The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Audio > Receivers, Amps, and Processors > The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread

Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Charles R's Avatar Charles R
12:01 PM Liked: 222
post #991 of 1858
07-29-2013 | Posts: 10,271
Joined: Nov 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlennUK View Post

I get the same issue when trying to use the net radio, tuner on the TV connected to hdmi 1 i get nothing on screen and yet i think i should see the receivers menu for controlling these functions.

Similarly when i try to select one of the sources on AV2 or 3 i get a blank screen on the TV too.


First guess is it's a resolution issue. The display isn't syncing with whatever resolution the other sources are sending. I presume they are lower quality than the sat receiver so bandwidth shouldn't be the cause.

As a possible other cause.... I use a Yamaha receiver (same deal with two different models) with dual HDMI outputs (tried both). One display is a LCD (PC) monitor that doesn't have HDMI. So I use DVI instead and it's a pain in the neck. Every time I change resolution the display goes blank (I even tried the service menu tweak MON.CHK) and I have to turn it off and back on to get the image back. Might be having similar syncing issues with your extender. Pioneer didn't have the issue and Marantz and Denon to some degree... if I remember correctly.


GlennUK's Avatar GlennUK
01:04 AM Liked: 10
post #992 of 1858
07-30-2013 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jul 2013
Charles

thanks for that, you may be right although both of the other av sources will output resolutions the same as the HD sat decoder, one is a ps 3 and the other is a netgear media player which will do 1080i i think it alos does 1080p too but i will check

This would not account for the issues with viewing the info for setting up napster though would it?

Edit : just a thought, if there is an issue with the resolution would this be a setting i could adjust on the receiver?


I would have thought (naively perhaps) that the recevier would handshake with the tv and output at an appropriate resoution give its capabilities in this context happy to try solutions of course.
busbeepbeep's Avatar busbeepbeep
09:52 PM Liked: 16
post #993 of 1858
07-31-2013 | Posts: 124
Joined: Dec 2002
Just got an A820 from Best Buy, open box for $229. listed as open box, fair condition, what I got was the receiver and the power cord only. Unit looked good, likely a display model. So far, so good. Hooked up to my network and using my touchpad as the remote via the app. My dad has a Yamaha 671 so I'm gonna borrow his calibration mic. Once all the parameters are set, my Harmony remote will function as a remote.

My current receiver before this purchase is a Pioner VSX-1120-K. I haven't done much comparitive listening yet, but I feel like the Yamaha has better features in all aspects except for video upconversion (Marvell QDEO on the Pio)
Murilo's Avatar Murilo
11:37 PM Liked: 12
post #994 of 1858
07-31-2013 | Posts: 4,691
Joined: Nov 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by busbeepbeep View Post

Just got an A820 from Best Buy, open box for $229. listed as open box, fair condition, what I got was the receiver and the power cord only. Unit looked good, likely a display model. So far, so good. Hooked up to my network and using my touchpad as the remote via the app. My dad has a Yamaha 671 so I'm gonna borrow his calibration mic. Once all the parameters are set, my Harmony remote will function as a remote.

My current receiver before this purchase is a Pioner VSX-1120-K. I haven't done much comparitive listening yet, but I feel like the Yamaha has better features in all aspects except for video upconversion (Marvell QDEO on the Pio)

Was also looking at the pio and really liked marvel qdeo, but is the yamaha that bad? Have you compared at all? Or like me would you just prefer proven up conversion like the qdeo.
Murilo's Avatar Murilo
11:40 PM Liked: 12
post #995 of 1858
07-31-2013 | Posts: 4,691
Joined: Nov 2003
I am also looking at these yamahs due to some great prices, quick question though, on my current denon there is an auto surround sound memory, where it remembers what was the last sound field you selected for different kinds of audio. So for 2 channel audio i have it set to 7 channel stereo, for mulitchannel audio i have it set to prologic IIx, can yamaha remember specific sound fields based on whether i am using 2 channel or multi channel audio?
Bond 007's Avatar Bond 007
02:58 AM Liked: 882
post #996 of 1858
08-01-2013 | Posts: 12,459
Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

I am also looking at these yamahs due to some great prices, quick question though, on my current denon there is an auto surround sound memory, where it remembers what was the last sound field you selected for different kinds of audio. So for 2 channel audio i have it set to 7 channel stereo, for mulitchannel audio i have it set to prologic IIx, can yamaha remember specific sound fields based on whether i am using 2 channel or multi channel audio?
It will switch to the last sound field used according to input. So if you use 7 ch stereo for Pandora and 7.1 for bluray (say HDMI 1) then it will keep those unless you change them.
busbeepbeep's Avatar busbeepbeep
06:33 AM Liked: 16
post #997 of 1858
08-01-2013 | Posts: 124
Joined: Dec 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Was also looking at the pio and really liked marvel qdeo, but is the yamaha that bad? Have you compared at all? Or like me would you just prefer proven up conversion like the qdeo.

I've had the Pio 1120-k for 3 years, I've had the Yamaha for a couple of hours. I still need to do some evaluating. What I was saying is that on paper, that's seems to be the only feature the Pio has that trumps the Yamaha.
Murilo's Avatar Murilo
07:56 PM Liked: 12
post #998 of 1858
08-01-2013 | Posts: 4,691
Joined: Nov 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

It will switch to the last sound field used according to input. So if you use 7 ch stereo for Pandora and 7.1 for bluray (say HDMI 1) then it will keep those unless you change them.

Thanks but in my case an htpc for movies and music, my denon will auto apply last known sound field for 2 channel audio, and last used sound field for multi channel. So if i am listening to music on my htpc it will auto apply stereo since that was the last known sound field selected for 2 channel audio, if i play a bluray with multichannel audio it will apply prologic IIx....all from the same source and the same input. .

I am guessing this sadly cant be done or has anyone tested it? Probably not alot of people using music and movies from the same source?
Bond 007's Avatar Bond 007
08:04 PM Liked: 882
post #999 of 1858
08-01-2013 | Posts: 12,459
Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post

Thanks but in my case an htpc for movies and music, my denon will auto apply last known sound field for 2 channel audio, and last used sound field for multi channel. So if i am listening to music on my htpc it will auto apply stereo since that was the last known sound field selected for 2 channel audio, if i play a bluray with multichannel audio it will apply prologic IIx....all from the same source and the same input. .

I am guessing this sadly cant be done or has anyone tested it? Probably not alot of people using music and movies from the same source?
Its as simple as pushing a button on the remote to change.
busbeepbeep's Avatar busbeepbeep
02:01 PM Liked: 16
post #1000 of 1858
08-02-2013 | Posts: 124
Joined: Dec 2002
Does anyone know what the policy is on warranty relating to Best Buy and open-box items? The Yamaha Aventage receivers have a 3 year warranty. Best Buy is authorized dealer. Do I get a warranty honored with my "open box" purchase?
Bond 007's Avatar Bond 007
02:14 PM Liked: 882
post #1001 of 1858
08-02-2013 | Posts: 12,459
Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by busbeepbeep View Post

Does anyone know what the policy is on warranty relating to Best Buy and open-box items? The Yamaha Aventage receivers have a 3 year warranty. Best Buy is authorized dealer. Do I get a warranty honored with my "open box" purchase?
I see no reason why the Yamaha factory warranty would not be honored. Ask BB or call Yamaha to be sure.
sutton8's Avatar sutton8
01:07 AM Liked: 16
post #1002 of 1858
08-04-2013 | Posts: 161
Joined: Dec 2012
Just got a 2020. Background video is supposed to work for tuner and net. When I select Internet radio I am not getting the video select on the option menu. Have I misunderstood what they mean by "net"?
sutton8's Avatar sutton8
01:22 AM Liked: 16
post #1003 of 1858
08-04-2013 | Posts: 161
Joined: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post

Just got a 2020. Background video is supposed to work for tuner and net. When I select Internet radio I am not getting the video select on the option menu. Have I misunderstood what they mean by "net"?

Sorry worked it out. You do it via the menu not the option pop up. All good.
av4fun's Avatar av4fun
12:09 PM Liked: 10
post #1004 of 1858
08-04-2013 | Posts: 22
Joined: Mar 2005
Busbeepbeep,
Yes, You do get the manufacturers warranty on open box items from the day of the sale. I just picked up Yamaha A1020 on clearance and Marantz 6007 open box to compare at home. So far we like the Yamaha for movies and Marantz for Music.
Enjoy ur new receiver smile.gif
Bond 007's Avatar Bond 007
12:12 PM Liked: 882
post #1005 of 1858
08-04-2013 | Posts: 12,459
Joined: Jun 2012
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=82-115-392

RX A1020 is $699 TODAY ONLY.
turnne1's Avatar turnne1
12:52 PM Liked: 148
post #1006 of 1858
08-04-2013 | Posts: 4,008
Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by busbeepbeep View Post

Does anyone know what the policy is on warranty relating to Best Buy and open-box items? The Yamaha Aventage receivers have a 3 year warranty. Best Buy is authorized dealer. Do I get a warranty honored with my "open box" purchase?

same as a new ' in box" unit



Warren
turnne1's Avatar turnne1
12:54 PM Liked: 148
post #1007 of 1858
08-04-2013 | Posts: 4,008
Joined: Nov 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=82-115-392

RX A1020 is $699 TODAY ONLY.

same clearance price at best Buy as well...if you can still find one

5% back in reward zone points...or 24 months same as cash


Warren
broadwayblue's Avatar broadwayblue
03:40 PM Liked: 14
post #1008 of 1858
08-04-2013 | Posts: 3,180
Joined: Sep 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=82-115-392

RX A1020 is $699 TODAY ONLY.

What do we give up by going with the 1020 as opposed to the 1030? I'm all for saving ~$400.
Bond 007's Avatar Bond 007
03:45 PM Liked: 882
post #1009 of 1858
08-04-2013 | Posts: 12,459
Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by broadwayblue View Post

What do we give up by going with the 1020 as opposed to the 1030? I'm all for saving ~$400.
If you go to the Yamaha website you can compare them. I suspect not much at all.
broadwayblue's Avatar broadwayblue
04:16 PM Liked: 14
post #1010 of 1858
08-04-2013 | Posts: 3,180
Joined: Sep 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

If you go to the Yamaha website you can compare them. I suspect not much at all.

Doesn't appear to be much. Looks like the Burr Brown DACs have been upgraded to ESS, matrix switching second HDMI Zone support and front HDMI MHL support. Now I don't know anything about ESS, but I'm guessing the upgraded DACs and couple other small improvements aren't worth the premium for most people. Decisions, decisions.
Bond 007's Avatar Bond 007
04:31 PM Liked: 882
post #1011 of 1858
08-04-2013 | Posts: 12,459
Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by broadwayblue View Post

Doesn't appear to be much. Looks like the Burr Brown DACs have been upgraded to ESS, matrix switching second HDMI Zone support and front HDMI MHL support. Now I don't know anything about ESS, but I'm guessing the upgraded DACs and couple other small improvements aren't worth the premium for most people. Decisions, decisions.
Certainly not for me. For $400 I could get a 673 and use it in a different room instead of zone 2. Or a speaker upgrade...
Charles R's Avatar Charles R
05:25 PM Liked: 222
post #1012 of 1858
08-04-2013 | Posts: 10,271
Joined: Nov 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by broadwayblue View Post

Decisions, decisions.

 

Might be a completely different case but when they closed out the RX-A820 (over several weeks) they dropped a price a few times. Luckily, for me my credit card company refunded the difference (price protection plan). I might punt the RX-A820 into another room if the RX-A1020 drops any further. I'm sure they sound the same but that extra 10 lbs helps it from falling off the shelf. smile.gif


broadwayblue's Avatar broadwayblue
05:46 PM Liked: 14
post #1013 of 1858
08-04-2013 | Posts: 3,180
Joined: Sep 2000
Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles R View Post

Might be a completely different case but when they closed out the RX-A820 (over several weeks) they dropped a price a few times. Luckily, for me my credit card company refunded the difference (price protection plan). I might punt the RX-A820 into another room if the RX-A1020 drops any further. I'm sure they sound the same but that extra 10 lbs helps it from falling off the shelf. smile.gif

Yeah, last year the 1010 was blown out on Amazon for $500. I wasn't ready to upgrade just yet, but I've been hoping they repeat the deal on the 1020.
busbeepbeep's Avatar busbeepbeep
07:56 PM Liked: 16
post #1014 of 1858
08-05-2013 | Posts: 124
Joined: Dec 2002
So I apologize for not reading the whole thread, but the A820 is billed as a 7.2 receiver. It seems to me there is no way to set the two subwoofer outputs differently. Is this basically a 7.1 receiver with a built-in y-adapter? I was hoping for at least independent level control.
MeatHead88's Avatar MeatHead88
06:19 AM Liked: 11
post #1015 of 1858
08-06-2013 | Posts: 97
Joined: Jan 2004
Hello,
i searched the thread and couldnt find an applicable answer or hint.

I have a RX-A2020 on firmware 1.60 and a Panasonic plasma which is about 3 years old.

I've just started playing with scenes and it seems to be a truely powerful tool. I'm trying to get the Yamaha remtoe to do it all without programming it for TV's IR.

i set up a really simple Scene for listneing to SiriusXM Internet radio:

The receiver turns on, turns the TV on, and selects siriusXM and 9 channel stereo great but when i'm finshed and hit power off, only the receiver turns off, not the TV frown.gif so then I need to pick up the TV remote (booo). If the TV is on another input, it even switches it to the HDMI input the reciever is on, so i know HDMI control is working pretty well. This senario is consistent.

Am i missing something or is that just the way it is? Scenes power components on, but not off?
kriktsemaj99's Avatar kriktsemaj99
07:14 AM Liked: 176
post #1016 of 1858
08-06-2013 | Posts: 6,094
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by busbeepbeep View Post

... the A820 is billed as a 7.2 receiver. It seems to me there is no way to set the two subwoofer outputs differently. Is this basically a 7.1 receiver with a built-in y-adapter? I was hoping for at least independent level control.

Yes, the 820 is really just 7.1 with a built-in splitter for the sub output. You'll have to volume match the two subs using their own controls. Independent sub outputs start at the 2020.
busbeepbeep's Avatar busbeepbeep
08:24 AM Liked: 16
post #1017 of 1858
08-06-2013 | Posts: 124
Joined: Dec 2002
Well that's a bit unfortunate. I really can't complain at the open box price I paid, but I thought that would be one advantage I have in upgrading from my current Pioneer VSX-1120-K to this A820.
Bond 007's Avatar Bond 007
08:27 AM Liked: 882
post #1018 of 1858
08-06-2013 | Posts: 12,459
Joined: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by busbeepbeep View Post

Well that's a bit unfortunate. I really can't complain at the open box price I paid, but I thought that would be one advantage I have in upgrading from my current Pioneer VSX-1120-K to this A820.
Its an easy workaround.
red_5ive's Avatar red_5ive
11:56 AM Liked: 17
post #1019 of 1858
08-06-2013 | Posts: 165
Joined: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by busbeepbeep View Post

Well that's a bit unfortunate. I really can't complain at the open box price I paid, but I thought that would be one advantage I have in upgrading from my current Pioneer VSX-1120-K to this A820.

I agree, that's pretty hard to swallow. I paid full retail for a Marantz AV7005 preamp when it released several years ago. It was originally listed as a 7.2 unit (though it now says 7.1 on Marantz' website), which I assumed the sub could be assignable and also independently adjusted. I was disappointed that for a flagship model that wasn't the case, but my mistake for not doing enough research. It took less than a year and a half before I replaced it with the 3010 which does allow independent adjustment and I can assign 1 sub just for music, and dual subs for HT. Sadly, you do have to go higher up the Aventage chain to the 2xxx series and up to get the independent sub control. I found that out the hard way when I added a 1010 late last year that I happened upon while at a Best Buy so it was spur-of-the-moment and not a planned/researched purchase. I picked it up for a second room I'd been thinking about. It was open box and a ridiculous blow out price so I couldn't say no, but for what I paid for it I can't complain.
ska77er's Avatar ska77er
10:34 AM Liked: 10
post #1020 of 1858
08-07-2013 | Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2013
Hello all,

My name is John and this is my first post here, so I hope somebody can help me with this: smile.gif

I´ve recently bought a brand new Yamaha Aventage RX-A2020. The receiver came in its box, all closed. When opening the unit, I noticed the yellow paper (or any paper with the warranty) that Yamaha send regularly with the electronics was missing, but I didn´t care in that moment. After taking a look at the receiver, I noticed that everything was sealed and brand new, and I could see just a tiny scrach in one part of the receiver, but really small.

After that, I noticed that the remote control was covered with the protector film, as it should be, and inside its bag. But it had a little scratch besides the Yamaha logo.

So, I started to suspect if the receiver was really brand new or maybe remanufactured (refurbished). Looking at the exterior of the box, I saw a couple of stickers, and none of them said that it was refurbished. But, what it called my attention was that in the main sticker, you can read:

RX-A2020 BL R M (then the EAN barcode)

R (then the UPC barcode)


I know that BL stands for BLACK, the color of the product. But what does it mean the R and the M? And below the model, the R appears again, previous to the UPC barcode. I thought that RM could stand for remanufactured, but maybe I´m wrong. Could you please help me with this, verifying your own boxes if it´s possible?

Thank you very much in advance, I´ll appreciate your help!
Regards,

John.
Tags: Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver

Gear in this thread - A1020 by PriceGrabber.com
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3