The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 1804 Old 03-28-2013, 11:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
There is very little difference in the power of the two receivers. The reason to get the RX-A3010 over the RX-A2020 would be because it offers a better set of features. Notable improvements with the RX-A3010 are more video processing controls, rear presence speakers, upgraded DACs, a backlit remote and a second mini remote. The RX-A2020 has AirPlay as you noted.

Another option for getting AirPlay with the RX-A3010 would be to use an even cheaper AirPort Express, which could also double as a wireless gateway for your receiver.
Ross Ridge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 1804 Old 03-28-2013, 01:21 PM
Member
 
Stepalex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ross Ridge View Post

There is very little difference in the power of the two receivers. The reason to get the RX-A3010 over the RX-A2020 would be because it offers a better set of features. Notable improvements with the RX-A3010 are more video processing controls, rear presence speakers, upgraded DACs, a backlit remote and a second mini remote. .

Well, as far as remotes are concerned, I am leaning towards using the iOS app anyway. But where do you see 'upgraded DACs'? Can't find them in the specs.
Which would you choose between the two?
Stepalex is offline  
post #543 of 1804 Old 03-28-2013, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
I'd get the RX-A3010 because I could use the second remote and have no use for AirPlay. Obviously you have much different priorities than me, so I can't really say which receiver you should get.

Hmm... I can't find anything to confirm that the RX-A3010 has different DACs than the RX-A2020, but the RX-A3000 definately had improved DACs over the the RX-A2000.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #544 of 1804 Old 03-28-2013, 01:46 PM
Senior Member
 
SARHENTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by treetops View Post

Buying 2020 or 3020 in Canada:

Long time Canadian Yammy user located near Ottawa. Now need HDMI etc. Time for a new receiver, so:

1. Anyone out there who has priced the 2020 or 3020 in canada?

2. What prices and sources have you found?

3. Am I better to cross the border and buy from authorized US dealer?

4. How about a US self warranty job?

(I presume Yamaha Canada will not honor the warranty on US authorized dealer units?? So I would have to bring it south to do repairs.)

PS 1st posted in general receiver discussion by mistake

You should be able to purchase the A3020 for as low as $1550 in Canada. I got mine for that price 2 days ago.
SARHENTO is offline  
post #545 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 12:33 AM
Member
 
benw07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Gurus, I have just purchased the a2020 (actually the RX-V2073). Airplay works great and I can see airplay content on TV.

BUT I am stumped on getting cable TV working. I have an HDMI input from cable box and then the HDMI out to the TV. But I get no sound and the video remains as the Yamaha screensaver.

I have read the manual cover to cover - cannot find a solution. Is my avr faulty? Or is there a hidden setting that i need to tweak?
benw07 is offline  
post #546 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 01:17 AM
Newbie
 
Chris England's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Did you install the latest firmware (version 1.41 that came out recently)? This fixed a problem with multi-point YPAO that could be causing what you describe. After updating I assume you'll have to run YPAO again.

As a test you could also run the single point YPAO (or disable YPAO competely) and see if your problem goes away. If it does, then try the new firmware and go back to multi-point YPAO.

Hi - thanks for you suggestions
I do have firmware 1.41 and have set up YPAO from this
I'll try the single point and pure direct and off etc and see what results I get
My local AV shop have also kindly offered to test the speaker for me in case it is damage of any kind - Sevenoaks are very helpful like that here in the UK
I'll report back after more tests
Chris England is offline  
post #547 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 10:34 AM
Member
 
theabs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jadziedzic View Post

Good price on the 3020 - was the purchase from an authorized dealer? If so, could you PM me with the seller details? There's an eBay seller with some 3020s for around that price, but it's a "self" warranty, which implies grey market to me.

I picked up an "open box" from One Call through Amazon for $1600, what came was a brand new, internally sealed in every way 3020.
theabs is offline  
post #548 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 10:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by benw07 View Post

BUT I am stumped on getting cable TV working. I have an HDMI input from cable box and then the HDMI out to the TV. But I get no sound and the video remains as the Yamaha screensaver.

It's not uncommon for AV receivers to have problems with cable and satellite boxes. You can try fiddling around with options on your cable box to see if it can be solved that way. You may end up having to running a digital optical or coaxial audio cable from the box to the receiver and either HDMI direct to the the TV or component to the receiver.

It could also be a cable problem, try switching the HDMI cables.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #549 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 12:15 PM
Member
 
jvinhj240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am ready to buy Yamaha RX-A3020. I am updating from Onkyo 1009. Nothing wrong with Onkyo, I just heard too many about Xt32. Can you guys give me some tips that I might look for this receiver?

Any problems?
What is a good price for this unit?
Pro/Con?

Appreciated all inputs. Thanks
jvinhj240 is offline  
post #550 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 04:39 PM
 
gsamples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Georgia
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
If you in an area that you can order from new egg.com you can catch them sometimes with new egg gift cards. I was able to get a RX-A2020 with a $710.00 gift card when I bought the receiver for $1599.00. The have the gift cards on the 3020 sometimes also but I am not certain the amount.
gsamples is offline  
post #551 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 04:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
FilmMixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Los Angeles Area, CA. USA
Posts: 6,859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 525 Post(s)
Liked: 532
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvinhj240 View Post

What is a good price for this unit?

Call Abt.
FilmMixer is offline  
post #552 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 05:10 PM
Member
 
jvinhj240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Newegg and Abt. = ~$2000

I found ebay for $1500. I usually don't buy receiver from ebay. What do you guys think?
jvinhj240 is offline  
post #553 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
SARHENTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I would not buy from ebay. Buy from an authorized dealer for obvious reasons.
SARHENTO is offline  
post #554 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 05:53 PM
Member
 
jvinhj240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks, I am waiting for Abt. to call me back.. He says he can give me previous price. I don't know what on sale price with abt. So, ~$1600 is best price here?

edit: I able to get that price $1600 shipped brandnew. THanks all and filmmixer.
jvinhj240 is offline  
post #555 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 09:03 PM
Senior Member
 
SARHENTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jvinhj240 View Post

Thanks, I am waiting for Abt. to call me back.. He says he can give me previous price. I don't know what on sale price with abt. So, ~$1600 is best price here?

edit: I able to get that price $1600 shipped brandnew. THanks all and filmmaker .

First thing you should find out is the firmware version. The latest is 1.41

Update first before you do YPAO. You will get a more accurate result. Whatever tweaking you want to do after running YPAO, never change the default for DYNAMIC RANGE which is MAXIMUM. If you change it, it will sound awfull.
SARHENTO is offline  
post #556 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 09:17 PM
Member
 
jvinhj240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SARHENTO View Post

First thing you should find out is the firmware version. The latest is 1.41

Update first before you do YPAO. You will get a more accurate result. Whatever tweaking you want to do after running YPAO, never change the default for DYNAMIC RANGE which is MAXIMUM. If you change it, it will sound awfull.

OK, that's a great info. there. Also, it says upscale 4k, does it means the picture quality improve up to 4x?
jvinhj240 is offline  
post #557 of 1804 Old 03-29-2013, 09:30 PM
Senior Member
 
SARHENTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Theoretically, yes, but if your display device is not 4K compatible you,ll benefit nothing from it. I don't think there are 4K TVs that are widely available to consumers yet.
SARHENTO is offline  
post #558 of 1804 Old 03-30-2013, 01:24 PM
Newbie
 
se2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

You can do it if you set up a scene for each source, then always switch sources by selecting the appropriate scene. See page 107 in the 3020 manual, where it describes (under "Detail") the different things that can optionally be loaded as part of a scene. If you enable Video settings as part of a scene, then Video Mode is one of the things that will be associated with each scene. Video Mode can be Direct, to disable processing.

I picked up a RX-A3020 a few days ago and have been trying to solve this myself. I have found that SCENE modes do not capture the Video Processing setting. The Video Processing setting can be defined per input, but I am trying to have 2 different SCENE settings for my PS3 on Input 1. The reason for this is because I use my PS3 for Blurays as well as games, and I want Video Processing enabled for Blurays but disabled for games (to minimize input lag).

I am trying to set my SCENE modes up as follows:

SCENE 1: Video Games - PS3
Input 1 (Playstation 3)
Sound Program: Action Games
Video Processing: Direct
Enhancer: Disabled

SCENE 2: Movies - PS3
Input 1 (Playstation 3)
Sound Program: Surround Decode
Video Processing: Processing
Enhancer: Enabled

SCENE 3: Games - XBOX 360
Input 2 (XBOX 360)
Sound Program: Action Games
Video Processing: Direct
Enhancer: Disabled

SCENE 4: Home Theatre PC
Input 3 (Computer)
Sound Program: Surround Decode
Video Processing: Processing
Enhancer: Enabled

All settings seem to change except for Video Processing.

If this can't be done, is there at least an easy way to assign the Video Processing setting to buttons so that I can enable/disable as needed without going through the on-screen menu? On my RX-V3900, settings could be assigned to the Memory keys on the remote.
se2k is offline  
post #559 of 1804 Old 03-30-2013, 01:53 PM
Member
 
jvinhj240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The new Ultra HD tv should able to have that resolution but it won't be available in the next 2 years or so, but at least some 720p or lower it should upscale and able to watch better resolution? Anyhow, my receiver will ship out Monday and should receive sometime next week. Very excited. smile.gif
jvinhj240 is offline  
post #560 of 1804 Old 03-30-2013, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by se2k View Post

I picked up a RX-A3020 a few days ago and have been trying to solve this myself. I have found that SCENE modes do not capture the Video Processing and Enhancer settings.

The Enhancer setting should work with SCENEs by default, but you have to first enable it for a scene before video settings to be recalled. [On Screen] -> Scene -> -> Load -> Detail -> Video.
se2k likes this.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #561 of 1804 Old 03-31-2013, 02:33 AM
Newbie
 
se2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ross Ridge View Post

The Enhancer setting should work with SCENEs by default, but you have to first enable it for a scene before video settings to be recalled. [On Screen] -> Scene -> -> Load -> Detail -> Video.

You rock. That did the trick.

What a very odd place to put the option to enable and disable settings to be applicable to SCENE. Why make that option off the "Load" menu?

Anyway, thank you!
se2k is offline  
post #562 of 1804 Old 03-31-2013, 04:17 AM
Member
 
benw07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Have my a-2020 up and running in basic form. Next steps are:

1.) DLNA streaming from my PC

How do I stream digital movies from PC to the AVR using DLNA? I assumed I would need Windows Media Centre for this, which I now have on my Windows 8 PC. However I cannot find an option to output to the AVR (which is simple when using Airplay). How do I set this up? And is there a PC app that will make this easier?


2.) Optimising dialogue audio in 2.1 for TV/Movie

There are various sound modes - but which is the right one to use with a 2.1 setup? I use "stereo" for music and have bass turned up. When I switch to TV this is okay but can make some dialogue harder to hear than it should. So, without the luxury of the surround sound settings, which audio modes are best suited for dialogue?

Also, have read some articles about using phantom centre speakers. Would love to try this out to see if this boosts dialogue - any tips on how to set this up on the Yamaha?

PS: L/R Speakers are Paradigm Studio 60
benw07 is offline  
post #563 of 1804 Old 03-31-2013, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 157
1) There's no video streaming (only audio). You need to connect a separate media streamer for video.

2) Try turning up the Dialog Level in the Option menu (that's a new feature for Yamaha). Also turning up the bass may make it harder to hear dialog.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #564 of 1804 Old 03-31-2013, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
Jupazuba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I Just pre-ordered Yamaha Adventage RX-A2020. I`m not getting the amp to my self until after a few weeks but I have read the intruction manual from the web. I didn`t found direct answer to one question. I use to watch movies from a different seat than where I play games. So those two places would need different settings from the amp. I know that Scene functions can do a lot but is it possible to add different time corrections behind different scene buttons? Input source would be the same all the time(PS3).

I found out that it is possible to make two YPAO settings and use the better one(?) Would this make possible to add other YPAO setting to game use and other one to movie use?

Even if this kind of adjustment isn`t possible I`m sure the amp is wonderful!

English isn´t my native language so I hope I made my question clear smile.gif
Jupazuba is offline  
post #565 of 1804 Old 03-31-2013, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jupazuba View Post

... I use to watch movies from a different seat than where I play games. So those two places would need different settings from the amp. I know that Scene functions can do a lot but is it possible to add different time corrections behind different scene buttons?

You should set up two different speaker "setting patterns" (page 114 of the manual). Then when you switch between pattern 1 and pattern 2, everything related to speaker setup is switched (including distances and levels, EQ, etc.).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #566 of 1804 Old 03-31-2013, 02:13 PM
Newbie
 
BGS14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,

I am about to buy the 3020 but just wanted to make sure that it will meet my needs.

I have a main room with a TV and 5.1 set-up and another room with a TV and two external speakers. I have an Apple TV, BD player, XBox that I will connect to the 2030 via HDMI. The main room will be using the HDMI1 as the output. Will it be possible to watch a movie in the second room with the video sent to the TV using the “HDMI OUT2” and the audio for the movie running as Zone 2 Extra SP1 on the external speakers?

Thanks!
BGS14 is offline  
post #567 of 1804 Old 03-31-2013, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Yes, you'd be able to watch a movie on the second TV and listen to it on the Zone 2 speakers. The one potential snag is that unless you're watching the same source in the main zone then the source you're watching in Zone 2 has to be using 2.0 stereo PCM. Many devices should detect this and automatically switch to 2.0 PCM but it's possible you may have to manually configure them to force them to use stereo instead of a surround sound audio formats.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #568 of 1804 Old 03-31-2013, 05:28 PM
Newbie
 
BGS14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Many thanks Ross!
BGS14 is offline  
post #569 of 1804 Old 03-31-2013, 05:58 PM
Member
 
benw07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone figured out how to have a video source on Tv, but with music playing through speakers (airplay, radio etc)

i.e. choosing a separate input for video and separate input for audio? Should be possible, but dont see how this can be done on Yamaha's settings. I have the A-2020.
benw07 is offline  
post #570 of 1804 Old 03-31-2013, 08:35 PM
Newbie
 
Jupazuba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

You should set up two different speaker "setting patterns" (page 114 of the manual). Then when you switch between pattern 1 and pattern 2, everything related to speaker setup is switched (including distances and levels, EQ, etc.).

Thanks a lot! That`s great. For some reason I didn`t notice that page of the manual but found it now!
Jupazuba is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - A1020 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off