Onkyo-TXNR809 - How to play Audio but different video source? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 06-09-2012, 01:36 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sprasad03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys,

I know this receiver can do it but I have no clue. I want to be able to put the TV video on and then play music from another input source.

Ex. Ipod connected or Roku or Boxee device playing music on its input - audio, but playing my Cable as the video.

How do i do this?
sprasad03 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 06-09-2012, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,549
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Hi sprasad03, you can watch a video and select an audio (like Tuner or music source connected & assigned to TV/CD port - via optical, coaxial or analog).

- connect music source to "TV/CD" jack via optical, coaxial or RCA
- select your video input source (directv)
- wait until the source video is playing
- on the remote, press "Receiver" button and then "TV/CD" or "AM" or "FM

Also for more info on your receiver, check out the "Official" Onkyo TX-NR809 Thread".http://www.avsforum.com/t/1341271/official-onkyo-tx-nr809-thread/4290
JChin is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 06-18-2012, 09:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sprasad03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok so its not possible to have your cable/sat input playing video but audio coming from your xbox or streaming device running on another input? According to what your saying, I would have to have an external device connected via optiocal, coaxial, or RCA and another HDMI connected wouldnt work?
sprasad03 is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 06-18-2012, 07:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Basically it comes down to yes you can do it but you can not use hdmi as the audio source, so your Ipod connected or Roku or Boxee device or xbox playing audio must be from optical, coaxial or rca jacks not from a hdmi source. That is won't do.

i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/GTX 680 840 PRO SSD

Paradigm Studio 100/570/20's/2200 Sub

Onkyo 809 42" LCD/Panny AE4000
 

hdtv00 is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 06-19-2012, 02:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sprasad03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I plugged in a RCA jack and connected my smartphone, but the only way I heard audio was when i hit AUX which is different input than CABLE/SAT which is HDMI Connected to my TV Reciever. How do i actually select a different audio source than the video source being displayed? It doesnt seem automatic, i must have to click or go through the menus.
sprasad03 is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 06-19-2012, 02:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,549
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 135
^^^ The front "Aux" jacks are fixed so it would not work.

Connect smartphone to "TV/CD" jacks as described in post #2.

Or connect smartphone to "CBL/SAT" jacks (assuming your cable box is assigned to HDMI-3 CBL/SAT port) then press "HOME" button to select "Analog" under Audio Selector menu.
JChin is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 06-19-2012, 05:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sprasad03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you! I guess my RCA cable is messed up because I am only getting sound in one speaker when using it. I assume there isnt a setting I have to change to get both speakers to work, so cable is probably bad.


Other Question:
Do you know how when I start the Receiver and click input Cable/Sat, it will switch audio to TV/CD everytime if reciever is starting up even tho i clicked an input. It will show the video but auto switch the audio to TV/CD. Any help on this?
sprasad03 is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 06-19-2012, 08:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,549
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Quote:
Originally Posted by sprasad03 View Post

Do you know how when I start the Receiver and click input Cable/Sat, it will switch audio to TV/CD everytime if reciever is starting up even tho i clicked an input. It will show the video but auto switch the audio to TV/CD. Any help on this?

The receiver thinks you want to pass audio from the tv using ARC so it automatically switches to TV/CD. If you're not using tv apps or OTA then turn off tv HDMI-CEC (Samsung AnyNet+) feature or try just turning off ARC on the receiver in the HDMI menu.
JChin is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 06-26-2012, 12:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"Thank you! I guess my RCA cable is messed up because I am only getting sound in one speaker when using it."

I didn't read entire post but quick glance at that comment makes me think , you're using the wrong cord. I seen lots of times people trying to use left and right rca jack when really the device wants a , red,white and yellow mini jack to be used to output. And that's why you're only getting on channel of sound using the cord you are, or maybe I could read the entire thread better. But it was worth a shot mentioning it.

i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/GTX 680 840 PRO SSD

Paradigm Studio 100/570/20's/2200 Sub

Onkyo 809 42" LCD/Panny AE4000
 

hdtv00 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 07-24-2012, 09:39 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
sprasad03's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry I am confused on your statement. The cord I had was an RCA Cable with red, white, and yellow with a one output that I plugged into my ipod. Sound only came through one standing floor speaker (I only have 2). Are you saying there is another RCA jack I need to get? If so can you tell me which one?
sprasad03 is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 07-24-2012, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,549
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 135
I use this 3.5mm to RCA cable from iPod touch to Aux Left & Right.
JChin is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off