The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 61 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews > Audio > Receivers, Amps, and Processors > The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread

Receivers, Amps, and Processors

kriktsemaj99's Avatar kriktsemaj99
05:13 PM Liked: 196
post #1801 of 1909
09-22-2014 | Posts: 6,217
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jnelson Young View Post
I was referring to your statement that:

They (Yamaha?) do the minimum work every year to introduce new models, and only very, very rarely do a significant redesign. Your typical smartphone has way more processing power than the DSPs in todays AVRs, but to completely change architectures would mean a bigger hardware and software engineering effort than they seem prepared to undertake.

I think all the major brands have the same philosophy. Introducing a new model is an opportunity to reduce the cost of manufacture, even if there are virtually no new features some years.
loma's Avatar loma
08:31 PM Liked: 12
post #1802 of 1909
09-28-2014 | Posts: 228
Joined: Jul 2007
I am able to change the input in my receiver from V-Aux to Tuner but cannot find the YNC command or YNCA ircode to do so for CBL/SAT input. Can anyone help? Thanks.
kriktsemaj99's Avatar kriktsemaj99
06:57 AM Liked: 196
post #1803 of 1909
09-29-2014 | Posts: 6,217
Joined: Jan 2005
^ Which input are you trying to select? CBL/SAT is not the name of an input on these models, they are called AV1, AV2 etc.

Edit: Which model do you have, as I see you also posted the question in the 1900/3900 thread (it's best to post in only one place).
loma's Avatar loma
07:21 AM Liked: 12
post #1804 of 1909
09-29-2014 | Posts: 228
Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ Which input are you trying to select? CBL/SAT is not the name of an input, they are called AV1, AV2 etc.

Edit: Which model do you have, as I see you also posted the question in the 1900/3900 thread (it's best to post in only one place).
Sorry about the double post. I did a search and this thread came up. It was after I posted that I saw it was not my receiver model. I will therefore respond in the 1900/3900 thread.

Before responding, I will check AV1, AV2 etc.

Thanks.
r0binhood
11:16 AM Liked: 0
post #1805 of 1909
10-04-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2014
I'm trying to get a line output from my RX-A1020 to the line input of my computer's sound card so I can digitize some of my old records and tapes. I'm using the Zone Out jacks from the receiver and I've been able to get Zone 2 to light up on the front of the receiver so I think I'm turning it on, however, no signal is present on the Zone Out cable. I can also hear sound coming through my speakers. Is there a step I'm missing or should I be using a different output connection? Any advice would be welcome.
nathan_h's Avatar nathan_h
12:00 PM Liked: 105
post #1806 of 1909
10-04-2014 | Posts: 5,235
Joined: Mar 2001
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0binhood View Post
I'm trying to get a line output from my RX-A1020 to the line input of my computer's sound card so I can digitize some of my old records and tapes. I'm using the Zone Out jacks from the receiver and I've been able to get Zone 2 to light up on the front of the receiver so I think I'm turning it on, however, no signal is present on the Zone Out cable. I can also hear sound coming through my speakers. Is there a step I'm missing or should I be using a different output connection? Any advice would be welcome.
Which Zone Out connecting are you using?

Does it say ZONE2?

---

Also, how do you know there is no signal?

It's possible the computer input is not configured correctly, i.e., a different input may be active, or the sensitivity/gain on the input may be too low. Worth triple checking, and testing with another source (like, play something from your phone headphone jack, into the computer, to make sure the computer is hearing THAT source okay, so you can rule out the computer....)
rdgrimes's Avatar rdgrimes
02:10 PM Liked: 327
post #1807 of 1909
10-04-2014 | Posts: 16,914
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0binhood View Post
I'm trying to get a line output from my RX-A1020 to the line input of my computer's sound card so I can digitize some of my old records and tapes. I'm using the Zone Out jacks from the receiver and I've been able to get Zone 2 to light up on the front of the receiver so I think I'm turning it on, however, no signal is present on the Zone Out cable. I can also hear sound coming through my speakers. Is there a step I'm missing or should I be using a different output connection? Any advice would be welcome.
Aside from the connections for zone 2, you also need to select the needed source for zone 2. Just because you hear it from the main zone doesn't mean its also selected for zone 2.
kriktsemaj99's Avatar kriktsemaj99
04:57 PM Liked: 196
post #1808 of 1909
10-04-2014 | Posts: 6,217
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by r0binhood View Post
I'm trying to get a line output from my RX-A1020 to the line input of my computer's sound card so I can digitize some of my old records and tapes. I'm using the Zone Out jacks from the receiver and I've been able to get Zone 2 to light up on the front of the receiver so I think I'm turning it on, however, no signal is present on the Zone Out cable. I can also hear sound coming through my speakers. Is there a step I'm missing or should I be using a different output connection? Any advice would be welcome.

What's the input source? If it's digital input you won't get anything on the analog outputs.
nathan_h's Avatar nathan_h
06:09 PM Liked: 105
post #1809 of 1909
10-04-2014 | Posts: 5,235
Joined: Mar 2001
Good points above.

And I assumed when you said you had sound from the speakers you meant Zone2 speakers!

Plug speakers into the zone2 speaker output to make testing easier.
PretzelFisch's Avatar PretzelFisch
06:55 PM Liked: 162
post #1810 of 1909
10-04-2014 | Posts: 596
Joined: Feb 2011
will the 2020 eq two subs separately or will it apply the same settings to both subs?
nevets14's Avatar nevets14
12:27 AM Liked: 10
post #1811 of 1909
10-05-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2008
quick question. what connection rate does the rx-a3020 connect to the network at? for some reason my network switch is auto sensing the avr at 10mbps(10mbps amber instead of 100 mbps green). Shouldn't it be connecting at 100mbps or is it normal for this unit to connect at 10? I know for a fact my yamaha rx-v867, which is an older unit , connects at 100.
r0binhood
03:30 PM Liked: 0
post #1812 of 1909
10-05-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
What's the input source? If it's digital input you won't get anything on the analog outputs.
I want to use my turntable as the input. This was what I first tried to record. However, as I see from rdgrimes comment I did not select an input device after I selected Zone 2 so maybe that was the problem. Yesterday, after I saw that post I did a quick test and selected my cable box as the input and it still did not work. As kriktsemaj99 points out I can't use a digital input then that might be why the test failed, since my cable box audio comes in on an optical cable. To respond to nathan_h I used the same set up with my old Sony receiver, which had a line out, and it worked fine. To test, I don't have any way to connect speakers since this is a line level output (isn't it?) but I have tried the finger test by touching the center pin of the RCA plug that plugs into each channel of the Zone Out connectors and I get a buzz when I touch them. I will try another test using an analog input source to see what happens and post again with my results. Thank you everyone for your assistance.
r0binhood
05:49 PM Liked: 0
post #1813 of 1909
10-05-2014 | Posts: 3
Joined: Oct 2014
I think I've got it now! The trick appears to be that you need to select the Zone 2 input from the remote. I was turning the knob on the receiver, but that seems to only change the Zone 1 input, even when Zone 2 is activated. Thanks everyone!
johnnymacIII's Avatar johnnymacIII
08:12 PM Liked: 19
post #1814 of 1909
11-06-2014 | Posts: 119
Joined: Apr 2014
Can you manually PEQ this model? Thanks for your time.
kriktsemaj99's Avatar kriktsemaj99
08:34 PM Liked: 196
post #1815 of 1909
11-06-2014 | Posts: 6,217
Joined: Jan 2005
^ Yes, but the 1020 has no PEQ on the sub channel (the higher models do).
johnnymacIII's Avatar johnnymacIII
10:45 PM Liked: 19
post #1816 of 1909
11-06-2014 | Posts: 119
Joined: Apr 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ Yes, but the 1020 has no PEQ on the sub channel (the higher models do).
Awesome. Do you know what models they start to allow manual peq. I currently have the v375 but am looking to upgrade to 7ch with manual peq. I'm not too concerned with subwoofer eq. I will have to use minidsp for that as the receivers at that level are out of my price range. Thanks.
kriktsemaj99's Avatar kriktsemaj99
07:26 AM Liked: 196
post #1817 of 1909
11-07-2014 | Posts: 6,217
Joined: Jan 2005
^ Manual PEQ starts with the 67x model (i.e. 675, 677).

And a MiniDSP is a good idea for sub EQ even on the higher models, as it's more flexible than the built-in PEQ.

To see how much control the built-in PEQ gives you, you can play with the PEQedit program.
sveinse's Avatar sveinse
12:41 PM Liked: 13
post #1818 of 1909
11-08-2014 | Posts: 40
Joined: Sep 2013
Does anyone know where I can find the RS232 protocol for the Aventage receivers, more specifically RX-A1020 ?
kriktsemaj99's Avatar kriktsemaj99
02:36 PM Liked: 196
post #1819 of 1909
11-08-2014 | Posts: 6,217
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by sveinse View Post
Does anyone know where I can find the RS232 protocol for the Aventage receivers, more specifically RX-A1020 ?

Download this and unzip. Then from the YNCA folder double-click index.html.

The RS232 protocol is the same as the simplified (YNCA) network protocol. A few things can only be done via the full (YNC) network protocol.
rollon1980's Avatar rollon1980
05:46 AM Liked: 11
post #1820 of 1909
11-09-2014 | Posts: 115
Joined: Jun 2010
Hi guys,

Does anyone have the ability to reverse engineer the backup file from these receivers? YPAO r.s.c actually have two sets of filters, the PEQ ones and filters to reduce reflections and that most likely work in the time domain and correct phase shifts. It would be great if we could make these editable by editing the backup files from these receivers. Please pm me if you have any ideas who has such skills.
rollon1980's Avatar rollon1980
05:48 AM Liked: 11
post #1821 of 1909
11-09-2014 | Posts: 115
Joined: Jun 2010
Btw, the second set of filters is no t visible on the front end or editable but can be measured to be working after an auto setup even with all PEQs set to 0dBs.
kriktsemaj99's Avatar kriktsemaj99
07:40 AM Liked: 196
post #1822 of 1909
11-09-2014 | Posts: 6,217
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollon1980 View Post
Btw, the second set of filters is no t visible on the front end or editable but can be measured to be working after an auto setup even with all PEQs set to 0dBs.

I'd be interested to know more about the R.S.C. part of YPAO as well, but the backup files look to be encrypted. However, if you're able to tell through measurements that R.S.C. is active, I would like to know exactly when it is active (since it's not clear at all from the manual). For example,

After running YPAO we assume R.S.C. is active.
After copying YPAO PEQ filters to Manual is R.S.C. also copied?
Is there any way to turn off R.S.C. and use only manual PEQ?
With PEQ set to Through (i.e. off), is R.S.C. also turned off?

Basically we don't know (without measurements) if R.S.C. is still in use in Manual PEQ mode, or whether it can be turned off at all (even in Through mode).

When doing manual setup I think it would be important to be able to toggle R.S.C. on/off to see what effect it has, and it's not obvious that you can turn it off without doing a full reset.
sveinse's Avatar sveinse
05:08 PM Liked: 13
post #1823 of 1909
11-09-2014 | Posts: 40
Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Download this and unzip. Then from the YNCA folder double-click index.html.

The RS232 protocol is the same as the simplified (YNCA) network protocol. A few things can only be done via the full (YNC) network protocol.
Thank you. I see that the serial port methods is mostly the same as the ones over the network. The ones over the network is pretty easy to reverse engineer due to the communication generated by the Setup/ webpage.
sveinse's Avatar sveinse
05:10 PM Liked: 13
post #1824 of 1909
11-09-2014 | Posts: 40
Joined: Sep 2013
Does anyone happen to know what the 1.60 versions of the firmware Yamaha is pushing these days are for? It seems to affect a lot of models and generations.
carageuw's Avatar carageuw
08:29 PM Liked: 16
post #1825 of 1909
11-09-2014 | Posts: 481
Joined: Aug 2010
1.60? I just saw 1.85 pop up a few days ago.
RX-A2020_RX-A3020_RX-V2073_RX-V3073 Firmware Update Version 1.85

Yamaha is pleased to offer the following firmware update to ensure the best possible performance and latest features for your AV receiver.
This firmware
1. Improves connectivity of network music streaming services


http://download.yamaha.com/search/de...asset_id=63763
rollon1980's Avatar rollon1980
01:04 AM Liked: 11
post #1826 of 1909
11-10-2014 | Posts: 115
Joined: Jun 2010
Please google "simple home cinema YPAO" and have a look at my blog on YPAO RSC.

It's basically on when you copy things to manual even if you change the PEQ portion of it. This has been confirmed by Yamaha Japan and my measurements.

You can disable it from the menu by selecting Clear PEQ, which will also remove the RSC filters.

Shame it's encrypted as having the ability to be edit the filters would give us masses of control over the sound. We need a computer genius or something. Anything can be broken
sveinse's Avatar sveinse
06:34 AM Liked: 13
post #1827 of 1909
11-10-2014 | Posts: 40
Joined: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by carageuw View Post
1.60? I just saw 1.85 pop up a few days ago.
RX-A2020_RX-A3020_RX-V2073_RX-V3073 Firmware Update Version 1.85

Yamaha is pleased to offer the following firmware update to ensure the best possible performance and latest features for your AV receiver.
This firmware
1. Improves connectivity of network music streaming services


http://download.yamaha.com/search/de...asset_id=63763
Interesting. My RX-A1020 was recently upped to 1.60, not 1.85. But I do agree that the webpage shows 1.85 firmware for the 1020 as well. Could this be a region thing?
kriktsemaj99's Avatar kriktsemaj99
07:58 AM Liked: 196
post #1828 of 1909
11-10-2014 | Posts: 6,217
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollon1980 View Post
Please google "simple home cinema YPAO" and have a look at my blog on YPAO RSC.

It's basically on when you copy things to manual even if you change the PEQ portion of it. This has been confirmed by Yamaha Japan and my measurements.

You can disable it from the menu by selecting Clear PEQ, which will also remove the RSC filters.

Thanks, that's the first time I've ever seen any info on R.S.C. Some of this should definitely be in the Yamaha manual. So using your blog post to answer my own questions:

After running YPAO we assume R.S.C. is active. YES
After copying YPAO PEQ filters to Manual is R.S.C. also copied? YES
Is there any way to turn off R.S.C. and use only manual PEQ? YES, use "PEQ Data Clear" and then set the manual filters again.
With PEQ set to Through (i.e. off), is R.S.C. also turned off? YES.

For me the key point is that if you use Manual PEQ without ever having copied YPAO->Manual, R.S.C. is not active. But after copying YPAO->Manual you will always have R.S.C. active until you use "PEQ Data Clear". This should have been documented by Yamaha, because people trying to set things up manually need this info.

The blog post is here, for anyone else interested.
kriktsemaj99's Avatar kriktsemaj99
08:20 AM Liked: 196
post #1829 of 1909
11-10-2014 | Posts: 6,217
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by rollon1980 View Post
...Shame it's encrypted as having the ability to be edit the filters would give us masses of control over the sound. We need a computer genius or something. Anything can be broken

The backup process must have a way to read the R.S.C. filters from the receiver. And in fact the full YNC network protocol has a command to read PEQ "Internal_Data", which could be related to R.S.C. I'll take a look at what kind of data that command returns.
kriktsemaj99's Avatar kriktsemaj99
08:28 AM Liked: 196
post #1830 of 1909
11-10-2014 | Posts: 6,217
Joined: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by sveinse View Post
I see that the serial port methods is mostly the same as the ones over the network. The ones over the network is pretty easy to reverse engineer due to the communication generated by the Setup/ webpage.

Note that there are two completely different network protocols. The original YNC protocol uses XML commands via HTTP requests to port 80, and this is the one used by the web setup page. Some things (such as controlling manual EQ) can only be done through YNC.

There's also a simpler YNCA network protocol, which sends much shorter (and more readable) commands via TCP (to port 50000 by default). These command strings are also used for RS232 control, but there are limitations on what can be done via YNCA (and hence via RS232).
Tags: Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver

Gear in this thread - A1020 by PriceGrabber.com
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3