The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 1804 Old 11-10-2013, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
hezagenius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 1020. Is it possible to assign the audio from one HDMI input to a different HDMI input?

What I'm trying to accomplish is to watch the video coming from my satellite box and listen to music coming from an OPPO player. Both are connected with HDMI cables.

Follow up question:
If the above isn't possible, is it possible to watch HDMI video from one source and listen to audio coming from an optical cable from another source?
hezagenius is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 1804 Old 11-11-2013, 04:10 AM
Newbie
 
daviddlch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

 

I am using MC19 v19.0.67.   My PC is HDMI connected to RX-A3020.

 

MC19 is setup as follows:

 

Tools>Options>Audio>

 

1. Audio Device : RX-A3020 [WASAPI]

    Device Setting : Open Device for Exclusive Access

                          : Bit Depth Automatic

                          : 100millisecond Buffering

 

2. DSP Studio : Output Format is on

                        Output Channel is set at 5.1 with no up or downmixing

                        Output Sample Rate is from 44.1k to 96k

 

3. Bitstreaming : HDMI is ticked 

                         Bitstream Format includes Dolby digital, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD, DTS, DTS-HD.

 

4. The rest is set as default.

 

With this setup I am able to play Multi Ch DSF file, Audio files ( attached to Video) with DTS and Dolby Digital

 

BUT I can't play audio(video) files which are DTS-HD or Dolby TrueHD encoded.

 

Can anyone point me to the right direction? Thanks in advance.

daviddlch is offline  
post #1263 of 1804 Old 11-11-2013, 09:45 PM
Member
 
User5910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny hotsauce View Post

I'd like to know this as well, I bought an open box RX-A2020 2 weeks ago from BB and they couldn't find the original remote or mic so they gave me a remote and mic from an RX-A1030.

I see Accessories4Less is was selling refurbished RX-A2020s with a short, round mic and an RAV483/ZA23930 remote. The mic is a dead ringer for the WN649600 and the remote is a ZA239300, both spec'd by NewRemoteControl.com for the RX-A1020. Since it's "factory refurbished" I assume Yamaha is giving the nod to these parts. The remote shown in the RX-A2020 manual is definitely fancier with an LCD screen and flip-out panel on the bottom.
stflush and johnny hotsauce like this.
User5910 is offline  
post #1264 of 1804 Old 11-12-2013, 04:54 AM
Member
 
jcwhammie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Louis
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny hotsauce View Post

I'd like to know this as well, I bought an open box RX-A2020 2 weeks ago from BB and they couldn't find the original remote or mic so they gave me a remote and mic from an RX-A1030. The 1030 remote seems to be working ok but I'd like to get the original if it's not too expensive. I also used the mic from the 1030 to do my YPAO calibration but I'm not sure if that mic is fully compatible or if the mic from the 2020 has something that the 1030 mic is missing.

I asked about that a few weeks ago and I don't think I got a response back in this thread so I'm not sure if anyone really knows.

On a good note, BB was originally asking $831 for the open box as it was listed as excellent with no parts missing but they gave $131 off due to the missing parts and I got the unit for $700 so I was a happy camper smile.gif
No built in WIFI, just ethernet.


I also bought an open box rx-a2020 from Best Buy in July. When I got home I realized they gave me the wrong mic and remote. I went back the next day. The rep looked up the receiver info on their website and saw the correct one. They ordered them for me. It took a few weeks, as they were on back order, but it was free of charge. I was very pleased with their service.
johnny hotsauce likes this.

Panasonic 60GT50Yamaha RX-A2020Panasonic Bluray DMP-BDT220Fronts: Focal Chorus 726VCenter: Focal Chorus cc700VSurrounds: Focal Chorus 705V(2) Outlaw LFM-1 Plus
jcwhammie is online now  
post #1265 of 1804 Old 11-12-2013, 05:45 AM
Member
 
johnny hotsauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chicago Suburbs, IL
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by User5910 View Post

I see Accessories4Less is was selling refurbished RX-A2020s with a short, round mic and an RAV483/ZA23930 remote. The mic is a dead ringer for the WN649600 and the remote is a ZA239300, both spec'd by NewRemoteControl.com for the RX-A1020. Since it's "factory refurbished" I assume Yamaha is giving the nod to these parts. The remote shown in the RX-A2020 manual is definitely fancier with an LCD screen and flip-out panel on the bottom.

Thanks for ther reply 5910!

I ran the YPAO with the 1030 mic and as far as I can tell, all went fine with the calibration but I didn't run the dual sub config as I'm only running a 5.0 setup since my fronts (Infinity OVTR2's) have built powered subs so not sure if this mic works for .2 setups or just for .1.

The remote they gave me is RAV508 and it seems like it covers all the functions and I can't see a difference over the one I should have minus the learning functions.

I still wouldn't mind trying to get my hands on the actual equipment that comes with the 2020 at some point but I can live with what I have for now. Definitely enjoying this AVR with no remorse!

Congrats on yours as well!
johnny hotsauce is offline  
post #1266 of 1804 Old 11-12-2013, 07:12 AM
Member
 
johnny hotsauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chicago Suburbs, IL
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcwhammie View Post

I also bought an open box rx-a2020 from Best Buy in July. When I got home I realized they gave me the wrong mic and remote. I went back the next day. The rep looked up the receiver info on their website and saw the correct one. They ordered them for me. It took a few weeks, as they were on back order, but it was free of charge. I was very pleased with their service.

Thanks JC! I'll give that a try for the hell of it. The worst that can happen is they'll say no, lol. How do you like the 2020 so far?
johnny hotsauce is offline  
post #1267 of 1804 Old 11-12-2013, 07:29 AM
Member
 
jcwhammie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Louis
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I LOVE the 2020. When i initially got it i ran multi-point ypao, and it sounded horrible. After i got the mic i ran it again, and it still sounded horrible. Then i realized i should update the firmware. It solved the issue.
I previously had the Onkyo tx-nr609, which I liked, but I couldn't watch 2 movies back to back due to heating issues.
I hope you enjoy yours as much as I enjoy mine!

Panasonic 60GT50Yamaha RX-A2020Panasonic Bluray DMP-BDT220Fronts: Focal Chorus 726VCenter: Focal Chorus cc700VSurrounds: Focal Chorus 705V(2) Outlaw LFM-1 Plus
jcwhammie is online now  
post #1268 of 1804 Old 11-12-2013, 08:37 AM
Member
 
com5984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Yamaha use their own proprietary algorithms for the extra speakers (which they call "presence" speakers). I've never tried them myself, but frankly I wish Yamaha would start supporting the new Dolby and DTS technologies as well.

Sorry if this a dumb question but I'm running a 11.2 setup at the moment (4311). Does the Yamaha allow me to use the same speaker placement and setup? I use DSX at the moment.
com5984 is offline  
post #1269 of 1804 Old 11-12-2013, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 155
DSX heights will work as Yamaha front presence speakers, but DSX wides have no Yamaha equivalent. So if you're using DSX wides you would need to move them to the rear presence locations. And without wides you might want to move your side surrounds a bit forward of where they are now (i.e. closer to 90 degrees than, say, 110), otherwise you have a big gap with no speakers.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1270 of 1804 Old 11-12-2013, 06:41 PM
Member
 
com5984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the advice, I have limited room to move speakers around. When you run ypao will that not recognise where speakers are
com5984 is offline  
post #1271 of 1804 Old 11-12-2013, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 155
YPAO on the A3020 measures speaker angles, but I think it only uses that info for some of the DSP modes. I don't think it does anything in normal surround modes to account for your actual speaker locations.

Maybe yours are fine, and in fact the "Ideal speaker layout" diagram in the Yamaha manual has the side surrounds 10 to 30 degrees behind the listener in an 11.2 setup without wides (which Yamaha doesn't support). But to me that's not ideal because there's too much gap between fronts and surrounds, and I have my surrounds close to 90 degrees (in a 7.1 setup).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1272 of 1804 Old 11-13-2013, 06:36 AM
Member
 
com5984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in a unit and have no room behind the seating position. I have 4 speakers hard up against the rear wall, not ideal I know but only option.
com5984 is offline  
post #1273 of 1804 Old 11-13-2013, 11:56 AM
Member
 
jcwhammie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Louis
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
rx-a2020
I've skimmed through this thread, but I can't find a resolution to my issue.
I am having some people over this weekend to watch football and hockey. I will have 2 tvs in my theater room. I would like to be able switch audio from one tv to the other. Both will be hooked up via HDMI to cable boxes. Will this receiver allow one input to go through HDMI output 1 while the other input is going through HMDI output 2?
I have tried to hook one tv to a cable box and the other to an HDMI antenna, then run an optical from that tv. When I change the audio in to the optical, the screen goes to the wallpaper.
My old receiver was an Onkyo TX-NR609. I was able to set the input for the cable box to through so when I was listening to a strictly audio input the tv output wouldn't change.

Panasonic 60GT50Yamaha RX-A2020Panasonic Bluray DMP-BDT220Fronts: Focal Chorus 726VCenter: Focal Chorus cc700VSurrounds: Focal Chorus 705V(2) Outlaw LFM-1 Plus
jcwhammie is online now  
post #1274 of 1804 Old 11-13-2013, 07:43 PM
Member
 
User5910's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by User5910 View Post

I see Accessories4Less is was selling refurbished RX-A2020s with a short, round mic and an RAV483/ZA23930 remote. The mic is a dead ringer for the WN649600 and the remote is a ZA239300, both spec'd by NewRemoteControl.com for the RX-A1020. Since it's "factory refurbished" I assume Yamaha is giving the nod to these parts. The remote shown in the RX-A2020 manual is definitely fancier with an LCD screen and flip-out panel on the bottom.

Yamaha support finally got back to me on Twitter:
Quote:
Q: Re: Aventage RX-A2020 calibration mic - Will the WN649600 (round) work or do I need to get a ZC875700 (triangular)? Tx.

A: Either mic will work, but the triangular mic is tuned for the Aventage receiver and will work better. ^JC

Fortunately the triangular mics aren't too expensive--Only $12.12 at Best Buy PartStore. I ordered one to see if it will works any differently than the round mic I got with my open box unit.
stflush and johnny hotsauce like this.
User5910 is offline  
post #1275 of 1804 Old 11-15-2013, 07:29 PM
Member
 
metsallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all! I bought a RX-A1020 about a year ago and finally got around to hooking it up (yeah...). I have what I hope is a basic and obvious question, so don't laugh at me too hard! Does the receiver have auto-sensing HDMI priority or switching? If so I can't seem to activate it, seems like I have to switch to the correct input as it's not automatic. I thought that was a pretty basic feature these days, no?
metsallica is offline  
post #1276 of 1804 Old 11-16-2013, 06:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 140 Post(s)
Liked: 155
It doesn't have that feature, but you might be able to do that if you turn on HDMI control, assuming your other devices support HDMI control and play nice with the Yamaha.

Personally I'd rather not have it switching inputs on me automatically. Multiple active devices might be connected at the same time, and it's never going to pick the one you want reliably.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1277 of 1804 Old 11-16-2013, 07:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,224
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 310 Post(s)
Liked: 853
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1278 of 1804 Old 11-16-2013, 03:59 PM
Member
 
metsallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

It doesn't have that feature, but you might be able to do that if you turn on HDMI control, assuming your other devices support HDMI control and play nice with the Yamaha.

Personally I'd rather not have it switching inputs on me automatically. Multiple active devices might be connected at the same time, and it's never going to pick the one you want reliably.
Thanks! Kind of figured CEC would handle some of it, but as I've been messing around it has been extremely inconsistnet. I've had particular troubles with Kuro Link. The PS4 seems to handle the CEC stuff pretty well, though I can't figure out how to get any of my other devices to behave. Oh well! Thanks for the response, I'm sure I'll be back with more boneheaded questions as I finally dig into this receiver. Feeling pretty overwhelmed thus far, but it's fun!
metsallica is offline  
post #1279 of 1804 Old 11-16-2013, 04:18 PM
Member
 
ljn21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Can anyone confirm if the 2020 OEM remote with the small lcd screen would work with an 820?
ljn21 is offline  
post #1280 of 1804 Old 11-16-2013, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
It would work, but not for everything. In particular there are no HDMI1-7 buttons on the RX-A2020 remote, so you wouldn't be able to switch to these inputs using it.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #1281 of 1804 Old 11-17-2013, 02:03 AM
Member
 
metsallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the RX-A1020 only support 7 inputs? That's not what I was led to believe by salespeople (sigh) when purchasing... My intended usage scenario was to hook up my legacy components (with composite, s-video, and component connections) AND a ton of HDMI components. I can't for the life of me figure out how to accomplish this, as the input selector only seems to respond to HDMI. Please tell me I'm just overlooking something and again pardon my ignorance. I searched for months for a receiver I thought would fit the bill...
metsallica is offline  
post #1282 of 1804 Old 11-17-2013, 02:15 AM
Newbie
 
Tommy_fin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy_fin View Post

Looks like the spotify connect is not coming to older receivers. So what is the best way to get spotify to my 3020? I got two android phones, ps3 and couple of computers with win7.
Anyone?
Tommy_fin is online now  
post #1283 of 1804 Old 11-17-2013, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by metsallica View Post

Does the RX-A1020 only support 7 inputs? That's not what I was led to believe by salespeople (sigh) when purchasing... My intended usage scenario was to hook up my legacy components (with composite, s-video, and component connections) AND a ton of HDMI components. I can't for the life of me figure out how to accomplish this, as the input selector only seems to respond to HDMI. Please tell me I'm just overlooking something and again pardon my ignorance. I searched for months for a receiver I thought would fit the bill...

Wthout having to double up inputs or using the front input, you can have a total 11 different video sources. Four can be either composite, S-Video or HDMI (AV1-4), three can only be HDMI (AV5-7) and four can only be component (AUDIO1-4). To achieve this you need reassign the all four of the component in jacks to the AUDIO inputs.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #1284 of 1804 Old 11-17-2013, 01:51 PM
Member
 
metsallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is extremely helpful, thank you Ross. I was up until 5AM wiring and rearranging so I may not have been in my right mind. I realized shortly after I made that post that my HDMI devices were ON, and turning them off would allow me to access the analog inputs... I guess that's what the big priority table is in the back of the manual? So I'm assuming by "doubling up" I can get substantially more devices connected?. Can I have an HDMI device, a component device, an S-Video device, and a composite device on the first four inputs? Or am I reading that incorrectly? I want to maximize every input on this baby, I'm trying to connect tons of classic video game hardware!
metsallica is offline  
post #1285 of 1804 Old 11-17-2013, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Not familiar with the 1020 myself, but Yamahas do usually have a priority input setting - usually it's composite (lowest), the s-video (if equipped), component and the HDMI (highest).

So they'll take HDMI if a signal is present and responding (sometimes a link is all that's needed - beware), if not, it'll look for a component signal, etc.

If you do it right you can achieve some impressive numbers of connections, but you have to be careful because you have to ensure that devices of higher priority are off and there's no chance you might need to leave them on while wanting to watch a lower priority source. Of course, you also have to program your remote or have comprehensive switching instructions...
Worf is online now  
post #1286 of 1804 Old 11-18-2013, 11:00 AM
Member
 
metsallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Worf! That's a task I'm willing and excited to take on. I think I'm finally starting to understand the limitations; it looks as if there are 4 Composite inputs and 4 S-Video inputs, but they share the same audio inputs. So I can't have 8 devices there, I can only mix-and-match 4. However, I can move my 4 component inputs to the audio inputs, which frees them up completely and gives them 4 dedicated audio inputs. So I can have a total of 8 legacy devices connected at a time. At least, I think I have that right! I'm planning to feed the Component, S-Video, and Composite output (monitor) to an XRGB mini video processor... which in theory should work though I haven't quite figured out how the 1020 handles non-HDMI video outs. I was planning on using a second HDMI input on my TV coming out from the XRGB mini for video while the 1020 handles audio, if that makes sense. Can anyone poke holes in that?

Might I just add, I lurked this forum for a decade before I started posting; I'd always been pretty intimidated by the sheer breadth of knowledge constantly on display -- I felt I could hold my own in some ways but I'd be completely outclassed in others. My feelings were completely misplaced, as I've felt nothing but welcome here. Everyone has been completely helpful and great, and I'm sorry I was ever put off in any way!
metsallica is offline  
post #1287 of 1804 Old 11-18-2013, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
As you've noticed, you can double up the AV1-4 inputs fairly easily with one device connected using analogue video and the other using HDMI. It's also possible to connect three devices to the same input, one using HDMI, one using analogue video and analogue audio and a third using analogue video and optical/coaxial digital audio. You can reassign that optical/coaxial digital audio input jacks if their default assigments aren't suitable. However since I think all video game consoles that support digital audio also support component video you'd be better connecting these to the AUDIO1-4 inputs with the component jacks resassigned, so you probably won't need to triple up the inputs.

The RX-A1020 doesn't support analogue-to-analogue video conversion, so analogue video is passed straight through to the same type of output connector as the input. If you wanted conversion between analogue video formats you'd need to either upgrade to an RX-A2020 or get the previous year's RX-A1010. There's no conversion from HDMI video to analogue video.

Audio priority follows the same predence as video, the receiver prefers HDMI audio over optical/coaxial digital audio over analogue audio. However unlike with video you can override this preference ([Options] -> Audio Select).
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #1288 of 1804 Old 11-18-2013, 03:46 PM
Member
 
metsallica's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you again Ross! I actually want each video signal passed straight through so the processor (XRGB mini) can work its magic, so I kind of lucked into that one. All that's left is to get wiring this week, I think you've got me well sorted on how everything should be connected. Of course, now that I've said that, I'm sure more crazy questions are forthcoming!
metsallica is offline  
post #1289 of 1804 Old 11-18-2013, 07:13 PM
Member
 
brec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Took delivery of a 2020 today.  It's the first component other than speakers to be delivered so my usage is limited for a few days. I can listen to FM radio and read the manual!

 

I think I understand the AV1-AV7 inputs, but I'm not positive and want to check my theory:

 

Suppose I have five source devices. Four of them have only non-HDMI video/audio outputs; let's call these the "oldie" devices. One has an HDMI output. Then I would have to use AV1-AV4 for the oldie devices, and any of AV5-AV7 for the HDMI device.

 

Putting it another way:  even though the back panel is not actually laid out this way, the logical input scheme would be clearer (to me!) if  HDMI input connectors AV1-AV4 were aligned horizontally on the back panel so that they were vertically aligned with the non-HDMI input connectors AV1-AV4.

 

Right?

brec is offline  
post #1290 of 1804 Old 11-18-2013, 08:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Quote:
Originally Posted by brec View Post

Suppose I have five source devices. Four of them have only non-HDMI video/audio outputs; let's call these the "oldie" devices. One has an HDMI output. Then I would have to use AV1-AV4 for the oldie devices, and any of AV5-AV7 for the HDMI device.

Basically, though if any of your "oldie" devices use component video you can reassign one or more of the component input jacks to AV5-7 or AUDIO1-4 if you prefer.

HDMI connectors require much more spacing between them than analogue audio and video connectors so it wouldn't be practical to have them aligned together.
brec likes this.
Ross Ridge is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - A1020 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off