The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020 and RX-A3020 Thread - Page 67 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 20Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1981 of 1998 Old 01-01-2016, 12:41 AM
Member
 
johnny hotsauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chicago Suburbs, IL
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
Well pushing in on the cone and it starts to create sound doesn't sound like an amp issue to me more towards speaker try swapping frt right with frt left on receiver and see if the right one still acts up if it switches to the left then it must be the amp.
Thanks for the reply and Happy New Year!

Does the same thing when swapping front right and left, no sound to the right channels until I up the power to about -15db.
azz7686 likes this.
johnny hotsauce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1982 of 1998 Old 01-01-2016, 06:44 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15,448
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny hotsauce View Post
Thanks for the reply and Happy New Year!

Does the same thing when swapping front right and left, no sound to the right channels until I up the power to about -15db.
The same thing happened to my RX-V675 about a year ago. I have just been turning it up and back down when I turn it on since it happened. If I am listening at low volume (-60 or so) the speakers will quit working again.
Very curious as to what you find out.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1983 of 1998 Old 01-01-2016, 01:45 PM
Member
 
johnny hotsauce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Chicago Suburbs, IL
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
The same thing happened to my RX-V675 about a year ago. I have just been turning it up and back down when I turn it on since it happened. If I am listening at low volume (-60 or so) the speakers will quit working again.

Very curious as to what you find out.

I think it's the amp, I'll probably send it in to be looked at while it's still under warranty.

Since I can't find my receipt, I'll have to stop by a BB to see if they can pull one from Oct 2013.
johnny hotsauce is offline  
post #1984 of 1998 Old 01-01-2016, 05:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 15,448
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1783 Post(s)
Liked: 1607
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny hotsauce View Post
I think it's the amp, I'll probably send it in to be looked at while it's still under warranty.

Since I can't find my receipt, I'll have to stop by a BB to see if they can pull one from Oct 2013.
Sounds like a wise decision. Please keep us informed.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #1985 of 1998 Old 01-09-2016, 09:44 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Kansas City Mo
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
RX-A3020 Hdmi input issues

Hello Everyone,
I recently purchased a refurbished RX-A3020 from Accessories4less and I'm having a weird problem. My main audio video source is a HTPC. I use Plex to manage and play my movie library and I game with it as well. I have the HTPC connected via HDMI to the AVR for sound and video and am experiencing the flowing problems. The sound would drop out intermittently while playing any games but not movies. The speaker indicator display would flicker and turn off when I loose sound. It would drop sound on all sound field settings. I suspected a setting on my pc but after a week of troubleshooting I could not find the problem. Movies played through plex still worked flawlessly. I then started eliminating variables. I replaced the HDMI cable and started checking AVR inputs. HDMI inputs AV1-3 give me the problems while gaming but inputs AV4-7 dont give me any issue at all. Is there something I am missing here? Is there a setting that would affect inputs AV1-3 but not AV4-7? I have looked and matched all the input settings that I can find but I still cant replicate the problem on AV4-7. It appears that there is some sort of problem with HDMI inputs 1-3.... Any thoughts?
Thanks for your help
Jason
1.21Gigawatt is offline  
post #1986 of 1998 Old 01-09-2016, 11:39 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Kansas City Mo
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1.21Gigawatt View Post
Hello Everyone,
I recently purchased a refurbished RX-A3020 from Accessories4less and I'm having a weird problem. My main audio video source is a HTPC. I use Plex to manage and play my movie library and I game with it as well. I have the HTPC connected via HDMI to the AVR for sound and video and am experiencing the flowing problems. The sound would drop out intermittently while playing any games but not movies. The speaker indicator display would flicker and turn off when I loose sound. It would drop sound on all sound field settings. I suspected a setting on my pc but after a week of troubleshooting I could not find the problem. Movies played through plex still worked flawlessly. I then started eliminating variables. I replaced the HDMI cable and started checking AVR inputs. HDMI inputs AV1-3 give me the problems while gaming but inputs AV4-7 dont give me any issue at all. Is there something I am missing here? Is there a setting that would affect inputs AV1-3 but not AV4-7? I have looked and matched all the input settings that I can find but I still cant replicate the problem on AV4-7. It appears that there is some sort of problem with HDMI inputs 1-3.... Any thoughts?
Thanks for your help
Jason
Also to clarify, I have run this same HTPC setup on a Denon and Onkyo AVR with no problems at all.
1.21Gigawatt is offline  
post #1987 of 1998 Old 02-20-2016, 04:43 PM
Member
 
benw07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Default Input Source Issue (TV vs Cable)

Hi All

Experiencing an issue where the receiver auto-changes the input source from 'AV1' to 'Audio 2' a few seconds after the TV is turned on. I want to prevent this from automatically occurring. I want sound to come from my 'AV1' source (cable TV) rather than 'Audio 2'.

- My cable TV box connects directly to the receiver via HDMI.
- My TV connects directly to the receiver via HDMI with ARC on.
- 'Audio 2' does play sound if I am watching content direct from the TV (e.g free to air). But I rarely use this and do not want this audio setting to turn on by default.
- I have no cables connected to the Audio 2 connections at back of receiver.

Suggestions welcome.

PS: Hoping for a solution that keeps Arc ON.

Thanks!
benw07 is offline  
post #1988 of 1998 Old 02-27-2016, 04:17 AM
Member
 
vadergr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello everyone.

I wish to add a (dac) + headphone amp that will be attached to the A2020 to use my planars (the headphone output of A2020 is not enough).
The problem is that i can't find a way to connect rca preouts (in case of no dac) or digital outs with the main speakers turned off.Ofcourse i don't expect it to be automatic , but there is no visible option for turn off/mute speakers either.
Any way i can do this ? The menus of the yamaha's are a disaster !

Thanks in advance.
vadergr is offline  
post #1989 of 1998 Old 02-28-2016, 11:03 AM
Senior Member
 
TXSTYLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Plano, TX
Posts: 365
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Question

Hi all,

I have a RX-A2010

Is there a Firmware update that adds/improves Audio? Is this receiver able to support Dolby ATMOS or the latest DTS audio?

My Home Theater = Investment In My Entertainment!
TXSTYLE is offline  
post #1990 of 1998 Old 02-28-2016, 01:04 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 55
1. Maybe
2. no

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
post #1991 of 1998 Old 03-14-2016, 11:09 AM
Member
 
prerich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 150
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Greetings to all, I've joined the Yamaha Aventage Family with the RX-A3020. I'm loving this receiver - especially the price!!!!
red_5ive likes this.
prerich is offline  
post #1992 of 1998 Old 03-23-2016, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hello friends. I'm new here. greetings to all.

I have a 3020 Yamaha with firmware 1.60
I have seen that has left 1.91
I upgrade?
You could tell me what to get better? sound? benefits? 4k step?

thank you very much to all.
a greeting
supersergios is offline  
post #1993 of 1998 Old 03-23-2016, 08:27 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by supersergios View Post
Hello friends. I'm new here. greetings to all.

I have a 3020 Yamaha with firmware 1.60
I have seen that has left 1.91
I upgrade?
You could tell me what to get better? sound? benefits? 4k step?

thank you very much to all.
a greeting
if I upgrade lose my configuration? Thanks
supersergios is offline  
post #1994 of 1998 Old 04-12-2016, 09:52 AM
Member
 
MetalManCPA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: MA
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've had my RX-A3020 for a while now.

I have an ongoing issue of sound drop for a second or so regardless of the source. It's happened using cable or Chromecast etc. I'm out of warranty. Frustrating because I can't find much information on sound drops. I've swapped out HDMI cables, upgraded to the latest firmware (July 2015 I think), yet still get the sound drops.

Any ideas?
MetalManCPA is offline  
post #1995 of 1998 Old 07-11-2016, 09:30 AM
Member
 
specs68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Suddenly lost all sound

Audio from my A1020 suddenly stopped with a "pop" from my speakers. At the time it was playing music from Spotify via Airplay.

Switched to my computer "juke box" hooked up via optical. Nothing. Unplugged the optical cable from the computer and noticed it was "dead." (Too difficult to unplug from the receiver end).

Hooked up my laptop to to the front optical (cable was bright red as should be). Silence. A1020 display showing "Decoder Off" even though the cable clearly is good.

Tried all the above using headphones. Deadness. Also tried with Net Radio since that is "internal" to the receiver. Crickets.

Firmware is up to date. My next step is to do a factory reset. Before I do that though wanted to see if this sounded familiar to anyone else and if they had an easier solution.

Everything else on the unit seems to be working normally, it's just audio that doesn't work.
specs68 is offline  
post #1996 of 1998 Old 07-13-2016, 09:28 AM
Member
 
specs68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by specs68 View Post
Audio from my A1020 suddenly stopped with a "pop" from my speakers. At the time it was playing music from Spotify via Airplay.

Switched to my computer "juke box" hooked up via optical. Nothing. Unplugged the optical cable from the computer and noticed it was "dead." (Too difficult to unplug from the receiver end).

Hooked up my laptop to to the front optical (cable was bright red as should be). Silence. A1020 display showing "Decoder Off" even though the cable clearly is good.

Tried all the above using headphones. Deadness. Also tried with Net Radio since that is "internal" to the receiver. Crickets.

Firmware is up to date. My next step is to do a factory reset. Before I do that though wanted to see if this sounded familiar to anyone else and if they had an easier solution.

Everything else on the unit seems to be working normally, it's just audio that doesn't work.
UPDATE: Took it to the shop. Bad board. Out of warranty but fortunately still w/i the AMEX extended warranty period. $500, so would have been a throw-a-way otherwise.
specs68 is offline  
post #1997 of 1998 Old 07-13-2016, 10:30 AM
Member
 
richlife's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Central NC
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by MetalManCPA View Post
I've had my RX-A3020 for a while now.

I have an ongoing issue of sound drop for a second or so regardless of the source. It's happened using cable or Chromecast etc. I'm out of warranty. Frustrating because I can't find much information on sound drops. I've swapped out HDMI cables, upgraded to the latest firmware (July 2015 I think), yet still get the sound drops.

Any ideas?
What is the music (or sound) Input source? Both cable and Chromecast can be a path from the Input to output.
richlife is online now  
post #1998 of 1998 Old 08-12-2016, 03:06 PM
Member
 
lowdown256's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yamaha released Version 1.96 firmware update for the AVENTAGE RX-A1020, RX-A2020, and RX-A3030 receivers on 07/28/2016.

The only difference I have noticed so far is updated graphics on the Apple and Android apps.
lowdown256 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha , Yamaha Rx A1020 7 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver , Receivers Amplifiers , Yamaha Rx A2020 9 2 Channel Network Aventage Av Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off