The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1813 Old 01-17-2013, 09:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Bytehoven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,861
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 50
I have some FRY credit collecting dust and will pick up a copy and give it a test.

Have you actually measured the impedance of all of your speaker runs? I know impedance can fluctuate depending on the load and maybe there is a drop or imbalance which could be triggering an auto shutdown.

I should also note, running anywhere near 0db would drive me out of my room, so I am also wondering about some other technical issues. Typically I run between -20 and -15, pushing it up to -10 when I am alone. I am running a bare bones 7.1 setup with auto YPAO calibration from a single center seating position. I have my volume scale set to factory default. It might be helpful to know if your 0db is the same as my 0db.

Do you have any kind of indicator in your speakers to show when the voltage is reaching a specific threshold? My JBL monitors are rated at 150w and I can see their internal protection lamps/fuses starting to flicker & glow when I crank it way up.

Are there any other films & times/cues that have given you trouble I could also try?

What kind of space and air flow do you have around the receiver? When you experience a shut down, is the receiver warm, hot, ?

Maybe you're going to need more than the rated 150w offered in the 3020. Then again maybe you have a problem unit.

I hope you can find a solution.

XBL GT: xX ShadowAxx Xx 

PSN ID: Bytehoven

Battle Log: Bytehoven  

Bytehoven is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1813 Old 01-20-2013, 08:24 PM
Newbie
 
Murtagh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did some prospecting, and was able to find some of the YNCA codes for Airplay for the RX-Axx20s. I don't have access to the 2012 YNCA documentation (If anyone does have access, I still have a few questions I would like to ask), so this is unofficial, and potentially incomplete, but I doubt I am missing much.

AVAIL
[GET Command]
@AIRPLAY:AVAIL=?
Retrieving the connection state of Aiplay or the validity of Airplay operational status
Initial Auto Feedback is Available
[Parameters]
Not Ready
GET Only: indicating invalid state of operation
Ready
GET Only: indicating valid state of operation

ARTIST
[GET Command]
@AIRPLAY:ARTIST=?
Retrieving Artist Name
[Parameters]
Character Code: Mixed (could be ASCII, Latin-1 or UTF-8 encoding), Variable Byte Length (0 to 64
bytes)
GET Only

ALBUM
[GET Command]
@AIRPLAY:ALBUM=?
Retrieving Album Title
[Parameters]
Parameters are the same as ARTIST

SONG
[GET Command]
@AIRPLAY:SONG=?
Retrieving Song Title
[Parameters]
Parameters are the same as ARTIST

PLAYBACKINFO
[GET Command]
@AIRPLAY:PLAYBACKINFO=?
Retrieving the playback state
[Parameters]
Stop
GET Only: indicating its state is Stop
Play
GET Only: indicating its state is Play
NOTE: This command seemed a bit flakey. I didn't chase the solution, but it did not seem to update efficiently.

Notes on @AIRPLAY:PLAYBACK: I did not test this PUT command, preferring to use the @MAIN:PLAYBACK.
Murtagh is offline  
post #273 of 1813 Old 01-21-2013, 03:19 PM
Newbie
 
The Djinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bytehoven View Post

I ...

I should also note, running anywhere near 0db would drive me out of my room, so I am also wondering about some other technical issues. Typically I run between -20 and -15, pushing it up to -10 when I am alone. I am running a bare bones 7.1 setup with auto YPAO calibration from a single center seating position. I have my volume scale set to factory default. It might be helpful to know if your 0db is the same as my 0db...

I agree with the comments noted above, am running the RX-A2020 that feeds B&W 600 series fronts, CC and SW and Def. Technology rears and find that movies playing louder than -10.x are really a bit too loud. Generally, I will play a movie loud enough that I can understand the dialog clearly but not so loud that my family is fleeing the house.
The Djinn is offline  
post #274 of 1813 Old 01-22-2013, 12:17 AM
Member
 
10-SE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
manual says not to use speaker outputs when using the preamp outputs. Why? Results in a potential delay?
10-SE is offline  
post #275 of 1813 Old 01-22-2013, 01:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 81
I believe it's just a warning not to hook up the same speakers to both the speaker termianals and pre-outs.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #276 of 1813 Old 01-22-2013, 01:10 AM
Newbie
 
Mariuszfc20b's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Purchased a 3020 recently and noticed that on the website it states it comes with a fully backlit remote.. can anyone confirm this as only the top LCD screen does on mine...
Mariuszfc20b is offline  
post #277 of 1813 Old 01-22-2013, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
bobby2478's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Wondering what the best deal people have found on the RX-A1020 or the RX-A2020?

I got a 30% off coupon from Newegg that says it applies on both receivers, which would bring them down to:

RX-A1020 = $769.97 ($1,099.95 - $329.99)
RX-A2020 = $1,119.97 ($1,599.95 - $479.99)

I wasn't really thinking of getting anything right now, but if the 30% off is a deal I won't likely find again then I would reconsider. On the other hand, if I can find a similar deal down the road then there isn't a need for me to rush and get anything now as my current RX-V2500 works fine for now.
bobby2478 is offline  
post #278 of 1813 Old 01-22-2013, 10:01 AM
Member
 
palover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Those are both very good prices-best I've seen. The 1020 in particular.
palover is offline  
post #279 of 1813 Old 01-22-2013, 10:30 AM
Senior Member
 
twarren's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby2478 View Post

Wondering what the best deal people have found on the RX-A1020 or the RX-A2020?

I got a 30% off coupon from Newegg that says it applies on both receivers, which would bring them down to:

RX-A1020 = $769.97 ($1,099.95 - $329.99)
RX-A2020 = $1,119.97 ($1,599.95 - $479.99)

I wasn't really thinking of getting anything right now, but if the 30% off is a deal I won't likely find again then I would reconsider. On the other hand, if I can find a similar deal down the road then there isn't a need for me to rush and get anything now as my current RX-V2500 works fine for now.

Newegg has been showing out of stock on the 2020 for the last couple of weeks; hopefully they'll get new stock some day soon.
twarren is offline  
post #280 of 1813 Old 01-22-2013, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundChex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA, west coast
Posts: 2,713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by twarren View Post

Newegg has been showing out of stock on the 2020 for the last couple of weeks; hopefully they'll get new stock some day soon.

Based on Yamaha's past performance, we might expect to see new product announcements for some lower numbered models in the (likely named for the 2013-2014 model year) RX-Ax30 series of AVRs starting around April (2013). To what extent this also signals that production of the prior year higher end models has already ceased is only conjectural, but I suspect the final RX-A1020|RX-A2020|RX-A3020 production runs are already just about done... cool.gif
_

[Home Office system schematic]
"My AV systems were created by man. They evolved. They rebelled. There are many speakers. And they have . . . A PLAN."

SoundChex is online now  
post #281 of 1813 Old 01-22-2013, 11:49 AM
Newbie
 
cryhavoc38's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mariuszfc20b View Post

Purchased a 3020 recently and noticed that on the website it states it comes with a fully backlit remote.. can anyone confirm this as only the top LCD screen does on mine...

there is a light button on the right side edge of the remote. just about in the middle. Press it and all the buttons are lit for a short period of time.
cryhavoc38 is offline  
post #282 of 1813 Old 01-22-2013, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
bobby2478's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 230
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by SoundChex View Post

Based on Yamaha's past performance, we might expect to see new product announcements for some lower numbered models in the (likely named for the 2013-2014 model year) RX-Ax30 series of AVRs starting around April (2013). To what extent this also signals that production of the prior year higher end models has already ceased is only conjectural, but I suspect the final RX-A1020|RX-A2020|RX-A3020 production runs are already just about done... cool.gif
_

Interesting point. If they do roll out a new model in the next few months for 2013-2014, then there are 2 possible things to consider:

1. You could likely find this years models (1020, 2020 and 3020) on some sort of closeout sale making room for next year's models
2. This years models (1020, 2020 and 3020) would already be outdated as soon as a few months from now.

I'm curious just how often Yamaha will end up refreshing their product line, and how often they did this historically? Back in the day when I bought the RX-V2500 it didn't seem like they came out with upgraded models every year, and you wouldn't have to worry about your model being "obsolete" for at least another 3-5 yrs.
bobby2478 is offline  
post #283 of 1813 Old 01-22-2013, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 81
Yamaha does a yearly model refresh where new models rolled out over the year, just like everyone else. The replacement for the RX-A1020 will likely hit stores in August or September, with the rest of the high end coming not long after. Lower end models will come out earlier in the year.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #284 of 1813 Old 01-23-2013, 04:11 PM
Senior Member
 
anidabi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Finland
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all!

I just received my new rx-a1020 amplifier and I have a few questions.

1. If you have acoustic panels for room dampening, do I need to run YPAO? Does it really make any difference?
2. If I should run the YPAO, in which order should I do that? First YPAO, then sound level for each speaker and last subwoofer frequency response with behringer DCX2496?
3. Can someone who owns 2020/3020 amp, take a picture from the YPAO microphone? The microphone which came with the package looks so weak that made me wonder, is it better to hook better mic to make the YPAO adjustment instead the one that came with the package?
4. I read that this has ECO mode which reduces power consumption 20%, but does it affect music listening when trying to crank it up... or other functions?
anidabi is offline  
post #285 of 1813 Old 01-23-2013, 04:15 PM
Member
 
stangdriverdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Has anyone had problems getting their receiver and or music in their pc to show up on their I phone? Like sometimes it shows up some times it don't. I know the latest version of ios isn't installed. Think that could be the problem?
stangdriverdoug is offline  
post #286 of 1813 Old 01-23-2013, 04:17 PM
Member
 
stangdriverdoug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Sorry about the second post. I'm talking about the Yamaha control app.
stangdriverdoug is offline  
post #287 of 1813 Old 01-23-2013, 11:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SoundChex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA, west coast
Posts: 2,713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 101
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ross Ridge View Post

Yamaha does a yearly model refresh where new models rolled out over the year, just like everyone else. The replacement for the RX-A1020 will likely hit stores in August or September, with the rest of the high end coming not long after. Lower end models will come out earlier in the year.

I see there is a CSA Group Certification Record (link) that includes the text "AV Receiver, Models . . . RX-V575, RX-V475, HTR-5066 and HTR-4066" . . . which suggests that the non AVENTAGE model numbering sequences for Yamaha's 2013-2014 AVRs will be RX-Vx75 and HTR-xx66 (as expected.)
_

[Home Office system schematic]
"My AV systems were created by man. They evolved. They rebelled. There are many speakers. And they have . . . A PLAN."

SoundChex is online now  
post #288 of 1813 Old 01-24-2013, 11:32 AM
Newbie
 
salvaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi
Can some tell me how i play stored music from My iphone using the app. Everything in the app works but when i try to play music it displays on the iphone and on the tv screen through the reciver but theres no sound :/ it displays " cant play song......" In the iphone app.
salvaro is offline  
post #289 of 1813 Old 01-24-2013, 12:36 PM
Newbie
 
docdar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just went to Best Buy. They have a A3020 open box. They are willing to sell it to me for $1,050. Problem is I don't really need this much of a receiver. Too good to pass up??? He's holding it for me.
docdar is offline  
post #290 of 1813 Old 01-24-2013, 09:21 PM
Newbie
 
salvaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Someone in here must know how to help me smile.gif

Hi
Can some tell me how i play stored music from My iphone using the app. Everything in the app works but when i try to play music it displays on the iphone and on the tv screen through the reciver but theres no sound :/ it displays " cant play song......" In the iphone app. And how to get AirPlay to work through the iphone
salvaro is offline  
post #291 of 1813 Old 01-25-2013, 12:23 PM
Member
 
Kayvin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by salvaro View Post

Someone in here must know how to help me smile.gif

Hi
Can some tell me how i play stored music from My iphone using the app. Everything in the app works but when i try to play music it displays on the iphone and on the tv screen through the reciver but theres no sound :/ it displays " cant play song......" In the iphone app. And how to get AirPlay to work through the iphone

I don't have an Iphone so I'm afraid I'm not much help but I did find this video on how to use Airplay on the receiver. Hope it helps. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m18WKxOyVDg&feature=player_embedded#!
Kayvin is offline  
post #292 of 1813 Old 01-25-2013, 01:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 557 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby2478 View Post

Wondering what the best deal people have found on the RX-A1020 or the RX-A2020?

I got a 30% off coupon from Newegg that says it applies on both receivers, which would bring them down to:

RX-A1020 = $769.97 ($1,099.95 - $329.99)
RX-A2020 = $1,119.97 ($1,599.95 - $479.99)

I wasn't really thinking of getting anything right now, but if the 30% off is a deal I won't likely find again then I would reconsider. On the other hand, if I can find a similar deal down the road then there isn't a need for me to rush and get anything now as my current RX-V2500 works fine for now.

if you can live with last years models....the A2010 and A3010 are SIGNIFICANTLY reduced at Magnolia Home Theater( Best Buy)

I bought a A2010 for about 50% of that price ..you mentioned for the A2020...the other day


Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Onkyo 5508 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp Atlantic technology System 350 THX Ultra speakers
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Pioneer Denon 4520 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009/906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is offline  
post #293 of 1813 Old 01-26-2013, 06:50 AM
Newbie
 
salvaro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kayvin View Post

I don't have an Iphone so I'm afraid I'm not much help but I did find this video on how to use Airplay on the receiver. Hope it helps. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m18WKxOyVDg&feature=player_embedded#!
Great thnx, i Will try it out smile.gif
salvaro is offline  
post #294 of 1813 Old 01-26-2013, 09:36 AM
Member
 
SleepyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hello Everyone,

I apologize if this thread has been posted before, but I could not find anything, so here it goes:

Yamaha RX-A3020 with OPPO 105; start playing a BD or DVD, Yamaha shows Dolby DTS or something else and all is good. When you get to the actual movie or switch languages or subtitles, Yamaha goes to "Analog" or "Decoder Off" and drops the audio. If you switch inputs, like to Cable or Apple TV and switch back to BD player, the problem is gone. I can reproduce this issue all day, every day.

Now, if I use player's HDMI 2 OUT (no QDEO), there is no issue. Also if I set Yamaha to LPCM, I have audio all the time.

Called OPPO first and they acknowledge the problem. It looks like this is not an OPPO issue. Yamaha does not acknowledge the issue, but tells me that "most definitely it is not the player". They don't give me any solution.

Have tried two brand new out-of-the-box Yamaha and OPPO, two different firmware on both brands and nothing seems to work.

I admit that I know nothing, therefore I would highly appreciate if you guys could shed some light into this.

Thank you in advance.
SleepyKat is offline  
post #295 of 1813 Old 01-26-2013, 04:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andreas21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by SleepyKat View Post

Hello Everyone,

I apologize if this thread has been posted before, but I could not find anything, so here it goes:

Yamaha RX-A3020 with OPPO 105; start playing a BD or DVD, Yamaha shows Dolby DTS or something else and all is good. When you get to the actual movie or switch languages or subtitles, Yamaha goes to "Analog" or "Decoder Off" and drops the audio. If you switch inputs, like to Cable or Apple TV and switch back to BD player, the problem is gone. I can reproduce this issue all day, every day.

Now, if I use player's HDMI 2 OUT (no QDEO), there is no issue. Also if I set Yamaha to LPCM, I have audio all the time.

Called OPPO first and they acknowledge the problem. It looks like this is not an OPPO issue. Yamaha does not acknowledge the issue, but tells me that "most definitely it is not the player". They don't give me any solution.

Have tried two brand new out-of-the-box Yamaha and OPPO, two different firmware on both brands and nothing seems to work.

I admit that I know nothing, therefore I would highly appreciate if you guys could shed some light into this.

Thank you in advance.

I have the same problem with my 3020 here in Europe, is there a solution to this problem or do I just have to use another HDMI input?

Regards
Andreas

My Homecinema

Andreas21 is offline  
post #296 of 1813 Old 01-26-2013, 06:30 PM
Member
 
SleepyKat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Andreas,

I've tried other HDMI inputs and they all do the same. Are you also running OPPO 105?
SleepyKat is offline  
post #297 of 1813 Old 01-27-2013, 05:52 AM
Member
 
hifibuzz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by salvaro View Post

Hi
Can some tell me how i play stored music from My iphone using the app. Everything in the app works but when i try to play music it displays on the iphone and on the tv screen through the reciver but theres no sound :/ it displays " cant play song......" In the iphone app.


Power up the receiver,choose air play in inputs,click home screen button on your I-Phone,tap on music icon and choose music desired to play then tap airplay icon on the screen,choose Yamaha receiver.Double click home button and go back to Yamaha App.Hope that helps.
hifibuzz is offline  
post #298 of 1813 Old 01-27-2013, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by SleepyKat View Post

Yamaha RX-A3020 with OPPO 105; start playing a BD or DVD, Yamaha shows Dolby DTS or something else and all is good. When you get to the actual movie or switch languages or subtitles, Yamaha goes to "Analog" or "Decoder Off" and drops the audio. If you switch inputs, like to Cable or Apple TV and switch back to BD player, the problem is gone. I can reproduce this issue all day, every day.

Now, if I use player's HDMI 2 OUT (no QDEO), there is no issue. Also if I set Yamaha to LPCM, I have audio all the time.

Called OPPO first and they acknowledge the problem. It looks like this is not an OPPO issue. Yamaha does not acknowledge the issue, but tells me that "most definitely it is not the player". They don't give me any solution.

It's one of those hard to debug HDMI handshake problems, but if the Oppo HDMI 2 output works while HDMI 1 doesn't, how can it not be an Oppo issue?

But in practice, why not just use the HDMI 2 output? Frankly I think the days of these two chip designs from Oppo are numbered. The Qdeo processor is not being used for much on the 103/105. It no longer does de-interlacing and scaling like the ABT did on the BDP-83. The processing on HDMI 2 is much better than on previous generations, and there's less reason to use HDMI 1. If I had this problem, I might keep pushing Oppo for an explanation or fix, but I would just switch to using HDMI 2 as it's probably going to give you a better all-around experience (more reliable HDMI handshakes in particular).
SleepyKat likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #299 of 1813 Old 01-27-2013, 08:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Andreas21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by SleepyKat View Post

Andreas,

I've tried other HDMI inputs and they all do the same. Are you also running OPPO 105?

No, I have the 103, but if HDMI 2 on the Oppo works I will just use this as I use Source Direct to a Lumagen prosessor and go around the problem. But I will report this to Oppo as well so they can fix the problem, as this is clearly a Oppo problem.

Regards
Andreas

My Homecinema

Andreas21 is offline  
post #300 of 1813 Old 01-28-2013, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Andreas21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Norway
Posts: 907
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 82
I got an answer from Oppo and I will post it here. And it is not a Oppo issue.

I asked:

HI!

I have a 103EU and aI have a problem with this in the combination with a Yamaha RX-A3020. When I use HDMI 1 on the Oppo the Yamaha starts in analog in every HDMI input. If I use HDMI 2 on the Oppo the problem is gone, do you have a solution to this?

Regards
Andreas


This is what Oppo answered:

This is an issue that was introduced in the Yamaha 1.64 firmware. We have a Yamaha RX-A820 which worked perfectly with the initial 1.22 firmware, but the subsequent firmware release has rendered the HDMI 1 output of the player useless on this receiver. We are hopping to compensate for Yamaha's failures through a future firmware release, but we do not know when this may occur.

Best Regards,

Customer Service
OPPO Digital, Inc.
2629B Terminal Blvd.
Mountain View, CA 94043
Service@oppodigital.com
Tel: 650-961-1118
Fax: 650-961-1119

Regards
Andreas

My Homecinema

Andreas21 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - A1020 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off