The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 65 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03-22-2015, 09:16 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello everybody, this is my second post on these awesome forums. I hope you can help.

Recently I bought a 4K tv, the 9500 LG 65".

The problem I have is, I want to connect my 1020 yamaha to the HDMI 3 imput on the TV, designed specially for UHD content ( it has the 10 bit deep color feature, etc ), the problem is that when I connect the yamaha there, I have no signal at all, and TV says that HDMI version is not compatible with UHD deep colour. I have tried using the HDMI cable that comes with the TV and nothing. Specifications says that if the device connected is not compatible with UHD Deep Color, it may not work. Funny thing is that other devices work on that imput (WDTV live, Pioneer BR Player ), but not the Yamaha. I have setted the Yamaha to upscale video in 4K and even that way I have no signal.

Anyone can help?

Besides I have never updated firmware, I have the 1.51 version. Could a firmware update solve the problem?

Thanks in advance.
Carlos2992 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-24-2015, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
jhorri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Nicodimus22,

Did you see if an interference source might have been introduced? I have been having similar problems wih my rx-a2020 as you for the last 2 weeks, I noticed crackling a month ago, but it worsened 2 weeks ago to include popping and dropouts.I finally checked the AVS forum last weekend and noticed your posts. It was your posts that made me think I had introduced an interference source, particularly the bit about the repair shop not finding a problem with your receiver. So, I wondered what had I put near my stereo to cause such interference?

The answer was sitting right next to my stereo center. I have a severe disability and use an electric wheelchair (w/c) to get about. A month ago some friends gave me a broken down w/c to turn into a backup w/c, I parked it right next to my stereo center. This "new" w/c came with an automatic battery charger, thus no more having to make sure the charger was turned on, so I started using it. Two weeks ago I got the idea that the charger would be easier to get to for my attendants if it was on the seat of the new chair instead of them crawling between the w/c and the stereo center, it was. However, this now put the new charger level with and within 3 feet of my cd player (which exhibited the worst problems), my other components were stacked above it. Sunday I saw your posts, which started me thinking. Monday morning I moved the charger well away from the stereo center and then turned on the receiver - clarity, no crackles, no pops, and no drop outs. I am having frequent "access errors" with pandora, but I notice the spot I moved charger to is only a couple inches from a cat5 cable which runs to the pc I'm trying set up as a music sever. I'll test moving the charger away from that cat5 cable next.

So, Nicodemus22 thank you for your posts, they were a big help. I think you should inspect your stereo center area for for some interference source, and don't let the innocuous or mundane stay your scrutiny. Good Luck!

jhorri
azz7686 likes this.

Last edited by jhorri; 03-24-2015 at 09:53 PM.
jhorri is offline  
Old 03-30-2015, 10:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Nicodimus22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhorri View Post
Nicodimus22,

Did you see if an interference source might have been introduced? I have been having similar problems wih my rx-a2020 as you for the last 2 weeks, I noticed crackling a month ago, but it worsened 2 weeks ago to include popping and dropouts.I finally checked the AVS forum last weekend and noticed your posts. It was your posts that made me think I had introduced an interference source, particularly the bit about the repair shop not finding a problem with your receiver. So, I wondered what had I put near my stereo to cause such interference?

The answer was sitting right next to my stereo center. I have a severe disability and use an electric wheelchair (w/c) to get about. A month ago some friends gave me a broken down w/c to turn into a backup w/c, I parked it right next to my stereo center. This "new" w/c came with an automatic battery charger, thus no more having to make sure the charger was turned on, so I started using it. Two weeks ago I got the idea that the charger would be easier to get to for my attendants if it was on the seat of the new chair instead of them crawling between the w/c and the stereo center, it was. However, this now put the new charger level with and within 3 feet of my cd player (which exhibited the worst problems), my other components were stacked above it. Sunday I saw your posts, which started me thinking. Monday morning I moved the charger well away from the stereo center and then turned on the receiver - clarity, no crackles, no pops, and no drop outs. I am having frequent "access errors" with pandora, but I notice the spot I moved charger to is only a couple inches from a cat5 cable which runs to the pc I'm trying set up as a music sever. I'll test moving the charger away from that cat5 cable next.

So, Nicodemus22 thank you for your posts, they were a big help. I think you should inspect your stereo center area for for some interference source, and don't let the innocuous or mundane stay your scrutiny. Good Luck!

jhorri
Glad that it helped someone else. I have tried everything I can think of to resolve the issue. There is nothing else in the room that could be causing interference. At present, I'm sitting in my living room surrounded by several thousand dollars worth of audio equipment, listening to everything through the $2 speakers built into the TV. Beyond frustrated.

Yamaha RX-A1020 AVR | Paradigm Monitor 11v7 L/R | Paradigm Monitor Center 3v7 C | Paradigm Monitor Surround 3v7 LS/RS | Klipsch SW-350 sub
Samsung HL61A750 HDTV | Oppo BDP-103 blu-ray player | Logitech Harmony 650 | Sony PS3 Slim 500gb | Nintendo Wii


My movie room: http://imgur.com/a/IjWr1
Nicodimus22 is offline  
Old 03-30-2015, 10:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicodimus22 View Post
Hey folks. Suddenly, I'm having a major issue with my RX-A1020 after using it for a couple of years with no problem. Thus far, my troubleshooting has failed me.

I'm getting random pops, crackles, and periods of silence for 5-10 seconds at a time while sound should be playing. During the silence, the 5 speaker icons on the front display of the A1020 go dark, and light up again when the sound returns. This happens whether I am listening to my blu-ray player, PS3, or TV, so we can rule out a bad HDMI cable or source device. The video portion of the content continues normally during the audio problems.

My next thought was that it might be a loose connection either at one of the speakers or receiver. I use banana plugs, so there are no loose strands of wire touching each other all willy-nilly. After making sure that all the connections were secure, I played a test tone, unplugging one speaker at a time in an attempt to isolate a bad connection. I still got the crackles, pops, and sound loss, regardless of which speaker/sub was unplugged.

Running out of ideas, I ran the automatic setup again to see if the receiver might indicate where the problem might be. It ran without a hitch, but the problem remains.

Any other ideas that I can try before determining that the unit itself is bad? Thanks in advance.
have you been able to move the unit to another area and test it with just 2 speakers and maybe input from phone? It could be interference bleeding in from any connection or your power socket.
My 720 had horrible static that would be on all speakers even when the system was set to two channel mode. Finally I noticed it was only a problem when my Sirius receiver was powered on. That connection had so much noise plugged into audio 1 that you could hear it on audio 2, and the static was on all input sources.
PretzelFisch is online now  
Old 03-31-2015, 05:57 AM
Member
 
highd3f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Croatia
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 56
My problem with sound coming from left channel only when switching to Pure Direct is still present. I'm thinking the latest firmware might have to do something with that, but I suppose there'd be more people posting the same problem. I tried resetting it to factory settings to no avail.

Either way, I'm ready to get rid of this RX-A1020 and Yamaha altogether as soon as new receivers with HDCP 2.2 support become available.
highd3f is online now  
Old 04-05-2015, 06:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Nicodimus22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Just following up some more. Started testing from scratch yet again yesterday morning. Different HDMI cables, new speaker wire, different power outlets, only 1 component and two speakers, and I couldn't get this receiver to make a sound. The repair shop can find nothing wrong, but it's silent for me. (No, it's not muted. No, it's not on the wrong source. Yes, everything is hooked up correctly.)

OK, so maybe it's something else. Maybe my building's power is screwed up. Maybe my speakers don't work. Let's test that. I went out and bought a Denon receiver yesterday afternoon, brought it home, and...surprise, it works beautifully. My only conclusion is that the Yamaha receiver is defective, and that the repair shop is incompetent because they can't find anything wrong with it. I would be a fool to sink any more money into having the Yamaha looked at...they would just pocket my money again and tell me that nothing is wrong. Guess I'll be tossing it in the dumpster, and never buying Yamaha equipment again.

Yamaha RX-A1020 AVR | Paradigm Monitor 11v7 L/R | Paradigm Monitor Center 3v7 C | Paradigm Monitor Surround 3v7 LS/RS | Klipsch SW-350 sub
Samsung HL61A750 HDTV | Oppo BDP-103 blu-ray player | Logitech Harmony 650 | Sony PS3 Slim 500gb | Nintendo Wii


My movie room: http://imgur.com/a/IjWr1
Nicodimus22 is offline  
Old 04-13-2015, 06:43 PM
Newbie
 
digitaleagle12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Daytona Beach FL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello: I am new to this forum and have a Yamaha Aventage RX-1020. I have a media computer as my main source for music that is playing FLAC files through an HDMI output to the Aventage receiver. I have a very nice Headphone amp that I would like replicate this FLAC output to without the main speakers playing. So far I have not been able to get any digital output to my headphone amp either by hooking it to Zone two or by connecting it to the pre outputs. I have tried using party mode to no avail. I can, however get output to the headphone amp by connecting analogue to the Receiver.

I've called Yamaha technical support and they tell me I'm supposed to be able to replicate the HDMI FLAC output signal to the headphone amp, but I have not been able to make it work. It seems to me that there is no way to output a Digital signal to any kind of pre-output on this receiver.

Am I missing something? It seems very odd to me that Yamaha would not have allowed this capability because I know many audio enthusiasts that use nice headphone amplifiers with various audio sources.

If anyone could let me know if this is possible with this receiver I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you in advance.
digitaleagle12 is offline  
Old 04-13-2015, 07:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 143 Post(s)
Liked: 178
Quote:
Originally Posted by digitaleagle12 View Post
Hello: I am new to this forum and have a Yamaha Aventage RX-1020. I have a media computer as my main source for music that is playing FLAC files through an HDMI output to the Aventage receiver. I have a very nice Headphone amp that I would like replicate this FLAC output to without the main speakers playing. So far I have not been able to get any digital output to my headphone amp either by hooking it to Zone two or by connecting it to the pre outputs. I have tried using party mode to no avail. I can, however get output to the headphone amp by connecting analogue to the Receiver.

I've called Yamaha technical support and they tell me I'm supposed to be able to replicate the HDMI FLAC output signal to the headphone amp, but I have not been able to make it work. It seems to me that there is no way to output a Digital signal to any kind of pre-output on this receiver.

Am I missing something? It seems very odd to me that Yamaha would not have allowed this capability because I know many audio enthusiasts that use nice headphone amplifiers with various audio sources.

If anyone could let me know if this is possible with this receiver I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you in advance.
did you try your head phone in the headphone jack?
PretzelFisch is online now  
Old 04-14-2015, 08:17 AM
Newbie
 
digitaleagle12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Daytona Beach FL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Yes - that obviously works but the sound quality out of the headphone jack of the receiver, (using opamps) is not going to be anywhere near as good as driving $1000+ headphones with a good headphone amplifier.

There should be a way to drive a headphone amp with Digital input from the 1020 receiver no?

If there is, I haven't been able to do it. Yamaha seems to be confused on how to do this as well.

Any help on this would be greatly appreciated.
digitaleagle12 is offline  
Old 04-14-2015, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 232
^ With HDMI inputs I think Yamaha simply expected you to use the headphone jack.

You can't convert HDMI inputs to any other format, except in Party Mode where zone 2 will be active.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Old 04-14-2015, 12:30 PM
Newbie
 
digitaleagle12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Daytona Beach FL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ With HDMI inputs I think Yamaha simply expected you to use the headphone jack.

You can't convert HDMI inputs to any other format, except in Party Mode where zone 2 will be active.
OK - well that explains that then. So I'm still confused about Party mode. If I have an HDMI input (Flac from my Media Computer) going into the Receiver - and I have the input of the Headphone amp connected to Zone two - when I have Party mode on I still don't get anything through my Headphone amp. Are you saying this should work in Party mode? The only thing I can get to work in Party mode is if I have an analoge signal going to the receiver. I am wondering if it needs to detect another pair of speakers connected in order for this to work.

I'm thinking the only way I will be able to drive my Headphone amp from the computer is to bypass the receiver altogether. (Put in an external USB audio interface between the Computer and the headphone amp.
digitaleagle12 is offline  
Old 04-14-2015, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 232
^ Normally only analog works in zone 2, but Party Mode allows any input. I'm not sure exactly how you have to set it up.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Old 04-14-2015, 06:50 PM
Newbie
 
digitaleagle12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Daytona Beach FL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ Normally only analog works in zone 2, but Party Mode allows any input. I'm not sure exactly how you have to set it up.
I don't think digital inputs work in Party mode either.

I have tried hooking my Headphone amplifier to Zone 2 and the Pre amp Front/Right outputs. With Party Mode on I can get no Digital Audio through the Headphone amplifier. With Analog inputs I can make it work with either one.

Yamaha claims it should work, but it doesn't. I have another inquiry into their technical support.

I'll let you know what they say.

I'm going to just add an external USB Audio interface to my Media Computer and attach that to my Headphone amplifer, bypassing the Aventage 1020 altogether. Most of my CD content has been converted to FLAC files. This keeps me from having to dig through thousands of CD's to find a piece of music I'm looking for.
digitaleagle12 is offline  
Old 04-23-2015, 05:34 PM
Member
 
Bill Misencik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Two full months the iPad app has been non- connecting since the software uprade. Anybody else find this unacceptable?
Bill Misencik is offline  
Old 04-23-2015, 07:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Receiver coming on by itself

A recent issue I have is that somehow either ny iPad or macbook pro is powering up my
rxa 830 by itself. Has happened twice recently (admittedly after i was trying to send something to my receiver via AirPlay I made sure that the iPad is set to only send AirPlay to itself, but I am at a loss to figure out how to do the same with the macbook (Yosemite os). Just wondering if anybody has experienced this and has a fix-by the way, my 2 yamaha receivers are hard-wired to my home network (don't have the problem with the 730) and the macbook is wireless. The only thing that I use the iPad for is to turn on the receivers to stream Pandora from the receivers.
Thanks

Last edited by hmunster2; 04-24-2015 at 11:30 AM. Reason: Wrong word
hmunster2 is offline  
Old 04-25-2015, 11:57 AM
Member
 
camroncamera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicodimus22 View Post
Hey folks. Suddenly, I'm having a major issue with my RX-A1020 after using it for a couple of years with no problem. Thus far, my troubleshooting has failed me.

I'm getting random pops, crackles, and periods of silence for 5-10 seconds at a time while sound should be playing. During the silence, the 5 speaker icons on the front display of the A1020 go dark, and light up again when the sound returns. This happens whether I am listening to my blu-ray player, PS3, or TV, so we can rule out a bad HDMI cable or source device. The video portion of the content continues normally during the audio problems.
Just a few months ago I was posting how happy I was with my A1020... for the last week or more, I have been experiencing these same symptoms, plus the occasional screeching tone mentioned in another reply. I thought I would be able to blame the Xfinity X1 cable box. After unplugging that unit from power and rebooting, the symptoms seemed to disappear for a day or two but returned this week. I have not updated the receiver's firmware in well over a year; I will have to check which version it is running.

Last night while watching a program from the X1 DVR, the frequent cutting-out of audio returned and I disconnected the HDMI cable to the receiver from the rear of the cable box, and listened to some of my lossless music albums on my Apple TV... about an hour in with no dropouts I was ready to blame the Concast box for my woes, when my music started to experience occasional dropouts as well (while the HDMI of the cable box was still disconnected). A short time later, the screeching noise came through the speakers again, at low volume. I paused the music to be certain of what I was hearing. When I restarted the A1020, the screeching sound went away.

I reconnected the HDMI cable to the Comcast box and went to bed. However, when my wife tried to play a program on the DVR this morning, the audio cut out very badly. I'm expecting to have this unit serviced by Yamaha warranty at this point

Last edited by camroncamera; 04-25-2015 at 04:22 PM.
camroncamera is offline  
Old 05-06-2015, 12:13 AM
Newbie
 
vainbugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everyone,

I was wondering if anyone could help here. I own a Yamaha Aventage RX-A2020 bought about 9 months ago. One of the ways I have been playing music is through the Server input either from my cloud storage or my ipad.

In the last month or so, I have tried to play directly from my iPad or from my network drive using the Server input function, but always receive the error message that the songs cannot be played.

I have tried to reset my network but it does not help. Would any of the forum posters have any solution to this problem?

Your feedback is very much appreciated. Thanks.
vainbugger is offline  
Old 05-06-2015, 05:42 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
hello there,
sorry if it's as been ask before , but after a long hesitation i bought a Yamaha RX-A2040 9.1ch Finally
I'm about to wiring by new basement for an Atmos setup 7.1.2 later but I will start with a strong 5.1 setup for now ,because I have only around 2500$ -2800$ budget for speakers
my room are 16 x 17 , I will listen 80% movies / rest for music
I would like too know witch brand and speakers are best fit to a Yamaha advantge RX-A2040?
so I can point in down my research , and what I need to look for
thanks
I've heard from hifi salesman that Klipsch are not a best fit for yamaha but going more with Paradigm not sure if its true
I want your input
Thanks alot
cprelot is offline  
Old 05-06-2015, 06:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,094
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 681 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Quote:
Originally Posted by cprelot View Post
hello there,
sorry if it's as been ask before , but after a long hesitation i bought a Yamaha RX-A2040 9.1ch Finally
I'm about to wiring by new basement for an Atmos setup 7.1.2 later but I will start with a strong 5.1 setup for now ,because I have only around 2500$ -2800$ budget for speakers
my room are 16 x 17 , I will listen 80% movies / rest for music
I would like too know witch brand and speakers are best fit to a Yamaha advantge RX-A2040?
so I can point in down my research , and what I need to look for
thanks
I've heard from hifi salesman that Klipsch are not a best fit for yamaha but going more with Paradigm not sure if its true
I want your input
Thanks alot
What speakers to get has nothing to do with what AVR you have. It has everything to do with what sounds good TO YOU. Listen to as many speakers as you can and buy what you like best.
azz7686 likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
Old 05-15-2015, 07:53 PM
Member
 
rvsixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Aus Texas
Posts: 123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
What speakers to get has nothing to do with what AVR you have. It has everything to do with what sounds good TO YOU. Listen to as many speakers as you can and buy what you like best.
Okay lets suppose "what you like best" is purchased, with the suggested complete disregard to the AVR it is being mated to. And he chooses a speaker that needs 200+ watts and dips into 2-ohm load ranges?

That Yami will shut down for sure. If the AVR has been decided, its is absolutely necessary to pick speakers that will be able to be driven by said AVR. Not to mention that the room really controls the sound given any decent speaker LOL (i.e. it can sound great in the showroom and terrible at home).
rvsixer is offline  
Old 05-15-2015, 09:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,094
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 681 Post(s)
Liked: 1023
Quote:
Originally Posted by rvsixer View Post
Okay lets suppose "what you like best" is purchased, with the suggested complete disregard to the AVR it is being mated to. And he chooses a speaker that needs 200+ watts and dips into 2-ohm load ranges?

That Yami will shut down for sure. If the AVR has been decided, its is absolutely necessary to pick speakers that will be able to be driven by said AVR. Not to mention that the room really controls the sound given any decent speaker LOL (i.e. it can sound great in the showroom and terrible at home).
That's a poor example. But if you were to buy those speakers NO AVR would drive them. You would need a preamp. Buying an AVR based on watts/channel is foolish.
My comment had nothing to do with power anyway. It had to do with the myth that certain AVR don't match well acoustically with certain speakers.
True that it's best to auditiona speakers at home but it's not always a possibility. Listening to them in the store can give you an idea how they sound in comparison to each other. Terrible speakers will sound terrible anywhere. There's only so much difference a room will make.
Bond 007 is offline  
Old 05-16-2015, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
rakstr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: dallas
Posts: 812
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Can anyone lend any insight as to the quality of the 4K up-scaling in the 1020?
rakstr is online now  
Old Today, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello,

I have a 1020 and I have a google chromecast connected (via HDMI) to AV4. I have no trouble streaming music to my main room, but when I want to push the music (via google music from my phone or tablet) to zone 2, it doesn't work. Is there a way that I can configure that HDMI input to push to zone 2? Help.

I am trying to let my kids watch a movie in the main room, while the adults listen to music in the dining room. But right now, the only thing I can listen to in zone 2 is the pre-loaded stuff (pandora, airplay, etc).
fimsepol0 is online now  
 

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off