The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1766 Old 07-29-2013, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennUK View Post

I get the same issue when trying to use the net radio, tuner on the TV connected to hdmi 1 i get nothing on screen and yet i think i should see the receivers menu for controlling these functions.

Similarly when i try to select one of the sources on AV2 or 3 i get a blank screen on the TV too.


First guess is it's a resolution issue. The display isn't syncing with whatever resolution the other sources are sending. I presume they are lower quality than the sat receiver so bandwidth shouldn't be the cause.

As a possible other cause.... I use a Yamaha receiver (same deal with two different models) with dual HDMI outputs (tried both). One display is a LCD (PC) monitor that doesn't have HDMI. So I use DVI instead and it's a pain in the neck. Every time I change resolution the display goes blank (I even tried the service menu tweak MON.CHK) and I have to turn it off and back on to get the image back. Might be having similar syncing issues with your extender. Pioneer didn't have the issue and Marantz and Denon to some degree... if I remember correctly.

Charles R is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1766 Old 07-30-2013, 12:04 AM
Newbie
 
GlennUK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Charles

thanks for that, you may be right although both of the other av sources will output resolutions the same as the HD sat decoder, one is a ps 3 and the other is a netgear media player which will do 1080i i think it alos does 1080p too but i will check

This would not account for the issues with viewing the info for setting up napster though would it?

Edit : just a thought, if there is an issue with the resolution would this be a setting i could adjust on the receiver?


I would have thought (naively perhaps) that the recevier would handshake with the tv and output at an appropriate resoution give its capabilities in this context happy to try solutions of course.

Samsung 55" LED | Humax PVR HD | Humax Freesat HD | Yamaha RX-A3020 |Yamaha RX-V675| Netgear EVA8000 | PS3 | Wii | Harmony 1100 | Harmony One | Lounge - MA Bronze, BX-FX (rears), Radius one HD (front), Sub BK XLS200 | Dining Room - MA BX2 | En-suite/Kids rooms Speakercraft Whole House
GlennUK is offline  
post #993 of 1766 Old 07-31-2013, 08:52 PM
Member
 
busbeepbeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Just got an A820 from Best Buy, open box for $229. listed as open box, fair condition, what I got was the receiver and the power cord only. Unit looked good, likely a display model. So far, so good. Hooked up to my network and using my touchpad as the remote via the app. My dad has a Yamaha 671 so I'm gonna borrow his calibration mic. Once all the parameters are set, my Harmony remote will function as a remote.

My current receiver before this purchase is a Pioner VSX-1120-K. I haven't done much comparitive listening yet, but I feel like the Yamaha has better features in all aspects except for video upconversion (Marvell QDEO on the Pio)
busbeepbeep is offline  
post #994 of 1766 Old 07-31-2013, 10:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by busbeepbeep View Post

Just got an A820 from Best Buy, open box for $229. listed as open box, fair condition, what I got was the receiver and the power cord only. Unit looked good, likely a display model. So far, so good. Hooked up to my network and using my touchpad as the remote via the app. My dad has a Yamaha 671 so I'm gonna borrow his calibration mic. Once all the parameters are set, my Harmony remote will function as a remote.

My current receiver before this purchase is a Pioner VSX-1120-K. I haven't done much comparitive listening yet, but I feel like the Yamaha has better features in all aspects except for video upconversion (Marvell QDEO on the Pio)

Was also looking at the pio and really liked marvel qdeo, but is the yamaha that bad? Have you compared at all? Or like me would you just prefer proven up conversion like the qdeo.
Murilo is offline  
post #995 of 1766 Old 07-31-2013, 10:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am also looking at these yamahs due to some great prices, quick question though, on my current denon there is an auto surround sound memory, where it remembers what was the last sound field you selected for different kinds of audio. So for 2 channel audio i have it set to 7 channel stereo, for mulitchannel audio i have it set to prologic IIx, can yamaha remember specific sound fields based on whether i am using 2 channel or multi channel audio?
Murilo is offline  
post #996 of 1766 Old 08-01-2013, 01:58 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,045
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

I am also looking at these yamahs due to some great prices, quick question though, on my current denon there is an auto surround sound memory, where it remembers what was the last sound field you selected for different kinds of audio. So for 2 channel audio i have it set to 7 channel stereo, for mulitchannel audio i have it set to prologic IIx, can yamaha remember specific sound fields based on whether i am using 2 channel or multi channel audio?
It will switch to the last sound field used according to input. So if you use 7 ch stereo for Pandora and 7.1 for bluray (say HDMI 1) then it will keep those unless you change them.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #997 of 1766 Old 08-01-2013, 05:33 AM
Member
 
busbeepbeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Was also looking at the pio and really liked marvel qdeo, but is the yamaha that bad? Have you compared at all? Or like me would you just prefer proven up conversion like the qdeo.

I've had the Pio 1120-k for 3 years, I've had the Yamaha for a couple of hours. I still need to do some evaluating. What I was saying is that on paper, that's seems to be the only feature the Pio has that trumps the Yamaha.
busbeepbeep is offline  
post #998 of 1766 Old 08-01-2013, 06:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

It will switch to the last sound field used according to input. So if you use 7 ch stereo for Pandora and 7.1 for bluray (say HDMI 1) then it will keep those unless you change them.

Thanks but in my case an htpc for movies and music, my denon will auto apply last known sound field for 2 channel audio, and last used sound field for multi channel. So if i am listening to music on my htpc it will auto apply stereo since that was the last known sound field selected for 2 channel audio, if i play a bluray with multichannel audio it will apply prologic IIx....all from the same source and the same input. .

I am guessing this sadly cant be done or has anyone tested it? Probably not alot of people using music and movies from the same source?
Murilo is offline  
post #999 of 1766 Old 08-01-2013, 07:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,045
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Thanks but in my case an htpc for movies and music, my denon will auto apply last known sound field for 2 channel audio, and last used sound field for multi channel. So if i am listening to music on my htpc it will auto apply stereo since that was the last known sound field selected for 2 channel audio, if i play a bluray with multichannel audio it will apply prologic IIx....all from the same source and the same input. .

I am guessing this sadly cant be done or has anyone tested it? Probably not alot of people using music and movies from the same source?
Its as simple as pushing a button on the remote to change.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1000 of 1766 Old 08-02-2013, 01:01 PM
Member
 
busbeepbeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Does anyone know what the policy is on warranty relating to Best Buy and open-box items? The Yamaha Aventage receivers have a 3 year warranty. Best Buy is authorized dealer. Do I get a warranty honored with my "open box" purchase?
busbeepbeep is offline  
post #1001 of 1766 Old 08-02-2013, 01:14 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,045
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by busbeepbeep View Post

Does anyone know what the policy is on warranty relating to Best Buy and open-box items? The Yamaha Aventage receivers have a 3 year warranty. Best Buy is authorized dealer. Do I get a warranty honored with my "open box" purchase?
I see no reason why the Yamaha factory warranty would not be honored. Ask BB or call Yamaha to be sure.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1002 of 1766 Old 08-04-2013, 12:07 AM
Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Just got a 2020. Background video is supposed to work for tuner and net. When I select Internet radio I am not getting the video select on the option menu. Have I misunderstood what they mean by "net"?

Anthem MRX 710 : Monitor Audio Apex 5-A40 : Paradigm Seismic 110 : Panasonic TX-P65VT65B : Oppo 103D
sutton8 is offline  
post #1003 of 1766 Old 08-04-2013, 12:22 AM
Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post

Just got a 2020. Background video is supposed to work for tuner and net. When I select Internet radio I am not getting the video select on the option menu. Have I misunderstood what they mean by "net"?

Sorry worked it out. You do it via the menu not the option pop up. All good.

Anthem MRX 710 : Monitor Audio Apex 5-A40 : Paradigm Seismic 110 : Panasonic TX-P65VT65B : Oppo 103D
sutton8 is offline  
post #1004 of 1766 Old 08-04-2013, 11:09 AM
Member
 
av4fun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Rochester,MN
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Busbeepbeep,
Yes, You do get the manufacturers warranty on open box items from the day of the sale. I just picked up Yamaha A1020 on clearance and Marantz 6007 open box to compare at home. So far we like the Yamaha for movies and Marantz for Music.
Enjoy ur new receiver smile.gif
av4fun is offline  
post #1005 of 1766 Old 08-04-2013, 11:12 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,045
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 838
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=82-115-392

RX A1020 is $699 TODAY ONLY.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1006 of 1766 Old 08-04-2013, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by busbeepbeep View Post

Does anyone know what the policy is on warranty relating to Best Buy and open-box items? The Yamaha Aventage receivers have a 3 year warranty. Best Buy is authorized dealer. Do I get a warranty honored with my "open box" purchase?

same as a new ' in box" unit



Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Onkyo 5508 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp Atlantic technology System 350 THX Ultra speakers
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Pioneer SC37 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009/906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is online now  
post #1007 of 1766 Old 08-04-2013, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3,292
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 268 Post(s)
Liked: 75
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=82-115-392

RX A1020 is $699 TODAY ONLY.

same clearance price at best Buy as well...if you can still find one

5% back in reward zone points...or 24 months same as cash


Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Onkyo 5508 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp Atlantic technology System 350 THX Ultra speakers
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Pioneer SC37 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 5009/906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is online now  
post #1008 of 1766 Old 08-04-2013, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=82-115-392

RX A1020 is $699 TODAY ONLY.

What do we give up by going with the 1020 as opposed to the 1030? I'm all for saving ~$400.
broadwayblue is offline  
post #1009 of 1766 Old 08-04-2013, 02:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,045
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by broadwayblue View Post

What do we give up by going with the 1020 as opposed to the 1030? I'm all for saving ~$400.
If you go to the Yamaha website you can compare them. I suspect not much at all.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1010 of 1766 Old 08-04-2013, 03:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

If you go to the Yamaha website you can compare them. I suspect not much at all.

Doesn't appear to be much. Looks like the Burr Brown DACs have been upgraded to ESS, matrix switching second HDMI Zone support and front HDMI MHL support. Now I don't know anything about ESS, but I'm guessing the upgraded DACs and couple other small improvements aren't worth the premium for most people. Decisions, decisions.
broadwayblue is offline  
post #1011 of 1766 Old 08-04-2013, 03:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,045
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by broadwayblue View Post

Doesn't appear to be much. Looks like the Burr Brown DACs have been upgraded to ESS, matrix switching second HDMI Zone support and front HDMI MHL support. Now I don't know anything about ESS, but I'm guessing the upgraded DACs and couple other small improvements aren't worth the premium for most people. Decisions, decisions.
Certainly not for me. For $400 I could get a 673 and use it in a different room instead of zone 2. Or a speaker upgrade...

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1012 of 1766 Old 08-04-2013, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 9,932
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by broadwayblue View Post

Decisions, decisions.

 

Might be a completely different case but when they closed out the RX-A820 (over several weeks) they dropped a price a few times. Luckily, for me my credit card company refunded the difference (price protection plan). I might punt the RX-A820 into another room if the RX-A1020 drops any further. I'm sure they sound the same but that extra 10 lbs helps it from falling off the shelf. smile.gif

Charles R is offline  
post #1013 of 1766 Old 08-04-2013, 04:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
broadwayblue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 3,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

Might be a completely different case but when they closed out the RX-A820 (over several weeks) they dropped a price a few times. Luckily, for me my credit card company refunded the difference (price protection plan). I might punt the RX-A820 into another room if the RX-A1020 drops any further. I'm sure they sound the same but that extra 10 lbs helps it from falling off the shelf. smile.gif

Yeah, last year the 1010 was blown out on Amazon for $500. I wasn't ready to upgrade just yet, but I've been hoping they repeat the deal on the 1020.
broadwayblue is offline  
post #1014 of 1766 Old 08-05-2013, 06:56 PM
Member
 
busbeepbeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
So I apologize for not reading the whole thread, but the A820 is billed as a 7.2 receiver. It seems to me there is no way to set the two subwoofer outputs differently. Is this basically a 7.1 receiver with a built-in y-adapter? I was hoping for at least independent level control.
busbeepbeep is offline  
post #1015 of 1766 Old 08-06-2013, 05:19 AM
Member
 
MeatHead88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Cleveland Area
Posts: 87
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello,
i searched the thread and couldnt find an applicable answer or hint.

I have a RX-A2020 on firmware 1.60 and a Panasonic plasma which is about 3 years old.

I've just started playing with scenes and it seems to be a truely powerful tool. I'm trying to get the Yamaha remtoe to do it all without programming it for TV's IR.

i set up a really simple Scene for listneing to SiriusXM Internet radio:

The receiver turns on, turns the TV on, and selects siriusXM and 9 channel stereo great but when i'm finshed and hit power off, only the receiver turns off, not the TV frown.gif so then I need to pick up the TV remote (booo). If the TV is on another input, it even switches it to the HDMI input the reciever is on, so i know HDMI control is working pretty well. This senario is consistent.

Am i missing something or is that just the way it is? Scenes power components on, but not off?

MeatHead88 is offline  
post #1016 of 1766 Old 08-06-2013, 06:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by busbeepbeep View Post

... the A820 is billed as a 7.2 receiver. It seems to me there is no way to set the two subwoofer outputs differently. Is this basically a 7.1 receiver with a built-in y-adapter? I was hoping for at least independent level control.

Yes, the 820 is really just 7.1 with a built-in splitter for the sub output. You'll have to volume match the two subs using their own controls. Independent sub outputs start at the 2020.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1017 of 1766 Old 08-06-2013, 07:24 AM
Member
 
busbeepbeep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: New Orleans
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Well that's a bit unfortunate. I really can't complain at the open box price I paid, but I thought that would be one advantage I have in upgrading from my current Pioneer VSX-1120-K to this A820.
busbeepbeep is offline  
post #1018 of 1766 Old 08-06-2013, 07:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,045
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by busbeepbeep View Post

Well that's a bit unfortunate. I really can't complain at the open box price I paid, but I thought that would be one advantage I have in upgrading from my current Pioneer VSX-1120-K to this A820.
Its an easy workaround.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1019 of 1766 Old 08-06-2013, 10:56 AM
Member
 
red_5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 147
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by busbeepbeep View Post

Well that's a bit unfortunate. I really can't complain at the open box price I paid, but I thought that would be one advantage I have in upgrading from my current Pioneer VSX-1120-K to this A820.

I agree, that's pretty hard to swallow. I paid full retail for a Marantz AV7005 preamp when it released several years ago. It was originally listed as a 7.2 unit (though it now says 7.1 on Marantz' website), which I assumed the sub could be assignable and also independently adjusted. I was disappointed that for a flagship model that wasn't the case, but my mistake for not doing enough research. It took less than a year and a half before I replaced it with the 3010 which does allow independent adjustment and I can assign 1 sub just for music, and dual subs for HT. Sadly, you do have to go higher up the Aventage chain to the 2xxx series and up to get the independent sub control. I found that out the hard way when I added a 1010 late last year that I happened upon while at a Best Buy so it was spur-of-the-moment and not a planned/researched purchase. I picked it up for a second room I'd been thinking about. It was open box and a ridiculous blow out price so I couldn't say no, but for what I paid for it I can't complain.

Defeat of Deduct must go over Defense before Detail does.
red_5ive is offline  
post #1020 of 1766 Old 08-07-2013, 09:34 AM
Newbie
 
ska77er's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello all,

My name is John and this is my first post here, so I hope somebody can help me with this: smile.gif

I´ve recently bought a brand new Yamaha Aventage RX-A2020. The receiver came in its box, all closed. When opening the unit, I noticed the yellow paper (or any paper with the warranty) that Yamaha send regularly with the electronics was missing, but I didn´t care in that moment. After taking a look at the receiver, I noticed that everything was sealed and brand new, and I could see just a tiny scrach in one part of the receiver, but really small.

After that, I noticed that the remote control was covered with the protector film, as it should be, and inside its bag. But it had a little scratch besides the Yamaha logo.

So, I started to suspect if the receiver was really brand new or maybe remanufactured (refurbished). Looking at the exterior of the box, I saw a couple of stickers, and none of them said that it was refurbished. But, what it called my attention was that in the main sticker, you can read:

RX-A2020 BL R M (then the EAN barcode)

R (then the UPC barcode)


I know that BL stands for BLACK, the color of the product. But what does it mean the R and the M? And below the model, the R appears again, previous to the UPC barcode. I thought that RM could stand for remanufactured, but maybe I´m wrong. Could you please help me with this, verifying your own boxes if it´s possible?

Thank you very much in advance, I´ll appreciate your help!
Regards,

John.
ska77er is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - A1020 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off