Marantz AV7701 Prepro Official Owner's thread - Page 35 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1021 of 1045 Old 03-23-2016, 12:01 PM
Member
 
luvthefloyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Sector 001
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll check but doesn't reseting the unit disable Audyssey?

By Grabthar's hammer.......... What a savings.
luvthefloyd is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1022 of 1045 Old 03-23-2016, 01:07 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,781
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11192 Post(s)
Liked: 5150
Quote:
Originally Posted by luvthefloyd View Post
I'll check but doesn't reseting the unit disable Audyssey?
Helps if you quote who you are responding to so we know what you are responding to.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1023 of 1045 Old 05-03-2016, 07:40 PM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How do I get CBL/SAT to play out of zone 2 or 3 please? I have an rca cable and have done it before, just don't remember how...

I've seen things you people wouldn't believe...

Roi Batty
tedcousens is offline  
post #1024 of 1045 Old 05-04-2016, 07:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,781
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11192 Post(s)
Liked: 5150
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedcousens View Post
How do I get CBL/SAT to play out of zone 2 or 3 please? I have an rca cable and have done it before, just don't remember how...
As long as your cable/sat box can output audio out of the analog audio outputs simultaneously with the HDMI output, then with the RCA cable connected to the CBL/SAT analog audio inputs, simply power on Zone 2/3 and select CBL/SAT.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1025 of 1045 Old 05-04-2016, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
KBMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Posts: 3,389
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 129
hey jdsmoothie ,

I had a 7701 for a brief moment, and now have the 7702, so this is a bit off topic...However I'm looking at tedcousens post about cable/sat question, but my situation relates to controlling my buttkicker amp volume thru zone 2/3. First off, is this possible at all (with the 7702)??? I would need to feed the analog .LFE signal back into the zone 2/3 of the AVR, and then out to the buttkicker amp (therefor controlling the volume of my bass shakers thru zone control on the Marantz remote).

I know I was successful with this on the Integra DHC 40.1, but I know that each AVP has certain limitations. Thanks for any input!
KBMAN is offline  
post #1026 of 1045 Old 05-04-2016, 11:41 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,781
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11192 Post(s)
Liked: 5150
Quote:
Originally Posted by KBMAN View Post
hey jdsmoothie ,

I had a 7701 for a brief moment, and now have the 7702, so this is a bit off topic...However I'm looking at tedcousens post about cable/sat question, but my situation relates to controlling my buttkicker amp volume thru zone 2/3. First off, is this possible at all (with the 7702)??? I would need to feed the analog .LFE signal back into the zone 2/3 of the AVR, and then out to the buttkicker amp (therefor controlling the volume of my bass shakers thru zone control on the Marantz remote).

I know I was successful with this on the Integra DHC 40.1, but I know that each AVP has certain limitations. Thanks for any input!
Not recommended no, as you would have to use a "Y" splitter on the sub pre-out #1 to your sub and the buttkicker.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 05-05-2016 at 02:42 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1027 of 1045 Old 05-04-2016, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
KBMAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Grass Valley, CA
Posts: 3,389
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 229 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Lightbulb "Y" Splitting....

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not recommended no, has you would have to use a "Y" splitter on the sub pre-out #1 to your sub and the buttkicker.
What kind of harm do you think it would do to use a Y Splitter on the sub out? I am currently using one for the center channel: To split the signal to the HSU Mid-Bass-Module...no problems at all
KBMAN is offline  
post #1028 of 1045 Old 05-05-2016, 02:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,781
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11192 Post(s)
Liked: 5150
Quote:
Originally Posted by KBMAN View Post
What kind of harm do you think it would do to use a Y Splitter on the sub out? I am currently using one for the center channel: To split the signal to the HSU Mid-Bass-Module...no problems at all
No problem using the "Y" splitter, I simply meant that is the required configuration when using a buttkicker. The point is that with your use case, you would have a signal going to the sub and back into the AVP at the same time .... that's the part that isn't recommended.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1029 of 1045 Old 06-05-2016, 03:22 PM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Any info on getting my 7701 to see my network after installing Windows 10? It keeps telling me ---empty---

Thanks for the help, you always know what to do. Especially JD!

I've seen things you people wouldn't believe...

Roi Batty
tedcousens is offline  
post #1030 of 1045 Old 06-05-2016, 03:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,781
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11192 Post(s)
Liked: 5150
Quote:
Originally Posted by tedcousens View Post
Any info on getting my 7701 to see my network after installing Windows 10? It keeps telling me ---empty---

Thanks for the help, you always know what to do. Especially JD!
Try rebooting the router and doing a network reset on the AV7701 (ie. press the MOVIE+MUSIC buttons while powering on the AVP).
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1031 of 1045 Old 06-05-2016, 04:18 PM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try rebooting the router and doing a network reset on the AV7701 (ie. press the MOVIE+MUSIC buttons while powering on the AVP).
no luck and now, pandora doesnt work either. Odd that SiriusXM and Internet Radio work but Meid SErver is still aempty and Pandora is reporting 'no network connection'

jd - any other suggestions?

btw, I pressed the AVP power on and off with MUSIC and MOVIE - that seemed to reboot the network so I guess that was the right one.

I've seen things you people wouldn't believe...

Roi Batty
tedcousens is offline  
post #1032 of 1045 Old 06-05-2016, 06:27 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,781
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11192 Post(s)
Liked: 5150
Other than doing a few more resets in a row ...
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1033 of 1045 Old 06-06-2016, 07:56 PM
Newbie
 
BillBradley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had configured the av7701 a few years ago and was able to watch directv (HDMI) on the TV while bypassing the av7701. Over the weekend I was only getting audio from the TV. I reset the unit and everything was back working, I changed the HDMI control to on so that I could watch TV without powering up the unit and amps. When I set HDMI Control to on the HDMI Audio Out is turned off. When I change HDMI Control to off HDMI Audio Out can be changed to AVP. Am I missing something here. Thanks.
BillBradley is offline  
post #1034 of 1045 Old 06-07-2016, 03:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,781
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11192 Post(s)
Liked: 5150
Quote:
Originally Posted by BillBradley View Post
I had configured the av7701 a few years ago and was able to watch directv (HDMI) on the TV while bypassing the av7701. Over the weekend I was only getting audio from the TV. I reset the unit and everything was back working, I changed the HDMI control to on so that I could watch TV without powering up the unit and amps. When I set HDMI Control to on the HDMI Audio Out is turned off. When I change HDMI Control to off HDMI Audio Out can be changed to AVP. Am I missing something here. Thanks.
HDMI Audio Out only applies when the AVP is powered ON, so not in play for your use case.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1035 of 1045 Old 06-10-2016, 06:11 PM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Other than doing a few more resets in a row ...
Of note: I can cast from PC via Windows Media Player to 7701 so the connection is there, but the Media Server on the 7701 will not recognize the file in the PC- all appropriate files are shared so who knows?

I've seen things you people wouldn't believe...

Roi Batty
tedcousens is offline  
post #1036 of 1045 Old 08-05-2016, 12:58 PM
Member
 
unxpectederror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All, is the 7701 capable of 4K @ 60hz?

I just got a 4K cable box and when its plugged directly into the TV it works at 60hz but when I plug it into the 7701 the best I can get working on my TV is 4K at 24hz which is awful (Stuttering picture). I tested both cables used and both work at 60P if connected directly to the tv.

I fear that i've answered my own question but just wanted to check.

Thanks.

Last edited by unxpectederror; 08-05-2016 at 01:01 PM.
unxpectederror is offline  
post #1037 of 1045 Old 08-05-2016, 02:01 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by unxpectederror View Post
Hi All, is the 7701 capable of 4K @ 60hz?

I just got a 4K cable box and when its plugged directly into the TV it works at 60hz but when I plug it into the 7701 the best I can get working on my TV is 4K at 24hz which is awful (Stuttering picture). I tested both cables used and both work at 60P if connected directly to the tv.

I fear that i've answered my own question but just wanted to check.

Thanks.
No. The AV7701 came out way before 4K was even a thing. The AV7702 won't do it either, but the AV7702 MkII will, that was the major upgrade it received as well as a few other things, and why it commands a much higher price now.

If you want to continue using the AV7701 for sound, and want 4K picture, you'll have to get something like an HD Fury splitter or a UHD Blu Ray player with 2 HDMI outputs, like the Samsumg model.

PS4/Nvidia Shield --> Marantz AV7701 --> Emotiva XPA-5 --> Ascend Acoustics Sierra Towers/Horizon Center with RAAL tweeters (L/C/R), HTM 200 SE (surrounds), Dual Rythmik F12 subs
sludgeogre is offline  
post #1038 of 1045 Old 10-18-2016, 01:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ac388's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I am currently using the AV7701 but have added a new Epson 5040 4K projector into my system. Since I know this Marantz unit do have a feature of upscaling 1080P material to 4K, so how do I know if it is ON or not. Because I want to turn it OFF n let my Epson do the upscaling to 4K with its e-shift function.

Thanks for any input in advance !!!

Man see things as they are n say why. I dream of things that never were, n say why not ....... A Perfect PROJECTOR
ac388 is offline  
post #1039 of 1045 Old 10-18-2016, 05:49 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,781
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11192 Post(s)
Liked: 5150
Quote:
Originally Posted by ac388 View Post
I am currently using the AV7701 but have added a new Epson 5040 4K projector into my system. Since I know this Marantz unit do have a feature of upscaling 1080P material to 4K, so how do I know if it is ON or not. Because I want to turn it OFF n let my Epson do the upscaling to 4K with its e-shift function.

Thanks for any input in advance !!!
Set the "i/p Scaler" setting to OFF to ensure there is no upscaling of the 1080p signal, but rather simply pass it through to the PJ.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1040 of 1045 Old 10-18-2016, 08:58 AM
exm
AVS Special Member
 
exm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: NYY
Posts: 1,444
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 79
Quote:
Originally Posted by unxpectederror View Post
Hi All, is the 7701 capable of 4K @ 60hz?

I just got a 4K cable box and when its plugged directly into the TV it works at 60hz but when I plug it into the 7701 the best I can get working on my TV is 4K at 24hz which is awful (Stuttering picture). I tested both cables used and both work at 60P if connected directly to the tv.

I fear that i've answered my own question but just wanted to check.

Thanks.
Consider upgrading to the 7702mkII. With the 7703 released (minor differences) you can probably get a great deal on the 7702mkII
exm is offline  
post #1041 of 1045 Old 10-18-2016, 08:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ac388's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 1,347
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Set the "i/p Scaler" setting to OFF to ensure there is no upscaling of the 1080p signal, but rather simply pass it through to the PJ.
Thanks. I just PM you for more info.

Man see things as they are n say why. I dream of things that never were, n say why not ....... A Perfect PROJECTOR
ac388 is offline  
post #1042 of 1045 Old 10-30-2016, 11:52 AM
Member
 
tedcousens's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Sudenly, an issue with Pandora. I am able to log in multiple ways but the 7701 just says please wait. Other sources in Network work fine including Sirius and Internet Radio. Any ideas?

update: http://marantz.custhelp.com/app/answ...on-login-issue

I've seen things you people wouldn't believe...

Roi Batty
tedcousens is offline  
post #1043 of 1045 Old 11-13-2016, 08:30 AM
Member
 
steviebstrummin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Airplay connectivity on my 7701 is very inconsistent. I've already troubleshot all other components in my network and they are working fine.

Any ideas as to how to correct this problem would be appreciated.
steviebstrummin is offline  
post #1044 of 1045 Old Today, 08:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
denyart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Ames, IA
Posts: 753
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today is supposed to be the day for 7701 and 8801 to get firmware updates. I have not seen anything yet, but I don't know what the number of the new firmware is. I know what is running on mine, but unless it updated very quickly it is probably still on the old. Pandora didn't work yet either, so that suggests it is still the old one. If anyone has any information on firmware numbers that would be nice to have.
denyart is offline  
post #1045 of 1045 Old Today, 10:56 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 64,781
Mentioned: 226 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11192 Post(s)
Liked: 5150
Quote:
Originally Posted by denyart View Post
Today is supposed to be the day for 7701 and 8801 to get firmware updates. I have not seen anything yet, but I don't know what the number of the new firmware is. I know what is running on mine, but unless it updated very quickly it is probably still on the old. Pandora didn't work yet either, so that suggests it is still the old one. If anyone has any information on firmware numbers that would be nice to have.
Other release dates have slipped a few days so give it to the end of this week.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off