The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 1761 Old 03-01-2014, 07:34 AM
Member
 
Jackwagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

You keep saying "play a movie and pause it". Does it do it with all sources? Pandora for instance? The front speakers never buzz?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

You keep saying "play a movie and pause it". Does it do it with all sources? Pandora for instance? The front speakers never buzz?

I haven't tried Pandora but if AV 1 thru AV 4 is set to auto or anything other than hdmi then it does it without anything even plugged into the input. It does not make any buzz on AV5 thru AV7 input until the source is plugged in or turned on. It makes the noise on any input AV 1 through AV7 once the source is on however once you play something it does not buzz until you then pause it(as I tested this by playing movies with quiet passages or listening to the very end of a song before the next one starts on a cd. ) It is as though once the receiver starts playing the source all is good until paused. Again, I know this is being overly picky as you cant hear the buzzing at any time unless the volume is turned up louder than I even listen to something. You have to have a source on and paused with the volume to about -5 to 0dbs. I would be willing to bet if you put a movie in and hit pause then turn it up to + 10 that you could easily hear what I am hearing. It will be a hiss plus a buzzing signal . If not then maybe my unit is defective and even though it doesn't really affect my usage it would still bother me to know something was wrong with mine as compared to the norm. It is too much money to have any issues. I think that anyone who chooses AV1 through AV4 and has it set to anything but hdmi should be able at + 10 decibels to hear the buzz regardless if using a source or not. I do hear it through my Left and Right slightly at certain volumes but nothing like any other channels and sometimes not at all. The center and surrounds are really easy to hear once the volume is way up. If you can verify that you get the same results by playing a movie and pausing it then up the volume to +10 and see if you hear buzzing then I would know this is merely within spec and can quit worrying about this. If you do not hear any buzzing then I will have to make a decision to send it in or live with it. The other forum member had sent his in and they ordered a part but it took over 30 days and he eneded up getting his money back. So I really don't know if they were just going to try and replace a part and try again or if they found something defective. I will be sick though if I send it in then they send it back and say it is operating normally.
Jackwagon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 1761 Old 03-01-2014, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 33
AS GILDA WOULD SAY - NEVER MIND!

I'm either having a very Senior moment or the INFO button does not exist on the 1020 (or both) smile.gif

Care to share the location on the remote!!!!
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Push the INFO button on the remote repeatedly to change what is shown on the front panel.
rakstr is offline  
post #1533 of 1761 Old 03-01-2014, 08:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 145
It's in the bottom section of buttons, just below MOVIE.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1534 of 1761 Old 03-02-2014, 10:10 AM
Member
 
Jackwagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Does anybody know if there A2020 automatically shuts off power to the speakers when pausing a movie? When I pause a movie(the speaker icons on the front of the A2020 display still remain and power to speakers still remain unless I hit mute or turn the volume all the way to zero.) I was wondering if this is normal or a setting that I can change to have this happen.
Jackwagon is offline  
post #1535 of 1761 Old 03-02-2014, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 145
It's normal, but they aren't using any significant power if they aren't making any sound.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1536 of 1761 Old 03-02-2014, 10:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
All the speaker icons disappear when I pause a movie on my 675. Whether its Netflix through BDP or something on my DVR.
When I pause Pandora they stay lit.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1537 of 1761 Old 03-04-2014, 12:13 PM
Newbie
 
icallyou604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a problem with my 3020. I power on av video 1. It then auto switches to audio 1. Same thing with video 2.I have to press video 1 again everytime for it to stay!

How do I fix or reset this problem?
icallyou604 is offline  
post #1538 of 1761 Old 03-04-2014, 12:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by icallyou604 View Post

I have a problem with my 3020. I power on av video 1. It then auto switches to audio 1. Same thing with video 2.I have to press video 1 again everytime for it to stay!

How do I fix or reset this problem?
Are you trying to use HDMI Control (CEC) or ARC?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1539 of 1761 Old 03-04-2014, 12:46 PM
Member
 
Jackwagon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have an A2020 but under input assignment I have nothing selected for any inputs. I chose hdmi auto and only have hdmi hooked up through av4 and av7. I use a harmony 1100 with an xbox and ps3 and it automatically goes to that input depending on which source I tell it to play through my Harmony remote. Not sure if this helps.
Jackwagon is offline  
post #1540 of 1761 Old 03-04-2014, 12:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 33
What Bond said. i had this same problem with a Vizio TV (I can look up the model if important to you) and a Denon 891 receiver. It only did this with that particular Vizio when CEC and ARC were enabled. Other Vizio sets I had worked fine.

We learned to live with having to press the button on the remote, ... that is, ... until a lightning strike wiped out the Vizio and the Denon smile.gif
Quote:
Originally Posted by icallyou604 View Post

I have a problem with my 3020. I power on av video 1. It then auto switches to audio 1. Same thing with video 2.I have to press video 1 again everytime for it to stay!

How do I fix or reset this problem?
rakstr is offline  
post #1541 of 1761 Old 03-04-2014, 09:37 PM
Newbie
 
icallyou604's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ty guys! Ill turn off cec .see if it makes a different!.
icallyou604 is offline  
post #1542 of 1761 Old 03-08-2014, 11:16 PM
Newbie
 
Tommy_fin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible to use dialogue lift without front presence speakers? If I remember correctly I have used it before but yesterday when I ran YPAO the dialogue lift option became unusable. Amp is RX-A 3020.
Tommy_fin is offline  
post #1543 of 1761 Old 03-09-2014, 01:55 AM
Member
 
sutton8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: London, England
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommy_fin View Post

Is it possible to use dialogue lift without front presence speakers? If I remember correctly I have used it before but yesterday when I ran YPAO the dialogue lift option became unusable. Amp is RX-A 3020.

Yes you can by enabling virtual presence speakers. It's in the options menu when you engage one of the yamaha DSP modes.

Anthem MRX 710 : Monitor Audio Apex 5-A40 : Paradigm Seismic 110 : Panasonic TX-P65VT65B : Oppo 103D
sutton8 is offline  
post #1544 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
soljayar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

With RX-A2020, can I have the 7.1 setup with Presence speakers ?

So, basically Front LCR (2 Floor standing + Center), Surround Back LR + 2 Front Presence speakers (heights). Can all be used at the same time ? I have infinity speakers.

 

I think I read, if I want to use Presence speakers, the surround back will be disabled. is it true ?

 

Otherwise, I will have to consider going to Denon with Audyssey DSX option.

soljayar is offline  
post #1545 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 10:07 AM
Senior Member
 
dwaleke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 364
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 50
The RX-A2020 is a 9 channel receiver. So I would imagine that you could run back surrounds at the same time as front presence. I've only see back surrounds turned off on 7 channel units that support presence speakers.

I do not own a A2020 so I cannot say for certain. But what would the extra 2 channels of processing be used for? Download the manual from Yamaha and search in the Pdf.
dwaleke is offline  
post #1546 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 10:14 AM
Member
 
jcwhammie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Louis
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by soljayar View Post

With RX-A2020, can I have the 7.1 setup with Presence speakers ?
So, basically Front LCR (2 Floor standing + Center), Surround Back LR + 2 Front Presence speakers (heights). Can all be used at the same time ? I have infinity speakers.

I think I read, if I want to use Presence speakers, the surround back will be disabled. is it true ?

Otherwise, I will have to consider going to Denon with Audyssey DSX option.

Dwaleke is correct. You can run surround back and front (or rear) presence at the same time.

Panasonic 60GT50Yamaha RX-A2020Panasonic Bluray DMP-BDT220Fronts: Focal Chorus 726VCenter: Focal Chorus cc700VSurrounds: Focal Chorus 705V(2) Outlaw LFM-1 Plus
jcwhammie is online now  
post #1547 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 03:02 PM
Newbie
 
soljayar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks you and Dwaleke...

 

Can you please confirm if this is possible in RX-A1020, since its a 7.1 receiver ? 

Reason, I cannot put surround speakers in my living room due to design constraint. I have 5.1 pre-wired. So, trying to use the floorstanding speakers in the front and use the bookshelf speakers in the wall (2 front as presence, 2 back).

 

Something like this.

http://cdn.avsforum.com/e/e7/e7e99689_vbattach139273.jpeg

 

 

For me, it looks like its not possible by reading the below from Yamaha spec:

 

Intelligent Amp Assign automatically assigns amplifier channels to certain speakers, depending on what functions are selected. For example, in a 7.1-channel system, when Zone 2 is off, all 7.1 channels will be used in the Main Zone. However, when Zone 2 is on, power to the two surround back channels will be directed to the two speakers in Zone 2 and the Main Zone will receive 5.1 channels of power. Similarly, when CINEMA DSP 3D is on, the two Front Presence speakers will be powered and not the two surround back speakers. When CINEMA DSP 3D is off, this situation is reversed. 

soljayar is offline  
post #1548 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 03:22 PM
Member
 
jcwhammie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: St Louis
Posts: 109
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by soljayar View Post

Thanks you and Dwaleke...

Can you please confirm if this is possible in RX-A1020, since its a 7.1 receiver ? 
Reason, I cannot put surround speakers in my living room due to design constraint. I have 5.1 pre-wired. So, trying to use the floorstanding speakers in the front and use the bookshelf speakers in the wall (2 front as presence, 2 back).

Something like this.
http://cdn.avsforum.com/e/e7/e7e99689_vbattach139273.jpeg


For me, it looks like its not possible by reading the below from Yamaha spec:

Intelligent Amp Assign automatically assigns amplifier channels to certain speakers, depending on what functions are selected. For example, in a 7.1-channel system, when Zone 2 is off, all 7.1 channels will be used in the Main Zone. However, when Zone 2 is on, power to the two surround back channels will be directed to the two speakers in Zone 2 and the Main Zone will receive 5.1 channels of power. Similarly, when CINEMA DSP 3D is on, the two Front Presence speakers will be powered and not the two surround back speakers. When CINEMA DSP 3D is off, this situation is reversed. 

Yes, you can do that. The part you highlighted isn't talking about the surrounds, it's talking about the surround backs. The 1020 will do what your attached diagram link shows. If you hook up some speakers in a separate room (zone 2) the front presence speakers will turn off only when zone 2 is being used. The most it can do is power 7 speakers at once. I hope that helps you out.
soljayar likes this.

Panasonic 60GT50Yamaha RX-A2020Panasonic Bluray DMP-BDT220Fronts: Focal Chorus 726VCenter: Focal Chorus cc700VSurrounds: Focal Chorus 705V(2) Outlaw LFM-1 Plus
jcwhammie is online now  
post #1549 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 03:47 PM
Newbie
 
soljayar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Sorry, I didn't clearly notice the picture.

So, I can have 2 floor standing speakers as main front, 2 surround backs and a center with 2 Presence (for effects) and make 7.1 ? right.

 

 

I can make use of presence speakers (including the other speakers) even with 5.1 content ?

 

Thanks!

soljayar is offline  
post #1550 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 04:16 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by soljayar View Post

Sorry, I didn't clearly notice the picture.
So, I can have 2 floor standing speakers as main front, 2 surround backs and a center with 2 Presence (for effects) and make 7.1 ? right.


I can make use of presence speakers (including the other speakers) even with 5.1 content ?

Thanks!
You keep saying "surround back" when you mean "surround". There is a difference.
Yes all 7.1 speakers will work with a 5.1 signal if thats what you choose to do.
soljayar likes this.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1551 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 04:55 PM
Newbie
 
soljayar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I meant "Surround Back" only.

But What would be the ideal setup ? Should I connect my back wall speakers into the "surround back" or "surround" on the receiver ? I guess, "surround back".

 

My living room pic

 

Note: I haven't setup my Infinity speakers yet. The ones in the pic are the basic Panasonic home theater speakers. 

Haven't decided which receiver to pick yet.

 

Thanks!

soljayar is offline  
post #1552 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 05:10 PM
Newbie
 
soljayar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks !

 

I meant "Surround Back" only.

But What would be the ideal setup ? Should I connect speakers on the back wall into the receivers "surround back" or "surround" ? I guess, "surround back".

soljayar is offline  
post #1553 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 05:15 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by soljayar View Post

Thanks !

I meant "Surround Back" only.
But What would be the ideal setup ? Should I connect speakers on the back wall into the receivers "surround back" or "surround" ? I guess, "surround back".
Surround back are the speakers that go behind the surround speakers. Unless you have 4 speakers behind you you want to use the surround outputs.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1554 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 05:35 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by soljayar View Post

Thanks !

I meant "Surround Back" only.
But What would be the ideal setup ? Should I connect speakers on the back wall into the receivers "surround back" or "surround" ? I guess, "surround back".
http://www.dolby.com/us/en/consumer/setup/connection-guide/home-theater-speaker-guide/index.html

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1555 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 05:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 33
These setups are also diagrammed in the manual!!!! Pages 7, 14, 15, and 16 to name a few.
Quote:
Originally Posted by soljayar View Post

Thanks !

I meant "Surround Back" only.
But What would be the ideal setup ? Should I connect speakers on the back wall into the receivers "surround back" or "surround" ? I guess, "surround back".
Quote:
Originally Posted by soljayar View Post

Thanks !

I meant "Surround Back" only.
But What would be the ideal setup ? Should I connect speakers on the back wall into the receivers "surround back" or "surround" ? I guess, "surround back".

rakstr is offline  
post #1556 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 05:54 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,840
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 110 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Yi. Sometimes I wonder about people who spend $1000 on a receiver and dont know where to hook up the speakers.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1557 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have the 3030. I am confused about the section on amp configuration. So many settings. We'll for the moment I'm doing 5.1. Little or no info on 5.1???? Very strange. For the moment I have to click on one of the 9 channel configurations to hear my two surrounds kick in. Why so difficult?

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #1558 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espo77 View Post

I have the 3030. I am confused about the section on amp configuration. So many settings. We'll for the moment I'm doing 5.1. Little or no info on 5.1???? Very strange. For the moment I have to click on one of the 9 channel configurations to hear my two surrounds kick in. Why so difficult?

Also the difference between "straight " and "Surround Decode" is.....?

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #1559 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chad Varnadore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Salisbury, NC
Posts: 1,450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espo77 View Post

I have the 3030. I am confused about the section on amp configuration. So many settings. We'll for the moment I'm doing 5.1. Little or no info on 5.1???? Very strange. For the moment I have to click on one of the 9 channel configurations to hear my two surrounds kick in. Why so difficult?

Have you run YPAO yet? That should set your speaker output automatically, whether you leave YPAO's EQ engaged or not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Espo77 View Post

Also the difference between "straight " and "Surround Decode" is.....?

It'd be so helpful if they included an actual paper manual, for those of us who aren't keen on constantly having a computer on us. They're mailing me one, but this is based on the harder to flip through disc that comes with the 3030.

"Straight" outputs multi-channel audio exactly as it is on the disc, without adding any DSP processing, but still taking advantage of YPAO or manual EQ.

"Surround Decode" is for setting up how you want the AVR to process the surrounds for 2-channel sources (ie. Dolby pro-logic, pro-logic 2 or 2x movie/music/game, DTS neo 6 cinema or music)

BTW, you might try posting questions related to this years models in the 3030/2030/1030/5000 thread, to get the most relevant advice, as a few things have changed.

Chad Varnadore <><
ex-armchair quarterback
***************
Our HT
Chad Varnadore is offline  
post #1560 of 1761 Old 03-12-2014, 08:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chad Varnadore View Post

Have you run YPAO yet? That should set your speaker output automatically, whether you leave YPAO's EQ engaged or not.
It'd be so helpful if they included an actual paper manual, for those of us who aren't keen on constantly having a computer on us. They're mailing me one, but this is based on the harder to flip through disc that comes with the 3030.

"Straight" outputs multi-channel audio exactly as it is on the disc, without adding any DSP processing, but still taking advantage of YPAO or manual EQ.

"Surround Decode" is for setting up how you want the AVR to process the surrounds for 2-channel sources (ie. Dolby pro-logic, pro-logic 2 or 2x movie/music/game, DTS neo 6 cinema or music)

BTW, you might try posting questions related to this years models in the 3030/2030/1030/5000 thread, to get the most relevant advice, as a few things have changed.

...was on my iPhone and thought I was on the right thread. I just connected recently purchased center and two surrounds, and have not run YPAO yet....will do it soon. The CD manual is awful. The amp configuration section is impossible to comprehend. Do the factories ever hand an owners manual to an avg. person on the street and ask them to see if they can navigate through it?

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off