The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 61 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1801 of 1862 Old 09-22-2014, 05:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jnelson Young View Post
I was referring to your statement that:

They (Yamaha?) do the minimum work every year to introduce new models, and only very, very rarely do a significant redesign. Your typical smartphone has way more processing power than the DSPs in todays AVRs, but to completely change architectures would mean a bigger hardware and software engineering effort than they seem prepared to undertake.

I think all the major brands have the same philosophy. Introducing a new model is an opportunity to reduce the cost of manufacture, even if there are virtually no new features some years.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1802 of 1862 Old 09-28-2014, 08:31 PM
Senior Member
 
loma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am able to change the input in my receiver from V-Aux to Tuner but cannot find the YNC command or YNCA ircode to do so for CBL/SAT input. Can anyone help? Thanks.
loma is offline  
post #1803 of 1862 Old 09-29-2014, 06:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
^ Which input are you trying to select? CBL/SAT is not the name of an input on these models, they are called AV1, AV2 etc.

Edit: Which model do you have, as I see you also posted the question in the 1900/3900 thread (it's best to post in only one place).

Last edited by kriktsemaj99; 09-29-2014 at 07:15 AM.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1804 of 1862 Old 09-29-2014, 07:21 AM
Senior Member
 
loma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ Which input are you trying to select? CBL/SAT is not the name of an input, they are called AV1, AV2 etc.

Edit: Which model do you have, as I see you also posted the question in the 1900/3900 thread (it's best to post in only one place).
Sorry about the double post. I did a search and this thread came up. It was after I posted that I saw it was not my receiver model. I will therefore respond in the 1900/3900 thread.

Before responding, I will check AV1, AV2 etc.

Thanks.
loma is offline  
post #1805 of 1862 Old 10-04-2014, 11:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Audio Out Question

I'm trying to get a line output from my RX-A1020 to the line input of my computer's sound card so I can digitize some of my old records and tapes. I'm using the Zone Out jacks from the receiver and I've been able to get Zone 2 to light up on the front of the receiver so I think I'm turning it on, however, no signal is present on the Zone Out cable. I can also hear sound coming through my speakers. Is there a step I'm missing or should I be using a different output connection? Any advice would be welcome.
r0binhood is offline  
post #1806 of 1862 Old 10-04-2014, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0binhood View Post
I'm trying to get a line output from my RX-A1020 to the line input of my computer's sound card so I can digitize some of my old records and tapes. I'm using the Zone Out jacks from the receiver and I've been able to get Zone 2 to light up on the front of the receiver so I think I'm turning it on, however, no signal is present on the Zone Out cable. I can also hear sound coming through my speakers. Is there a step I'm missing or should I be using a different output connection? Any advice would be welcome.
Which Zone Out connecting are you using?

Does it say ZONE2?

---

Also, how do you know there is no signal?

It's possible the computer input is not configured correctly, i.e., a different input may be active, or the sensitivity/gain on the input may be too low. Worth triple checking, and testing with another source (like, play something from your phone headphone jack, into the computer, to make sure the computer is hearing THAT source okay, so you can rule out the computer....)

____________________

Build Thread: "Nathan's Theater in Search of....".
nathan_h is offline  
post #1807 of 1862 Old 10-04-2014, 02:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 386 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0binhood View Post
I'm trying to get a line output from my RX-A1020 to the line input of my computer's sound card so I can digitize some of my old records and tapes. I'm using the Zone Out jacks from the receiver and I've been able to get Zone 2 to light up on the front of the receiver so I think I'm turning it on, however, no signal is present on the Zone Out cable. I can also hear sound coming through my speakers. Is there a step I'm missing or should I be using a different output connection? Any advice would be welcome.
Aside from the connections for zone 2, you also need to select the needed source for zone 2. Just because you hear it from the main zone doesn't mean its also selected for zone 2.
rdgrimes is online now  
post #1808 of 1862 Old 10-04-2014, 04:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0binhood View Post
I'm trying to get a line output from my RX-A1020 to the line input of my computer's sound card so I can digitize some of my old records and tapes. I'm using the Zone Out jacks from the receiver and I've been able to get Zone 2 to light up on the front of the receiver so I think I'm turning it on, however, no signal is present on the Zone Out cable. I can also hear sound coming through my speakers. Is there a step I'm missing or should I be using a different output connection? Any advice would be welcome.

What's the input source? If it's digital input you won't get anything on the analog outputs.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1809 of 1862 Old 10-04-2014, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nathan_h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 5,155
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 144 Post(s)
Liked: 102
Good points above.

And I assumed when you said you had sound from the speakers you meant Zone2 speakers!

Plug speakers into the zone2 speaker output to make testing easier.
nathan_h is offline  
post #1810 of 1862 Old 10-04-2014, 06:55 PM
Advanced Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 158
will the 2020 eq two subs separately or will it apply the same settings to both subs?
PretzelFisch is online now  
post #1811 of 1862 Old 10-05-2014, 12:27 AM
Newbie
 
nevets14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
quick question. what connection rate does the rx-a3020 connect to the network at? for some reason my network switch is auto sensing the avr at 10mbps(10mbps amber instead of 100 mbps green). Shouldn't it be connecting at 100mbps or is it normal for this unit to connect at 10? I know for a fact my yamaha rx-v867, which is an older unit , connects at 100.
nevets14 is offline  
post #1812 of 1862 Old 10-05-2014, 03:30 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
What's the input source? If it's digital input you won't get anything on the analog outputs.
I want to use my turntable as the input. This was what I first tried to record. However, as I see from rdgrimes comment I did not select an input device after I selected Zone 2 so maybe that was the problem. Yesterday, after I saw that post I did a quick test and selected my cable box as the input and it still did not work. As kriktsemaj99 points out I can't use a digital input then that might be why the test failed, since my cable box audio comes in on an optical cable. To respond to nathan_h I used the same set up with my old Sony receiver, which had a line out, and it worked fine. To test, I don't have any way to connect speakers since this is a line level output (isn't it?) but I have tried the finger test by touching the center pin of the RCA plug that plugs into each channel of the Zone Out connectors and I get a buzz when I touch them. I will try another test using an analog input source to see what happens and post again with my results. Thank you everyone for your assistance.
r0binhood is offline  
post #1813 of 1862 Old 10-05-2014, 05:49 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I think I've got it now! The trick appears to be that you need to select the Zone 2 input from the remote. I was turning the knob on the receiver, but that seems to only change the Zone 1 input, even when Zone 2 is activated. Thanks everyone!
r0binhood is offline  
post #1814 of 1862 Old 11-06-2014, 08:12 PM
Member
 
johnnymacIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Can you manually PEQ this model? Thanks for your time.
johnnymacIII is offline  
post #1815 of 1862 Old 11-06-2014, 08:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
^ Yes, but the 1020 has no PEQ on the sub channel (the higher models do).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1816 of 1862 Old 11-06-2014, 10:45 PM
Member
 
johnnymacIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ Yes, but the 1020 has no PEQ on the sub channel (the higher models do).
Awesome. Do you know what models they start to allow manual peq. I currently have the v375 but am looking to upgrade to 7ch with manual peq. I'm not too concerned with subwoofer eq. I will have to use minidsp for that as the receivers at that level are out of my price range. Thanks.
johnnymacIII is offline  
post #1817 of 1862 Old 11-07-2014, 07:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
^ Manual PEQ starts with the 67x model (i.e. 675, 677).

And a MiniDSP is a good idea for sub EQ even on the higher models, as it's more flexible than the built-in PEQ.

To see how much control the built-in PEQ gives you, you can play with the PEQedit program.
nathan_h likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1818 of 1862 Old 11-08-2014, 12:41 PM
Member
 
sveinse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone know where I can find the RS232 protocol for the Aventage receivers, more specifically RX-A1020 ?
sveinse is offline  
post #1819 of 1862 Old 11-08-2014, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by sveinse View Post
Does anyone know where I can find the RS232 protocol for the Aventage receivers, more specifically RX-A1020 ?

Download this and unzip. Then from the YNCA folder double-click index.html.

The RS232 protocol is the same as the simplified (YNCA) network protocol. A few things can only be done via the full (YNC) network protocol.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1820 of 1862 Old 11-09-2014, 05:46 AM
Member
 
rollon1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi guys,

Does anyone have the ability to reverse engineer the backup file from these receivers? YPAO r.s.c actually have two sets of filters, the PEQ ones and filters to reduce reflections and that most likely work in the time domain and correct phase shifts. It would be great if we could make these editable by editing the backup files from these receivers. Please pm me if you have any ideas who has such skills.
rollon1980 is offline  
post #1821 of 1862 Old 11-09-2014, 05:48 AM
Member
 
rollon1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Btw, the second set of filters is no t visible on the front end or editable but can be measured to be working after an auto setup even with all PEQs set to 0dBs.
rollon1980 is offline  
post #1822 of 1862 Old 11-09-2014, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollon1980 View Post
Btw, the second set of filters is no t visible on the front end or editable but can be measured to be working after an auto setup even with all PEQs set to 0dBs.

I'd be interested to know more about the R.S.C. part of YPAO as well, but the backup files look to be encrypted. However, if you're able to tell through measurements that R.S.C. is active, I would like to know exactly when it is active (since it's not clear at all from the manual). For example,

After running YPAO we assume R.S.C. is active.
After copying YPAO PEQ filters to Manual is R.S.C. also copied?
Is there any way to turn off R.S.C. and use only manual PEQ?
With PEQ set to Through (i.e. off), is R.S.C. also turned off?

Basically we don't know (without measurements) if R.S.C. is still in use in Manual PEQ mode, or whether it can be turned off at all (even in Through mode).

When doing manual setup I think it would be important to be able to toggle R.S.C. on/off to see what effect it has, and it's not obvious that you can turn it off without doing a full reset.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1823 of 1862 Old 11-09-2014, 05:08 PM
Member
 
sveinse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Download this and unzip. Then from the YNCA folder double-click index.html.

The RS232 protocol is the same as the simplified (YNCA) network protocol. A few things can only be done via the full (YNC) network protocol.
Thank you. I see that the serial port methods is mostly the same as the ones over the network. The ones over the network is pretty easy to reverse engineer due to the communication generated by the Setup/ webpage.
sveinse is offline  
post #1824 of 1862 Old 11-09-2014, 05:10 PM
Member
 
sveinse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does anyone happen to know what the 1.60 versions of the firmware Yamaha is pushing these days are for? It seems to affect a lot of models and generations.
sveinse is offline  
post #1825 of 1862 Old 11-09-2014, 08:29 PM
Senior Member
 
carageuw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Miami
Posts: 423
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
1.60? I just saw 1.85 pop up a few days ago.
RX-A2020_RX-A3020_RX-V2073_RX-V3073 Firmware Update Version 1.85

Yamaha is pleased to offer the following firmware update to ensure the best possible performance and latest features for your AV receiver.
This firmware
1. Improves connectivity of network music streaming services


http://download.yamaha.com/search/de...asset_id=63763
carageuw is online now  
post #1826 of 1862 Old 11-10-2014, 01:04 AM
Member
 
rollon1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: London, UK
Posts: 115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Please google "simple home cinema YPAO" and have a look at my blog on YPAO RSC.

It's basically on when you copy things to manual even if you change the PEQ portion of it. This has been confirmed by Yamaha Japan and my measurements.

You can disable it from the menu by selecting Clear PEQ, which will also remove the RSC filters.

Shame it's encrypted as having the ability to be edit the filters would give us masses of control over the sound. We need a computer genius or something. Anything can be broken
kriktsemaj99 likes this.
rollon1980 is offline  
post #1827 of 1862 Old 11-10-2014, 06:34 AM
Member
 
sveinse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by carageuw View Post
1.60? I just saw 1.85 pop up a few days ago.
RX-A2020_RX-A3020_RX-V2073_RX-V3073 Firmware Update Version 1.85

Yamaha is pleased to offer the following firmware update to ensure the best possible performance and latest features for your AV receiver.
This firmware
1. Improves connectivity of network music streaming services


http://download.yamaha.com/search/de...asset_id=63763
Interesting. My RX-A1020 was recently upped to 1.60, not 1.85. But I do agree that the webpage shows 1.85 firmware for the 1020 as well. Could this be a region thing?
sveinse is offline  
post #1828 of 1862 Old 11-10-2014, 07:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollon1980 View Post
Please google "simple home cinema YPAO" and have a look at my blog on YPAO RSC.

It's basically on when you copy things to manual even if you change the PEQ portion of it. This has been confirmed by Yamaha Japan and my measurements.

You can disable it from the menu by selecting Clear PEQ, which will also remove the RSC filters.

Thanks, that's the first time I've ever seen any info on R.S.C. Some of this should definitely be in the Yamaha manual. So using your blog post to answer my own questions:

After running YPAO we assume R.S.C. is active. YES
After copying YPAO PEQ filters to Manual is R.S.C. also copied? YES
Is there any way to turn off R.S.C. and use only manual PEQ? YES, use "PEQ Data Clear" and then set the manual filters again.
With PEQ set to Through (i.e. off), is R.S.C. also turned off? YES.

For me the key point is that if you use Manual PEQ without ever having copied YPAO->Manual, R.S.C. is not active. But after copying YPAO->Manual you will always have R.S.C. active until you use "PEQ Data Clear". This should have been documented by Yamaha, because people trying to set things up manually need this info.

The blog post is here, for anyone else interested.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1829 of 1862 Old 11-10-2014, 08:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollon1980 View Post
...Shame it's encrypted as having the ability to be edit the filters would give us masses of control over the sound. We need a computer genius or something. Anything can be broken

The backup process must have a way to read the R.S.C. filters from the receiver. And in fact the full YNC network protocol has a command to read PEQ "Internal_Data", which could be related to R.S.C. I'll take a look at what kind of data that command returns.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1830 of 1862 Old 11-10-2014, 08:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,097
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 207 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by sveinse View Post
I see that the serial port methods is mostly the same as the ones over the network. The ones over the network is pretty easy to reverse engineer due to the communication generated by the Setup/ webpage.

Note that there are two completely different network protocols. The original YNC protocol uses XML commands via HTTP requests to port 80, and this is the one used by the web setup page. Some things (such as controlling manual EQ) can only be done through YNC.

There's also a simpler YNCA network protocol, which sends much shorter (and more readable) commands via TCP (to port 50000 by default). These command strings are also used for RS232 control, but there are limitations on what can be done via YNCA (and hence via RS232).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - A1020 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off