The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 1767 Old 01-11-2014, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Only DLNA (UPnP AV) servers. However, it's not uncommon these days for NAS boxes to support UPnP AV.
Ross Ridge is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 1767 Old 01-12-2014, 05:15 AM
Member
 
aschemkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands, Zwolle
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi,

 

I'm the new proud owner of a RXA2020. After the setting-up/measure procedure i find the high freq. way to much up. I've set the it to natural and this is much better in stead of flat.

 

I feel the set-up screws-up my B&W 604S3 sound. DIstance and level seems right, but the EQ??????

 

What do you think.

aschemkes is offline  
post #1443 of 1767 Old 01-12-2014, 07:15 AM
Member
 
aschemkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands, Zwolle
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NeXT question. Can the 2020 decode a multichannel Sacd by hdmi input? Yamaha bd1020
aschemkes is offline  
post #1444 of 1767 Old 01-12-2014, 07:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Yes, multi-channel DSD via HDMI from a SACD is supported (there are tables near the back of the manual showing supported audio and video formats).

For the EQ, turn it off if you don't like it (set YPAO mode to "Through"). Or copy one of the YPAO modes to Manual and modify it (e.g. you could remove the higher frequency EQ filters from your main speakers and keep the lower ones and/or the sub EQ if you want to).

That's the problem with all these room correction system --- you probably bought the speakers because you liked the sound of them without EQ, and then the EQ makes them sound like different speakers. Room correction is more important at lower frequencies but not so much at higher frequencies (where it's just forcing the speakers to its target curve, rather than correcting the room).

And the good old tone controls (bass and treble) are still there too.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1445 of 1767 Old 01-12-2014, 10:56 AM
Member
 
aschemkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands, Zwolle
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thnx for the answers. I just did what you suggested, copy and adjust the PEQ and now is much better. I think I will do a measure again with Multi points.

Wow I'm excited you can decode multichannel sacd. I'm thinking of upgrading my bluray player and will get the bd1020 from Yamaha or the pioneer lx55
aschemkes is offline  
post #1446 of 1767 Old 01-14-2014, 01:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Network standby changes the behavior of the port!
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

There's no explict control over the USB port, but maybe ECO mode will make a difference (just a guess)? On the 1030 they added control over the rear DC OUT port (always on or switched).
rakstr is offline  
post #1447 of 1767 Old 01-14-2014, 04:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Good to know.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1448 of 1767 Old 01-14-2014, 04:27 PM
Member
 
aschemkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands, Zwolle
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just did a Multi measure. After some fine tuning I'm really impressed by the results. Though all my speakers say large after the set up I changed the center and rear in small with 80Hz cross over.

I'm impressed by the 9 channel stereo DSP program. Very good for listening CD's or Trance music over airplay. Wow what a sound field.

Movies sound awesome in Dolby, DTS and ofcourse the Dolby and DTS HD programs.

But don't forget the Dolby PLII music program, or the Neo 6 music. Both very good programs for listening to radio (net of cable)

All the after a few days with this receiver RXA2020 I'm convinced I made the right choice,

Now thinking of upgrading to a better bluray player, that plays also SACD and DVD audio. The yamaha BD1020.
aschemkes is offline  
post #1449 of 1767 Old 01-17-2014, 08:17 AM
Newbie
 
aaronpeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have an issue with not decoding TrueHD or any Multichannel? Fairly certain mine is broke.

It's been upgraded.

My old TX-SR805 had no issue decoding my setup.
aaronpeek is offline  
post #1450 of 1767 Old 01-17-2014, 08:46 AM
Senior Member
 
pbmax542's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bartlesville, OK
Posts: 393
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronpeek View Post

Anyone have an issue with not decoding TrueHD or any Multichannel? Fairly certain mine is broke.

It's been upgraded.

My old TX-SR805 had no issue decoding my setup.

What blu-ray player are you using? Check your blu-ray player's audio set-up menu, and see if the secondary audio is set to "on". If it is, turn it off.

Louie

"If trees could scream, would we be so cavalier about cutting them down? We might, if they screamed all the time, for no good reason."
pbmax542 is offline  
post #1451 of 1767 Old 01-17-2014, 03:03 PM
Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
With my 2020 I'm currently five apex speakers which are 8 ohm. I'm considering adding some bigger floorstanders such as the silver 10 as a stereo pair. They are 4 ohm. I'm assuming the amp would handle that seven channel setup easily?

Anthem MRX 710 : Monitor Audio Apex 5-A40 : Paradigm Seismic 110 : Panasonic TX-P65VT65B : Oppo 103D
sutton8 is offline  
post #1452 of 1767 Old 01-17-2014, 08:01 PM
Newbie
 
MikeS54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hello All, was wondering if you could help with an issue.  I recently bought a 1020 two weeks ago and have hooked up a Bose acoustimass 10 system to it for a 5.1 setup.  I also hooked up a Polk sub for a 5.2 setup.  Both subs only work on some cable channels on the HDMI 2 input.  Both subs only seem to work on certain blu ray movies on the HDMI 1 input.  Both subs always work on my Xbox 360 on the HDMI 3 input.  Only the Bose sub works when streaming music from my PC.  On the on-screen setup, i only get a display of 1 sub.  Cables have been swapped and YAPO has been run 3 different times.  Sound fields have been changed , still same issue.  Shouldn't both subs always run??  Thanks in advance!

MikeS54 is offline  
post #1453 of 1767 Old 01-18-2014, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
The Acoustimass module does its own bass management, and the manual recommends you set all speakers to LARGE in the receiver. But if you do that then nothing will go to your second sub unless you are playing something with a dedicated LFE (the .1) track. So 5.1 games will send something to your second sub, but stereo (2.0) music or movies will not.

To make your second sub play with 2.0 sources, you should either set all speakers to SMALL or turn on Extra Bass in the 1020 menu. When a receiver is used with normal speakers it's recommended to set all speakers to SMALL. But with the Acoustimass module you will then have bass management being done in two places, which could make it harder to dial things in the way you like.

Only one sub will show on the 1020 display because it really only has one sub output (which is split internally to the two connectors).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1454 of 1767 Old 01-19-2014, 01:58 AM
Member
 
aschemkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands, Zwolle
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post

With my 2020 I'm currently five apex speakers which are 8 ohm. I'm considering adding some bigger floorstanders such as the silver 10 as a stereo pair. They are 4 ohm. I'm assuming the amp would handle that seven channel setup easily?

Dont think it will be a problem. Set up de speaker impedance first at 4 ohm
aschemkes is offline  
post #1455 of 1767 Old 01-19-2014, 02:00 AM
Member
 
aschemkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands, Zwolle
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
eek.gif
aschemkes is offline  
post #1456 of 1767 Old 01-19-2014, 02:51 AM
Member
 
aschemkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands, Zwolle
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have trouble trouble trying to learn the remote of my Cisco settopbox. It just doesn't work. After going through the procedure of learning it says ok, every time. But when I'm trying to control the settopbox it's just not working. Tried it several times, but nothing. Anyone any clues, feeling very frustrated. All other remotes do work and I've programmed everything but the remote of the settopbox.
aschemkes is offline  
post #1457 of 1767 Old 01-19-2014, 02:54 AM
Member
 
aschemkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands, Zwolle
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another thing I can't get to work is the bookmarks in NET radio. I go to the webpage, fill it in, make bookmarks, but they don't come up in my bookmark menu in the receiver?
Hope you can help. Thanks"...
aschemkes is offline  
post #1458 of 1767 Old 01-19-2014, 04:36 AM
Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
There are two schools of thought on that. If you set at 6 ohm or whatever it limits the voltage. Some say it is unnecessary and I'm in that camp. I'm hoping its plenty powerful enough to handle a couple of four ohm speakers in a surround setup.

Anthem MRX 710 : Monitor Audio Apex 5-A40 : Paradigm Seismic 110 : Panasonic TX-P65VT65B : Oppo 103D
sutton8 is offline  
post #1459 of 1767 Old 01-19-2014, 04:37 AM
Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Set the bookmarks in vtuner. Works fine.

Anthem MRX 710 : Monitor Audio Apex 5-A40 : Paradigm Seismic 110 : Panasonic TX-P65VT65B : Oppo 103D
sutton8 is offline  
post #1460 of 1767 Old 01-19-2014, 08:29 AM
Newbie
 
MikeS54's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Setting the speakers to small totally worked for the second sub.  Now I have no issues with it not functioning.  Crazy how the Bose acts like that.  Thanks for the help!  Appreciate it!

MikeS54 is offline  
post #1461 of 1767 Old 01-20-2014, 01:36 AM
Member
 
aschemkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands, Zwolle
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sutton8 View Post

Set the bookmarks in vtuner. Works fine.
Please tell me how. I'm lost. Can I do it on the receiver, or do I have to go to the website.
aschemkes is offline  
post #1462 of 1767 Old 01-20-2014, 01:52 AM
Member
 
aschemkes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Netherlands, Zwolle
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by aschemkes View Post

Please tell me how. I'm lost. Can I do it on the receiver, or do I have to go to the website.
it worked fine on the website. I made groups in the bookmark menu and that didn't work. Now it's fine.
aschemkes is offline  
post #1463 of 1767 Old 01-20-2014, 01:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I wished I had read this thread before placing 3 1020's in service. As I've noted in previous posts, we took a lightning strike and I replaced an 800 and 2 Denon AVR891's with 3 1020's. All the DirecTV STBs are new HR24's (100 and 500 manufacturers). They ALL demonstrate the random audio/video drops unless I set the STB to Native=OFF. While it's nice that I can again watch TV, it's all wrong in that the weakest component is doing the scaling. This seems to be a Yamaha problem as I've not had this issue with the previous receivers and previous models of STBs (HR21). I'm on hold for Yamaha support at the moment!

UPDATE from tech support call: No help and no acknowledgement that they've ever heard of this problem. I got the same advice as the OP on this issue. Try disabling CEC and/or fix the output of the DTV STB. Native=OFF seems to work....... I'm playing around with the Video processing settings as well in the 1020. I really HATE spending all this money on new equipment only to have things cobbled together. I think it's a side effect of the "gotta have it now" generation wink.gif

UPDATE 2: I changed the Video Mode to processing on the 1020 (setup -> video -> video mode) and removed 480P and 480i from my DTV resolutions (left Native=ON). The video drops appear to have gone away. Still getting occasional audio drops. The 1020 manual (pg 87) says there is also a setting for Audio Select and Audio Mode (per input) but I can't find it. Can anyone help????

Also, can the person origianly reporting this problem try what I've done to see if your results are the same?
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsinger View Post

Glad you managed to get it working. However, for us video "purists" we prefer to have a choice as to where the video up conversion to 1080p takes place. The HQV chip in your 3020 should do the best job on cable content which is either 480i (SD) or 720p and 1080i (HD). Cable boxes are usually the worst place picture quality wise for conversion to 1080p. I suggest you get a new STB from Direct Tv after checking for a recommended model number in the TV programing or HDTV recorder sections. They should have something that will allow you to pass native resolution to the 3020 without problems. Native resolution from my TIVO Premiere causes no problems. I think you will be pleasantly surprised with the improvement in PQ.
rakstr is offline  
post #1464 of 1767 Old 01-28-2014, 06:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I'm still having random audio and video drops with my DirecTV HR24-500. Anyone have any suggestions??
rakstr is offline  
post #1465 of 1767 Old 01-29-2014, 03:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 34
It certainly COULD be the receiver but everything was just replaced after our lightning strike. The bedroom receiver with NO 1020 seems to be operating properly. If on the DTV box I turn NATIVE off and check 720P, 1080i, and 1080P for supported resolutions, turn on video processing on the 1020, the picture seems to be much more stable. This is strange because in this case, the DTV box should not be doing ANYTHING different between native on or off with a 720P source.

Couple of other interesting things I've discovered the past few days.

If I turn NATIVE ON and check 480P, the DirecTV receiver sends EVERYTHING to the receiver in 480P, as though that's the only resolution the 1020 is "telling" the DTV receiver it supports.

Side note, when pulling up the 1020 On Screen display, the resolution of the TV changes to the resolution being sent to the 1020 from the DTV box but the information screen reports the resolution to be 1080P, which is what the 1020 outputs again when you close the OSD. To try to simplify, ... 720P source from DTV (verified on front panel) is being upscaled to 1080P (verified in 1020 video information menu) and sent to the Vizio TV (verified in Vizio menu). When you engage the OSD on the 1020, the TV changes and reports 720P as though it switched to pass through mode but the 1020 information menu shows what "was" happening (720P -> 1080P)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex F. View Post

Could the problem be with a DirecTV component or connection that is on the outside of your home? There is also a power-supply component plugged into an AC outlet installed somewhere inside your home near a satellite-box outlet. (If I didn't see a previous post answering this question, please ignore.)

Last summer DirecTV replaced all of our outdoor components, including the dish, due to deterioration over 11 years. (He came to the house to install an additional HD box when he noticed the wear and tear on the gear. There was no charge for the new outdoor equipment.) To paraphrase the tech, audio and video problems were not far off with the weather-worn components.
rakstr is offline  
post #1466 of 1767 Old 01-29-2014, 03:21 PM
Member
 
Alex F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
I'm still having random audio and video drops with my DirecTV HR24-500. Anyone have any suggestions??

Might there be an issue with an upstream cable inside the walls (I had this problem with cable TV about 20 years ago) or a bad wall-plate connection inside or outside the wall? Could the problem be with a DirecTV component or connection that is on the outside of your home? There is also a power-supply component plugged into an AC outlet installed somewhere inside your home near a satellite-box outlet. (If I didn't see a previous post answering these questions, please ignore.)

Last summer DirecTV replaced all of our outdoor components, including the dish, due to deterioration over 11 years. (He came to the house to install an additional HD box when he noticed the wear and tear on the gear. There was no charge for the new outdoor equipment.) To paraphrase the tech, audio and video problems were not far off with the weather-worn components.
Alex F. is offline  
post #1467 of 1767 Old 01-29-2014, 03:53 PM
Member
 
Alex F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Rakstr:

I was referring to DirecTV components other than receiver boxes (read my updated post immediately above, which I was writing while you were responding).
Alex F. is offline  
post #1468 of 1767 Old 01-29-2014, 04:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I meant the DTV receiver. EVERYTHING was replaced, LNB, SWM, ... wink.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex F. View Post

Rakstr:

I was referring to DirecTV components other than receiver boxes (read my updated post immediately above, which I was writing while you were responding).
rakstr is offline  
post #1469 of 1767 Old 01-29-2014, 04:30 PM
Member
 
Alex F.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
I meant the DTV receiver. EVERYTHING was replaced, LNB, SWM, ...

Oh!

Other than the possibility of an intermittent wall or outdoor connection (or a defective new outdoor component), I am out of ideas.

For what it is worth, our Yamaha 2020 receiver and the DirecTV HD receiver connected to it get along just fine--no problems at all.

In fact, I will soon go to the theater room and enjoy some TV.

I hope you solve the problem very soon.
Alex F. is offline  
post #1470 of 1767 Old 01-29-2014, 07:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 661
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I'm convinced it's a handshake issue. What model DTV receiver and TV do you have? What to you have Native set to. What resolutions are checked? Do you have Video set to processing on the 2020?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex F. View Post

Oh!

Other than the possibility of an intermittent wall or outdoor connection (or a defective new outdoor component), I am out of ideas.

For what it is worth, our Yamaha 2020 receiver and the DirecTV HD receiver connected to it get along just fine--no problems at all.

In fact, I will soon go to the theater room and enjoy some TV.

I hope you solve the problem very soon.
rakstr is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - A1020 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off