is a MX160 due shortly so I suspect I will be seeing MX151s available. I plan on staying 5.1 for a long time since my room limits what I can do.

RF-7 II, RC64 II, RS62 II
Klipsch R-115SW & Velodyne FSR-15 SW
McIntosh MC205 Amplifier (200W plus X5)
McIntosh MX151 A/V Control Center
Sony KDL-60NX810 TV
OPPO BDP-95 Blu-Ray
rblankster is offline  
post #913 of 928 Old 06-24-2015, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KBMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Posts: 2,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Yo People,
I just snagged a 7701 used (in great shape!) for $700...looks promising, and I'm sure it will outmatch my dying Integra DHC 40.1

What is the latest firmware? Thanks in advance... And if I need to update, how do you do that with this unit?

PS...I have no need for room correction... HTotM: 'Duck and Cover' theater gettin a face-lift!

Terrence
"Hey Vasquez, have you ever been mistaken for a man?...."No, have you?" -ALIENS

KBMAN is offline  
post #914 of 928 Old 06-25-2015, 10:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KBMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Posts: 2,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The source device must be connected with either an analog cable or if passing PCM 2.0, an optical/coax digital cable as HDMI cannot be passed to the Zone 2 pre-outs or Media Player Out.
That's great info, but how can I hook-up my Buttkickers (with the remote volume also) with this 7701 with PS3 bluray???

Terrence
"Hey Vasquez, have you ever been mistaken for a man?...."No, have you?" -ALIENS


Last edited by KBMAN; 06-25-2015 at 10:26 AM.
KBMAN is offline  
post #915 of 928 Old 06-25-2015, 02:08 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,841
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4396 Post(s)
Liked: 2366
Quote:
Originally Posted by KBMAN View Post
That's great info, but how can I hook-up my Buttkickers (with the remote volume also) with this 7701 with PS3 bluray???
The usual connection after running Audyssey using only Sub pre-out 1, would be to use a "Y" splitter cable connected to Sub pre-out 1 with one going to the sub and the other going to the Buttkicker amp with volume control via the Buttkicker amp.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #916 of 928 Old 06-25-2015, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KBMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Posts: 2,931
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Thanks JD,

And as my logic follows...I could maybe take that split sub out to an analog input, and then assign that input to ZONE 2 OUTPUT????

Terrence
"Hey Vasquez, have you ever been mistaken for a man?...."No, have you?" -ALIENS

KBMAN is offline  
post #917 of 928 Old Yesterday, 05:55 AM
Member
 
rblankster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Near Chicago
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by rblankster View Post
I'm looking at possibly replacing my Marantz 7701 with a McIntosh MX151 (used). Any thoughts on Room Perfect vs the Audyssey I have now? Any comments on the MX151 overall? I know there is a MX160 due shortly so I suspect I will be seeing MX151s available. I plan on staying 5.1 for a long time since my room limits what I can do.
Found a new in the box McIntosh MX151 for a very reasonable price - Amazing unit in terms of sound and build quality! I will be selling my AV7701 shortly.

RF-7 II, RC64 II, RS62 II
Klipsch R-115SW & Velodyne FSR-15 SW
McIntosh MC205 Amplifier (200W plus X5)
McIntosh MX151 A/V Control Center
Sony KDL-60NX810 TV
OPPO BDP-95 Blu-Ray
rblankster is offline  
post #918 of 928 Old Yesterday, 10:20 PM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sector 001
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Couple questions for the experts.

Can you power up/down the unit with the remote app?

Is there a way to activate my sub in Stereo listening mode?

By Grabthar's hammer.......... What a savings.
luvthefloyd is online now  
post #919 of 928 Old Today, 01:52 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,841
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4396 Post(s)
Liked: 2366
Quote:
Originally Posted by luvthefloyd View Post
Couple questions for the experts.

Can you power up/down the unit with the remote app?

Is there a way to activate my sub in Stereo listening mode?
1. Yup. That's the purpose of a remote app.
2. Yup. Ensure FL/FR speakers are set to SMALL/80Hz.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #920 of 928 Old Today, 09:32 AM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sector 001
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
k is theres something i need to do with the remote app or marantz for the power button to work?

By Grabthar's hammer.......... What a savings.
luvthefloyd is online now  
post #921 of 928 Old Today, 09:50 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,841
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4396 Post(s)
Liked: 2366
Quote:
Originally Posted by luvthefloyd View Post
k is theres something i need to do with the remote app or marantz for the power button to work?

Sorry, yes .... as when using any DLNA/Airplay app, in order to power on the AVR, the "IP Control" setting (p. 131 Owner's manual) must be set to "Always ON."

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #922 of 928 Old Today, 11:59 AM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sector 001
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you! That did the trick.

So is there no easy way to be able to enable/disable the sub depending on what I'm listening to? Without going into programming mode.

By Grabthar's hammer.......... What a savings.
luvthefloyd is online now  
post #923 of 928 Old Today, 12:09 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,841
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4396 Post(s)
Liked: 2366
If you don't want to use Audyssey, you can use either DIRECT or PURE DIRECT with stereo audio and the sub will be disabled.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #924 of 928 Unread Today, 12:49 PM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sector 001
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JD you seem to be the man where it comes to Marantz. One more for you.

Is there a setting i need to configure in order to power on/off my Panny VT65 through my pre?

By Grabthar's hammer.......... What a savings.
luvthefloyd is online now  
post #925 of 928 Unread Today, 01:02 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,841
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4396 Post(s)
Liked: 2366
Quote:
Originally Posted by luvthefloyd View Post
JD you seem to be the man where it comes to Marantz. One more for you.

Is there a setting i need to configure in order to power on/off my Panny VT65 through my pre?
It may not always work, but set VieraLink on the TV to ON and set HDMI Control on the 7701 to ON as well. Generally much easier to replace the stock remote with a Harmony remote.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #926 of 928 Unread Today, 01:07 PM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sector 001
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hear you, i'm trying to run everything through apps on my iPhone.

Dumb question, what part of the menu do i find HDMI control?

By Grabthar's hammer.......... What a savings.
luvthefloyd is online now  
post #927 of 928 Unread Today, 01:18 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,841
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4396 Post(s)
Liked: 2366
Video - HDMI Setup - HDMI Control (p. 117 Owner's manual)

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #928 of 928 Unread Today, 01:21 PM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sector 001
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Disregard, i figured it out.

I'm wondering if the HDMI into the TV needs to be specific for Viera to work.

By Grabthar's hammer.......... What a savings.
luvthefloyd is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off